Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Montana
Montana has 15 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Big Horn County at 23.9 per 100K , while the safest is Gallatin County at 1.9 per 100K .
5 of 15 counties (33%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Montana — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Montana — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Montana — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Montana — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Montana — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Montana
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Horn County | 12.9K | 23.9 per 100K +198.1% | 38.1 per 100K | — | 38.8 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Rosebud County | 8.2K | 16.2 per 100K +103.0% | 41.8 per 100K | — | 48.7 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Roosevelt County | 10.5K | 15.6 per 100K +95.2% | 20.2 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Deer Lodge County | 9.6K | 15.6 per 100K +95.1% | 30.1 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K +56.4% | 23.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 38.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Lincoln County | 21.2K | 7.4 per 100K -7.5% | 28.4 per 100K | — | 29.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Lake County | 32.6K | 6.9 per 100K -13.5% | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Silver Bow County | 35.8K | 4.9 per 100K -39.0% | 25.5 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K -40.8% | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K -45.9% | 23.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Montana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K -76.6% | 16.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K -59.5% | 17.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Flathead County | 110.7K | 3.4 per 100K -57.3% | 22.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K -54.0% | 18.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 11 | Ravalli County | 46.7K | 4.2 per 100K -47.5% | 32.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K -45.9% | 23.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K -40.8% | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Silver Bow County | 35.8K | 4.9 per 100K -39.0% | 25.5 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Lake County | 32.6K | 6.9 per 100K -13.5% | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Lincoln County | 21.2K | 7.4 per 100K -7.5% | 28.4 per 100K | — | 29.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K |
All 15 Counties Ranked
Every county in Montana ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Horn County | 12.9K | 23.9 per 100K +198.1% | 38.1 per 100K | — | 38.8 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Rosebud County | 8.2K | 16.2 per 100K +103.0% | 41.8 per 100K | — | 48.7 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Roosevelt County | 10.5K | 15.6 per 100K +95.2% | 20.2 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Deer Lodge County | 9.6K | 15.6 per 100K +95.1% | 30.1 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K +56.4% | 23.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 38.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Lincoln County | 21.2K | 7.4 per 100K -7.5% | 28.4 per 100K | — | 29.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Lake County | 32.6K | 6.9 per 100K -13.5% | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Silver Bow County | 35.8K | 4.9 per 100K -39.0% | 25.5 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K -40.8% | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K -45.9% | 23.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 11 | Ravalli County | 46.7K | 4.2 per 100K -47.5% | 32.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K -54.0% | 18.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Flathead County | 110.7K | 3.4 per 100K -57.3% | 22.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K -59.5% | 17.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K -76.6% | 16.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Montana
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mineral County | 5.0K | — | 51.7 per 100K +189.3% | — | 56.5 per 100K | 35.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Musselshell County | 5.2K | — | 49.9 per 100K +179.1% | — | 51.8 per 100K | 40.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Phillips County | 4.2K | — | 48.9 per 100K +173.5% | — | 38.8 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Rosebud County | 8.2K | 16.2 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K +133.8% | — | 48.7 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Big Horn County | 12.9K | 23.9 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K +113.4% | — | 38.8 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Sanders County | 13.3K | — | 36.8 per 100K +105.8% | — | 43.6 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Ravalli County | 46.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +83.7% | 13.0 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Teton County | 6.4K | — | 32.1 per 100K +79.3% | — | — | 30.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Park County | 17.7K | — | 30.5 per 100K +70.4% | 26.9 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Deer Lodge County | 9.6K | 15.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K +68.5% | — | 32.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Montana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | Hill County | 16.2K | — | 12.3 per 100K -31.3% | 20.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 28 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.3% | 7.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -3.1% | 16.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +2.6% | 13.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 25 | Roosevelt County | 10.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +13.0% | 34.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +15.8% | 24.2 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 23 | Beaverhead County | 9.7K | — | 21.1 per 100K +18.2% | — | 21.4 per 100K | — |
| 22 | Stillwater County | 9.2K | — | 21.1 per 100K +18.3% | — | 28.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Flathead County | 110.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +25.1% | 15.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 20 | Jefferson County | 12.8K | — | 22.6 per 100K +26.3% | — | 38.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
