Dawson County, Montana
Located in Montana, Dawson County has a population of 8,827 residents and a median age of 43.0 years, making it the #2,579 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.7%. The median home value is $185,300, and the median household income is $71,334, which is 5% below the national median.
Demographics
Dawson County has a population of 8,827, making it the #2,579 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.0 years, which is 10.5% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Dawson County is $71,334, ranking #1,098 out of 3,222 counties — 5.1% below the national median. The poverty rate is 8.7% and unemployment stands at 2.7%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Dawson County is $185,300 (-34.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $815/mo and the homeownership rate is 71.9%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Dawson County, 21.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 35.4% below the national average, ranking #1,689 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Dawson County is 75.3 years. 16.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
17.3% of adults in Dawson County smoke , 35.7% are obese , and 24.3% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.6 per 100,000.
Motor Vehicle Deaths Trend
Families & Children
13.7% of children in Dawson County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 14.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Dawson County is 69.5%. The mean commute time is 20.9 min, which is 24.2% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Dawson County voted Republican with a margin of 58.9%. The vote was 19.3% Dem / 78.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.1 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Dawson County, Montana
Dawson County, Montana has a total population of 8,827, making it the 2,579th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Dawson County is 43.0 years, which is 10.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Dawson County is $71,334, which ranks #1,098 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 5.1% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.7%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7%.
The median home value in Dawson County is $185,300, 34.3% below the national median. Renters in Dawson County pay a median gross rent of $815 per month. The homeownership rate is 71.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Dawson County, 21.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 35.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 20.9 min.
Dawson County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 90.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (3.6%) and Two or More Races (3.4%).
All data for Dawson County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.