Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in New York
New York has 33 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Bronx County at 7.5 per 100K , while the safest is Saratoga County at 0.7 per 100K .
All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
New York — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
New York — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
New York — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
New York — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
New York — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in New York
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bronx County | 1.4M | 7.5 per 100K -5.6% | 6.2 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Monroe County | 753.8K | 7.3 per 100K -8.4% | 9.4 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Erie County | 950.6K | 7.1 per 100K -10.9% | 8.8 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Onondaga County | 471.1K | 6.3 per 100K -21.6% | 8.3 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Kings County | 2.6M | 5.1 per 100K -36.0% | 4.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 3.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Niagara County | 210.7K | 5.1 per 100K -36.4% | 8.8 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Chemung County | 82.1K | 4.3 per 100K -46.8% | 8.2 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Sullivan County | 79.7K | 4.1 per 100K -48.8% | 9.3 per 100K | 62.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Rensselaer County | 160.3K | 3.9 per 100K -50.8% | 6.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Albany County | 317.0K | 3.7 per 100K -53.3% | 6.7 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
Safest Counties in New York
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | Saratoga County | 238.3K | 0.7 per 100K -91.5% | 3.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 32 | St. Lawrence County | 107.2K | 1.3 per 100K -83.6% | 5.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 31 | Oswego County | 118.0K | 1.6 per 100K -80.3% | 5.5 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 30 | Nassau County | 1.4M | 1.6 per 100K -79.4% | 2.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 29 | Jefferson County | 115.0K | 1.9 per 100K -76.3% | 6.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 28 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K -75.6% | 2.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 27 | Ulster County | 182.6K | 2.0 per 100K -75.1% | 7.3 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Dutchess County | 298.2K | 2.1 per 100K -74.0% | 6.7 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 25 | Chautauqua County | 125.5K | 2.1 per 100K -73.4% | 8.1 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 24 | Warren County | 65.5K | 2.2 per 100K -72.5% | 5.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
All 33 Counties Ranked
Every county in New York ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bronx County | 1.4M | 7.5 per 100K -5.6% | 6.2 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Monroe County | 753.8K | 7.3 per 100K -8.4% | 9.4 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Erie County | 950.6K | 7.1 per 100K -10.9% | 8.8 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Onondaga County | 471.1K | 6.3 per 100K -21.6% | 8.3 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Kings County | 2.6M | 5.1 per 100K -36.0% | 4.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 3.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Niagara County | 210.7K | 5.1 per 100K -36.4% | 8.8 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Chemung County | 82.1K | 4.3 per 100K -46.8% | 8.2 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Sullivan County | 79.7K | 4.1 per 100K -48.8% | 9.3 per 100K | 62.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Rensselaer County | 160.3K | 3.9 per 100K -50.8% | 6.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Albany County | 317.0K | 3.7 per 100K -53.3% | 6.7 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 11 | Oneida County | 229.1K | 3.5 per 100K -55.6% | 8.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Wayne County | 90.9K | 3.3 per 100K -58.5% | 8.0 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Richmond County | 495.0K | 3.1 per 100K -61.0% | 3.5 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 3.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Queens County | 2.3M | 2.9 per 100K -63.4% | 2.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K |
| 15 | Schenectady County | 160.4K | 2.9 per 100K -63.5% | 5.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 16 | New York County | 1.6M | 2.9 per 100K -64.4% | 2.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 2.7 per 100K |
| 17 | Washington County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K -66.3% | 8.5 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 18 | Fulton County | 52.5K | 2.7 per 100K -66.5% | 8.7 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Otsego County | 60.1K | 2.6 per 100K -67.0% | 7.8 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Orange County | 406.6K | 2.5 per 100K -69.3% | 5.9 per 100K | 33.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 21 | Westchester County | 999.7K | 2.4 per 100K -70.4% | 2.9 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 4.2 per 100K |
| 22 | Broome County | 197.4K | 2.4 per 100K -70.5% | 5.0 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 23 | Suffolk County | 1.5M | 2.2 per 100K -72.0% | 4.0 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 24 | Warren County | 65.5K | 2.2 per 100K -72.5% | 5.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 25 | Chautauqua County | 125.5K | 2.1 per 100K -73.4% | 8.1 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Dutchess County | 298.2K | 2.1 per 100K -74.0% | 6.7 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 27 | Ulster County | 182.6K | 2.0 per 100K -75.1% | 7.3 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 28 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K -75.6% | 2.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 29 | Jefferson County | 115.0K | 1.9 per 100K -76.3% | 6.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 30 | Nassau County | 1.4M | 1.6 per 100K -79.4% | 2.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 31 | Oswego County | 118.0K | 1.6 per 100K -80.3% | 5.5 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 32 | St. Lawrence County | 107.2K | 1.3 per 100K -83.6% | 5.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 33 | Saratoga County | 238.3K | 0.7 per 100K -91.5% | 3.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in New York
