Powder River County, Montana
Located in Montana, Powder River County has a population of 1,815 residents and a median age of 47.3 years, making it the #3,134 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.1%. The median home value is $192,100, and the median household income is $67,045, which is 11% below the national median.
Demographics
Powder River County has a population of 1,815, making it the #3,134 most populous county in the US. The median age is 47.3 years, which is 21.6% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Powder River County is $67,045, ranking #1,433 out of 3,222 counties — 10.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 8.1% and unemployment stands at 0.7%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Powder River County is $192,100 (-31.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $533/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.8%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Powder River County, 26.1% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 22.5% below the national average, ranking #1,097 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Powder River County is 77.5 years. 18.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
20.4% of adults in Powder River County smoke , 33.2% are obese , and 24.6% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
17.1% of children in Powder River County live in poverty .
Child Poverty Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Powder River County is 83.5%. The mean commute time is 21.5 min, which is 22.2% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Powder River County voted Republican with a margin of 75.3%. The vote was 11.8% Dem / 87.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.5 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Powder River County, Montana
Powder River County, Montana has a total population of 1,815, making it the 3,134th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Powder River County is 47.3 years, which is 21.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Powder River County is $67,045, which ranks #1,433 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 10.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7%.
The median home value in Powder River County is $192,100, 31.9% below the national median. Renters in Powder River County pay a median gross rent of $533 per month. The homeownership rate is 78.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Powder River County, 26.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.5 min.
Powder River County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.2% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (5.5%) and American Indian (non-Hispanic) (2.2%).
All data for Powder River County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.