Gallatin County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30031 Democrat

Located in Montana, Gallatin County has a population of 124,074 residents and a median age of 34.2 years, making it the #527 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.5%. The median home value is $667,600, and the median household income is $93,528, which is 24% above the national median.

124,074
Population
#527 of 3,222
$93,528
Median Income
+24.5% #241 of 3,222
34.2 years
Median Age
-12.1% #3,022 of 3,222
9.5%
Poverty Rate
-24.5% #683 of 3,222

Demographics

Gallatin County has a population of 124,074, making it the #527 most populous county in the US. The median age is 34.2 years, which is 12.1% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

95.9%
Native Born
4.1%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Gallatin County is $93,528, ranking #241 out of 3,222 counties — 24.5% above the national median. The poverty rate is 9.5% and unemployment stands at 2.3%.

Income#241
$93,528
+24.5%
vs nation
93th percentile
Per Capita#132
$54,482
+32.0%
vs nation
96th percentile
Poverty#683
9.5%
-24.5%
vs nation
79th percentile
Unemployment#377
2.3%
-56.5%
vs nation
88th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Gallatin County is $667,600 (+136.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,694/mo and the homeownership rate is 61.1%.

Home Value#59
$667,600
+136.8%
vs nation
98th percentile
Rent#142
$1,694
+45.7%
vs nation
96th percentile
Homeownership#2,969
61.1%
-5.2%
vs nation
8th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Gallatin County, 54.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 61.1% above the national average, ranking #57 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
54.3% +61.1% vs nation
Rank #57 of 3,222
98th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Gallatin County is 82.0 years. 12.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#65
82.0
+9.1%
vs nation
98th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#133
12.7%
-35.1%
vs nation
96th percentile
Diabetes#15
6.6%
-40.7%
vs nation
100th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#49
28.9%
-22.5%
vs nation
99th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#529
5.1
-10.3%
vs nation
83th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#142
3.4
-23.1%
vs nation
96th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,218
8.0%
-23.2%
vs nation
61th percentile
Physical Inactivity#43
15.7%
-40.5%
vs nation
99th percentile
Food Insecurity#150
9.0%
-37.5%
vs nation
95th percentile

Substance Use

12.3% of adults in Gallatin County smoke , 23.7% are obese , and 27.3% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 7.1 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#216
12.3%
-31.5%
vs nation
93th percentile
Adult Obesity#21
23.7%
-37.5%
vs nation
99th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,139
27.3%
+37.3%
vs nation
0th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#5
7.1
-77.9%
vs nation
100th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Gallatin County is 1.9 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 21.0 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 9.8 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#83
1.9
-76.6%
vs nation
95th percentile
Suicide Rate#1,684
21.0
+6.3%
vs nation
34th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,289
16.9
-5.3%
vs nation
48th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#351
9.8
-51.4%
vs nation
88th percentile

Families & Children

5.8% of children in Gallatin County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 3.4 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 5.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#41
3.4
-50.3%
vs nation
97th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#96
5.5
-75.0%
vs nation
97th percentile
Child Poverty#43
5.8%
-69.5%
vs nation
99th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Gallatin County is 81.0%. The mean commute time is 20.6 min, which is 25.2% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
81.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
20.6 min −25.2% vs nation
Rank #2,749 of 3,222
15th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Gallatin County voted Democratic with a margin of 3.2%. The vote was 50% Dem / 46.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.3 toward Republicans .

2024 DEM +3.2%
50% 46.8%
Dem 69,897 votes Rep
2020 DEM +7.5%
51.8% 44.3%
Dem 71,507 votes Rep
2016 DEM +1.0%
45.8% 44.8%
Dem 52,169 votes Rep
2012 REP +5.3%
45.7% 51%
Dem 47,113 votes Rep
2008 DEM +3.4%
50.3% 46.9%
Dem 48,155 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Gallatin County, Montana

Gallatin County, Montana has a total population of 124,074, making it the 527th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Gallatin County is 34.2 years, which is 12.1% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Gallatin County is $93,528, which ranks #241 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 24.5% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.5%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3%.

The median home value in Gallatin County is $667,600, 136.8% above the national median. Renters in Gallatin County pay a median gross rent of $1,694 per month. The homeownership rate is 61.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Gallatin County, 54.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 61.1% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 20.6 min.

Gallatin County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 87.5% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (5.4%) and Two or More Races (4.0%).

All data for Gallatin County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.