Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Illinois
Illinois has 37 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Alexander County at 25.0 per 100K , while the safest is McHenry County at 1.0 per 100K .
9 of 37 counties (24%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Illinois — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Illinois — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Illinois — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Illinois — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Illinois — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Illinois
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander County | 4.9K | 25.0 per 100K +212.5% | — | — | — | 37.5 per 100K |
| 2 | St. Clair County | 253.7K | 18.2 per 100K +127.0% | 24.3 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K +104.6% | 18.2 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 4 | Vermilion County | 72.4K | 13.1 per 100K +63.1% | 22.3 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Rock Island County | 142.8K | 12.4 per 100K +55.0% | 11.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Peoria County | 179.6K | 11.9 per 100K +48.4% | 17.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Macon County | 101.8K | 10.6 per 100K +32.3% | 17.8 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Winnebago County | 283.3K | 9.8 per 100K +22.9% | 15.5 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Kankakee County | 106.6K | 8.8 per 100K +10.1% | 13.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Sangamon County | 194.9K | 6.7 per 100K -16.8% | 10.6 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Illinois
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | McHenry County | 312.6K | 1.0 per 100K -87.9% | 5.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 36 | DuPage County | 930.0K | 1.8 per 100K -77.8% | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 35 | LaSalle County | 108.7K | 2.1 per 100K -73.8% | 7.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Tazewell County | 130.3K | 2.2 per 100K -72.9% | 7.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 33 | Adams County | 64.8K | 2.2 per 100K -72.8% | 8.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 32 | DeKalb County | 100.7K | 2.5 per 100K -68.9% | 7.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Coles County | 46.8K | 2.9 per 100K -64.3% | 7.3 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Henry County | 48.6K | 2.9 per 100K -63.9% | 7.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Williamson County | 66.9K | 3.0 per 100K -62.6% | 12.3 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 28 | Knox County | 49.0K | 3.2 per 100K -60.5% | 8.9 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
All 37 Counties Ranked
Every county in Illinois ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander County | 4.9K | 25.0 per 100K +212.5% | — | — | — | 37.5 per 100K |
| 2 | St. Clair County | 253.7K | 18.2 per 100K +127.0% | 24.3 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K +104.6% | 18.2 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 4 | Vermilion County | 72.4K | 13.1 per 100K +63.1% | 22.3 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Rock Island County | 142.8K | 12.4 per 100K +55.0% | 11.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Peoria County | 179.6K | 11.9 per 100K +48.4% | 17.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Macon County | 101.8K | 10.6 per 100K +32.3% | 17.8 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Winnebago County | 283.3K | 9.8 per 100K +22.9% | 15.5 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Kankakee County | 106.6K | 8.8 per 100K +10.1% | 13.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Sangamon County | 194.9K | 6.7 per 100K -16.8% | 10.6 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Champaign County | 208.7K | 6.3 per 100K -21.3% | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Stephenson County | 43.8K | 5.8 per 100K -27.7% | 16.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Randolph County | 30.1K | 5.3 per 100K -34.1% | 9.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K |
| 14 | Jackson County | 53.1K | 4.8 per 100K -39.6% | 9.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Madison County | 264.2K | 4.6 per 100K -42.5% | 12.1 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 16 | Effingham County | 34.5K | 4.6 per 100K -42.6% | 7.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Bureau County | 32.9K | 4.3 per 100K -45.8% | 8.6 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Marion County | 37.0K | 4.2 per 100K -47.9% | 10.2 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K |
| 19 | Will County | 701.5K | 4.1 per 100K -49.3% | 8.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Livingston County | 35.6K | 3.9 per 100K -51.4% | 11.8 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 21 | Whiteside County | 54.9K | 3.9 per 100K -51.6% | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 22 | Jefferson County | 36.5K | 3.8 per 100K -52.4% | 10.2 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Macoupin County | 44.4K | 3.8 per 100K -52.4% | 11.6 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 24 | Lake County | 714.2K | 3.8 per 100K -52.8% | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 25 | Kendall County | 137.7K | 3.6 per 100K -54.8% | 7.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 26 | McLean County | 171.6K | 3.6 per 100K -55.3% | 8.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 27 | Kane County | 517.3K | 3.3 per 100K -58.8% | 6.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 28 | Knox County | 49.0K | 3.2 per 100K -60.5% | 8.9 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 29 | Williamson County | 66.9K | 3.0 per 100K -62.6% | 12.3 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 30 | Henry County | 48.6K | 2.9 per 100K -63.9% | 7.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 31 | Coles County | 46.8K | 2.9 per 100K -64.3% | 7.3 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 32 | DeKalb County | 100.7K | 2.5 per 100K -68.9% | 7.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 33 | Adams County | 64.8K | 2.2 per 100K -72.8% | 8.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Tazewell County | 130.3K | 2.2 per 100K -72.9% | 7.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 35 | LaSalle County | 108.7K | 2.1 per 100K -73.8% | 7.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 36 | DuPage County | 930.0K | 1.8 per 100K -77.8% | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 37 | McHenry County | 312.6K | 1.0 per 100K -87.9% | 5.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Illinois