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delaware County | 44.5K | — | 13.1 per 100K -26.8% | 30.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Allegany County | 47.2K | — | 11.7 per 100K -34.6% | 18.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Schoharie County | 30.0K | — | 11.1 per 100K -37.9% | 24.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Chenango County | 46.3K | — | 11.1 per 100K -38.0% | 42.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Steuben County | 92.6K | — | 9.6 per 100K -46.6% | 24.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Monroe County | 753.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -47.4% | 35.5 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Sullivan County | 79.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -47.9% | 62.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Cattaraugus County | 76.1K | — | 8.9 per 100K -50.2% | 31.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Yates County | 24.5K | — | 8.9 per 100K -50.2% | 16.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Niagara County | 210.7K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.5% | 39.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
Safest Counties in New York
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K -87.2% | 17.6 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 59 | Nassau County | 1.4M | 1.6 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K -87.0% | 19.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 58 | New York County | 1.6M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.4 per 100K -86.6% | 29.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 2.7 per 100K |
| 57 | Queens County | 2.3M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.5 per 100K -85.8% | 20.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K |
| 56 | Putnam County | 98.1K | — | 2.9 per 100K -84.1% | 22.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 55 | Westchester County | 999.7K | 2.4 per 100K | 2.9 per 100K -83.8% | 19.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 4.2 per 100K |
| 54 | Saratoga County | 238.3K | 0.7 per 100K | 3.4 per 100K -80.8% | 17.1 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 53 | Richmond County | 495.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 3.5 per 100K -80.5% | 32.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 3.8 per 100K |
| 52 | Suffolk County | 1.5M | 2.2 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K -77.9% | 33.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 51 | Cortland County | 46.2K | — | 4.2 per 100K -76.6% | 29.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
All 60 Counties Ranked
Every county in New York ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delaware County | 44.5K | — | 13.1 per 100K -26.8% | 30.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Allegany County | 47.2K | — | 11.7 per 100K -34.6% | 18.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Schoharie County | 30.0K | — | 11.1 per 100K -37.9% | 24.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Chenango County | 46.3K | — | 11.1 per 100K -38.0% | 42.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Steuben County | 92.6K | — | 9.6 per 100K -46.6% | 24.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Monroe County | 753.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -47.4% | 35.5 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Sullivan County | 79.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -47.9% | 62.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Cattaraugus County | 76.1K | — | 8.9 per 100K -50.2% | 31.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Yates County | 24.5K | — | 8.9 per 100K -50.2% | 16.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Niagara County | 210.7K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.5% | 39.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 11 | Erie County | 950.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.8% | 34.2 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Fulton County | 52.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -51.6% | 30.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Washington County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -52.3% | 29.1 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Onondaga County | 471.1K | 6.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -53.3% | 37.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 15 | Chemung County | 82.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.1% | 39.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Oneida County | 229.1K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -54.6% | 34.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 17 | Chautauqua County | 125.5K | 2.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -55.0% | 45.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Livingston County | 61.5K | — | 8.0 per 100K -55.1% | 21.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Wayne County | 90.9K | 3.3 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K -55.4% | 25.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Tioga County | 47.9K | — | 7.9 per 100K -55.8% | 15.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 21 | Otsego County | 60.1K | 2.6 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.7% | 26.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 22 | Lewis County | 26.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K -57.7% | 12.6 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 23 | Ulster County | 182.6K | 2.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -58.9% | 42.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 24 | Montgomery County | 49.5K | — | 7.3 per 100K -59.2% | 20.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 25 | Herkimer County | 59.8K | — | 7.2 per 100K -59.5% | 21.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Greene County | 47.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K -60.1% | 36.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Columbia County | 61.1K | — | 7.0 per 100K -61.1% | 23.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 28 | Dutchess County | 298.2K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K -62.5% | 39.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 29 | Albany County | 317.0K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K -62.8% | 30.1 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 30 | Madison County | 67.3K | — | 6.6 per 100K -62.9% | 23.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Franklin County | 46.7K | — | 6.5 per 100K -63.4% | 19.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 32 | Rensselaer County | 160.3K | 3.9 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -63.5% | 27.4 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Seneca County | 32.9K | — | 6.5 per 100K -63.6% | 18.9 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 34 | Orleans County | 39.6K | — | 6.5 per 100K -63.7% | 13.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 35 | Essex County | 37.0K | — | 6.5 per 100K -63.8% | 25.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Jefferson County | 115.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K -64.2% | 24.9 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Ontario County | 112.6K | — | 6.3 per 100K -64.7% | 15.5 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 38 | Bronx County | 1.4M | 7.5 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K -65.4% | 53.4 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K |
