Montana

MT · 56 counties Republican

With a population of 1,116,875, Montana is the #44 most populous state in the U.S., spanning 56 counties. The median age of residents is 40.4 years. Households earn a median income of $72,509, 4% below the national median, with a poverty rate of 11.5% and a median home value of $375,800.

1,116,875
Population
#44 of 52
$72,509
Median Income
-3.5% #37 of 52
40.4 years
Median Age
+3.9% #12 of 52
11.5%
Poverty Rate
-8.7% #24 of 52

Demographics

Montana has a population of 1,116,875, making it the #44 most populous state. The median age is 40.4 years.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.7%
Native Born
2.3%
Foreign Born

Language at Home

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Montana is $72,509, ranking #37 among all states. The poverty rate is 11.5% and unemployment stands at 3.6%.

Income#37
$72,509
-3.5%
vs nation
29th percentile
Per Capita#28
$41,711
+1.1%
vs nation
47th percentile
Poverty#24
11.5%
-8.7%
vs nation
55th percentile
Unemployment#9
3.6%
-32.1%
vs nation
84th percentile
Education#24
35.2%
+4.3%
vs nation
55th percentile
Commute#48
21.1 min
-23.5%
vs nation
8th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Montana is $375,800. Renters pay a median of $1,081/mo and the homeownership rate is 69.2%.

Home Value#18
$375,800
+33.3%
vs nation
67th percentile
Rent#34
$1,081
-7.1%
vs nation
35th percentile
Homeownership#18
69.2%
+7.4%
vs nation
67th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Montana, 35.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 4.3% above the national average, ranking #24 out of 52 states.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
35.2% +4.3% vs nation
Rank #24 of 52
55th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Montana is 77.0 years. 15.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 10.6% lack health insurance. 91.4% of residents have health insurance coverage (ACS). Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Health Insurance Coverage
91.4% −0.3% vs nation
Rank #33 of 52
37th percentile
Life Expectancy#26
77.0
+2.4%
vs nation
49th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#22
15.7%
-19.6%
vs nation
58th percentile
Diabetes#2
7.8%
-29.8%
vs nation
98th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#8
32.5%
-12.9%
vs nation
86th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#33
5.5
-2.7%
vs nation
36th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#25
4.0
-9.4%
vs nation
52th percentile
Uninsured Rate#38
10.6%
+1.1%
vs nation
26th percentile
Physical Inactivity#10
20.6%
-21.8%
vs nation
82th percentile
Food Insecurity#14
11.4%
-20.9%
vs nation
74th percentile

Substance Use

15.9% of adults in Montana smoke , 31.7% are obese , and 25.2% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 18.5 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#32
15.9%
-11.2%
vs nation
38th percentile
Adult Obesity#13
31.7%
-16.5%
vs nation
76th percentile
Excessive Drinking#50
25.2%
+26.8%
vs nation
2th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#6
18.5
-42.7%
vs nation
90th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Montana is 4.5 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 28.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.8 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#18
4.5
-43.5%
vs nation
66th percentile
Suicide Rate#49
28.3
+43.7%
vs nation
2th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#43
22.3
+24.7%
vs nation
16th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#45
17.8
-12.1%
vs nation
12th percentile

Families & Children

12.5% of children in Montana live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 4.9 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 14.8 per 1,000 females age 15-19.

Infant Mortality#11
4.9
-27.6%
vs nation
80th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#24
14.8
-32.4%
vs nation
53th percentile
Child Poverty#14
12.5%
-34.3%
vs nation
74th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Montana is 73.3%. The mean commute time is 21.1 min, which is 23.5% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
73.3% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
21.1 min −23.5% vs nation
Rank #48 of 52
8th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Montana voted Republican with a margin of 19.9%. The vote was 38.5% Dem / 58.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.6 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +19.9%
38.5% 58.4%
Dem 602,963 votes Rep
2020 REP +16.3%
40.4% 56.7%
Dem 605,750 votes Rep
2016 REP +20.6%
36.1% 56.7%
Dem 483,574 votes Rep
2012 REP +13.5%
41.8% 55.3%
Dem 479,386 votes Rep
2008 REP +2.2%
47.3% 49.5%
Dem 490,109 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

Counties in Montana

Montana has 56 counties. The highest median income county is Jefferson County at $95,490.

Highest Income Counties

1 Jefferson County $95,490
2 Gallatin County $93,528
3 Stillwater County $84,732
4 Carbon County $80,261
5 Lewis and Clark County $78,237
6 Sweet Grass County $77,000
7 Yellowstone County $76,570
8 Fallon County $76,250
9 Missoula County $75,598
10 Madison County $75,250

Lowest Income Counties

56 Glacier County $46,875
55 Lincoln County $47,143
54 Wheatland County $49,489
53 Rosebud County $49,914
52 Prairie County $51,250
51 Pondera County $52,338
50 Hill County $52,798
49 Phillips County $53,417
48 Carter County $54,167
47 Daniels County $55,625

About Montana

All data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates. Values are estimates and subject to margin of error. For more information, see our methodology.