Musselshell County, Montana
Located in Montana, Musselshell County has a population of 5,152 residents and a median age of 51.3 years, making it the #2,887 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 17.0%. The median home value is $235,000, and the median household income is $58,920, which is 22% below the national median.
Demographics
Musselshell County has a population of 5,152, making it the #2,887 most populous county in the US. The median age is 51.3 years, which is 31.9% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Musselshell County is $58,920, ranking #2,178 out of 3,222 counties — 21.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 17.0% and unemployment stands at 9.2%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Musselshell County is $235,000 (-16.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,138/mo and the homeownership rate is 85.1%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Musselshell County, 22.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 33.7% below the national average, ranking #1,605 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Musselshell County is 76.2 years. 17.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
17.8% of adults in Musselshell County smoke , 33.3% are obese , and 23.4% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 51.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 40.2 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
23.1% of children in Musselshell County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 16.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Musselshell County is 77.5%. The mean commute time is 28.5 min, which is 3.3% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Musselshell County voted Republican with a margin of 71.6%. The vote was 13.1% Dem / 84.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.8 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Musselshell County, Montana
Musselshell County, Montana has a total population of 5,152, making it the 2,887th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Musselshell County is 51.3 years, which is 31.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Musselshell County is $58,920, which ranks #2,178 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 21.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 17.0%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 9.2%.
The median home value in Musselshell County is $235,000, 16.6% below the national median. Renters in Musselshell County pay a median gross rent of $1,138 per month. The homeownership rate is 85.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Musselshell County, 22.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33.7% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.5 min.
Musselshell County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 86.6% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (4.3%) and American Indian (non-Hispanic) (3.6%).
All data for Musselshell County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.