| 39 | Cayuga County | 75.1K | — | 6.0 per 100K -66.2% | 33.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Orange County | 406.6K | 2.5 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K -66.9% | 33.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 41 | St. Lawrence County | 107.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K -67.8% | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 42 | Wyoming County | 39.8K | — | 5.5 per 100K -69.2% | 20.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 43 | Oswego County | 118.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -69.5% | 33.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Schenectady County | 160.4K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K -70.0% | 28.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 45 | Genesee County | 57.8K | — | 5.2 per 100K -70.8% | 25.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 46 | Clinton County | 78.5K | — | 5.0 per 100K -72.0% | 23.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 47 | Broome County | 197.4K | 2.4 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -72.2% | 45.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 48 | Warren County | 65.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -72.3% | 20.5 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 49 | Kings County | 2.6M | 5.1 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K -75.9% | 23.7 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 3.7 per 100K |
| 50 | Tompkins County | 104.5K | — | 4.3 per 100K -76.2% | 25.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 51 | Cortland County | 46.2K | — | 4.2 per 100K -76.6% | 29.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 52 | Suffolk County | 1.5M | 2.2 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K -77.9% | 33.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 53 | Richmond County | 495.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 3.5 per 100K -80.5% | 32.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 3.8 per 100K |
| 54 | Saratoga County | 238.3K | 0.7 per 100K | 3.4 per 100K -80.8% | 17.1 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 55 | Westchester County | 999.7K | 2.4 per 100K | 2.9 per 100K -83.8% | 19.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 4.2 per 100K |
| 56 | Putnam County | 98.1K | — | 2.9 per 100K -84.1% | 22.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 57 | Queens County | 2.3M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.5 per 100K -85.8% | 20.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K |
| 58 | New York County | 1.6M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.4 per 100K -86.6% | 29.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 2.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Nassau County | 1.4M | 1.6 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K -87.0% | 19.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 60 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K -87.2% | 17.6 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in New York
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sullivan County | 79.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 62.9 per 100K +94.2% | 12.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Bronx County | 1.4M | 7.5 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K +64.9% | 5.4 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Broome County | 197.4K | 2.4 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K +41.7% | 11.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Chautauqua County | 125.5K | 2.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K +39.3% | 12.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Ulster County | 182.6K | 2.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K +31.9% | 13.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Chenango County | 46.3K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K +30.3% | 16.6 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Dutchess County | 298.2K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K +23.1% | 12.9 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Niagara County | 210.7K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K +22.8% | 12.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Chemung County | 82.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K +22.4% | 15.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Onondaga County | 471.1K | 6.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K +16.4% | 11.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in New York
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | Lewis County | 26.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -61.1% | 22.6 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 60 | Orleans County | 39.6K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -58.7% | 9.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 59 | Tioga County | 47.9K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -52.7% | 12.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 58 | Ontario County | 112.6K | — | 6.3 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -52.1% | 14.8 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 57 | Yates County | 24.5K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.2% | 14.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 56 | Saratoga County | 238.3K | 0.7 per 100K | 3.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.1% | 10.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 55 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -45.6% | 5.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 54 | Allegany County | 47.2K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -42.0% | 17.5 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 53 | Seneca County | 32.9K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -41.7% | 12.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Westchester County | 999.7K | 2.4 per 100K | 2.9 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -41.1% | 7.2 per 100K | 4.2 per 100K |
All 61 Counties Ranked
