McCone County, Montana

MT · FIPS 30055 Republican

Located in Montana, McCone County has a population of 1,670 residents and a median age of 53.2 years, making it the #3,147 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 5.0%. The median home value is $211,600, and the median household income is $69,375, which is 8% below the national median.

1,670
Population
#3,147 of 3,222
$69,375
Median Income
-7.7% #1,245 of 3,222
53.2 years
Median Age
+36.8% #100 of 3,222
5.0%
Poverty Rate
-60.0% #44 of 3,222

Demographics

McCone County has a population of 1,670, making it the #3,147 most populous county in the US. The median age is 53.2 years, which is 36.8% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.7%
Native Born
1.3%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in McCone County is $69,375, ranking #1,245 out of 3,222 counties — 7.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 5.0% and unemployment stands at 2.1%.

Income#1,245
$69,375
-7.7%
vs nation
61th percentile
Per Capita#933
$39,105
-5.2%
vs nation
71th percentile
Poverty#44
5.0%
-60.0%
vs nation
99th percentile
Unemployment#313
2.1%
-59.9%
vs nation
90th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in McCone County is $211,600 (-24.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $556/mo and the homeownership rate is 89.8%.

Home Value#1,289
$211,600
-24.9%
vs nation
60th percentile
Rent#3,114
$556
-52.2%
vs nation
3th percentile
Homeownership#14
89.8%
+39.5%
vs nation
100th percentile

Household Type

Education

In McCone County, 23.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 30.8% below the national average, ranking #1,456 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
23.3% −30.8% vs nation
Rank #1,456 of 3,222
55th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in McCone County is 83.5 years. 13.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 10.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#31
83.5
+11.1%
vs nation
99th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#233
13.5%
-31.0%
vs nation
93th percentile
Diabetes#36
7.1%
-36.2%
vs nation
99th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#575
33.3%
-10.7%
vs nation
82th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#487
5.0
-10.9%
vs nation
85th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#244
3.6
-20.1%
vs nation
92th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,904
10.9%
+4.4%
vs nation
39th percentile
Physical Inactivity#263
19.6%
-25.7%
vs nation
92th percentile
Food Insecurity#10
6.7%
-53.5%
vs nation
100th percentile

Substance Use

15.1% of adults in McCone County smoke , 34.2% are obese , and 27.1% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#676
15.1%
-15.9%
vs nation
79th percentile
Adult Obesity#596
34.2%
-9.8%
vs nation
81th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,136
27.1%
+36.6%
vs nation
0th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

19.0% of children in McCone County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#1,763
19.0%
0.0%
vs nation
44th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in McCone County is 78.6%. The mean commute time is 22.1 min, which is 19.8% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
78.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.1 min −19.8% vs nation
Rank #2,511 of 3,222
22th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, McCone County voted Republican with a margin of 74.1%. The vote was 11.9% Dem / 86% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.0 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +74.1%
11.9% 86%
Dem 1,082 votes Rep
2020 REP +71.1%
13.7% 84.8%
Dem 1,128 votes Rep
2016 REP +66.7%
14.6% 81.3%
Dem 1,056 votes Rep
2012 REP +52.7%
22.4% 75.1%
Dem 988 votes Rep
2008 REP +26.6%
35.2% 61.8%
Dem 4,567 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About McCone County, Montana

McCone County, Montana has a total population of 1,670, making it the 3,147th most populous county in the United States. The median age in McCone County is 53.2 years, which is 36.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in McCone County is $69,375, which ranks #1,245 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 7.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 5.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1%.

The median home value in McCone County is $211,600, 24.9% below the national median. Renters in McCone County pay a median gross rent of $556 per month. The homeownership rate is 89.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In McCone County, 23.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.1 min.

McCone County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.1% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.1%) and American Indian (non-Hispanic) (2.5%).

All data for McCone County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.