All 29 Counties Ranked
Every county in Montana ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mineral County | 5.0K | — | 51.7 per 100K +189.3% | — | 56.5 per 100K | 35.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Musselshell County | 5.2K | — | 49.9 per 100K +179.1% | — | 51.8 per 100K | 40.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Phillips County | 4.2K | — | 48.9 per 100K +173.5% | — | 38.8 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Rosebud County | 8.2K | 16.2 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K +133.8% | — | 48.7 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Big Horn County | 12.9K | 23.9 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K +113.4% | — | 38.8 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Sanders County | 13.3K | — | 36.8 per 100K +105.8% | — | 43.6 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Ravalli County | 46.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +83.7% | 13.0 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Teton County | 6.4K | — | 32.1 per 100K +79.3% | — | — | 30.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Park County | 17.7K | — | 30.5 per 100K +70.4% | 26.9 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Deer Lodge County | 9.6K | 15.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K +68.5% | — | 32.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 11 | Carbon County | 11.1K | — | 29.4 per 100K +64.5% | — | 43.0 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 12 | Lincoln County | 21.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K +58.7% | — | 29.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K |
| 13 | Fergus County | 11.7K | — | 26.5 per 100K +48.4% | — | 26.1 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K |
| 14 | Valley County | 7.5K | — | 26.5 per 100K +48.3% | — | 26.5 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K |
| 15 | Silver Bow County | 35.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K +42.6% | 45.0 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 16 | Richland County | 11.2K | — | 25.3 per 100K +41.7% | — | 29.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Lake County | 32.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +32.2% | 30.3 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 18 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +30.5% | 29.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 38.6 per 100K |
| 19 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +28.4% | 15.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 20 | Jefferson County | 12.8K | — | 22.6 per 100K +26.3% | — | 38.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 21 | Flathead County | 110.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +25.1% | 15.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 22 | Stillwater County | 9.2K | — | 21.1 per 100K +18.3% | — | 28.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 23 | Beaverhead County | 9.7K | — | 21.1 per 100K +18.2% | — | 21.4 per 100K | — |
| 24 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +15.8% | 24.2 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 25 | Roosevelt County | 10.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +13.0% | 34.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +2.6% | 13.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -3.1% | 16.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.3% | 7.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Hill County | 16.2K | — | 12.3 per 100K -31.3% | 20.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Montana
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silver Bow County | 35.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K +38.9% | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Roosevelt County | 10.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K +4.9% | 36.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Lake County | 32.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K -6.6% | 34.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K -9.8% | 39.4 per 100K | 38.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Park County | 17.7K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K -16.9% | 39.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K -25.3% | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Hill County | 16.2K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K -36.5% | 23.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.0% | 22.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Flathead County | 110.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -51.7% | 28.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -52.0% | 28.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Montana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -78.0% | 21.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Ravalli County | 46.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -59.8% | 33.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 11 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -57.2% | 24.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -52.0% | 28.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Flathead County | 110.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -51.7% | 28.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.0% | 22.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Hill County | 16.2K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K -36.5% | 23.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K -25.3% | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Park County | 17.7K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K -16.9% | 39.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K -9.8% | 39.4 per 100K | 38.6 per 100K |
All 13 Counties Ranked
Every county in Montana ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silver Bow County | 35.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K +38.9% | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Roosevelt County | 10.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K +4.9% | 36.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Lake County | 32.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K -6.6% | 34.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K -9.8% | 39.4 per 100K | 38.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Park County | 17.7K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K -16.9% | 39.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K -25.3% | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Hill County | 16.2K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K -36.5% | 23.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.0% | 22.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Flathead County | 110.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -51.7% | 28.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -52.0% | 28.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 11 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -57.2% | 24.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Ravalli County | 46.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -59.8% | 33.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -78.0% | 21.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Montana