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Clair County | 253.7K | 18.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +36.1% | 36.0 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Vermilion County | 72.4K | 13.1 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +24.5% | 35.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Washington County | 13.6K | — | 20.3 per 100K +13.6% | 26.8 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 4 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 19.7 per 100K +10.0% | 30.2 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +1.8% | 39.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Macon County | 101.8K | 10.6 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -0.2% | 29.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Peoria County | 179.6K | 11.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -1.9% | 27.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Greene County | 11.7K | — | 17.3 per 100K -3.5% | 26.7 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Montgomery County | 27.9K | — | 17.0 per 100K -4.9% | 39.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Stephenson County | 43.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -6.3% | 13.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Illinois
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | DuPage County | 930.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 4.8 per 100K -73.4% | 16.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 71 | McHenry County | 312.6K | 1.0 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -71.8% | 18.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 70 | Clinton County | 37.0K | — | 5.4 per 100K -70.0% | 9.0 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 69 | Woodford County | 38.3K | — | 5.7 per 100K -68.0% | 10.5 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 68 | Kane County | 517.3K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K -64.4% | 18.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 67 | McDonough County | 26.9K | — | 6.8 per 100K -61.9% | — | 11.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 66 | Boone County | 53.2K | — | 7.1 per 100K -60.1% | 17.0 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 65 | Tazewell County | 130.3K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -59.9% | 24.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 64 | LaSalle County | 108.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -59.8% | 33.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 63 | Lake County | 714.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -58.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
All 72 Counties Ranked
Every county in Illinois ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Clair County | 253.7K | 18.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +36.1% | 36.0 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Vermilion County | 72.4K | 13.1 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +24.5% | 35.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Washington County | 13.6K | — | 20.3 per 100K +13.6% | 26.8 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 4 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 19.7 per 100K +10.0% | 30.2 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +1.8% | 39.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Macon County | 101.8K | 10.6 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -0.2% | 29.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Peoria County | 179.6K | 11.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -1.9% | 27.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Greene County | 11.7K | — | 17.3 per 100K -3.5% | 26.7 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Montgomery County | 27.9K | — | 17.0 per 100K -4.9% | 39.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Stephenson County | 43.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -6.3% | 13.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Menard County | 12.1K | — | 16.4 per 100K -8.1% | 27.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 12 | Franklin County | 37.3K | — | 16.3 per 100K -8.7% | 25.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 13 | White County | 13.6K | — | 16.2 per 100K -9.5% | — | 25.5 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Mercer County | 15.5K | — | 15.5 per 100K -13.3% | — | 23.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Winnebago County | 283.3K | 9.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -13.3% | 53.1 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 16 | Massac County | 13.9K | — | 15.4 per 100K -14.1% | 28.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 17 | Mason County | 12.7K | — | 15.0 per 100K -16.2% | — | 19.5 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Union County | 17.0K | — | 14.3 per 100K -20.0% | 29.9 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Lawrence County | 15.0K | — | 14.3 per 100K -20.1% | — | 17.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 20 | De Witt County | 15.4K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.5% | 21.6 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Clark County | 15.3K | — | 14.1 per 100K -21.1% | 21.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Wayne County | 16.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K -24.1% | — | 23.9 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 23 | Kankakee County | 106.6K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -26.6% | 40.8 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 24 | Richland County | 15.6K | — | 12.7 per 100K -28.9% | — | 15.9 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 25 | Williamson County | 66.9K | 3.0 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -31.3% | 24.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 26 | Madison County | 264.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -32.1% | 40.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 27 | Bond County | 16.7K | — | 12.1 per 100K -32.2% | 22.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Livingston County | 35.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -34.0% | 37.5 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 29 | Macoupin County | 44.4K | 3.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -34.9% | 23.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 30 | Perry County | 20.6K | — | 11.5 per 100K -35.7% | 22.5 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 31 | Edgar County | 16.5K | — | 11.3 per 100K -36.8% | 20.1 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 32 | Rock Island County | 142.8K | 12.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -37.0% | 15.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 33 | Christian County | 33.5K | — | 11.0 per 100K -38.6% | 14.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 34 | Fulton County | 33.0K | — | 10.7 per 100K -40.4% | 12.0 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 35 | Sangamon County | 194.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -40.8% | 32.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Champaign County | 208.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -41.4% | 26.5 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Fayette County | 21.3K | — | 10.3 per 100K -42.3% | 17.2 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 38 | Jefferson County | 36.5K | 3.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -42.9% | 31.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 39 | Marion County | 37.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -42.9% | 36.8 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K |