Every county in New York ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sullivan County | 79.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 62.9 per 100K +94.2% | 12.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 2 | Bronx County | 1.4M | 7.5 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K +64.9% | 5.4 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Broome County | 197.4K | 2.4 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K +41.7% | 11.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Chautauqua County | 125.5K | 2.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K +39.3% | 12.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Ulster County | 182.6K | 2.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K +31.9% | 13.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Chenango County | 46.3K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K +30.3% | 16.6 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Dutchess County | 298.2K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K +23.1% | 12.9 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Niagara County | 210.7K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K +22.8% | 12.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Chemung County | 82.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K +22.4% | 15.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Onondaga County | 471.1K | 6.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K +16.4% | 11.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Greene County | 47.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 36.9 per 100K +13.8% | 12.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Monroe County | 753.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K +9.7% | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Oneida County | 229.1K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +6.5% | 13.4 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Erie County | 950.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K +5.5% | 9.7 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Orange County | 406.6K | 2.5 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 33.9 per 100K +4.5% | 9.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 16 | Suffolk County | 1.5M | 2.2 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K +3.4% | 8.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Oswego County | 118.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K +2.6% | 12.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 18 | Cayuga County | 75.1K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K +2.0% | 14.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 19 | Richmond County | 495.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 3.5 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K +0.8% | 6.7 per 100K | 3.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Cattaraugus County | 76.1K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K -4.2% | 15.8 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 21 | Fulton County | 52.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K -6.6% | 16.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Albany County | 317.0K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K -7.1% | 9.4 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 23 | Delaware County | 44.5K | — | 13.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K -7.2% | 18.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 24 | Cortland County | 46.2K | — | 4.2 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K -9.4% | 9.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 25 | New York County | 1.6M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K -9.7% | 7.2 per 100K | 2.7 per 100K |
| 26 | Washington County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K -10.3% | 14.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Schenectady County | 160.4K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K -12.0% | 9.3 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 28 | Rensselaer County | 160.3K | 3.9 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K -15.5% | 10.9 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 29 | Otsego County | 60.1K | 2.6 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K -18.3% | 16.2 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 30 | Genesee County | 57.8K | — | 5.2 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K -21.2% | 13.3 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Wayne County | 90.9K | 3.3 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K -21.5% | 14.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 32 | Essex County | 37.0K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K -22.2% | 11.2 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Tompkins County | 104.5K | — | 4.3 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K -22.6% | 12.7 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Jefferson County | 115.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K -23.1% | 13.1 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 35 | Schuyler County | 17.6K | — | — | 24.5 per 100K -24.4% | 16.0 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Steuben County | 92.6K | — | 9.6 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K -25.1% | 13.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 37 | Schoharie County | 30.0K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K -25.4% | 14.0 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 38 | Clinton County | 78.5K | — | 5.0 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K -26.1% | 11.4 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 39 | Madison County | 67.3K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K -26.3% | 13.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 40 | Kings County | 2.6M | 5.1 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K -26.9% | 5.6 per 100K | 3.7 per 100K |
| 41 | Columbia County | 61.1K | — | 7.0 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K -27.3% | 13.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 42 | Putnam County | 98.1K | — | 2.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K -29.8% | 6.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 43 | St. Lawrence County | 107.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K -33.1% | 12.4 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 44 | Herkimer County | 59.8K | — | 7.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K -33.4% | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 45 | Livingston County | 61.5K | — | 8.0 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K -33.5% | 13.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Montgomery County | 49.5K | — | 7.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K -35.5% | 12.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 47 | Warren County | 65.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K -36.7% | 10.9 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 48 | Queens County | 2.3M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -38.0% | 6.1 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K |
