Carter County, Montana
Located in Montana, Carter County has a population of 1,308 residents and a median age of 56.9 years, making it the #3,168 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 15.4%. The median home value is $199,200, and the median household income is $54,167, which is 28% below the national median.
Demographics
Carter County has a population of 1,308, making it the #3,168 most populous county in the US. The median age is 56.9 years, which is 46.3% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Carter County is $54,167, ranking #2,523 out of 3,222 counties — 27.9% below the national median. The poverty rate is 15.4% and unemployment stands at 2.8%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Carter County is $199,200 (-29.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $824/mo and the homeownership rate is 62.2%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Carter County, 20.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 38.6% below the national average, ranking #1,878 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
16.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Poor/Fair Health Trend
Substance Use
16.7% of adults in Carter County smoke , 33.4% are obese , and 23.5% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
16.2% of children in Carter County live in poverty .
Child Poverty Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Carter County is 82.3%. The mean commute time is 21.5 min, which is 22.0% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Carter County voted Republican with a margin of 80.2%. The vote was 8.8% Dem / 89% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.9 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Carter County, Montana
Carter County, Montana has a total population of 1,308, making it the 3,168th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Carter County is 56.9 years, which is 46.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Carter County is $54,167, which ranks #2,523 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 27.9% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 15.4%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8%.
The median home value in Carter County is $199,200, 29.3% below the national median. Renters in Carter County pay a median gross rent of $824 per month. The homeownership rate is 62.2%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Carter County, 20.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.5 min.
Carter County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 88.9% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (8.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.4%).
All data for Carter County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.