| 40 | Douglas County | 19.8K | — | 10.2 per 100K -43.2% | 17.0 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 41 | Whiteside County | 54.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -45.2% | 16.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 42 | Morgan County | 33.0K | — | 9.7 per 100K -46.0% | 20.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Jackson County | 53.1K | 4.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -47.3% | 16.1 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Shelby County | 20.7K | — | 9.4 per 100K -47.4% | 20.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Jersey County | 21.3K | — | 9.3 per 100K -48.1% | 17.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K |
| 46 | Logan County | 27.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K -48.6% | 14.3 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 47 | Randolph County | 30.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -49.6% | 20.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K |
| 48 | Knox County | 49.0K | 3.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -50.1% | 19.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 49 | Adams County | 64.8K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -50.2% | 18.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 50 | Bureau County | 32.9K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -52.1% | 20.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K |
| 51 | McLean County | 171.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -52.4% | 13.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 52 | Will County | 701.5K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -52.9% | 22.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 53 | Lee County | 33.9K | — | 8.2 per 100K -53.9% | 13.8 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 54 | Iroquois County | 26.4K | — | 8.2 per 100K -54.4% | 26.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K |
| 55 | Grundy County | 53.2K | — | 8.1 per 100K -54.6% | 29.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 56 | Henry County | 48.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.4% | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 57 | Kendall County | 137.7K | 3.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -56.8% | 13.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 58 | Effingham County | 34.5K | 4.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -57.5% | 14.6 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Monroe County | 35.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K -58.1% | 15.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K |
| 60 | Ogle County | 51.5K | — | 7.5 per 100K -58.3% | 14.4 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 61 | DeKalb County | 100.7K | 2.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -58.7% | 21.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 62 | Coles County | 46.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -58.9% | 16.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 63 | Lake County | 714.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -58.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 64 | LaSalle County | 108.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -59.8% | 33.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 65 | Tazewell County | 130.3K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -59.9% | 24.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 66 | Boone County | 53.2K | — | 7.1 per 100K -60.1% | 17.0 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 67 | McDonough County | 26.9K | — | 6.8 per 100K -61.9% | — | 11.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 68 | Kane County | 517.3K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K -64.4% | 18.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 69 | Woodford County | 38.3K | — | 5.7 per 100K -68.0% | 10.5 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 70 | Clinton County | 37.0K | — | 5.4 per 100K -70.0% | 9.0 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 71 | McHenry County | 312.6K | 1.0 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -71.8% | 18.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 72 | DuPage County | 930.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 4.8 per 100K -73.4% | 16.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Illinois
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winnebago County | 283.3K | 9.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K +64.0% | 13.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Kankakee County | 106.6K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +25.9% | 12.1 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Madison County | 264.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K +23.3% | 16.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Montgomery County | 27.9K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K +21.0% | 19.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K +21.0% | 8.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Livingston County | 35.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K +15.8% | 15.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Marion County | 37.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K +13.6% | 23.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K |
| 8 | St. Clair County | 253.7K | 18.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K +11.3% | 11.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Vermilion County | 72.4K | 13.1 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K +9.3% | 21.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 10 | LaSalle County | 108.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +2.7% | 18.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Illinois
