Ontario County, New York

NY · FIPS 36069 Republican

Located in New York, Ontario County has a population of 112,625 residents and a median age of 44.2 years, making it the #559 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.0%. The median home value is $222,900, and the median household income is $82,324, which is 10% above the national median.

112,625
Population
#559 of 3,222
$82,324
Median Income
+9.5% #497 of 3,222
44.2 years
Median Age
+13.6% #892 of 3,222
9.0%
Poverty Rate
-28.5% #574 of 3,222

Demographics

Ontario County has a population of 112,625, making it the #559 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.2 years, which is 13.6% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

95.6%
Native Born
4.4%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Ontario County is $82,324, ranking #497 out of 3,222 counties — 9.5% above the national median. The poverty rate is 9.0% and unemployment stands at 3.7%.

Income#497
$82,324
+9.5%
vs nation
85th percentile
Per Capita#336
$46,303
+12.2%
vs nation
90th percentile
Poverty#574
9.0%
-28.5%
vs nation
82th percentile
Unemployment#1,128
3.7%
-30.0%
vs nation
65th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Ontario County is $222,900 (-20.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,150/mo and the homeownership rate is 73.7%.

Home Value#1,156
$222,900
-20.9%
vs nation
64th percentile
Rent#622
$1,150
-1.1%
vs nation
81th percentile
Homeownership#1,759
73.7%
+14.4%
vs nation
45th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Ontario County, 38.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 12.7% above the national average, ranking #348 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
38.0% +12.7% vs nation
Rank #348 of 3,222
89th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Ontario County is 79.8 years. 13.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 4.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#260
79.8
+6.1%
vs nation
92th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#255
13.6%
-30.5%
vs nation
92th percentile
Diabetes#238
8.3%
-25.4%
vs nation
93th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,183
39.6%
+6.1%
vs nation
31th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,431
5.6
-1.3%
vs nation
55th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#473
3.8
-15.9%
vs nation
85th percentile
Uninsured Rate#59
4.3%
-59.1%
vs nation
98th percentile
Physical Inactivity#476
21.1%
-20.0%
vs nation
85th percentile
Food Insecurity#558
11.1%
-22.9%
vs nation
82th percentile

Substance Use

14.3% of adults in Ontario County smoke , 34.1% are obese , and 23.0% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 15.5 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#503
14.3%
-20.4%
vs nation
84th percentile
Adult Obesity#578
34.1%
-10.0%
vs nation
82th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,647
23.0%
+15.8%
vs nation
16th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#281
15.5
-52.0%
vs nation
87th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 14.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 7.4 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#701
14.8
-25.1%
vs nation
73th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#96
6.3
-64.7%
vs nation
96th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#125
7.4
-63.7%
vs nation
96th percentile

Families & Children

10.1% of children in Ontario County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 5.4 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 7.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#396
5.4
-20.4%
vs nation
71th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#207
7.3
-66.8%
vs nation
93th percentile
Child Poverty#343
10.1%
-46.8%
vs nation
89th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Ontario County is 69.8%. The mean commute time is 24.5 min, which is 11.2% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
69.8% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
24.5 min −11.2% vs nation
Rank #2,045 of 3,222
37th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Ontario County voted Republican with a margin of 1.2%. The vote was 49.4% Dem / 50.6% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.1 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +1.2%
49.4% 50.6%
Dem 59,741 votes Rep
2020 REP +0.1%
48.6% 48.7%
Dem 59,674 votes Rep
2016 REP +8.7%
42.4% 51.1%
Dem 47,664 votes Rep
2012 REP +1.6%
48.2% 49.8%
Dem 44,144 votes Rep
2008 REP +0.1%
49.2% 49.3%
Dem 51,020 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Ontario County, New York

Ontario County, New York has a total population of 112,625, making it the 559th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Ontario County is 44.2 years, which is 13.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Ontario County is $82,324, which ranks #497 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 9.5% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7%.

The median home value in Ontario County is $222,900, 20.9% below the national median. Renters in Ontario County pay a median gross rent of $1,150 per month. The homeownership rate is 73.7%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Ontario County, 38.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 12.7% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 24.5 min.

Ontario County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 86.9% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (5.7%) and Two or More Races (3.5%).

All data for Ontario County, New York comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.