Cascade County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30013 Republican

Located in Montana, Cascade County has a population of 84,606 residents and a median age of 38.6 years, making it the #694 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.1%. The median home value is $265,300, and the median household income is $67,690, which is 10% below the national median.

84,606
Population
#694 of 3,222
$67,690
Median Income
-9.9% #1,367 of 3,222
38.6 years
Median Age
-0.8% #2,463 of 3,222
13.1%
Poverty Rate
+3.6% #1,538 of 3,222

Demographics

Cascade County has a population of 84,606, making it the #694 most populous county in the US. The median age is 38.6 years, which is 0.8% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.7%
Native Born
2.3%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Cascade County is $67,690, ranking #1,367 out of 3,222 counties — 9.9% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.1% and unemployment stands at 3.1%.

Income#1,367
$67,690
-9.9%
vs nation
58th percentile
Per Capita#978
$38,795
-6.0%
vs nation
70th percentile
Poverty#1,538
13.1%
+3.6%
vs nation
52th percentile
Unemployment#716
3.1%
-41.9%
vs nation
78th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Cascade County is $265,300 (-5.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $939/mo and the homeownership rate is 68.5%.

Home Value#815
$265,300
-5.9%
vs nation
75th percentile
Rent#1,227
$939
-19.3%
vs nation
62th percentile
Homeownership#2,439
68.5%
+6.4%
vs nation
24th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Cascade County, 28.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 15.7% below the national average, ranking #889 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
28.4% −15.7% vs nation
Rank #889 of 3,222
72th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Cascade County is 75.5 years. 15.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 10.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,450
75.5
+0.5%
vs nation
53th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#741
15.8%
-19.2%
vs nation
77th percentile
Diabetes#165
8.0%
-28.1%
vs nation
95th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,187
36.0%
-3.5%
vs nation
62th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,564
5.6
0.0%
vs nation
50th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,405
4.3
-2.6%
vs nation
55th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,908
10.9%
+4.6%
vs nation
39th percentile
Physical Inactivity#886
23.2%
-12.1%
vs nation
72th percentile
Food Insecurity#811
12.0%
-16.7%
vs nation
74th percentile

Substance Use

16.4% of adults in Cascade County smoke , 35.6% are obese , and 23.2% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 15.6 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,090
16.4%
-8.7%
vs nation
65th percentile
Adult Obesity#838
35.6%
-6.1%
vs nation
73th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,684
23.2%
+16.5%
vs nation
15th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#285
15.6
-51.9%
vs nation
87th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Cascade County is 4.3 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 28.7 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 14.9 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#495
4.3
-45.9%
vs nation
68th percentile
Suicide Rate#2,269
28.7
+45.5%
vs nation
11th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,926
23.0
+28.5%
vs nation
22th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#953
14.9
-26.4%
vs nation
66th percentile

Families & Children

12.7% of children in Cascade County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 5.7 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 20.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#485
5.7
-16.0%
vs nation
65th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#1,559
20.8
-4.9%
vs nation
48th percentile
Child Poverty#715
12.7%
-33.1%
vs nation
77th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Cascade County is 63.6%. The mean commute time is 18.6 min, which is 32.7% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
63.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
18.6 min −32.7% vs nation
Rank #2,958 of 3,222
8th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Cascade County voted Republican with a margin of 22.4%. The vote was 37.3% Dem / 59.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.7 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +22.4%
37.3% 59.7%
Dem 37,583 votes Rep
2020 REP +19.7%
38.8% 58.5%
Dem 39,885 votes Rep
2016 REP +21.5%
35.7% 57.2%
Dem 33,791 votes Rep
2012 REP +9.1%
44% 53.1%
Dem 33,952 votes Rep
2008 DEM +2.3%
49.9% 47.6%
Dem 35,388 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Cascade County, Montana

Cascade County, Montana has a total population of 84,606, making it the 694th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Cascade County is 38.6 years, which is 0.8% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Cascade County is $67,690, which ranks #1,367 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 9.9% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.1%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1%.

The median home value in Cascade County is $265,300, 5.9% below the national median. Renters in Cascade County pay a median gross rent of $939 per month. The homeownership rate is 68.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Cascade County, 28.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 15.7% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.0% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 18.6 min.

Cascade County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 82.4% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (6.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (5.3%).

All data for Cascade County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.