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | Clinton County | 37.0K | — | 5.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -72.2% | 7.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 67 | Woodford County | 38.3K | — | 5.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -67.6% | 10.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 66 | Fulton County | 33.0K | — | 10.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -62.9% | 13.9 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 65 | McLean County | 171.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -59.1% | 12.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 64 | Kendall County | 137.7K | 3.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -57.8% | 11.4 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 63 | Stephenson County | 43.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -57.7% | 15.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 62 | Lee County | 33.9K | — | 8.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -57.4% | 18.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 61 | Christian County | 33.5K | — | 11.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -56.4% | 18.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Logan County | 27.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -55.9% | 12.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 59 | Ogle County | 51.5K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -55.6% | 10.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
All 68 Counties Ranked
Every county in Illinois ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winnebago County | 283.3K | 9.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K +64.0% | 13.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Kankakee County | 106.6K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +25.9% | 12.1 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 3 | Madison County | 264.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K +23.3% | 16.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Montgomery County | 27.9K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K +21.0% | 19.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K +21.0% | 8.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Livingston County | 35.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K +15.8% | 15.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Marion County | 37.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K +13.6% | 23.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K |
| 8 | St. Clair County | 253.7K | 18.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K +11.3% | 11.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Vermilion County | 72.4K | 13.1 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K +9.3% | 21.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 10 | LaSalle County | 108.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +2.7% | 18.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Sangamon County | 194.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +1.1% | 13.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 12 | Marshall County | 11.6K | — | — | 31.8 per 100K -2.0% | 19.7 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Jefferson County | 36.5K | 3.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K -2.3% | 16.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 14 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 19.7 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K -6.9% | 26.2 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Grundy County | 53.2K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K -7.6% | 16.4 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 16 | Union County | 17.0K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K -7.7% | 27.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Macon County | 101.8K | 10.6 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K -10.5% | 12.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Massac County | 13.9K | — | 15.4 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K -10.7% | 20.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 19 | Peoria County | 179.6K | 11.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K -14.7% | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Menard County | 12.1K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K -15.6% | 27.3 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 21 | Washington County | 13.6K | — | 20.3 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K -17.3% | 22.0 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 22 | Greene County | 11.7K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K -17.7% | 21.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 23 | Champaign County | 208.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K -18.1% | 13.7 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 24 | Iroquois County | 26.4K | — | 8.2 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K -19.0% | 11.3 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K |
| 25 | Franklin County | 37.3K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K -20.6% | 24.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 26 | Clay County | 13.1K | — | — | 25.5 per 100K -21.4% | 16.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Williamson County | 66.9K | 3.0 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K -24.4% | 15.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 28 | Tazewell County | 130.3K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K -25.0% | 14.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 29 | Macoupin County | 44.4K | 3.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K -28.2% | 15.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 30 | Perry County | 20.6K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K -30.6% | 21.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 31 | Bond County | 16.7K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K -31.3% | 11.2 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 32 | Will County | 701.5K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K -31.5% | 10.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 33 | Clark County | 15.3K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K -32.6% | 17.5 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 34 | De Witt County | 15.4K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K -33.4% | 27.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 35 | DeKalb County | 100.7K | 2.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.3% | 12.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Randolph County | 30.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K -36.0% | 15.2 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Shelby County | 20.7K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K -36.2% | 13.5 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 38 | Bureau County | 32.9K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K -37.0% | 13.8 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K |
