Powell County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30077 Republican

Located in Montana, Powell County has a population of 7,053 residents and a median age of 45.8 years, making it the #2,732 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 5.6%. The median home value is $306,500, and the median household income is $66,923, which is 11% below the national median.

7,053
Population
#2,732 of 3,222
$66,923
Median Income
-10.9% #1,440 of 3,222
45.8 years
Median Age
+17.7% #623 of 3,222
5.6%
Poverty Rate
-55.9% #80 of 3,222

Demographics

Powell County has a population of 7,053, making it the #2,732 most populous county in the US. The median age is 45.8 years, which is 17.7% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.7%
Native Born
2.3%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Powell County is $66,923, ranking #1,440 out of 3,222 counties — 10.9% below the national median. The poverty rate is 5.6% and unemployment stands at 2.3%.

Income#1,440
$66,923
-10.9%
vs nation
55th percentile
Per Capita#1,923
$33,029
-20.0%
vs nation
40th percentile
Poverty#80
5.6%
-55.9%
vs nation
98th percentile
Unemployment#394
2.3%
-55.7%
vs nation
88th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Powell County is $306,500 (+8.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $820/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.5%.

Home Value#594
$306,500
+8.7%
vs nation
82th percentile
Rent#1,959
$820
-29.5%
vs nation
39th percentile
Homeownership#1,929
72.5%
+12.6%
vs nation
40th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Powell County, 19.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 42.9% below the national average, ranking #2,133 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.3% −42.9% vs nation
Rank #2,133 of 3,222
34th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Powell County is 75.8 years. 19.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,341
75.8
+0.9%
vs nation
56th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,604
19.0%
-2.9%
vs nation
49th percentile
Diabetes#337
8.6%
-22.7%
vs nation
89th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,024
35.4%
-5.1%
vs nation
68th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#678
5.2
-8.4%
vs nation
79th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#900
4.0
-9.6%
vs nation
71th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,309
12.9%
+23.4%
vs nation
27th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,252
24.7%
-6.4%
vs nation
60th percentile
Food Insecurity#453
10.7%
-25.7%
vs nation
86th percentile

Substance Use

19.4% of adults in Powell County smoke , 32.7% are obese , and 27.3% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,111
19.4%
+8.0%
vs nation
33th percentile
Adult Obesity#395
32.7%
-13.7%
vs nation
88th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,138
27.3%
+37.3%
vs nation
0th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 54.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 24.8 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,541
54.4
+175.8%
vs nation
1th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,080
24.8
+22.5%
vs nation
26th percentile

Families & Children

17.1% of children in Powell County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 19.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,414
19.5
-10.7%
vs nation
53th percentile
Child Poverty#1,448
17.1%
-10.0%
vs nation
54th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Powell County is 53.9%. The mean commute time is 19.7 min, which is 28.6% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
53.9% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
19.7 min −28.6% vs nation
Rank #2,852 of 3,222
11th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Powell County voted Republican with a margin of 53.5%. The vote was 21.6% Dem / 75.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.3 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +53.5%
21.6% 75.1%
Dem 3,282 votes Rep
2020 REP +50.2%
23.5% 73.7%
Dem 3,195 votes Rep
2016 REP +53.1%
19.8% 72.9%
Dem 2,768 votes Rep
2012 REP +33.1%
32% 65.1%
Dem 2,763 votes Rep
2008 REP +23.5%
36.3% 59.8%
Dem 2,814 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Powell County, Montana

Powell County, Montana has a total population of 7,053, making it the 2,732nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Powell County is 45.8 years, which is 17.7% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Powell County is $66,923, which ranks #1,440 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 10.9% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 5.6%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3%.

The median home value in Powell County is $306,500, 8.7% above the national median. Renters in Powell County pay a median gross rent of $820 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Powell County, 19.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 19.7 min.

Powell County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 86.8% of the population, followed by American Indian (non-Hispanic) (4.6%) and Two or More Races (3.5%).

All data for Powell County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.