Pondera County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30073 Republican

Located in Montana, Pondera County has a population of 6,035 residents and a median age of 42.0 years, making it the #2,808 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 21.9%. The median home value is $206,100, and the median household income is $52,338, which is 30% below the national median.

6,035
Population
#2,808 of 3,222
$52,338
Median Income
-30.4% #2,642 of 3,222
42.0 years
Median Age
+8.0% #1,493 of 3,222
21.9%
Poverty Rate
+74.1% #2,837 of 3,222

Demographics

Pondera County has a population of 6,035, making it the #2,808 most populous county in the US. The median age is 42.0 years, which is 8.0% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.2%
Native Born
1.8%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Pondera County is $52,338, ranking #2,642 out of 3,222 counties — 30.4% below the national median. The poverty rate is 21.9% and unemployment stands at 5.8%.

Income#2,642
$52,338
-30.4%
vs nation
18th percentile
Per Capita#2,540
$29,283
-29.0%
vs nation
21th percentile
Poverty#2,837
21.9%
+74.1%
vs nation
12th percentile
Unemployment#2,451
5.8%
+9.9%
vs nation
24th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Pondera County is $206,100 (-26.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $784/mo and the homeownership rate is 67.7%.

Home Value#1,342
$206,100
-26.9%
vs nation
58th percentile
Rent#2,229
$784
-32.6%
vs nation
31th percentile
Homeownership#2,516
67.7%
+5.2%
vs nation
22th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Pondera County, 20.1% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 40.3% below the national average, ranking #1,979 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
20.1% −40.3% vs nation
Rank #1,979 of 3,222
39th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Pondera County is 76.6 years. 17.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,039
76.6
+2.0%
vs nation
66th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,243
17.6%
-10.0%
vs nation
61th percentile
Diabetes#413
8.8%
-20.9%
vs nation
87th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#775
34.3%
-8.1%
vs nation
75th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,675
5.7
+0.8%
vs nation
47th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,969
4.6
+3.9%
vs nation
37th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,425
13.5%
+29.1%
vs nation
23th percentile
Physical Inactivity#936
23.4%
-11.3%
vs nation
70th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,976
15.4%
+6.9%
vs nation
37th percentile

Substance Use

18.2% of adults in Pondera County smoke , 34.4% are obese , and 23.8% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,738
18.2%
+1.4%
vs nation
45th percentile
Adult Obesity#625
34.4%
-9.3%
vs nation
80th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,816
23.8%
+19.8%
vs nation
10th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 28.7 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,326
28.7
+41.8%
vs nation
18th percentile

Families & Children

21.9% of children in Pondera County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 18.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,257
18.1
-17.3%
vs nation
58th percentile
Child Poverty#2,167
21.9%
+15.3%
vs nation
31th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Pondera County is 67.6%. The mean commute time is 21.1 min, which is 23.5% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
67.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
21.1 min −23.5% vs nation
Rank #2,692 of 3,222
16th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Pondera County voted Republican with a margin of 41.7%. The vote was 27.4% Dem / 69.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.1 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +41.7%
27.4% 69.1%
Dem 2,852 votes Rep
2020 REP +37.6%
30.2% 67.8%
Dem 2,995 votes Rep
2016 REP +38.9%
27.4% 66.3%
Dem 2,692 votes Rep
2012 REP +25.8%
35.8% 61.6%
Dem 2,704 votes Rep
2008 REP +12.6%
42.4% 55%
Dem 2,885 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Pondera County, Montana

Pondera County, Montana has a total population of 6,035, making it the 2,808th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Pondera County is 42.0 years, which is 8.0% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Pondera County is $52,338, which ranks #2,642 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 30.4% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 21.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8%.

The median home value in Pondera County is $206,100, 26.9% below the national median. Renters in Pondera County pay a median gross rent of $784 per month. The homeownership rate is 67.7%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Pondera County, 20.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 91.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.1 min.

Pondera County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 78.9% of the population, followed by American Indian (non-Hispanic) (14.6%) and Two or More Races (3.0%).

All data for Pondera County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.