Wibaux County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30109 Republican

Located in Montana, Wibaux County has a population of 1,193 residents and a median age of 41.0 years, making it the #3,176 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 15.8%. The median home value is $98,600, and the median household income is $67,462, which is 10% below the national median.

1,193
Population
#3,176 of 3,222
$67,462
Median Income
-10.2% #1,386 of 3,222
41.0 years
Median Age
+5.4% #1,804 of 3,222
15.8%
Poverty Rate
+25.5% #2,089 of 3,222

Demographics

Wibaux County has a population of 1,193, making it the #3,176 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.0 years, which is 5.4% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

94.8%
Native Born
5.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Wibaux County is $67,462, ranking #1,386 out of 3,222 counties — 10.2% below the national median. The poverty rate is 15.8% and unemployment stands at 1.7%.

Income#1,386
$67,462
-10.2%
vs nation
57th percentile
Per Capita#1,688
$34,425
-16.6%
vs nation
48th percentile
Poverty#2,089
15.8%
+25.5%
vs nation
35th percentile
Unemployment#213
1.7%
-67.7%
vs nation
93th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Wibaux County is $98,600 (-65.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $963/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.5%.

Home Value#3,007
$98,600
-65.0%
vs nation
7th percentile
Rent#1,127
$963
-17.2%
vs nation
65th percentile
Homeownership#1,944
72.5%
+12.5%
vs nation
40th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Wibaux County, 22.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 33.3% below the national average, ranking #1,582 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
22.5% −33.3% vs nation
Rank #1,582 of 3,222
51th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

17.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Poor/Fair Health#1,214
17.5%
-10.5%
vs nation
61th percentile
Diabetes#235
8.3%
-25.4%
vs nation
93th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#776
34.3%
-8.1%
vs nation
75th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,465
5.6
-0.9%
vs nation
53th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,240
4.2
-4.9%
vs nation
61th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,198
12.4%
+18.1%
vs nation
30th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,178
24.4%
-7.5%
vs nation
63th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,065
12.7%
-11.8%
vs nation
66th percentile

Substance Use

18.4% of adults in Wibaux County smoke , 34.5% are obese , and 23.9% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,785
18.4%
+2.5%
vs nation
43th percentile
Adult Obesity#637
34.5%
-9.0%
vs nation
80th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,847
23.9%
+20.3%
vs nation
9th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

16.5% of children in Wibaux County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#1,349
16.5%
-13.1%
vs nation
57th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Wibaux County is 77.7%. The mean commute time is 23.7 min, which is 14.0% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
77.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
23.7 min −14.0% vs nation
Rank #2,202 of 3,222
32th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Wibaux County voted Republican with a margin of 71.8%. The vote was 13% Dem / 84.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +1.6 toward Democrats .

2024 REP +71.8%
13% 84.8%
Dem 546 votes Rep
2020 REP +73.4%
12.9% 86.3%
Dem 598 votes Rep
2016 REP +76.0%
10.3% 86.3%
Dem 533 votes Rep
2012 REP +72.8%
4.6% 77.4%
Dem 544 votes Rep
2008 REP +41.6%
26% 67.6%
Dem 561 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Wibaux County, Montana

Wibaux County, Montana has a total population of 1,193, making it the 3,176th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Wibaux County is 41.0 years, which is 5.4% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Wibaux County is $67,462, which ranks #1,386 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 10.2% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 15.8%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7%.

The median home value in Wibaux County is $98,600, 65.0% below the national median. Renters in Wibaux County pay a median gross rent of $963 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Wibaux County, 22.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 23.7 min.

Wibaux County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.2% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (7.7%) and Other (non-Hispanic) (2.0%).

All data for Wibaux County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.