Fallon County, Montana
Located in Montana, Fallon County has a population of 2,760 residents and a median age of 37.5 years, making it the #3,055 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.4%. The median home value is $244,800, and the median household income is $76,250, which is 1% above the national median.
Demographics
Fallon County has a population of 2,760, making it the #3,055 most populous county in the US. The median age is 37.5 years, which is 3.6% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Fallon County is $76,250, ranking #763 out of 3,222 counties — 1.5% above the national median. The poverty rate is 11.4% and unemployment stands at 0.0%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Fallon County is $244,800 (-13.2% vs national). Renters pay a median of $779/mo and the homeownership rate is 69.4%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Fallon County, 16.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 51.8% below the national average, ranking #2,627 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Fallon County is 76.8 years. 14.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
16.1% of adults in Fallon County smoke , 33.5% are obese , and 24.9% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
12.5% of children in Fallon County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 18.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Child Poverty Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Fallon County is 73.4%. The mean commute time is 19.3 min, which is 30.2% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Fallon County voted Republican with a margin of 75.7%. The vote was 10.8% Dem / 86.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.7 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Fallon County, Montana
Fallon County, Montana has a total population of 2,760, making it the 3,055th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Fallon County is 37.5 years, which is 3.6% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Fallon County is $76,250, which ranks #763 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 1.5% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%.
The median home value in Fallon County is $244,800, 13.2% below the national median. Renters in Fallon County pay a median gross rent of $779 per month. The homeownership rate is 69.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Fallon County, 16.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 51.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 19.3 min.
Fallon County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.2% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (5.4%) and American Indian (non-Hispanic) (2.2%).
All data for Fallon County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.