| 39 | Morgan County | 33.0K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K -37.2% | 12.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 40 | Edgar County | 16.5K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -38.0% | 19.4 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 41 | Knox County | 49.0K | 3.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -39.1% | 13.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 42 | Kane County | 517.3K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -41.9% | 9.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 43 | McHenry County | 312.6K | 1.0 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.5% | 10.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 44 | Adams County | 64.8K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -42.9% | 13.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 45 | Lake County | 714.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -43.4% | 10.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 46 | Crawford County | 18.5K | — | — | 17.9 per 100K -44.6% | 13.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Fayette County | 21.3K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -46.9% | 18.6 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Jersey County | 21.3K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.1% | 17.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K |
| 49 | Douglas County | 19.8K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -47.4% | 9.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 50 | Boone County | 53.2K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -47.6% | 10.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 51 | Coles County | 46.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.4% | 12.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 52 | DuPage County | 930.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -49.0% | 10.0 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 53 | Whiteside County | 54.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -49.4% | 15.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 54 | Jackson County | 53.1K | 4.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.4% | 16.6 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 55 | Henry County | 48.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -51.3% | 17.0 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 56 | Monroe County | 35.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -52.8% | 9.8 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K |
| 57 | Rock Island County | 142.8K | 12.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -53.5% | 16.0 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 58 | Effingham County | 34.5K | 4.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -55.0% | 14.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Ogle County | 51.5K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -55.6% | 10.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 60 | Logan County | 27.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -55.9% | 12.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 61 | Christian County | 33.5K | — | 11.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -56.4% | 18.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Lee County | 33.9K | — | 8.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -57.4% | 18.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 63 | Stephenson County | 43.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -57.7% | 15.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 64 | Kendall County | 137.7K | 3.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -57.8% | 11.4 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 65 | McLean County | 171.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -59.1% | 12.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 66 | Fulton County | 33.0K | — | 10.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -62.9% | 13.9 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 67 | Woodford County | 38.3K | — | 5.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -67.6% | 10.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 68 | Clinton County | 37.0K | — | 5.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -72.2% | 7.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Illinois
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edwards County | 6.1K | — | — | — | 34.4 per 100K +145.3% | 21.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Menard County | 12.1K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +94.2% | 28.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Union County | 17.0K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K +93.8% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 4 | De Witt County | 15.4K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +92.7% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 19.7 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K +86.4% | 16.3 per 100K |
| 6 | White County | 13.6K | — | 16.2 per 100K | — | 25.5 per 100K +81.6% | 26.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Franklin County | 37.3K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +72.6% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Marion County | 37.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +70.2% | 18.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Wayne County | 16.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K | — | 23.9 per 100K +70.0% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Mercer County | 15.5K | — | 15.5 per 100K | — | 23.9 per 100K +69.9% | 13.8 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Illinois
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84 | Clinton County | 37.0K | — | 5.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -43.4% | 18.0 per 100K |
| 83 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -37.0% | 7.7 per 100K |
| 82 | Kane County | 517.3K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -32.8% | 6.9 per 100K |
| 81 | Douglas County | 19.8K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -32.5% | 21.1 per 100K |
| 80 | Monroe County | 35.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -30.4% | 6.6 per 100K |
| 79 | DuPage County | 930.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -28.9% | 4.9 per 100K |
| 78 | Will County | 701.5K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -27.7% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 77 | Lake County | 714.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -27.7% | 7.6 per 100K |
| 76 | Boone County | 53.2K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -25.8% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 75 | Woodford County | 38.3K | — | 5.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -24.1% | 13.0 per 100K |
All 84 Counties Ranked
Every county in Illinois ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edwards County | 6.1K | — | — | — | 34.4 per 100K +145.3% | 21.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Menard County | 12.1K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +94.2% | 28.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Union County | 17.0K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K +93.8% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 4 | De Witt County | 15.4K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +92.7% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 19.7 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K +86.4% | 16.3 per 100K |
