Meagher County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30059 Republican

Located in Montana, Meagher County has a population of 2,007 residents and a median age of 58.3 years, making it the #3,120 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 12.4%. The median home value is $259,800, and the median household income is $71,932, which is 4% below the national median.

2,007
Population
#3,120 of 3,222
$71,932
Median Income
-4.3% #1,054 of 3,222
58.3 years
Median Age
+49.9% #18 of 3,222
12.4%
Poverty Rate
-2.0% #1,366 of 3,222

Demographics

Meagher County has a population of 2,007, making it the #3,120 most populous county in the US. The median age is 58.3 years, which is 49.9% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.1%
Native Born
0.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Meagher County is $71,932, ranking #1,054 out of 3,222 counties — 4.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 12.4% and unemployment stands at 0.3%.

Income#1,054
$71,932
-4.3%
vs nation
67th percentile
Per Capita#1,102
$37,958
-8.0%
vs nation
66th percentile
Poverty#1,366
12.4%
-2.0%
vs nation
58th percentile
Unemployment#33
0.3%
-94.9%
vs nation
99th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Meagher County is $259,800 (-7.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,263/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.4%.

Home Value#840
$259,800
-7.8%
vs nation
74th percentile
Rent#461
$1,263
+8.6%
vs nation
86th percentile
Homeownership#1,464
75.4%
+17.1%
vs nation
55th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Meagher County, 30.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 11.1% below the national average, ranking #766 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
30.0% −11.1% vs nation
Rank #766 of 3,222
76th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Meagher County is 80.8 years. 13.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 14.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#143
80.8
+7.5%
vs nation
95th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#313
13.9%
-28.9%
vs nation
90th percentile
Diabetes#62
7.4%
-33.5%
vs nation
98th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#250
31.3%
-16.1%
vs nation
92th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#865
5.3
-6.2%
vs nation
73th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#693
3.9
-12.5%
vs nation
78th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,624
14.8%
+40.9%
vs nation
17th percentile
Physical Inactivity#278
19.7%
-25.3%
vs nation
91th percentile
Food Insecurity#521
11.0%
-23.6%
vs nation
84th percentile

Substance Use

14.2% of adults in Meagher County smoke , 33.7% are obese , and 25.2% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#482
14.2%
-20.9%
vs nation
85th percentile
Adult Obesity#528
33.7%
-11.1%
vs nation
83th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,053
25.2%
+26.7%
vs nation
3th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

17.7% of children in Meagher County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#1,546
17.7%
-6.8%
vs nation
51th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Meagher County is 77.6%. The mean commute time is 27.2 min, which is 1.5% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
77.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
27.2 min −1.5% vs nation
Rank #1,443 of 3,222
55th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Meagher County voted Republican with a margin of 54.0%. The vote was 21.8% Dem / 75.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.2 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +54.0%
21.8% 75.8%
Dem 1,172 votes Rep
2020 REP +51.8%
23.2% 75%
Dem 1,110 votes Rep
2016 REP +55.4%
19.7% 75.1%
Dem 970 votes Rep
2012 REP +41.2%
27.7% 68.9%
Dem 972 votes Rep
2008 REP +33.8%
30.8% 64.6%
Dem 966 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Meagher County, Montana

Meagher County, Montana has a total population of 2,007, making it the 3,120th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Meagher County is 58.3 years, which is 49.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Meagher County is $71,932, which ranks #1,054 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 4.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 12.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 0.3%.

The median home value in Meagher County is $259,800, 7.8% below the national median. Renters in Meagher County pay a median gross rent of $1,263 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Meagher County, 30.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 27.2 min.

Meagher County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (3.2%) and American Indian (non-Hispanic) (1.4%).

All data for Meagher County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.