Lewis and Clark County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30049 Republican

Located in Montana, Lewis and Clark County has a population of 73,464 residents and a median age of 41.8 years, making it the #763 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.1%. The median home value is $393,500, and the median household income is $78,237, which is 4% above the national median.

73,464
Population
#763 of 3,222
$78,237
Median Income
+4.1% #659 of 3,222
41.8 years
Median Age
+7.5% #1,568 of 3,222
8.1%
Poverty Rate
-36.0% #375 of 3,222

Demographics

Lewis and Clark County has a population of 73,464, making it the #763 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.8 years, which is 7.5% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.1%
Native Born
1.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Lewis and Clark County is $78,237, ranking #659 out of 3,222 counties — 4.1% above the national median. The poverty rate is 8.1% and unemployment stands at 3.2%.

Income#659
$78,237
+4.1%
vs nation
80th percentile
Per Capita#424
$44,837
+8.7%
vs nation
87th percentile
Poverty#375
8.1%
-36.0%
vs nation
88th percentile
Unemployment#800
3.2%
-39.7%
vs nation
75th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Lewis and Clark County is $393,500 (+39.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,102/mo and the homeownership rate is 70.1%.

Home Value#302
$393,500
+39.6%
vs nation
91th percentile
Rent#721
$1,102
-5.2%
vs nation
78th percentile
Homeownership#2,286
70.1%
+8.8%
vs nation
29th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Lewis and Clark County, 43.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 27.7% above the national average, ranking #199 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
43.0% +27.7% vs nation
Rank #199 of 3,222
94th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Lewis and Clark County is 78.3 years. 12.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#559
78.3
+4.2%
vs nation
82th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#68
12.0%
-38.7%
vs nation
98th percentile
Diabetes#11
6.5%
-41.6%
vs nation
100th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#26
28.1%
-24.7%
vs nation
99th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#752
5.2
-7.5%
vs nation
76th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#349
3.7
-17.9%
vs nation
89th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,596
9.5%
-9.0%
vs nation
49th percentile
Physical Inactivity#28
15.0%
-43.1%
vs nation
99th percentile
Food Insecurity#343
10.2%
-29.2%
vs nation
89th percentile

Substance Use

11.3% of adults in Lewis and Clark County smoke , 30.1% are obese , and 25.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 13.9 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#129
11.3%
-37.1%
vs nation
96th percentile
Adult Obesity#193
30.1%
-20.6%
vs nation
94th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,088
25.6%
+28.7%
vs nation
2th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#190
13.9
-57.1%
vs nation
91th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Lewis and Clark County is 3.7 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 24.2 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 11.8 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#373
3.7
-54.0%
vs nation
76th percentile
Suicide Rate#2,025
24.2
+22.9%
vs nation
21th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,485
18.3
+2.6%
vs nation
40th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#555
11.8
-41.5%
vs nation
80th percentile

Families & Children

9.6% of children in Lewis and Clark County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 3.9 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 11.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#85
3.9
-42.9%
vs nation
94th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#539
11.3
-48.4%
vs nation
82th percentile
Child Poverty#298
9.6%
-49.5%
vs nation
91th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Lewis and Clark County is 78.9%. The mean commute time is 20.1 min, which is 27.2% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
78.9% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
20.1 min −27.2% vs nation
Rank #2,803 of 3,222
13th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Lewis and Clark County voted Republican with a margin of 5.7%. The vote was 45.4% Dem / 51.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.8 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +5.7%
45.4% 51.1%
Dem 42,023 votes Rep
2020 REP +3.9%
46.5% 50.4%
Dem 42,485 votes Rep
2016 REP +7.0%
42.5% 49.5%
Dem 33,697 votes Rep
2012 REP +3.6%
46.9% 50.5%
Dem 33,032 votes Rep
2008 DEM +6.6%
52.1% 45.5%
Dem 32,873 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Lewis and Clark County, Montana

Lewis and Clark County, Montana has a total population of 73,464, making it the 763rd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Lewis and Clark County is 41.8 years, which is 7.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Lewis and Clark County is $78,237, which ranks #659 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 4.1% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2%.

The median home value in Lewis and Clark County is $393,500, 39.6% above the national median. Renters in Lewis and Clark County pay a median gross rent of $1,102 per month. The homeownership rate is 70.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Lewis and Clark County, 43.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27.7% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 20.1 min.

Lewis and Clark County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 88.6% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (4.0%).

All data for Lewis and Clark County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.