| 6 | White County | 13.6K | — | 16.2 per 100K | — | 25.5 per 100K +81.6% | 26.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Franklin County | 37.3K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +72.6% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Marion County | 37.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +70.2% | 18.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Wayne County | 16.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K | — | 23.9 per 100K +70.0% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Mercer County | 15.5K | — | 15.5 per 100K | — | 23.9 per 100K +69.9% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 11 | Washington County | 13.6K | — | 20.3 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +56.8% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 12 | Perry County | 20.6K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +53.0% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Vermilion County | 72.4K | 13.1 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.6% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Greene County | 11.7K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +51.9% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Cass County | 12.8K | — | — | — | 21.3 per 100K +51.6% | 23.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Wabash County | 11.1K | — | — | — | 20.0 per 100K +42.5% | 12.5 per 100K |
| 17 | Massac County | 13.9K | — | 15.4 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.5% | 18.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Marshall County | 11.6K | — | — | 31.8 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +40.5% | 22.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Mason County | 12.7K | — | 15.0 per 100K | — | 19.5 per 100K +38.7% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Edgar County | 16.5K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +38.5% | 19.3 per 100K |
| 21 | Montgomery County | 27.9K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +38.0% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Lee County | 33.9K | — | 8.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +33.1% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 23 | Fayette County | 21.3K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.6% | 22.0 per 100K |
| 24 | Christian County | 33.5K | — | 11.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +31.8% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 25 | LaSalle County | 108.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.6% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 26 | Ford County | 13.4K | — | — | — | 18.3 per 100K +30.5% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 27 | Clark County | 15.3K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K +24.6% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 28 | Lawrence County | 15.0K | — | 14.3 per 100K | — | 17.4 per 100K +24.3% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 29 | Warren County | 16.4K | — | — | — | 17.2 per 100K +22.6% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 30 | Jersey County | 21.3K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.9% | 21.7 per 100K |
| 31 | Henry County | 48.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.0% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 32 | Jefferson County | 36.5K | 3.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K +18.9% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 33 | Jackson County | 53.1K | 4.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K +18.2% | 17.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Pike County | 14.5K | — | — | — | 16.5 per 100K +17.3% | 24.2 per 100K |
| 35 | Grundy County | 53.2K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K +16.9% | 13.6 per 100K |
| 36 | Madison County | 264.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.0% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Hancock County | 17.3K | — | — | — | 16.0 per 100K +14.0% | 20.9 per 100K |
| 38 | Rock Island County | 142.8K | 12.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K +14.0% | 9.0 per 100K |
| 39 | Clay County | 13.1K | — | — | 25.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K +13.8% | 17.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Jo Daviess County | 21.9K | — | — | — | 16.0 per 100K +13.8% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 41 | Richland County | 15.6K | — | 12.7 per 100K | — | 15.9 per 100K +13.4% | 24.6 per 100K |
| 42 | Stephenson County | 43.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.5% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Livingston County | 35.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +11.6% | 16.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Macoupin County | 44.4K | 3.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +11.5% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 45 | Williamson County | 66.9K | 3.0 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K +9.6% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 46 | Randolph County | 30.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.5% | 29.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Whiteside County | 54.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.2% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 48 | Peoria County | 179.6K | 11.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.6% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 49 | Effingham County | 34.5K | 4.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.4% | 12.1 per 100K |
| 50 | Tazewell County | 130.3K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +0.9% | 10.5 per 100K |
| 51 | Fulton County | 33.0K | — | 10.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -0.6% | 15.8 per 100K |
| 52 | Adams County | 64.8K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -0.9% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 53 | Winnebago County | 283.3K | 9.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -1.1% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 54 | Bureau County | 32.9K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.4% | 28.2 per 100K |
| 55 | Champaign County | 208.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -2.7% | 8.9 per 100K |
| 56 | Crawford County | 18.5K | — | — | 17.9 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -2.7% | 19.8 per 100K |
| 57 | Shelby County | 20.7K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -3.6% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 58 | Knox County | 49.0K | 3.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.1% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 59 | Sangamon County | 194.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -6.2% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 60 | Morgan County | 33.0K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -9.0% | 15.4 per 100K |
