Chouteau County, Montana
Located in Montana, Chouteau County has a population of 5,906 residents and a median age of 43.0 years, making it the #2,817 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.2%. The median home value is $207,800, and the median household income is $58,218, which is 23% below the national median.
Demographics
Chouteau County has a population of 5,906, making it the #2,817 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.0 years, which is 10.5% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Chouteau County is $58,218, ranking #2,245 out of 3,222 counties — 22.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 11.2% and unemployment stands at 3.2%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Chouteau County is $207,800 (-26.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $536/mo and the homeownership rate is 68.2%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Chouteau County, 23.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 31.8% below the national average, ranking #1,501 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Chouteau County is 75.9 years. 17.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 14.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
17.6% of adults in Chouteau County smoke , 34.5% are obese , and 24.8% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 35.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 29.7 per 100,000.
Motor Vehicle Deaths Trend
Families & Children
19.2% of children in Chouteau County live in poverty .
Child Poverty Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Chouteau County is 67.5%. The mean commute time is 20.8 min, which is 24.7% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Chouteau County voted Republican with a margin of 32.2%. The vote was 32% Dem / 64.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.9 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Chouteau County, Montana
Chouteau County, Montana has a total population of 5,906, making it the 2,817th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Chouteau County is 43.0 years, which is 10.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Chouteau County is $58,218, which ranks #2,245 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 22.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.2%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2%.
The median home value in Chouteau County is $207,800, 26.3% below the national median. Renters in Chouteau County pay a median gross rent of $536 per month. The homeownership rate is 68.2%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Chouteau County, 23.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 20.8 min.
Chouteau County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 75.4% of the population, followed by American Indian (non-Hispanic) (16.6%) and Two or More Races (4.8%).
All data for Chouteau County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.