Rosebud County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30087 Republican

Located in Montana, Rosebud County has a population of 8,165 residents and a median age of 38.0 years, making it the #2,639 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 24.5%. The median home value is $182,400, and the median household income is $49,914, which is 34% below the national median.

8,165
Population
#2,639 of 3,222
$49,914
Median Income
-33.6% #2,775 of 3,222
38.0 years
Median Age
-2.3% #2,583 of 3,222
24.5%
Poverty Rate
+94.1% #2,969 of 3,222

Demographics

Rosebud County has a population of 8,165, making it the #2,639 most populous county in the US. The median age is 38.0 years, which is 2.3% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.7%
Native Born
2.3%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Rosebud County is $49,914, ranking #2,775 out of 3,222 counties — 33.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 24.5% and unemployment stands at 10.6%.

Income#2,775
$49,914
-33.6%
vs nation
14th percentile
Per Capita#2,545
$29,231
-29.2%
vs nation
21th percentile
Poverty#2,969
24.5%
+94.1%
vs nation
8th percentile
Unemployment#3,116
10.6%
+99.5%
vs nation
3th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Rosebud County is $182,400 (-35.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $672/mo and the homeownership rate is 63.6%.

Home Value#1,607
$182,400
-35.3%
vs nation
50th percentile
Rent#2,866
$672
-42.2%
vs nation
11th percentile
Homeownership#2,826
63.6%
-1.2%
vs nation
12th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Rosebud County, 20.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 38.0% below the national average, ranking #1,844 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
20.9% −38.0% vs nation
Rank #1,844 of 3,222
43th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Rosebud County is 65.9 years. 24.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#3,031
65.9
-12.3%
vs nation
1th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,584
24.0%
+22.7%
vs nation
18th percentile
Diabetes#1,578
10.8%
-3.0%
vs nation
50th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,416
37.0%
-0.8%
vs nation
55th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,494
6.1
+8.3%
vs nation
21th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,668
5.2
+15.7%
vs nation
15th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,946
11.1%
+6.1%
vs nation
38th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,204
29.0%
+9.9%
vs nation
30th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,127
15.9%
+10.4%
vs nation
32th percentile

Substance Use

23.9% of adults in Rosebud County smoke , 39.7% are obese , and 22.1% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,930
23.9%
+33.1%
vs nation
7th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,973
39.7%
+4.7%
vs nation
37th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,392
22.1%
+11.0%
vs nation
24th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Rosebud County is 16.2 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 48.7 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 60.1 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#1,383
16.2
+103.0%
vs nation
10th percentile
Suicide Rate#2,534
48.7
+146.8%
vs nation
1th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,428
41.8
+133.9%
vs nation
2th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,806
60.1
+196.7%
vs nation
1th percentile

Families & Children

24.1% of children in Rosebud County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 34.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,596
34.5
+58.0%
vs nation
14th percentile
Child Poverty#2,424
24.1%
+26.9%
vs nation
23th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Rosebud County is 58.3%. The mean commute time is 17.1 min, which is 38.0% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
58.3% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
17.1 min −38.0% vs nation
Rank #3,071 of 3,222
5th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Rosebud County voted Republican with a margin of 37.1%. The vote was 29.7% Dem / 66.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.1 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +37.1%
29.7% 66.8%
Dem 3,693 votes Rep
2020 REP +34.0%
31.7% 65.7%
Dem 3,784 votes Rep
2016 REP +37.0%
28.9% 65.9%
Dem 3,357 votes Rep
2012 REP +15.5%
40.9% 56.4%
Dem 3,610 votes Rep
2008 DEM +4.0%
50.4% 46.4%
Dem 3,810 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Rosebud County, Montana

Rosebud County, Montana has a total population of 8,165, making it the 2,639th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Rosebud County is 38.0 years, which is 2.3% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Rosebud County is $49,914, which ranks #2,775 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 33.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 24.5%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 10.6%.

The median home value in Rosebud County is $182,400, 35.3% below the national median. Renters in Rosebud County pay a median gross rent of $672 per month. The homeownership rate is 63.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Rosebud County, 20.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 83.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 17.1 min.

Rosebud County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 51.4% of the population, followed by American Indian (non-Hispanic) (36.8%) and Two or More Races (4.8%).

All data for Rosebud County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.