| 61 | DeKalb County | 100.7K | 2.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -9.0% | 10.8 per 100K |
| 62 | McLean County | 171.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -9.2% | 7.2 per 100K |
| 63 | Macon County | 101.8K | 10.6 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.9% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 64 | Moultrie County | 14.4K | — | — | — | 12.6 per 100K -10.2% | 17.7 per 100K |
| 65 | Logan County | 27.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -10.9% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 66 | Coles County | 46.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.5% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 67 | Kankakee County | 106.6K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -13.6% | 16.7 per 100K |
| 68 | Kendall County | 137.7K | 3.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -19.1% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 69 | McDonough County | 26.9K | — | 6.8 per 100K | — | 11.3 per 100K -19.2% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 70 | Iroquois County | 26.4K | — | 8.2 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.6% | 30.9 per 100K |
| 71 | Bond County | 16.7K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -19.9% | 16.3 per 100K |
| 72 | St. Clair County | 253.7K | 18.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -19.9% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 73 | McHenry County | 312.6K | 1.0 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -22.9% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 74 | Ogle County | 51.5K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -23.7% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 75 | Woodford County | 38.3K | — | 5.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -24.1% | 13.0 per 100K |
| 76 | Boone County | 53.2K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -25.8% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 77 | Lake County | 714.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -27.7% | 7.6 per 100K |
| 78 | Will County | 701.5K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -27.7% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 79 | DuPage County | 930.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -28.9% | 4.9 per 100K |
| 80 | Monroe County | 35.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -30.4% | 6.6 per 100K |
| 81 | Douglas County | 19.8K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -32.5% | 21.1 per 100K |
| 82 | Kane County | 517.3K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -32.8% | 6.9 per 100K |
| 83 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -37.0% | 7.7 per 100K |
| 84 | Clinton County | 37.0K | — | 5.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -43.4% | 18.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Illinois
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander County | 4.9K | 25.0 per 100K | — | — | — | 37.5 per 100K +85.3% |
| 2 | Hardin County | 3.6K | — | — | — | — | 35.4 per 100K +74.9% |
| 3 | Pope County | 3.7K | — | — | — | — | 35.0 per 100K +73.0% |
| 4 | Pulaski County | 5.0K | — | — | — | — | 32.3 per 100K +59.4% |
| 5 | Stark County | 5.3K | — | — | — | — | 31.7 per 100K +56.5% |
| 6 | Iroquois County | 26.4K | — | 8.2 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K +52.7% |
| 7 | Randolph County | 30.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K +47.9% |
| 8 | Schuyler County | 6.8K | — | — | — | — | 29.2 per 100K +44.2% |
| 9 | Scott County | 4.9K | — | — | — | — | 29.0 per 100K +43.2% |
| 10 | Gallatin County | 4.8K | — | — | — | — | 28.8 per 100K +42.2% |
Safest Counties in Illinois
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | DuPage County | 930.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K -75.7% |
| 98 | Monroe County | 35.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K -67.3% |
| 97 | Kane County | 517.3K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -65.8% |
| 96 | McLean County | 171.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -64.7% |
| 95 | Lake County | 714.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.5% |
| 94 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -61.8% |
| 93 | Will County | 701.5K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.5% |
| 92 | McHenry County | 312.6K | 1.0 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.4% |
| 91 | Champaign County | 208.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -56.0% |
| 90 | Rock Island County | 142.8K | 12.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.5% |
All 99 Counties Ranked
Every county in Illinois ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander County | 4.9K | 25.0 per 100K | — | — | — | 37.5 per 100K +85.3% |
| 2 | Hardin County | 3.6K | — | — | — | — | 35.4 per 100K +74.9% |
| 3 | Pope County | 3.7K | — | — | — | — | 35.0 per 100K +73.0% |
| 4 | Pulaski County | 5.0K | — | — | — | — | 32.3 per 100K +59.4% |
| 5 | Stark County | 5.3K | — | — | — | — | 31.7 per 100K +56.5% |
| 6 | Iroquois County | 26.4K | — | 8.2 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K +52.7% |
| 7 | Randolph County | 30.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K +47.9% |
| 8 | Schuyler County | 6.8K | — | — | — | — | 29.2 per 100K +44.2% |
| 9 | Scott County | 4.9K | — | — | — | — | 29.0 per 100K +43.2% |
| 10 | Gallatin County | 4.8K | — | — | — | — | 28.8 per 100K +42.2% |
| 11 | Bureau County | 32.9K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +39.5% |
| 12 | Menard County | 12.1K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K +38.5% |
| 13 | Henderson County | 6.2K | — | — | — | — | 26.1 per 100K +28.9% |
| 14 | White County | 13.6K | — | 16.2 per 100K | — | 25.5 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +28.4% |
| 15 | Putnam County | 5.6K | — | — | — | — | 25.2 per 100K +24.6% |
| 16 | Richland County | 15.6K | — | 12.7 per 100K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +21.4% |
| 17 | Pike County | 14.5K | — | — | — | 16.5 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +19.7% |
| 18 | Clark County | 15.3K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.3% |
| 19 | Washington County | 13.6K | — | 20.3 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +17.0% |
| 20 | Cass County | 12.8K | — | — | — | 21.3 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +13.6% |
| 21 | Mason County | 12.7K | — | 15.0 per 100K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +11.6% |
| 22 | Marshall County | 11.6K | — | — | 31.8 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +9.4% |
| 23 | Fayette County | 21.3K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +8.5% |
| 24 | Jersey County | 21.3K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +7.4% |
| 25 | Edwards County | 6.1K | — | — | — | 34.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +7.1% |
| 26 | Shelby County | 20.7K | — | 9.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +5.6% |
