Daniels County, Montana
Located in Montana, Daniels County has a population of 1,494 residents and a median age of 53.4 years, making it the #3,157 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 12.9%. The median home value is $184,800, and the median household income is $55,625, which is 26% below the national median.
Demographics
Daniels County has a population of 1,494, making it the #3,157 most populous county in the US. The median age is 53.4 years, which is 37.3% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Daniels County is $55,625, ranking #2,429 out of 3,222 counties — 26.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 12.9% and unemployment stands at 0.5%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Daniels County is $184,800 (-34.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $581/mo and the homeownership rate is 83.1%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Daniels County, 24.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 28.1% below the national average, ranking #1,337 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Daniels County is 82.9 years. 15.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2024).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
16.1% of adults in Daniels County smoke , 31.9% are obese , and 25.2% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
11.5% of children in Daniels County live in poverty .
Child Poverty Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Daniels County is 75.7%. The mean commute time is 16.1 min, which is 41.8% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Daniels County voted Republican with a margin of 65.6%. The vote was 16.2% Dem / 81.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 6.0 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Daniels County, Montana
Daniels County, Montana has a total population of 1,494, making it the 3,157th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Daniels County is 53.4 years, which is 37.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Daniels County is $55,625, which ranks #2,429 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 26.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 12.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 0.5%.
The median home value in Daniels County is $184,800, 34.4% below the national median. Renters in Daniels County pay a median gross rent of $581 per month. The homeownership rate is 83.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Daniels County, 24.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 98.0% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 16.1 min.
Daniels County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 90.3% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (3.3%) and Two or More Races (2.8%).
All data for Daniels County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.