Carbon County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30009 Republican

Located in Montana, Carbon County has a population of 11,116 residents and a median age of 50.4 years, making it the #2,411 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 7.8%. The median home value is $420,800, and the median household income is $80,261, which is 7% above the national median.

11,116
Population
#2,411 of 3,222
$80,261
Median Income
+6.8% #576 of 3,222
50.4 years
Median Age
+29.6% #202 of 3,222
7.8%
Poverty Rate
-38.1% #334 of 3,222

Demographics

Carbon County has a population of 11,116, making it the #2,411 most populous county in the US. The median age is 50.4 years, which is 29.6% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.4%
Native Born
0.6%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Carbon County is $80,261, ranking #576 out of 3,222 counties — 6.8% above the national median. The poverty rate is 7.8% and unemployment stands at 4.4%.

Income#576
$80,261
+6.8%
vs nation
82th percentile
Per Capita#361
$45,872
+11.2%
vs nation
89th percentile
Poverty#334
7.8%
-38.1%
vs nation
90th percentile
Unemployment#1,633
4.4%
-16.0%
vs nation
49th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Carbon County is $420,800 (+49.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $844/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.0%.

Home Value#252
$420,800
+49.3%
vs nation
92th percentile
Rent#1,797
$844
-27.4%
vs nation
44th percentile
Homeownership#956
78.0%
+21.1%
vs nation
70th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Carbon County, 34.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 2.6% above the national average, ranking #485 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
34.6% +2.6% vs nation
Rank #485 of 3,222
85th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Carbon County is 80.4 years. 14.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 10.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#176
80.4
+7.0%
vs nation
94th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#445
14.6%
-25.4%
vs nation
86th percentile
Diabetes#81
7.6%
-31.7%
vs nation
98th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#533
33.1%
-11.3%
vs nation
83th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#486
5.0
-10.9%
vs nation
85th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#409
3.7
-17.0%
vs nation
87th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,796
10.4%
-0.5%
vs nation
43th percentile
Physical Inactivity#371
20.5%
-22.3%
vs nation
88th percentile
Food Insecurity#520
11.0%
-23.6%
vs nation
84th percentile

Substance Use

14.3% of adults in Carbon County smoke , 29.0% are obese , and 26.5% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#497
14.3%
-20.4%
vs nation
84th percentile
Adult Obesity#144
29.0%
-23.5%
vs nation
96th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,125
26.5%
+33.2%
vs nation
1th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 43.0 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.2 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,522
43.0
+118.3%
vs nation
1th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,244
29.4
+64.6%
vs nation
9th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,250
17.2
-15.0%
vs nation
56th percentile

Families & Children

12.4% of children in Carbon County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 10.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#506
10.9
-50.1%
vs nation
83th percentile
Child Poverty#671
12.4%
-34.7%
vs nation
79th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Carbon County is 80.6%. The mean commute time is 30.4 min, which is 10.1% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
80.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
30.4 min +10.1% vs nation
Rank #817 of 3,222
75th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Carbon County voted Republican with a margin of 32.5%. The vote was 32.2% Dem / 64.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.7 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +32.5%
32.2% 64.7%
Dem 7,297 votes Rep
2020 REP +28.8%
34.1% 62.9%
Dem 7,101 votes Rep
2016 REP +32.2%
30.8% 63%
Dem 5,923 votes Rep
2012 REP +23.9%
36.6% 60.5%
Dem 5,806 votes Rep
2008 REP +11.6%
42.5% 54.1%
Dem 5,746 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Carbon County, Montana

Carbon County, Montana has a total population of 11,116, making it the 2,411th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Carbon County is 50.4 years, which is 29.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Carbon County is $80,261, which ranks #576 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 6.8% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 7.8%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4%.

The median home value in Carbon County is $420,800, 49.3% above the national median. Renters in Carbon County pay a median gross rent of $844 per month. The homeownership rate is 78.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Carbon County, 34.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 2.6% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 91.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 30.4 min.

Carbon County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 90.1% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.5%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.0%).

All data for Carbon County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.