Treasure County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30103 Republican

Located in Montana, Treasure County has a population of 732 residents and a median age of 52.0 years, making it the #3,205 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 12.3%. The median home value is $230,300, and the median household income is $67,917, which is 10% below the national median.

732
Population
#3,205 of 3,222
$67,917
Median Income
-9.6% #1,347 of 3,222
52.0 years
Median Age
+33.7% #138 of 3,222
12.3%
Poverty Rate
-2.4% #1,350 of 3,222

Demographics

Treasure County has a population of 732, making it the #3,205 most populous county in the US. The median age is 52.0 years, which is 33.7% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.4%
Native Born
1.6%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Treasure County is $67,917, ranking #1,347 out of 3,222 counties — 9.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 12.3% and unemployment stands at 1.0%.

Income#1,347
$67,917
-9.6%
vs nation
58th percentile
Per Capita#589
$42,590
+3.2%
vs nation
82th percentile
Poverty#1,350
12.3%
-2.4%
vs nation
58th percentile
Unemployment#97
1.0%
-80.9%
vs nation
97th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Treasure County is $230,300 (-18.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $850/mo and the homeownership rate is 68.3%.

Home Value#1,077
$230,300
-18.3%
vs nation
67th percentile
Rent#1,745
$850
-26.9%
vs nation
46th percentile
Homeownership#2,455
68.3%
+6.1%
vs nation
24th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Treasure County, 37.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 11.1% above the national average, ranking #365 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
37.5% +11.1% vs nation
Rank #365 of 3,222
89th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

14.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Poor/Fair Health#509
14.9%
-23.8%
vs nation
84th percentile
Diabetes#84
7.6%
-31.7%
vs nation
97th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#148
30.6%
-18.0%
vs nation
95th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#700
5.2
-8.0%
vs nation
78th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#840
4.0
-10.5%
vs nation
73th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,223
12.5%
+19.2%
vs nation
29th percentile
Physical Inactivity#291
19.8%
-24.9%
vs nation
91th percentile
Food Insecurity#499
10.9%
-24.3%
vs nation
84th percentile

Substance Use

14.3% of adults in Treasure County smoke , 31.0% are obese , and 23.9% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#498
14.3%
-20.4%
vs nation
84th percentile
Adult Obesity#245
31.0%
-18.2%
vs nation
92th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,848
23.9%
+20.4%
vs nation
9th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

16.8% of children in Treasure County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#1,392
16.8%
-11.5%
vs nation
56th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Treasure County is 84.4%. The mean commute time is 16.2 min, which is 41.2% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
84.4% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
16.2 min −41.2% vs nation
Rank #3,110 of 3,222
3th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Treasure County voted Republican with a margin of 70.1%. The vote was 12.9% Dem / 83% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 6.0 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +70.1%
12.9% 83%
Dem 442 votes Rep
2020 REP +64.1%
17% 81.1%
Dem 460 votes Rep
2016 REP +66.0%
13.4% 79.4%
Dem 441 votes Rep
2012 REP +44.8%
25.2% 70%
Dem 453 votes Rep
2008 REP +32.5%
32.1% 64.6%
Dem 486 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Treasure County, Montana

Treasure County, Montana has a total population of 732, making it the 3,205th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Treasure County is 52.0 years, which is 33.7% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Treasure County is $67,917, which ranks #1,347 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 9.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 12.3%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 1.0%.

The median home value in Treasure County is $230,300, 18.3% below the national median. Renters in Treasure County pay a median gross rent of $850 per month. The homeownership rate is 68.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Treasure County, 37.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11.1% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 16.2 min.

Treasure County is a community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (5.2%).

All data for Treasure County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.