Stillwater County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30095 Republican

Located in Montana, Stillwater County has a population of 9,182 residents and a median age of 46.7 years, making it the #2,551 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.3%. The median home value is $405,800, and the median household income is $84,732, which is 13% above the national median.

9,182
Population
#2,551 of 3,222
$84,732
Median Income
+12.8% #431 of 3,222
46.7 years
Median Age
+20.1% #517 of 3,222
8.3%
Poverty Rate
-34.3% #415 of 3,222

Demographics

Stillwater County has a population of 9,182, making it the #2,551 most populous county in the US. The median age is 46.7 years, which is 20.1% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.7%
Native Born
1.3%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Stillwater County is $84,732, ranking #431 out of 3,222 counties — 12.8% above the national median. The poverty rate is 8.3% and unemployment stands at 3.1%.

Income#431
$84,732
+12.8%
vs nation
87th percentile
Per Capita#211
$50,603
+22.6%
vs nation
93th percentile
Poverty#415
8.3%
-34.3%
vs nation
87th percentile
Unemployment#713
3.1%
-42.0%
vs nation
78th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Stillwater County is $405,800 (+44.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $961/mo and the homeownership rate is 82.9%.

Home Value#279
$405,800
+44.0%
vs nation
91th percentile
Rent#1,136
$961
-17.4%
vs nation
65th percentile
Homeownership#264
82.9%
+28.7%
vs nation
92th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Stillwater County, 32.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 4.3% below the national average, ranking #613 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
32.3% −4.3% vs nation
Rank #613 of 3,222
81th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Stillwater County is 77.5 years. 12.2% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#779
77.5
+3.1%
vs nation
75th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#84
12.2%
-37.6%
vs nation
97th percentile
Diabetes#22
6.8%
-38.9%
vs nation
99th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#495
32.9%
-11.8%
vs nation
84th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,116
5.4
-3.8%
vs nation
65th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#363
3.7
-17.7%
vs nation
89th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,478
9.0%
-13.8%
vs nation
53th percentile
Physical Inactivity#159
18.3%
-30.6%
vs nation
95th percentile
Food Insecurity#241
9.7%
-32.7%
vs nation
92th percentile

Substance Use

11.6% of adults in Stillwater County smoke , 31.9% are obese , and 25.8% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#156
11.6%
-35.4%
vs nation
95th percentile
Adult Obesity#319
31.9%
-15.8%
vs nation
90th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,104
25.8%
+29.9%
vs nation
1th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 28.1 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 19.7 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,255
28.1
+42.3%
vs nation
12th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,764
21.1
+18.3%
vs nation
28th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,544
19.7
-2.9%
vs nation
45th percentile

Families & Children

8.7% of children in Stillwater County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 7.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#254
7.9
-63.7%
vs nation
92th percentile
Child Poverty#213
8.7%
-54.2%
vs nation
93th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Stillwater County is 76.6%. The mean commute time is 32.8 min, which is 18.8% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
76.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
32.8 min +18.8% vs nation
Rank #499 of 3,222
85th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Stillwater County voted Republican with a margin of 61.7%. The vote was 17.9% Dem / 79.6% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.1 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +61.7%
17.9% 79.6%
Dem 5,906 votes Rep
2020 REP +57.6%
20.1% 77.7%
Dem 5,741 votes Rep
2016 REP +56.6%
18.8% 75.4%
Dem 4,816 votes Rep
2012 REP +44.5%
26.5% 71%
Dem 4,560 votes Rep
2008 REP +31.7%
32.4% 64.1%
Dem 4,667 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Stillwater County, Montana

Stillwater County, Montana has a total population of 9,182, making it the 2,551st most populous county in the United States. The median age in Stillwater County is 46.7 years, which is 20.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Stillwater County is $84,732, which ranks #431 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 12.8% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.3%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1%.

The median home value in Stillwater County is $405,800, 44.0% above the national median. Renters in Stillwater County pay a median gross rent of $961 per month. The homeownership rate is 82.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Stillwater County, 32.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 4.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 32.8 min.

Stillwater County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.0% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.5%).

All data for Stillwater County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.