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blaine County | 6.9K | — | — | — | 59.8 per 100K +326.0% | 25.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Mineral County | 5.0K | — | 51.7 per 100K | — | 56.5 per 100K +302.8% | 35.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Powell County | 7.1K | — | — | — | 54.4 per 100K +287.5% | 24.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Musselshell County | 5.2K | — | 49.9 per 100K | — | 51.8 per 100K +269.0% | 40.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Rosebud County | 8.2K | 16.2 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | — | 48.7 per 100K +246.7% | 60.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Sanders County | 13.3K | — | 36.8 per 100K | — | 43.6 per 100K +210.5% | 40.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Carbon County | 11.1K | — | 29.4 per 100K | — | 43.0 per 100K +206.6% | 17.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Park County | 17.7K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K +182.8% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K +180.6% | 38.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Big Horn County | 12.9K | 23.9 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | — | 38.8 per 100K +176.4% | 90.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Montana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | Custer County | 12.0K | — | — | — | 17.1 per 100K +22.1% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +49.4% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Beaverhead County | 9.7K | — | 21.1 per 100K | — | 21.4 per 100K +52.6% | — |
| 30 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +61.0% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Madison County | 9.2K | — | — | — | 22.8 per 100K +62.2% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 28 | Hill County | 16.2K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +69.1% | 19.2 per 100K |
| 27 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +72.6% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Fergus County | 11.7K | — | 26.5 per 100K | — | 26.1 per 100K +86.2% | 25.2 per 100K |
| 25 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +88.2% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Valley County | 7.5K | — | 26.5 per 100K | — | 26.5 per 100K +88.5% | 36.4 per 100K |
All 33 Counties Ranked
Every county in Montana ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blaine County | 6.9K | — | — | — | 59.8 per 100K +326.0% | 25.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Mineral County | 5.0K | — | 51.7 per 100K | — | 56.5 per 100K +302.8% | 35.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Powell County | 7.1K | — | — | — | 54.4 per 100K +287.5% | 24.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Musselshell County | 5.2K | — | 49.9 per 100K | — | 51.8 per 100K +269.0% | 40.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Rosebud County | 8.2K | 16.2 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | — | 48.7 per 100K +246.7% | 60.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Sanders County | 13.3K | — | 36.8 per 100K | — | 43.6 per 100K +210.5% | 40.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Carbon County | 11.1K | — | 29.4 per 100K | — | 43.0 per 100K +206.6% | 17.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Park County | 17.7K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K +182.8% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K +180.6% | 38.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Big Horn County | 12.9K | 23.9 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | — | 38.8 per 100K +176.4% | 90.0 per 100K |
| 11 | Phillips County | 4.2K | — | 48.9 per 100K | — | 38.8 per 100K +176.4% | 38.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Jefferson County | 12.8K | — | 22.6 per 100K | — | 38.6 per 100K +174.9% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 13 | Silver Bow County | 35.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K +162.2% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 14 | Roosevelt County | 10.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +158.2% | 33.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Chouteau County | 5.9K | — | — | — | 35.3 per 100K +151.1% | 29.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Lake County | 32.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +148.1% | 25.4 per 100K |
| 17 | Ravalli County | 46.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K +136.2% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 18 | Deer Lodge County | 9.6K | 15.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K +128.3% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 19 | Lincoln County | 21.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | — | 29.8 per 100K +112.4% | 27.0 per 100K |
| 20 | Richland County | 11.2K | — | 25.3 per 100K | — | 29.4 per 100K +109.2% | 12.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K +104.3% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Flathead County | 110.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +100.9% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 23 | Stillwater County | 9.2K | — | 21.1 per 100K | — | 28.1 per 100K +99.9% | 19.7 per 100K |
| 24 | Valley County | 7.5K | — | 26.5 per 100K | — | 26.5 per 100K +88.5% | 36.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +88.2% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Fergus County | 11.7K | — | 26.5 per 100K | — | 26.1 per 100K +86.2% | 25.2 per 100K |
| 27 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +72.6% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Hill County | 16.2K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +69.1% | 19.2 per 100K |
