Wheatland County, Montana
Located in Montana, Wheatland County has a population of 2,056 residents and a median age of 46.2 years, making it the #3,117 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 23.0%. The median home value is $180,800, and the median household income is $49,489, which is 34% below the national median.
Demographics
Wheatland County has a population of 2,056, making it the #3,117 most populous county in the US. The median age is 46.2 years, which is 18.8% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Wheatland County is $49,489, ranking #2,796 out of 3,222 counties — 34.1% below the national median. The poverty rate is 23.0% and unemployment stands at 0.8%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Wheatland County is $180,800 (-35.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $730/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Wheatland County, 23.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 31.2% below the national average, ranking #1,481 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Wheatland County is 75.3 years. 19.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 17.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
18.8% of adults in Wheatland County smoke , 35.4% are obese , and 23.6% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
25.4% of children in Wheatland County live in poverty .
Child Poverty Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Wheatland County is 63.2%. The mean commute time is 20.8 min, which is 24.5% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Wheatland County voted Republican with a margin of 58.4%. The vote was 19.2% Dem / 77.6% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.4 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Wheatland County, Montana
Wheatland County, Montana has a total population of 2,056, making it the 3,117th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Wheatland County is 46.2 years, which is 18.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Wheatland County is $49,489, which ranks #2,796 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 34.1% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 23.0%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8%.
The median home value in Wheatland County is $180,800, 35.9% below the national median. Renters in Wheatland County pay a median gross rent of $730 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Wheatland County, 23.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 82.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 20.8 min.
Wheatland County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.2% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (2.5%) and Two or More Races (1.5%).
All data for Wheatland County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.