Teton County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30099 Republican

Located in Montana, Teton County has a population of 6,353 residents and a median age of 42.3 years, making it the #2,788 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.4%. The median home value is $264,000, and the median household income is $70,430, which is 6% below the national median.

6,353
Population
#2,788 of 3,222
$70,430
Median Income
-6.3% #1,167 of 3,222
42.3 years
Median Age
+8.7% #1,415 of 3,222
13.4%
Poverty Rate
+6.7% #1,631 of 3,222

Demographics

Teton County has a population of 6,353, making it the #2,788 most populous county in the US. The median age is 42.3 years, which is 8.7% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.6%
Native Born
0.4%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Teton County is $70,430, ranking #1,167 out of 3,222 counties — 6.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.4% and unemployment stands at 1.0%.

Income#1,167
$70,430
-6.3%
vs nation
64th percentile
Per Capita#1,969
$32,798
-20.5%
vs nation
39th percentile
Poverty#1,631
13.4%
+6.7%
vs nation
49th percentile
Unemployment#104
1.0%
-80.3%
vs nation
97th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Teton County is $264,000 (-6.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $730/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.5%.

Home Value#822
$264,000
-6.3%
vs nation
74th percentile
Rent#2,586
$730
-37.2%
vs nation
20th percentile
Homeownership#1,439
75.5%
+17.3%
vs nation
55th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Teton County, 26.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 20.5% below the national average, ranking #1,031 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
26.8% −20.5% vs nation
Rank #1,031 of 3,222
68th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Teton County is 77.7 years. 15.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#707
77.7
+3.4%
vs nation
77th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#769
15.9%
-18.7%
vs nation
76th percentile
Diabetes#83
7.6%
-31.7%
vs nation
97th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#109
30.1%
-19.3%
vs nation
97th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,493
5.6
-0.7%
vs nation
53th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,052
4.1
-7.4%
vs nation
67th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,036
11.5%
+10.0%
vs nation
35th percentile
Physical Inactivity#646
22.1%
-16.2%
vs nation
80th percentile
Food Insecurity#693
11.6%
-19.5%
vs nation
78th percentile

Substance Use

16.8% of adults in Teton County smoke , 31.3% are obese , and 23.4% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,215
16.8%
-6.4%
vs nation
61th percentile
Adult Obesity#272
31.3%
-17.4%
vs nation
91th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,749
23.4%
+17.9%
vs nation
13th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 30.0 per 100,000.

Firearm Fatalities#2,312
32.1
+79.4%
vs nation
6th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,395
30.0
+48.1%
vs nation
15th percentile

Families & Children

17.6% of children in Teton County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 13.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#708
13.0
-40.3%
vs nation
76th percentile
Child Poverty#1,530
17.6%
-7.3%
vs nation
51th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Teton County is 79.7%. The mean commute time is 24.0 min, which is 13.0% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
79.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
24.0 min −13.0% vs nation
Rank #2,145 of 3,222
33th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Teton County voted Republican with a margin of 45.0%. The vote was 26% Dem / 71% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.7 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +45.0%
26% 71%
Dem 3,568 votes Rep
2020 REP +43.3%
27.3% 70.6%
Dem 3,695 votes Rep
2016 REP +43.0%
25.5% 68.5%
Dem 3,143 votes Rep
2012 REP +31.3%
33% 64.3%
Dem 3,250 votes Rep
2008 REP +17.8%
39.5% 57.3%
Dem 3,272 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Teton County, Montana

Teton County, Montana has a total population of 6,353, making it the 2,788th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Teton County is 42.3 years, which is 8.7% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Teton County is $70,430, which ranks #1,167 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 6.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.4%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.0%.

The median home value in Teton County is $264,000, 6.3% below the national median. Renters in Teton County pay a median gross rent of $730 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Teton County, 26.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 20.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 24.0 min.

Teton County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 91.5% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.1%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.0%).

All data for Teton County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.