| 29 | Madison County | 9.2K | — | — | — | 22.8 per 100K +62.2% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 30 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +61.0% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Beaverhead County | 9.7K | — | 21.1 per 100K | — | 21.4 per 100K +52.6% | — |
| 32 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +49.4% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 33 | Custer County | 12.0K | — | — | — | 17.1 per 100K +22.1% | 13.4 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Montana
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Horn County | 12.9K | 23.9 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | — | 38.8 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K +344.6% |
| 2 | Rosebud County | 8.2K | 16.2 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | — | 48.7 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K +196.8% |
| 3 | Sanders County | 13.3K | — | 36.8 per 100K | — | 43.6 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +101.6% |
| 4 | Musselshell County | 5.2K | — | 49.9 per 100K | — | 51.8 per 100K | 40.2 per 100K +98.5% |
| 5 | Sweet Grass County | 3.7K | — | — | — | — | 39.2 per 100K +93.7% |
| 6 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 38.6 per 100K +90.6% |
| 7 | Phillips County | 4.2K | — | 48.9 per 100K | — | 38.8 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K +90.3% |
| 8 | Valley County | 7.5K | — | 26.5 per 100K | — | 26.5 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K +79.8% |
| 9 | Mineral County | 5.0K | — | 51.7 per 100K | — | 56.5 per 100K | 35.7 per 100K +76.4% |
| 10 | Roosevelt County | 10.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K +67.2% |
Safest Counties in Montana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.4% |
| 36 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.5% |
| 35 | Silver Bow County | 35.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.6% |
| 34 | Richland County | 11.2K | — | 25.3 per 100K | — | 29.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -36.5% |
| 33 | Custer County | 12.0K | — | — | — | 17.1 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.6% |
| 32 | Jefferson County | 12.8K | — | 22.6 per 100K | — | 38.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -30.8% |
| 31 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -27.1% |
| 30 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.7% |
| 29 | Ravalli County | 46.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.7% |
| 28 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.4% |
All 37 Counties Ranked
Every county in Montana ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Horn County | 12.9K | 23.9 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | — | 38.8 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K +344.6% |
| 2 | Rosebud County | 8.2K | 16.2 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | — | 48.7 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K +196.8% |
| 3 | Sanders County | 13.3K | — | 36.8 per 100K | — | 43.6 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +101.6% |
| 4 | Musselshell County | 5.2K | — | 49.9 per 100K | — | 51.8 per 100K | 40.2 per 100K +98.5% |
| 5 | Sweet Grass County | 3.7K | — | — | — | — | 39.2 per 100K +93.7% |
| 6 | Glacier County | 13.6K | 12.5 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 38.6 per 100K +90.6% |
| 7 | Phillips County | 4.2K | — | 48.9 per 100K | — | 38.8 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K +90.3% |
| 8 | Valley County | 7.5K | — | 26.5 per 100K | — | 26.5 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K +79.8% |
| 9 | Mineral County | 5.0K | — | 51.7 per 100K | — | 56.5 per 100K | 35.7 per 100K +76.4% |
| 10 | Roosevelt County | 10.5K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K +67.2% |
| 11 | Teton County | 6.4K | — | 32.1 per 100K | — | — | 30.0 per 100K +48.2% |
| 12 | Chouteau County | 5.9K | — | — | — | 35.3 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +46.7% |
| 13 | Pondera County | 6.0K | — | — | — | — | 28.7 per 100K +41.9% |
| 14 | Broadwater County | 7.7K | — | — | — | — | 28.7 per 100K +41.8% |
| 15 | Lincoln County | 21.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | — | 29.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K +33.3% |
| 16 | Lake County | 32.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +25.4% |
| 17 | Blaine County | 6.9K | — | — | — | 59.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +25.4% |
| 18 | Fergus County | 11.7K | — | 26.5 per 100K | — | 26.1 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +24.7% |
| 19 | Powell County | 7.1K | — | — | — | 54.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +22.5% |
| 20 | Stillwater County | 9.2K | — | 21.1 per 100K | — | 28.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -2.9% |
| 21 | Hill County | 16.2K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -5.0% |
| 22 | Park County | 17.7K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -12.0% |
| 23 | Dawson County | 8.8K | — | — | — | — | 17.6 per 100K -13.2% |
| 24 | Flathead County | 110.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.4% |
| 25 | Carbon County | 11.1K | — | 29.4 per 100K | — | 43.0 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -15.0% |
| 26 | Deer Lodge County | 9.6K | 15.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | — | 32.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -16.0% |
| 27 | Madison County | 9.2K | — | — | — | 22.8 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.6% |
| 28 | Cascade County | 84.6K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.4% |
| 29 | Ravalli County | 46.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.7% |
| 30 | Yellowstone County | 169.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.7% |
| 31 | Missoula County | 120.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -27.1% |
| 32 | Jefferson County | 12.8K | — | 22.6 per 100K | — | 38.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -30.8% |
| 33 | Custer County | 12.0K | — | — | — | 17.1 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.6% |
| 34 | Richland County | 11.2K | — | 25.3 per 100K | — | 29.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -36.5% |
| 35 | Silver Bow County | 35.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.6% |
| 36 | Lewis and Clark County | 73.5K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.5% |
| 37 | Gallatin County | 124.1K | 1.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.4% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Montana only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.