Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Michigan
Michigan has 31 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Wayne County at 18.9 per 100K , while the safest is Livingston County at 1.0 per 100K .
4 of 31 counties (13%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Michigan — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Michigan — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Michigan — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Michigan — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Michigan — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Michigan
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne County | 1.8M | 18.9 per 100K +136.4% | 24.1 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Genesee County | 403.3K | 14.1 per 100K +76.1% | 21.2 per 100K | 51.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Saginaw County | 188.7K | 11.9 per 100K +49.0% | 18.3 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Muskegon County | 176.0K | 8.3 per 100K +3.4% | 16.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Berrien County | 153.3K | 7.3 per 100K -9.3% | 15.1 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Calhoun County | 133.8K | 7.3 per 100K -9.4% | 15.2 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Ingham County | 283.9K | 6.7 per 100K -15.9% | 13.2 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Jackson County | 160.1K | 6.5 per 100K -19.0% | 17.5 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Kalamazoo County | 262.4K | 6.3 per 100K -21.4% | 14.3 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Macomb County | 879.9K | 5.2 per 100K -35.5% | 12.4 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Michigan
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | Livingston County | 195.8K | 1.0 per 100K -87.0% | 8.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 30 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K -83.5% | 5.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 29 | Allegan County | 121.5K | 1.3 per 100K -83.3% | 9.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Grand Traverse County | 96.2K | 1.5 per 100K -80.9% | 7.8 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 27 | St. Clair County | 160.2K | 1.6 per 100K -79.9% | 11.3 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 26 | Monroe County | 155.5K | 2.0 per 100K -75.3% | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 25 | Bay County | 103.0K | 2.1 per 100K -74.1% | 10.5 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Marquette County | 67.1K | 2.1 per 100K -73.8% | 12.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Montcalm County | 67.8K | 2.2 per 100K -72.1% | 14.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Ionia County | 66.6K | 2.2 per 100K -72.1% | 10.1 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
All 31 Counties Ranked
Every county in Michigan ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne County | 1.8M | 18.9 per 100K +136.4% | 24.1 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Genesee County | 403.3K | 14.1 per 100K +76.1% | 21.2 per 100K | 51.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Saginaw County | 188.7K | 11.9 per 100K +49.0% | 18.3 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Muskegon County | 176.0K | 8.3 per 100K +3.4% | 16.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Berrien County | 153.3K | 7.3 per 100K -9.3% | 15.1 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Calhoun County | 133.8K | 7.3 per 100K -9.4% | 15.2 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Ingham County | 283.9K | 6.7 per 100K -15.9% | 13.2 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Jackson County | 160.1K | 6.5 per 100K -19.0% | 17.5 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Kalamazoo County | 262.4K | 6.3 per 100K -21.4% | 14.3 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Macomb County | 879.9K | 5.2 per 100K -35.5% | 12.4 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 11 | Clare County | 31.2K | 4.6 per 100K -42.1% | 19.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Kent County | 663.1K | 4.5 per 100K -43.3% | 8.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Oakland County | 1.3M | 3.7 per 100K -53.3% | 9.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 14 | Cass County | 51.5K | 3.6 per 100K -55.0% | 17.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 15 | Washtenaw County | 369.8K | 3.5 per 100K -55.8% | 8.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K |
| 16 | St. Joseph County | 61.0K | 3.0 per 100K -61.9% | 14.1 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K |
| 17 | Van Buren County | 75.8K | 3.0 per 100K -62.1% | 10.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Newaygo County | 50.8K | 2.9 per 100K -63.7% | 14.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 19 | Barry County | 63.4K | 2.8 per 100K -65.3% | 13.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Eaton County | 109.1K | 2.4 per 100K -70.6% | 12.0 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Lenawee County | 98.4K | 2.3 per 100K -71.0% | 9.8 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Ionia County | 66.6K | 2.2 per 100K -72.1% | 10.1 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Montcalm County | 67.8K | 2.2 per 100K -72.1% | 14.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Marquette County | 67.1K | 2.1 per 100K -73.8% | 12.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Bay County | 103.0K | 2.1 per 100K -74.1% | 10.5 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Monroe County | 155.5K | 2.0 per 100K -75.3% | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 27 | St. Clair County | 160.2K | 1.6 per 100K -79.9% | 11.3 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 28 | Grand Traverse County | 96.2K | 1.5 per 100K -80.9% | 7.8 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 29 | Allegan County | 121.5K | 1.3 per 100K -83.3% | 9.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 30 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K -83.5% | 5.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 31 | Livingston County | 195.8K | 1.0 per 100K -87.0% | 8.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Michigan
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montmorency County | 9.5K | — | 28.1 per 100K +56.9% | — | 29.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Wayne County | 1.8M | 18.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +35.0% | 49.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Roscommon County | 23.7K | — | 22.6 per 100K +26.7% | 39.3 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Genesee County | 403.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +18.6% | 51.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Alcona County | 10.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K +18.5% | — | 26.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Lake County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K +11.5% | — | 29.6 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Clare County | 31.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.3% | 27.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Kalkaska County | 18.2K | — | 18.9 per 100K +5.6% | 18.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Crawford County | 13.4K | — | 18.8 per 100K +5.3% | 26.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Gladwin County | 25.7K | — | 18.8 per 100K +5.3% | 35.2 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Michigan
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K -69.7% | 11.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 73 | Grand Traverse County | 96.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.1% | 18.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 72 | Midland County | 83.8K | — | 7.9 per 100K -55.8% | 14.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 71 | Livingston County | 195.8K | 1.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -53.7% | 18.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 70 | Gratiot County | 41.4K | — | 8.3 per 100K -53.5% | 13.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 69 | Washtenaw County | 369.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -53.2% | 23.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K |
