Golden Valley County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30037 Republican

Located in Montana, Golden Valley County has a population of 899 residents and a median age of 50.9 years, making it the #3,192 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 17.0%. The median home value is $212,200, and the median household income is $58,333, which is 22% below the national median.

899
Population
#3,192 of 3,222
$58,333
Median Income
-22.4% #2,237 of 3,222
50.9 years
Median Age
+30.8% #177 of 3,222
17.0%
Poverty Rate
+35.1% #2,300 of 3,222

Demographics

Golden Valley County has a population of 899, making it the #3,192 most populous county in the US. The median age is 50.9 years, which is 30.8% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.0%
Native Born
1.0%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Golden Valley County is $58,333, ranking #2,237 out of 3,222 counties — 22.4% below the national median. The poverty rate is 17.0% and unemployment stands at 1.5%.

Income#2,237
$58,333
-22.4%
vs nation
31th percentile
Per Capita#1,940
$32,951
-20.1%
vs nation
40th percentile
Poverty#2,300
17.0%
+35.1%
vs nation
29th percentile
Unemployment#179
1.5%
-70.9%
vs nation
94th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Golden Valley County is $212,200 (-24.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $783/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.1%.

Home Value#1,278
$212,200
-24.7%
vs nation
60th percentile
Rent#2,237
$783
-32.7%
vs nation
30th percentile
Homeownership#463
81.1%
+26.0%
vs nation
86th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Golden Valley County, 20.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 38.1% below the national average, ranking #1,853 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
20.9% −38.1% vs nation
Rank #1,853 of 3,222
43th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

20.4% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Poor/Fair Health#1,922
20.4%
+4.3%
vs nation
39th percentile
Diabetes#583
9.1%
-18.3%
vs nation
82th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#733
34.1%
-8.6%
vs nation
77th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,492
5.6
-0.7%
vs nation
53th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,183
4.2
-5.6%
vs nation
62th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,106
11.8%
+13.1%
vs nation
33th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,407
25.3%
-4.1%
vs nation
55th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,295
13.4%
-7.0%
vs nation
59th percentile

Substance Use

20.0% of adults in Golden Valley County smoke , 34.1% are obese , and 23.8% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,270
20.0%
+11.4%
vs nation
28th percentile
Adult Obesity#577
34.1%
-10.0%
vs nation
82th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,807
23.8%
+19.6%
vs nation
11th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

36.1% of children in Golden Valley County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#3,030
36.1%
+90.1%
vs nation
4th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Golden Valley County is 75.1%. The mean commute time is 30.3 min, which is 9.9% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
75.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
30.3 min +9.9% vs nation
Rank #821 of 3,222
75th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Golden Valley County voted Republican with a margin of 72.4%. The vote was 13% Dem / 85.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.6 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +72.4%
13% 85.4%
Dem 515 votes Rep
2020 REP +66.8%
15.5% 82.3%
Dem 503 votes Rep
2016 REP +62.8%
15.2% 78%
Dem 468 votes Rep
2012 REP +50.3%
23% 73.3%
Dem 479 votes Rep
2008 REP +44.6%
25.3% 69.9%
Dem 491 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Golden Valley County, Montana

Golden Valley County, Montana has a total population of 899, making it the 3,192nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Golden Valley County is 50.9 years, which is 30.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Golden Valley County is $58,333, which ranks #2,237 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 22.4% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 17.0%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5%.

The median home value in Golden Valley County is $212,200, 24.7% below the national median. Renters in Golden Valley County pay a median gross rent of $783 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Golden Valley County, 20.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 77.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 30.3 min.

Golden Valley County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 90.3% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (4.3%) and Two or More Races (3.8%).

All data for Golden Valley County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.