Mineral County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30061 Republican

Located in Montana, Mineral County has a population of 4,959 residents and a median age of 50.0 years, making it the #2,903 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.5%. The median home value is $364,300, and the median household income is $63,450, which is 16% below the national median.

4,959
Population
#2,903 of 3,222
$63,450
Median Income
-15.6% #1,756 of 3,222
50.0 years
Median Age
+28.5% #225 of 3,222
13.5%
Poverty Rate
+7.3% #1,649 of 3,222

Demographics

Mineral County has a population of 4,959, making it the #2,903 most populous county in the US. The median age is 50.0 years, which is 28.5% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.5%
Native Born
1.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Mineral County is $63,450, ranking #1,756 out of 3,222 counties — 15.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.5% and unemployment stands at 3.1%.

Income#1,756
$63,450
-15.6%
vs nation
45th percentile
Per Capita#819
$40,043
-3.0%
vs nation
75th percentile
Poverty#1,649
13.5%
+7.3%
vs nation
49th percentile
Unemployment#735
3.1%
-41.4%
vs nation
77th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Mineral County is $364,300 (+29.2% vs national). Renters pay a median of $801/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.1%.

Home Value#376
$364,300
+29.2%
vs nation
88th percentile
Rent#2,087
$801
-31.1%
vs nation
35th percentile
Homeownership#464
81.1%
+26.0%
vs nation
86th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Mineral County, 26.1% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 22.6% below the national average, ranking #1,100 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
26.1% −22.6% vs nation
Rank #1,100 of 3,222
66th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Mineral County is 77.4 years. 16.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#805
77.4
+3.0%
vs nation
74th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#990
16.7%
-14.6%
vs nation
69th percentile
Diabetes#186
8.1%
-27.2%
vs nation
94th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#805
34.4%
-7.8%
vs nation
74th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,077
5.4
-4.1%
vs nation
66th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#912
4.0
-9.4%
vs nation
71th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,068
11.7%
+11.3%
vs nation
34th percentile
Physical Inactivity#576
21.7%
-17.7%
vs nation
82th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,364
13.6%
-5.6%
vs nation
57th percentile

Substance Use

17.5% of adults in Mineral County smoke , 35.1% are obese , and 24.6% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,483
17.5%
-2.5%
vs nation
53th percentile
Adult Obesity#751
35.1%
-7.4%
vs nation
76th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,978
24.6%
+24.0%
vs nation
5th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 56.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 35.7 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,545
56.5
+186.7%
vs nation
1th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,454
51.7
+189.4%
vs nation
0th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,619
35.7
+76.3%
vs nation
7th percentile

Families & Children

18.3% of children in Mineral County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 13.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#786
13.9
-36.3%
vs nation
74th percentile
Child Poverty#1,643
18.3%
-3.6%
vs nation
48th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Mineral County is 73.2%. The mean commute time is 28.8 min, which is 4.2% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
73.2% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
28.8 min +4.2% vs nation
Rank #1,090 of 3,222
66th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Mineral County voted Republican with a margin of 48.0%. The vote was 24.3% Dem / 72.3% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.5 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +48.0%
24.3% 72.3%
Dem 2,833 votes Rep
2020 REP +44.5%
26.8% 71.3%
Dem 2,563 votes Rep
2016 REP +40.9%
26.1% 67%
Dem 1,974 votes Rep
2012 REP +25.6%
34.7% 60.3%
Dem 2,009 votes Rep
2008 REP +10.4%
42.4% 52.8%
Dem 1,995 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Mineral County, Montana

Mineral County, Montana has a total population of 4,959, making it the 2,903rd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Mineral County is 50.0 years, which is 28.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Mineral County is $63,450, which ranks #1,756 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 15.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.5%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1%.

The median home value in Mineral County is $364,300, 29.2% above the national median. Renters in Mineral County pay a median gross rent of $801 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Mineral County, 26.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 90.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.8 min.

Mineral County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 88.9% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (5.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.7%).

All data for Mineral County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.