| 27 | Wayne County | 16.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K | — | 23.9 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +4.6% |
| 28 | Douglas County | 19.8K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +4.3% |
| 29 | Macoupin County | 44.4K | 3.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +3.6% |
| 30 | Hancock County | 17.3K | — | — | — | 16.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +3.5% |
| 31 | Franklin County | 37.3K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +1.3% |
| 32 | Crawford County | 18.5K | — | — | 17.9 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K -2.3% |
| 33 | Jasper County | 9.2K | — | — | — | — | 19.6 per 100K -3.0% |
| 34 | Edgar County | 16.5K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K -4.7% |
| 35 | Perry County | 20.6K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.9% |
| 36 | Marion County | 37.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 36.8 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -7.7% |
| 37 | Massac County | 13.9K | — | 15.4 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -9.6% |
| 38 | Clinton County | 37.0K | — | 5.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K -11.3% |
| 39 | Moultrie County | 14.4K | — | — | — | 12.6 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -12.7% |
| 40 | Montgomery County | 27.9K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -13.0% |
| 41 | Carroll County | 15.6K | — | — | — | — | 17.4 per 100K -13.8% |
| 42 | Cumberland County | 10.3K | — | — | — | — | 17.4 per 100K -14.0% |
| 43 | Lawrence County | 15.0K | — | 14.3 per 100K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -14.3% |
| 44 | Clay County | 13.1K | — | — | 25.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -14.3% |
| 45 | Jackson County | 53.1K | 4.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -14.6% |
| 46 | Greene County | 11.7K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.3% |
| 47 | Christian County | 33.5K | — | 11.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.4% |
| 48 | Kankakee County | 106.6K | 8.8 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -17.5% |
| 49 | Bond County | 16.7K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -19.3% |
| 50 | Livingston County | 35.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -19.3% |
| 51 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 19.7 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -19.4% |
| 52 | Fulton County | 33.0K | — | 10.7 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -21.7% |
| 53 | Jefferson County | 36.5K | 3.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -22.9% |
| 54 | Williamson County | 66.9K | 3.0 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.0% |
| 55 | Morgan County | 33.0K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -24.0% |
| 56 | Vermilion County | 72.4K | 13.1 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.3% |
| 57 | Coles County | 46.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -25.0% |
| 58 | Ford County | 13.4K | — | — | — | 18.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.4% |
| 59 | St. Clair County | 253.7K | 18.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.2% |
| 60 | Piatt County | 16.7K | — | — | — | — | 14.7 per 100K -27.3% |
| 61 | Whiteside County | 54.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.4% |
| 62 | Jo Daviess County | 21.9K | — | — | — | 16.0 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -28.0% |
| 63 | Johnson County | 13.4K | — | — | — | — | 14.5 per 100K -28.6% |
| 64 | LaSalle County | 108.7K | 2.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.4% |
| 65 | Stephenson County | 43.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.2% |
| 66 | Logan County | 27.7K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -30.9% |
| 67 | Lee County | 33.9K | — | 8.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.6% |
| 68 | Mercer County | 15.5K | — | 15.5 per 100K | — | 23.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.8% |
| 69 | Grundy County | 53.2K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -32.8% |
| 70 | Woodford County | 38.3K | — | 5.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -35.8% |
| 71 | De Witt County | 15.4K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.4% |
| 72 | Macon County | 101.8K | 10.6 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.5% |
| 73 | Winnebago County | 283.3K | 9.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.7% |
| 74 | Wabash County | 11.1K | — | — | — | 20.0 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.2% |
| 75 | Effingham County | 34.5K | 4.6 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.2% |
| 76 | Madison County | 264.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.3% |
| 77 | Warren County | 16.4K | — | — | — | 17.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.4% |
| 78 | Ogle County | 51.5K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.9% |
| 79 | Boone County | 53.2K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.1% |
| 80 | Adams County | 64.8K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -44.0% |
| 81 | Knox County | 49.0K | 3.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -44.7% |
| 82 | DeKalb County | 100.7K | 2.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -46.7% |
| 83 | Peoria County | 179.6K | 11.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.6% |
| 84 | Tazewell County | 130.3K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -48.1% |
| 85 | Sangamon County | 194.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.1% |
| 86 | Union County | 17.0K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.2% |
| 87 | McDonough County | 26.9K | — | 6.8 per 100K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.7% |
| 88 | Henry County | 48.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.4% |
| 89 | Kendall County | 137.7K | 3.6 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.4% |
| 90 | Rock Island County | 142.8K | 12.4 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.5% |
| 91 | Champaign County | 208.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -56.0% |
| 92 | McHenry County | 312.6K | 1.0 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.4% |
| 93 | Will County | 701.5K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.5% |
| 94 | Cook County | 5.2M | 16.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -61.8% |
| 95 | Lake County | 714.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.5% |
| 96 | McLean County | 171.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -64.7% |
| 97 | Kane County | 517.3K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -65.8% |
| 98 | Monroe County | 35.0K | — | 7.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K -67.3% |
| 99 | DuPage County | 930.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K -75.7% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Illinois only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.