| 68 | Kent County | 663.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.7% | 17.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 67 | Mason County | 29.2K | — | 8.9 per 100K -50.3% | 27.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 66 | Allegan County | 121.5K | 1.3 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.4% | 14.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 65 | Oakland County | 1.3M | 3.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -48.9% | 18.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
All 74 Counties Ranked
Every county in Michigan ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montmorency County | 9.5K | — | 28.1 per 100K +56.9% | — | 29.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Wayne County | 1.8M | 18.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +35.0% | 49.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Roscommon County | 23.7K | — | 22.6 per 100K +26.7% | 39.3 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Genesee County | 403.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +18.6% | 51.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Alcona County | 10.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K +18.5% | — | 26.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Lake County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K +11.5% | — | 29.6 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Clare County | 31.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.3% | 27.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Kalkaska County | 18.2K | — | 18.9 per 100K +5.6% | 18.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Crawford County | 13.4K | — | 18.8 per 100K +5.3% | 26.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Gladwin County | 25.7K | — | 18.8 per 100K +5.3% | 35.2 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Hillsdale County | 45.7K | — | 18.8 per 100K +5.3% | 19.7 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Mackinac County | 11.0K | — | 18.4 per 100K +3.1% | — | 27.9 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 13 | Saginaw County | 188.7K | 11.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +2.5% | 33.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Manistee County | 25.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K -1.1% | 45.1 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Jackson County | 160.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -2.1% | 24.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Arenac County | 15.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K -3.1% | 24.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K |
| 17 | Ogemaw County | 20.9K | — | 17.2 per 100K -3.7% | 31.9 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Cass County | 51.5K | 3.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -4.6% | 16.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 19 | Otsego County | 25.6K | — | 16.8 per 100K -6.0% | 15.8 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Iosco County | 25.3K | — | 16.6 per 100K -6.9% | 42.1 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 21 | Delta County | 36.8K | — | 16.6 per 100K -7.2% | 10.1 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 22 | Muskegon County | 176.0K | 8.3 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -10.4% | 36.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 23 | Presque Isle County | 13.2K | — | 15.7 per 100K -12.5% | — | 19.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 24 | Osceola County | 23.2K | — | 15.4 per 100K -13.7% | 22.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Calhoun County | 133.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -14.8% | 43.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Berrien County | 153.3K | 7.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -15.4% | 25.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 27 | Cheboygan County | 25.9K | — | 14.9 per 100K -16.8% | 16.9 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 28 | Tuscola County | 53.0K | — | 14.8 per 100K -17.1% | 17.7 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 29 | Menominee County | 23.2K | — | 14.8 per 100K -17.3% | 14.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 30 | Montcalm County | 67.8K | 2.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -17.7% | 18.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Newaygo County | 50.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -19.0% | 21.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 32 | Benzie County | 18.3K | — | 14.5 per 100K -19.1% | 25.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 33 | Kalamazoo County | 262.4K | 6.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -20.2% | 20.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 34 | St. Joseph County | 61.0K | 3.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -21.0% | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Barry County | 63.4K | 2.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -24.6% | 15.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 36 | Ingham County | 283.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -26.0% | 41.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 37 | Wexford County | 34.1K | — | 13.0 per 100K -27.2% | 29.5 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 38 | Chippewa County | 36.3K | — | 13.0 per 100K -27.4% | 11.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 39 | Gogebic County | 14.3K | — | 12.9 per 100K -27.9% | 35.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 40 | Dickinson County | 26.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K -29.8% | 24.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 41 | Macomb County | 879.9K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.9% | 36.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 42 | Marquette County | 67.1K | 2.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.9% | 14.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Eaton County | 109.1K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -32.7% | 23.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 44 | Charlevoix County | 26.1K | — | 11.5 per 100K -35.9% | 26.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 45 | St. Clair County | 160.2K | 1.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -36.9% | 34.2 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 46 | Alpena County | 28.9K | — | 11.2 per 100K -37.3% | 16.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 47 | Lapeer County | 88.8K | — | 11.1 per 100K -37.8% | 22.6 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Branch County | 45.3K | — | 10.9 per 100K -39.0% | 12.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 49 | Shiawassee County | 68.0K | — | 10.9 per 100K -39.1% | 21.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 50 | Mecosta County | 41.2K | — | 10.9 per 100K -39.2% | 13.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 51 | Van Buren County | 75.8K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -40.8% | 28.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 52 | Bay County | 103.0K | 2.1 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -41.4% | 34.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 53 | Houghton County | 37.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K -41.4% | 11.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 54 | Oceana County | 26.9K | — | 10.5 per 100K -41.4% | 16.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Monroe County | 155.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -42.1% | 32.3 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 56 | Sanilac County | 40.5K | — | 10.3 per 100K -42.5% | 18.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Emmet County | 34.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K -43.6% | 13.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 58 | Ionia County | 66.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -43.6% | 17.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 59 | Clinton County | 79.6K | — | 10.1 per 100K -43.8% | 11.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 60 | Leelanau County | 22.7K | — | 10.0 per 100K -43.8% | — | 15.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 61 | Isabella County | 64.6K | — | 10.0 per 100K -44.0% | 20.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Lenawee County | 98.4K | 2.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -45.4% | 26.4 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 63 | Huron County | 31.1K | — | 9.7 per 100K -46.0% | 12.9 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 64 | Antrim County | 24.1K | — | 9.3 per 100K -47.9% | 18.2 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 65 | Oakland County | 1.3M | 3.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -48.9% | 18.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 66 | Allegan County | 121.5K | 1.3 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.4% | 14.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 67 | Mason County | 29.2K | — | 8.9 per 100K -50.3% | 27.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 68 | Kent County | 663.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.7% | 17.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 69 | Washtenaw County | 369.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -53.2% | 23.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K |
