Madison County, Montana
Located in Montana, Madison County has a population of 9,223 residents and a median age of 52.2 years, making it the #2,548 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 6.2%. The median home value is $470,100, and the median household income is $75,250, which is 0% above the national median.
Demographics
Madison County has a population of 9,223, making it the #2,548 most populous county in the US. The median age is 52.2 years, which is 34.2% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Madison County is $75,250, ranking #828 out of 3,222 counties — 0.1% above the national median. The poverty rate is 6.2% and unemployment stands at 3.1%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Madison County is $470,100 (+66.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,000/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.0%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Madison County, 32.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 3.3% below the national average, ranking #593 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Madison County is 80.3 years. 13.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
14.7% of adults in Madison County smoke , 26.5% are obese , and 26.7% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 22.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 16.9 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
11.7% of children in Madison County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 8.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Madison County is 86.8%. The mean commute time is 29.1 min, which is 5.6% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Madison County voted Republican with a margin of 45.3%. The vote was 26.1% Dem / 71.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.7 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Madison County, Montana
Madison County, Montana has a total population of 9,223, making it the 2,548th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Madison County is 52.2 years, which is 34.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Madison County is $75,250, which ranks #828 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 0.1% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 6.2%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1%.
The median home value in Madison County is $470,100, 66.8% above the national median. Renters in Madison County pay a median gross rent of $1,000 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Madison County, 32.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 3.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 29.1 min.
Madison County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 90.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (3.7%) and Two or More Races (3.5%).
All data for Madison County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.