| 49 | Wyoming County | 39.8K | — | 5.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -38.1% | 12.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 50 | Franklin County | 46.7K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -39.9% | 15.6 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 51 | Nassau County | 1.4M | 1.6 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.7% | 5.7 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K |
| 52 | Westchester County | 999.7K | 2.4 per 100K | 2.9 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -41.1% | 7.2 per 100K | 4.2 per 100K |
| 53 | Seneca County | 32.9K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -41.7% | 12.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 54 | Allegany County | 47.2K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -42.0% | 17.5 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 55 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -45.6% | 5.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K |
| 56 | Saratoga County | 238.3K | 0.7 per 100K | 3.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.1% | 10.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 57 | Yates County | 24.5K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.2% | 14.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 58 | Ontario County | 112.6K | — | 6.3 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -52.1% | 14.8 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 59 | Tioga County | 47.9K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -52.7% | 12.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 60 | Orleans County | 39.6K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -58.7% | 9.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 61 | Lewis County | 26.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -61.1% | 22.6 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in New York
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lewis County | 26.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +60.6% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Delaware County | 44.5K | — | 13.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +33.8% | 12.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Allegany County | 47.2K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K +24.9% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Chenango County | 46.3K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K +18.4% | 13.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Fulton County | 52.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.1% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Otsego County | 60.1K | 2.6 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K +15.6% | 7.4 per 100K |
| 7 | Schuyler County | 17.6K | — | — | 24.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K +13.9% | 8.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Cattaraugus County | 76.1K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.8% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Chemung County | 82.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +12.0% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Franklin County | 46.7K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +11.4% | 9.8 per 100K |
Safest Counties in New York
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | Bronx County | 1.4M | 7.5 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K -61.5% | 4.3 per 100K |
| 60 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -60.0% | 5.0 per 100K |
| 59 | Kings County | 2.6M | 5.1 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -60.0% | 3.7 per 100K |
| 58 | Nassau County | 1.4M | 1.6 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -59.1% | 6.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Queens County | 2.3M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K -56.8% | 4.0 per 100K |
| 56 | Putnam County | 98.1K | — | 2.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -55.1% | 5.7 per 100K |
| 55 | Richmond County | 495.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 3.5 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K -52.2% | 3.8 per 100K |
| 54 | Westchester County | 999.7K | 2.4 per 100K | 2.9 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -49.1% | 4.2 per 100K |
| 53 | New York County | 1.6M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -48.9% | 2.7 per 100K |
| 52 | Suffolk County | 1.5M | 2.2 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -39.7% | 9.1 per 100K |
All 61 Counties Ranked
Every county in New York ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lewis County | 26.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +60.6% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Delaware County | 44.5K | — | 13.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +33.8% | 12.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Allegany County | 47.2K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K +24.9% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Chenango County | 46.3K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K +18.4% | 13.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Fulton County | 52.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.1% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Otsego County | 60.1K | 2.6 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K +15.6% | 7.4 per 100K |
| 7 | Schuyler County | 17.6K | — | — | 24.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K +13.9% | 8.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Cattaraugus County | 76.1K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.8% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Chemung County | 82.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +12.0% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Franklin County | 46.7K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +11.4% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 11 | Ontario County | 112.6K | — | 6.3 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.3% | 7.4 per 100K |
| 12 | Yates County | 24.5K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.1% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 13 | Wayne County | 90.9K | 3.3 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.1% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 14 | Cayuga County | 75.1K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.3% | 9.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Schoharie County | 30.0K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.1% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Washington County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.3% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Madison County | 67.3K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.6% | 10.8 per 100K |
| 18 | Steuben County | 92.6K | — | 9.6 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -4.1% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Oneida County | 229.1K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -4.6% | 9.5 per 100K |
