Beaverhead County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30001 Republican

Located in Montana, Beaverhead County has a population of 9,713 residents and a median age of 43.2 years, making it the #2,510 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.4%. The median home value is $308,300, and the median household income is $61,268, which is 18% below the national median.

9,713
Population
#2,510 of 3,222
$61,268
Median Income
-18.5% #1,957 of 3,222
43.2 years
Median Age
+11.1% #1,160 of 3,222
11.4%
Poverty Rate
-9.3% #1,124 of 3,222

Demographics

Beaverhead County has a population of 9,713, making it the #2,510 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.2 years, which is 11.1% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.4%
Native Born
1.6%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Beaverhead County is $61,268, ranking #1,957 out of 3,222 counties — 18.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 11.4% and unemployment stands at 1.3%.

Income#1,957
$61,268
-18.5%
vs nation
39th percentile
Per Capita#1,318
$36,625
-11.2%
vs nation
59th percentile
Poverty#1,124
11.4%
-9.3%
vs nation
65th percentile
Unemployment#135
1.3%
-75.8%
vs nation
96th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Beaverhead County is $308,300 (+9.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $837/mo and the homeownership rate is 65.8%.

Home Value#584
$308,300
+9.4%
vs nation
82th percentile
Rent#1,840
$837
-28.0%
vs nation
43th percentile
Homeownership#2,679
65.8%
+2.2%
vs nation
17th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Beaverhead County, 37.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 11.8% above the national average, ranking #359 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
37.7% +11.8% vs nation
Rank #359 of 3,222
89th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Beaverhead County is 79.1 years. 15.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#375
79.1
+5.2%
vs nation
88th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#693
15.6%
-20.3%
vs nation
78th percentile
Diabetes#164
8.0%
-28.1%
vs nation
95th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#260
31.4%
-15.8%
vs nation
92th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#817
5.3
-6.8%
vs nation
74th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#839
4.0
-10.5%
vs nation
73th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,121
11.9%
+13.7%
vs nation
33th percentile
Physical Inactivity#793
22.8%
-13.6%
vs nation
75th percentile
Food Insecurity#631
11.4%
-20.9%
vs nation
80th percentile

Substance Use

14.9% of adults in Beaverhead County smoke , 31.3% are obese , and 23.2% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#624
14.9%
-17.0%
vs nation
80th percentile
Adult Obesity#271
31.3%
-17.4%
vs nation
91th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,690
23.2%
+16.7%
vs nation
14th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 21.4 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,754
21.4
+8.6%
vs nation
31th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,763
21.1
+18.3%
vs nation
29th percentile

Families & Children

15.5% of children in Beaverhead County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 5.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#111
5.9
-72.9%
vs nation
96th percentile
Child Poverty#1,182
15.5%
-18.4%
vs nation
62th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Beaverhead County is 72.7%. The mean commute time is 21.2 min, which is 23.4% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
72.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
21.2 min −23.4% vs nation
Rank #2,687 of 3,222
17th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Beaverhead County voted Republican with a margin of 43.4%. The vote was 26.6% Dem / 70% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.5 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +43.4%
26.6% 70%
Dem 5,794 votes Rep
2020 REP +40.9%
28.4% 69.3%
Dem 5,661 votes Rep
2016 REP +45.6%
23.8% 69.4%
Dem 4,676 votes Rep
2012 REP +40.1%
28.4% 68.5%
Dem 4,749 votes Rep
2008 REP +29.3%
33.9% 63.2%
Dem 4,763 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Beaverhead County, Montana

Beaverhead County, Montana has a total population of 9,713, making it the 2,510th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Beaverhead County is 43.2 years, which is 11.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Beaverhead County is $61,268, which ranks #1,957 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 18.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3%.

The median home value in Beaverhead County is $308,300, 9.4% above the national median. Renters in Beaverhead County pay a median gross rent of $837 per month. The homeownership rate is 65.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Beaverhead County, 37.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11.8% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.2 min.

Beaverhead County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.1% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (5.2%) and Two or More Races (3.5%).

All data for Beaverhead County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.