Ravalli County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30081 Republican

Located in Montana, Ravalli County has a population of 46,727 residents and a median age of 48.7 years, making it the #1,064 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.8%. The median home value is $476,600, and the median household income is $71,283, which is 5% below the national median.

46,727
Population
#1,064 of 3,222
$71,283
Median Income
-5.1% #1,107 of 3,222
48.7 years
Median Age
+25.2% #306 of 3,222
8.8%
Poverty Rate
-30.4% #526 of 3,222

Demographics

Ravalli County has a population of 46,727, making it the #1,064 most populous county in the US. The median age is 48.7 years, which is 25.2% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.7%
Native Born
2.3%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Ravalli County is $71,283, ranking #1,107 out of 3,222 counties — 5.1% below the national median. The poverty rate is 8.8% and unemployment stands at 3.2%.

Income#1,107
$71,283
-5.1%
vs nation
66th percentile
Per Capita#863
$39,624
-4.0%
vs nation
73th percentile
Poverty#526
8.8%
-30.4%
vs nation
84th percentile
Unemployment#799
3.2%
-39.7%
vs nation
75th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Ravalli County is $476,600 (+69.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,054/mo and the homeownership rate is 79.4%.

Home Value#157
$476,600
+69.1%
vs nation
95th percentile
Rent#835
$1,054
-9.4%
vs nation
74th percentile
Homeownership#735
79.4%
+23.3%
vs nation
77th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Ravalli County, 28.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 14.9% below the national average, ranking #863 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
28.7% −14.9% vs nation
Rank #863 of 3,222
73th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Ravalli County is 78.9 years. 13.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#426
78.9
+5.0%
vs nation
86th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#183
13.1%
-33.0%
vs nation
94th percentile
Diabetes#39
7.1%
-36.2%
vs nation
99th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#424
32.5%
-12.9%
vs nation
87th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#406
5.0
-12.1%
vs nation
87th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#448
3.7
-16.3%
vs nation
86th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,113
11.9%
+13.3%
vs nation
33th percentile
Physical Inactivity#110
17.6%
-33.3%
vs nation
97th percentile
Food Insecurity#584
11.2%
-22.3%
vs nation
82th percentile

Substance Use

12.9% of adults in Ravalli County smoke , 32.7% are obese , and 23.5% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 13.0 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#274
12.9%
-28.2%
vs nation
91th percentile
Adult Obesity#396
32.7%
-13.7%
vs nation
87th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,752
23.5%
+18.0%
vs nation
13th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#150
13.0
-59.7%
vs nation
93th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Ravalli County is 4.2 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 33.2 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 14.8 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#474
4.2
-47.5%
vs nation
69th percentile
Suicide Rate#2,415
33.2
+68.1%
vs nation
6th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,332
32.9
+83.8%
vs nation
5th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#944
14.8
-26.7%
vs nation
67th percentile

Families & Children

14.0% of children in Ravalli County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 10.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#455
10.3
-53.0%
vs nation
85th percentile
Child Poverty#944
14.0%
-26.3%
vs nation
70th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Ravalli County is 81.5%. The mean commute time is 26.2 min, which is 5.2% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
81.5% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
26.2 min −5.2% vs nation
Rank #1,653 of 3,222
49th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Ravalli County voted Republican with a margin of 40.5%. The vote was 28.4% Dem / 68.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.1 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +40.5%
28.4% 68.9%
Dem 29,904 votes Rep
2020 REP +36.4%
30.7% 67.1%
Dem 28,507 votes Rep
2016 REP +38.6%
27.9% 66.5%
Dem 22,063 votes Rep
2012 REP +32.0%
32.7% 64.7%
Dem 19,797 votes Rep
2008 REP +20.9%
38% 58.9%
Dem 22,083 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Ravalli County, Montana

Ravalli County, Montana has a total population of 46,727, making it the 1,064th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Ravalli County is 48.7 years, which is 25.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Ravalli County is $71,283, which ranks #1,107 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 5.1% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.8%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2%.

The median home value in Ravalli County is $476,600, 69.1% above the national median. Renters in Ravalli County pay a median gross rent of $1,054 per month. The homeownership rate is 79.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Ravalli County, 28.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 26.2 min.

Ravalli County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 88.6% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (4.1%).

All data for Ravalli County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.