Petroleum County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30069 Republican

Located in Montana, Petroleum County has a population of 447 residents and a median age of 51.6 years, making it the #3,217 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.1%. The median home value is $201,400, and the median household income is $60,208, which is 20% below the national median.

447
Population
#3,217 of 3,222
$60,208
Median Income
-19.9% #2,060 of 3,222
51.6 years
Median Age
+32.6% #151 of 3,222
8.1%
Poverty Rate
-36.1% #371 of 3,222

Demographics

Petroleum County has a population of 447, making it the #3,217 most populous county in the US. The median age is 51.6 years, which is 32.6% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.1%
Native Born
0.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Petroleum County is $60,208, ranking #2,060 out of 3,222 counties — 19.9% below the national median. The poverty rate is 8.1% and unemployment stands at 0.0%.

Income#2,060
$60,208
-19.9%
vs nation
36th percentile
Per Capita#835
$39,919
-3.3%
vs nation
74th percentile
Poverty#371
8.1%
-36.1%
vs nation
89th percentile
Unemployment#6
0.0%
-100.0%
vs nation
100th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Petroleum County is $201,400 (-28.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $800/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.9%.

Home Value#1,389
$201,400
-28.6%
vs nation
57th percentile
Rent#2,093
$800
-31.2%
vs nation
35th percentile
Homeownership#1,885
72.9%
+13.1%
vs nation
42th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Petroleum County, 30.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 8.6% below the national average, ranking #715 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
30.8% −8.6% vs nation
Rank #715 of 3,222
78th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

15.2% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Poor/Fair Health#587
15.2%
-22.3%
vs nation
81th percentile
Diabetes#114
7.8%
-29.9%
vs nation
96th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#494
32.9%
-11.8%
vs nation
84th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#753
5.2
-7.5%
vs nation
76th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#694
3.9
-12.5%
vs nation
78th percentile
Uninsured Rate#555
6.3%
-40.0%
vs nation
82th percentile
Physical Inactivity#521
21.4%
-18.9%
vs nation
84th percentile
Food Insecurity#67
8.0%
-44.5%
vs nation
98th percentile

Substance Use

16.3% of adults in Petroleum County smoke , 32.8% are obese , and 24.8% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,050
16.3%
-9.2%
vs nation
67th percentile
Adult Obesity#415
32.8%
-13.5%
vs nation
87th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,011
24.8%
+24.9%
vs nation
4th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

19.2% of children in Petroleum County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#1,803
19.2%
+1.1%
vs nation
43th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Petroleum County is 91.6%. The mean commute time is 19.0 min, which is 31.2% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
91.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
19.0 min −31.2% vs nation
Rank #2,917 of 3,222
9th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Petroleum County voted Republican with a margin of 76.3%. The vote was 11.4% Dem / 87.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.5 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +76.3%
11.4% 87.7%
Dem 324 votes Rep
2020 REP +73.8%
11.1% 84.9%
Dem 351 votes Rep
2016 REP +77.1%
9.4% 86.5%
Dem 319 votes Rep
2012 REP +64.1%
16.4% 80.5%
Dem 298 votes Rep
2008 REP +53.0%
22.7% 75.7%
Dem 300 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Petroleum County, Montana

Petroleum County, Montana has a total population of 447, making it the 3,217th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Petroleum County is 51.6 years, which is 32.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Petroleum County is $60,208, which ranks #2,060 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 19.9% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%.

The median home value in Petroleum County is $201,400, 28.6% below the national median. Renters in Petroleum County pay a median gross rent of $800 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Petroleum County, 30.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 19.0 min.

Petroleum County is a community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 98.9% of the population.

All data for Petroleum County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.