| 20 | Columbia County | 61.1K | — | 7.0 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.1% | 9.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Livingston County | 61.5K | — | 8.0 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.3% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Genesee County | 57.8K | — | 5.2 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.5% | 9.9 per 100K |
| 23 | Jefferson County | 115.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -6.7% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 24 | Ulster County | 182.6K | 2.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -7.5% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 25 | Dutchess County | 298.2K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -8.3% | 9.0 per 100K |
| 26 | Tompkins County | 104.5K | — | 4.3 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.4% | 7.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Montgomery County | 49.5K | — | 7.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.6% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 28 | Greene County | 47.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 36.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.7% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Oswego County | 118.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -10.8% | 12.1 per 100K |
| 30 | Sullivan County | 79.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 62.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -11.0% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 31 | Niagara County | 210.7K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -11.0% | 9.9 per 100K |
| 32 | St. Lawrence County | 107.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.4% | 9.5 per 100K |
| 33 | Seneca County | 32.9K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.6% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 34 | Tioga County | 47.9K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -12.0% | 12.1 per 100K |
| 35 | Chautauqua County | 125.5K | 2.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -12.0% | 7.2 per 100K |
| 36 | Herkimer County | 59.8K | — | 7.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -13.5% | 8.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Wyoming County | 39.8K | — | 5.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -14.0% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 38 | Clinton County | 78.5K | — | 5.0 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -18.7% | 7.0 per 100K |
| 39 | Essex County | 37.0K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -20.4% | 6.1 per 100K |
| 40 | Broome County | 197.4K | 2.4 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -20.7% | 6.1 per 100K |
| 41 | Onondaga County | 471.1K | 6.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -21.7% | 7.2 per 100K |
| 42 | Warren County | 65.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -22.2% | 8.6 per 100K |
| 43 | Rensselaer County | 160.3K | 3.9 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -22.6% | 6.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Monroe County | 753.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -26.8% | 6.8 per 100K |
| 45 | Saratoga County | 238.3K | 0.7 per 100K | 3.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -27.4% | 6.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Orange County | 406.6K | 2.5 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 33.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -30.8% | 8.2 per 100K |
| 47 | Erie County | 950.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -30.8% | 5.8 per 100K |
| 48 | Albany County | 317.0K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -33.3% | 5.5 per 100K |
| 49 | Schenectady County | 160.4K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -33.6% | 7.0 per 100K |
| 50 | Orleans County | 39.6K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -35.6% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 51 | Cortland County | 46.2K | — | 4.2 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -35.7% | 7.3 per 100K |
| 52 | Suffolk County | 1.5M | 2.2 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -39.7% | 9.1 per 100K |
| 53 | New York County | 1.6M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -48.9% | 2.7 per 100K |
| 54 | Westchester County | 999.7K | 2.4 per 100K | 2.9 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -49.1% | 4.2 per 100K |
| 55 | Richmond County | 495.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 3.5 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K -52.2% | 3.8 per 100K |
| 56 | Putnam County | 98.1K | — | 2.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -55.1% | 5.7 per 100K |
| 57 | Queens County | 2.3M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K -56.8% | 4.0 per 100K |
| 58 | Nassau County | 1.4M | 1.6 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -59.1% | 6.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Kings County | 2.6M | 5.1 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -60.0% | 3.7 per 100K |
| 60 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -60.0% | 5.0 per 100K |
| 61 | Bronx County | 1.4M | 7.5 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K -61.5% | 4.3 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in New York
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schoharie County | 30.0K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.8% |
| 2 | Sullivan County | 79.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 62.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.2% |
| 3 | Chenango County | 46.3K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -31.3% |
| 4 | Greene County | 47.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 36.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.8% |
| 5 | Washington County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.9% |
| 6 | Yates County | 24.5K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.4% |
| 7 | Wayne County | 90.9K | 3.3 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.5% |
| 8 | Delaware County | 44.5K | — | 13.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.3% |
| 9 | Orleans County | 39.6K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.8% |
| 10 | Tioga County | 47.9K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.0% |
Safest Counties in New York
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | New York County | 1.6M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 2.7 per 100K -86.6% |
| 60 | Kings County | 2.6M | 5.1 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 3.7 per 100K -81.9% |
| 59 | Richmond County | 495.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 3.5 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 3.8 per 100K -81.1% |
| 58 | Queens County | 2.3M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K -80.3% |
