Missoula County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30063 Democrat

Located in Montana, Missoula County has a population of 120,672 residents and a median age of 37.1 years, making it the #534 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.1%. The median home value is $472,100, and the median household income is $75,598, which is 1% above the national median.

120,672
Population
#534 of 3,222
$75,598
Median Income
+0.6% #806 of 3,222
37.1 years
Median Age
-4.6% #2,736 of 3,222
10.1%
Poverty Rate
-19.6% #817 of 3,222

Demographics

Missoula County has a population of 120,672, making it the #534 most populous county in the US. The median age is 37.1 years, which is 4.6% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.1%
Native Born
2.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Missoula County is $75,598, ranking #806 out of 3,222 counties — 0.6% above the national median. The poverty rate is 10.1% and unemployment stands at 3.7%.

Income#806
$75,598
+0.6%
vs nation
75th percentile
Per Capita#362
$45,868
+11.2%
vs nation
89th percentile
Poverty#817
10.1%
-19.6%
vs nation
75th percentile
Unemployment#1,155
3.7%
-29.5%
vs nation
64th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Missoula County is $472,100 (+67.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,190/mo and the homeownership rate is 58.8%.

Home Value#160
$472,100
+67.5%
vs nation
95th percentile
Rent#552
$1,190
+2.3%
vs nation
83th percentile
Homeownership#3,040
58.8%
-8.7%
vs nation
6th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Missoula County, 47.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 40.7% above the national average, ranking #133 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
47.4% +40.7% vs nation
Rank #133 of 3,222
96th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Missoula County is 78.6 years. 13.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#497
78.6
+4.6%
vs nation
84th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#314
13.9%
-28.9%
vs nation
90th percentile
Diabetes#38
7.1%
-36.2%
vs nation
99th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#23
27.9%
-25.2%
vs nation
99th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,262
5.5
-2.5%
vs nation
60th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#761
3.9
-11.6%
vs nation
76th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,474
9.0%
-13.9%
vs nation
53th percentile
Physical Inactivity#101
17.5%
-33.7%
vs nation
97th percentile
Food Insecurity#583
11.2%
-22.3%
vs nation
82th percentile

Substance Use

13.8% of adults in Missoula County smoke , 29.2% are obese , and 28.9% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 16.8 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#413
13.8%
-23.2%
vs nation
87th percentile
Adult Obesity#156
29.2%
-23.0%
vs nation
95th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,144
28.9%
+45.3%
vs nation
0th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#371
16.8
-47.9%
vs nation
83th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Missoula County is 3.2 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 22.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 14.8 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#314
3.2
-59.5%
vs nation
80th percentile
Suicide Rate#1,878
22.6
+14.6%
vs nation
27th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,353
17.3
-3.1%
vs nation
45th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#933
14.8
-27.2%
vs nation
67th percentile

Families & Children

9.4% of children in Missoula County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 4.5 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 7.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#173
4.5
-33.4%
vs nation
87th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#193
7.1
-67.5%
vs nation
94th percentile
Child Poverty#278
9.4%
-50.5%
vs nation
91th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Missoula County is 75.1%. The mean commute time is 20.1 min, which is 27.3% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
75.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
20.1 min −27.3% vs nation
Rank #2,809 of 3,222
13th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Missoula County voted Democratic with a margin of 21.5%. The vote was 59% Dem / 37.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.1 toward Republicans .

2024 DEM +21.5%
59% 37.5%
Dem 72,773 votes Rep
2020 DEM +23.6%
60.2% 36.6%
Dem 71,986 votes Rep
2016 DEM +15.8%
53.7% 37.9%
Dem 57,271 votes Rep
2012 DEM +18.7%
57.9% 39.2%
Dem 59,374 votes Rep
2008 DEM +26.7%
61.8% 35.1%
Dem 59,075 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Missoula County, Montana

Missoula County, Montana has a total population of 120,672, making it the 534th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Missoula County is 37.1 years, which is 4.6% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Missoula County is $75,598, which ranks #806 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 0.6% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7%.

The median home value in Missoula County is $472,100, 67.5% above the national median. Renters in Missoula County pay a median gross rent of $1,190 per month. The homeownership rate is 58.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Missoula County, 47.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40.7% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 20.1 min.

Missoula County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 85.5% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (5.1%) and Two or More Races (5.0%).

All data for Missoula County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.