Sheridan County, Montana
Located in Montana, Sheridan County has a population of 3,669 residents and a median age of 43.1 years, making it the #2,989 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.4%. The median home value is $124,000, and the median household income is $70,147, which is 7% below the national median.
Demographics
Sheridan County has a population of 3,669, making it the #2,989 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.1 years, which is 10.8% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Sheridan County is $70,147, ranking #1,187 out of 3,222 counties — 6.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 10.4% and unemployment stands at 2.1%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Sheridan County is $124,000 (-56.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $746/mo and the homeownership rate is 71.8%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Sheridan County, 26.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 22.3% below the national average, ranking #1,092 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Sheridan County is 76.6 years. 13.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
13.3% of adults in Sheridan County smoke , 32.7% are obese , and 24.9% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
15.2% of children in Sheridan County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 18.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Sheridan County is 77.2%. The mean commute time is 14.8 min, which is 46.5% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Sheridan County voted Republican with a margin of 42.5%. The vote was 26.6% Dem / 69.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.7 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Sheridan County, Montana
Sheridan County, Montana has a total population of 3,669, making it the 2,989th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Sheridan County is 43.1 years, which is 10.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Sheridan County is $70,147, which ranks #1,187 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 6.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1%.
The median home value in Sheridan County is $124,000, 56.0% below the national median. Renters in Sheridan County pay a median gross rent of $746 per month. The homeownership rate is 71.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Sheridan County, 26.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 14.8 min.
Sheridan County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 88.2% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.9%) and Hispanic or Latino (4.0%).
All data for Sheridan County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.