Sanders County, Montana
Located in Montana, Sanders County has a population of 13,285 residents and a median age of 54.6 years, making it the #2,269 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 15.4%. The median home value is $359,000, and the median household income is $57,476, which is 24% below the national median.
Demographics
Sanders County has a population of 13,285, making it the #2,269 most populous county in the US. The median age is 54.6 years, which is 40.4% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Sanders County is $57,476, ranking #2,301 out of 3,222 counties — 23.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 15.4% and unemployment stands at 6.0%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Sanders County is $359,000 (+27.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $820/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.3%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Sanders County, 21.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 36.3% below the national average, ranking #1,737 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Sanders County is 75.0 years. 17.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 16.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
17.1% of adults in Sanders County smoke , 35.3% are obese , and 23.1% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 43.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 40.8 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
20.4% of children in Sanders County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 14.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Sanders County is 79.0%. The mean commute time is 24.0 min, which is 13.1% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Sanders County voted Republican with a margin of 55.1%. The vote was 21.1% Dem / 76.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.9 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Sanders County, Montana
Sanders County, Montana has a total population of 13,285, making it the 2,269th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Sanders County is 54.6 years, which is 40.4% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Sanders County is $57,476, which ranks #2,301 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 23.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 15.4%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 6.0%.
The median home value in Sanders County is $359,000, 27.4% above the national median. Renters in Sanders County pay a median gross rent of $820 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Sanders County, 21.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 86.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 24.0 min.
Sanders County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 88.3% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.5%).
All data for Sanders County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.