Hill County, Montana
Located in Montana, Hill County has a population of 16,155 residents and a median age of 34.5 years, making it the #2,092 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 20.7%. The median home value is $202,600, and the median household income is $52,798, which is 30% below the national median.
Demographics
Hill County has a population of 16,155, making it the #2,092 most populous county in the US. The median age is 34.5 years, which is 11.3% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Hill County is $52,798, ranking #2,610 out of 3,222 counties — 29.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 20.7% and unemployment stands at 4.2%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Hill County is $202,600 (-28.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $776/mo and the homeownership rate is 66.1%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Hill County, 24.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 27.6% below the national average, ranking #1,309 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Hill County is 72.9 years. 18.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.6% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
20.1% of adults in Hill County smoke , 34.9% are obese , and 24.8% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 20.6 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 23.7 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 19.2 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
21.8% of children in Hill County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 36.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Hill County is 61.0%. The mean commute time is 15.2 min, which is 44.8% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Hill County voted Republican with a margin of 18.2%. The vote was 38.7% Dem / 56.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.6 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Hill County, Montana
Hill County, Montana has a total population of 16,155, making it the 2,092nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Hill County is 34.5 years, which is 11.3% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Hill County is $52,798, which ranks #2,610 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 29.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 20.7%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2%.
The median home value in Hill County is $202,600, 28.1% below the national median. Renters in Hill County pay a median gross rent of $776 per month. The homeownership rate is 66.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Hill County, 24.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 91.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 15.2 min.
Hill County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 67.1% of the population, followed by American Indian (non-Hispanic) (21.9%) and Two or More Races (6.3%).
All data for Hill County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.