Liberty County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30051 Republican

Located in Montana, Liberty County has a population of 1,952 residents and a median age of 39.8 years, making it the #3,125 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 25.8%. The median home value is $169,100, and the median household income is $57,857, which is 23% below the national median.

1,952
Population
#3,125 of 3,222
$57,857
Median Income
-23.0% #2,267 of 3,222
39.8 years
Median Age
+2.3% #2,179 of 3,222
25.8%
Poverty Rate
+104.7% #3,019 of 3,222

Demographics

Liberty County has a population of 1,952, making it the #3,125 most populous county in the US. The median age is 39.8 years, which is 2.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.1%
Native Born
2.9%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Liberty County is $57,857, ranking #2,267 out of 3,222 counties — 23.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 25.8% and unemployment stands at 0.6%.

Income#2,267
$57,857
-23.0%
vs nation
30th percentile
Per Capita#1,600
$34,957
-15.3%
vs nation
50th percentile
Poverty#3,019
25.8%
+104.7%
vs nation
6th percentile
Unemployment#60
0.6%
-88.7%
vs nation
98th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Liberty County is $169,100 (-40.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $710/mo and the homeownership rate is 63.4%.

Home Value#1,827
$169,100
-40.0%
vs nation
43th percentile
Rent#2,700
$710
-39.0%
vs nation
16th percentile
Homeownership#2,841
63.4%
-1.6%
vs nation
12th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Liberty County, 27.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 17.4% below the national average, ranking #938 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
27.8% −17.4% vs nation
Rank #938 of 3,222
71th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Liberty County is 84.7 years. 25.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 16.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#16
84.7
+12.7%
vs nation
100th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,720
25.0%
+27.8%
vs nation
14th percentile
Diabetes#1,210
10.1%
-9.3%
vs nation
62th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,531
37.5%
+0.5%
vs nation
51th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,261
6.0
+5.8%
vs nation
28th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,561
5.1
+13.5%
vs nation
19th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,828
16.7%
+59.6%
vs nation
10th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,440
30.3%
+14.8%
vs nation
22th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,556
17.4%
+20.8%
vs nation
19th percentile

Substance Use

25.1% of adults in Liberty County smoke , 37.4% are obese , and 21.7% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#3,017
25.1%
+39.8%
vs nation
4th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,259
37.4%
-1.3%
vs nation
60th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,266
21.7%
+9.0%
vs nation
28th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

20.6% of children in Liberty County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#1,989
20.6%
+8.5%
vs nation
37th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Liberty County is 56.9%. The mean commute time is 18.0 min, which is 34.9% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
56.9% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
18.0 min −34.9% vs nation
Rank #3,008 of 3,222
7th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Liberty County voted Republican with a margin of 54.4%. The vote was 21.7% Dem / 76.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.6 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +54.4%
21.7% 76.1%
Dem 988 votes Rep
2020 REP +52.8%
23% 75.8%
Dem 1,083 votes Rep
2016 REP +51.6%
21.6% 73.2%
Dem 949 votes Rep
2012 REP +44.9%
26.1% 71%
Dem 983 votes Rep
2008 REP +22.6%
36.7% 59.3%
Dem 1,001 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Liberty County, Montana

Liberty County, Montana has a total population of 1,952, making it the 3,125th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Liberty County is 39.8 years, which is 2.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Liberty County is $57,857, which ranks #2,267 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 23.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 25.8%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 0.6%.

The median home value in Liberty County is $169,100, 40.0% below the national median. Renters in Liberty County pay a median gross rent of $710 per month. The homeownership rate is 63.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Liberty County, 27.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 17.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 18.0 min.

Liberty County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.4% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.1%) and American Indian (non-Hispanic) (2.4%).

All data for Liberty County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.