Richland County, Montana
Located in Montana, Richland County has a population of 11,235 residents and a median age of 38.4 years, making it the #2,404 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 6.6%. The median home value is $263,000, and the median household income is $73,084, which is 3% below the national median.
Demographics
Richland County has a population of 11,235, making it the #2,404 most populous county in the US. The median age is 38.4 years, which is 1.3% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Richland County is $73,084, ranking #965 out of 3,222 counties — 2.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 6.6% and unemployment stands at 3.3%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Richland County is $263,000 (-6.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $917/mo and the homeownership rate is 67.1%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Richland County, 22.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 34.8% below the national average, ranking #1,658 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Richland County is 76.2 years. 15.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
15.6% of adults in Richland County smoke , 35.7% are obese , and 25.0% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 29.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 12.8 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
11.8% of children in Richland County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 15.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Richland County is 71.6%. The mean commute time is 25.3 min, which is 8.5% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Richland County voted Republican with a margin of 67.9%. The vote was 14.7% Dem / 82.6% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.2 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Richland County, Montana
Richland County, Montana has a total population of 11,235, making it the 2,404th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Richland County is 38.4 years, which is 1.3% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Richland County is $73,084, which ranks #965 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 2.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 6.6%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3%.
The median home value in Richland County is $263,000, 6.7% below the national median. Renters in Richland County pay a median gross rent of $917 per month. The homeownership rate is 67.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Richland County, 22.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 25.3 min.
Richland County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 87.5% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (5.5%) and Two or More Races (5.3%).
All data for Richland County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.