| 57 | Westchester County | 999.7K | 2.4 per 100K | 2.9 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 4.2 per 100K -79.5% |
| 56 | Bronx County | 1.4M | 7.5 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K -78.8% |
| 55 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -75.4% |
| 54 | Albany County | 317.0K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -73.1% |
| 53 | Putnam County | 98.1K | — | 2.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -72.1% |
| 52 | Erie County | 950.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K -71.4% |
All 61 Counties Ranked
Every county in New York ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schoharie County | 30.0K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.8% |
| 2 | Sullivan County | 79.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 62.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.2% |
| 3 | Chenango County | 46.3K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -31.3% |
| 4 | Greene County | 47.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 36.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.8% |
| 5 | Washington County | 60.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.9% |
| 6 | Yates County | 24.5K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.4% |
| 7 | Wayne County | 90.9K | 3.3 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.5% |
| 8 | Delaware County | 44.5K | — | 13.1 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.3% |
| 9 | Orleans County | 39.6K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.8% |
| 10 | Tioga County | 47.9K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.0% |
| 11 | Oswego County | 118.0K | 1.6 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.1% |
| 12 | Fulton County | 52.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.7% |
| 13 | Cattaraugus County | 76.1K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -44.8% |
| 14 | Madison County | 67.3K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -46.5% |
| 15 | Jefferson County | 115.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.5% |
| 16 | Chemung County | 82.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.3% |
| 17 | Genesee County | 57.8K | — | 5.2 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -51.0% |
| 18 | Niagara County | 210.7K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -51.0% |
| 19 | Franklin County | 46.7K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.4% |
| 20 | Livingston County | 61.5K | — | 8.0 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.7% |
| 21 | Columbia County | 61.1K | — | 7.0 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -52.2% |
| 22 | Wyoming County | 39.8K | — | 5.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.5% |
| 23 | St. Lawrence County | 107.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -53.1% |
| 24 | Oneida County | 229.1K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -53.3% |
| 25 | Cayuga County | 75.1K | — | 6.0 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -53.9% |
| 26 | Allegany County | 47.2K | — | 11.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.4% |
| 27 | Ulster County | 182.6K | 2.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.4% |
| 28 | Lewis County | 26.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.7% |
| 29 | Suffolk County | 1.5M | 2.2 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -54.9% |
| 30 | Dutchess County | 298.2K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.5% |
| 31 | Schuyler County | 17.6K | — | — | 24.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -56.7% |
| 32 | Montgomery County | 49.5K | — | 7.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -57.1% |
| 33 | Warren County | 65.5K | 2.2 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -57.4% |
| 34 | Steuben County | 92.6K | — | 9.6 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.3% |
| 35 | Seneca County | 32.9K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.5% |
| 36 | Herkimer County | 59.8K | — | 7.2 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -59.7% |
| 37 | Orange County | 406.6K | 2.5 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 33.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -59.7% |
| 38 | Otsego County | 60.1K | 2.6 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -63.2% |
| 39 | Ontario County | 112.6K | — | 6.3 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -63.6% |
| 40 | Tompkins County | 104.5K | — | 4.3 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -63.9% |
| 41 | Cortland County | 46.2K | — | 4.2 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -64.2% |
| 42 | Onondaga County | 471.1K | 6.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -64.3% |
| 43 | Chautauqua County | 125.5K | 2.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -64.6% |
| 44 | Schenectady County | 160.4K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.2% |
| 45 | Clinton County | 78.5K | — | 5.0 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.7% |
| 46 | Monroe County | 753.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -66.2% |
| 47 | Saratoga County | 238.3K | 0.7 per 100K | 3.4 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -66.2% |
| 48 | Broome County | 197.4K | 2.4 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K -69.7% |
| 49 | Essex County | 37.0K | — | 6.5 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K -69.8% |
| 50 | Nassau County | 1.4M | 1.6 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K -69.8% |
| 51 | Rensselaer County | 160.3K | 3.9 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K -69.9% |
| 52 | Erie County | 950.6K | 7.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K -71.4% |
| 53 | Putnam County | 98.1K | — | 2.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -72.1% |
| 54 | Albany County | 317.0K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -73.1% |
| 55 | Rockland County | 341.9K | 1.9 per 100K | 2.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -75.4% |
| 56 | Bronx County | 1.4M | 7.5 per 100K | 6.2 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K -78.8% |
| 57 | Westchester County | 999.7K | 2.4 per 100K | 2.9 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 4.2 per 100K -79.5% |
| 58 | Queens County | 2.3M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 6.1 per 100K | 4.0 per 100K -80.3% |
| 59 | Richmond County | 495.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 3.5 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 3.8 per 100K -81.1% |
| 60 | Kings County | 2.6M | 5.1 per 100K | 4.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K | 3.7 per 100K -81.9% |
| 61 | New York County | 1.6M | 2.9 per 100K | 2.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 2.7 per 100K -86.6% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within New York only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.