| 70 | Gratiot County | 41.4K | — | 8.3 per 100K -53.5% | 13.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 71 | Livingston County | 195.8K | 1.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -53.7% | 18.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 72 | Midland County | 83.8K | — | 7.9 per 100K -55.8% | 14.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 73 | Grand Traverse County | 96.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.1% | 18.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 74 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K -69.7% | 11.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Michigan
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Genesee County | 403.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 51.9 per 100K +60.1% | 14.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Wayne County | 1.8M | 18.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K +52.1% | 12.6 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Manistee County | 25.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K +39.2% | 27.3 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Calhoun County | 133.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K +33.3% | 17.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Iosco County | 25.3K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 42.1 per 100K +29.9% | 25.3 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Ingham County | 283.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K +28.3% | 14.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Roscommon County | 23.7K | — | 22.6 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K +21.2% | 29.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Macomb County | 879.9K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +11.9% | 14.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Muskegon County | 176.0K | 8.3 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +11.9% | 18.1 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Gogebic County | 14.3K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +8.9% | 18.1 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Michigan
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 | Delta County | 36.8K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -68.9% | 23.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 68 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -65.8% | 10.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 67 | Clinton County | 79.6K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -65.1% | 13.5 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 66 | Chippewa County | 36.3K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -63.5% | 20.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 65 | Houghton County | 37.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.2% | 18.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 64 | Branch County | 45.3K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -62.8% | 16.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 63 | Huron County | 31.1K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -60.2% | 12.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 62 | Mecosta County | 41.2K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -57.9% | 14.3 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 61 | Emmet County | 34.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -57.5% | 15.4 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Gratiot County | 41.4K | — | 8.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -57.3% | 16.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
All 69 Counties Ranked
Every county in Michigan ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Genesee County | 403.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 51.9 per 100K +60.1% | 14.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Wayne County | 1.8M | 18.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K +52.1% | 12.6 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Manistee County | 25.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K +39.2% | 27.3 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Calhoun County | 133.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K +33.3% | 17.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Iosco County | 25.3K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 42.1 per 100K +29.9% | 25.3 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Ingham County | 283.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K +28.3% | 14.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Roscommon County | 23.7K | — | 22.6 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K +21.2% | 29.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Macomb County | 879.9K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +11.9% | 14.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Muskegon County | 176.0K | 8.3 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +11.9% | 18.1 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Gogebic County | 14.3K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +8.9% | 18.1 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 11 | Gladwin County | 25.7K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K +8.7% | 18.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 12 | Bay County | 103.0K | 2.1 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K +7.2% | 15.0 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 13 | St. Clair County | 160.2K | 1.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K +5.6% | 20.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Saginaw County | 188.7K | 11.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +2.7% | 13.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Monroe County | 155.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K -0.3% | 14.5 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 16 | Iron County | 11.7K | — | — | 32.0 per 100K -1.1% | 35.3 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Ogemaw County | 20.9K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K -1.4% | 32.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Wexford County | 34.1K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K -9.1% | 21.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Van Buren County | 75.8K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K -11.5% | 16.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 20 | Clare County | 31.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K -13.9% | 22.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Mason County | 29.2K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K -15.8% | 18.7 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 22 | Charlevoix County | 26.1K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K -17.4% | 18.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Lenawee County | 98.4K | 2.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K -18.5% | 15.4 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Crawford County | 13.4K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K -19.0% | 18.0 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 25 | Benzie County | 18.3K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K -20.5% | 18.9 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 26 | Berrien County | 153.3K | 7.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K -20.6% | 13.4 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 27 | Dickinson County | 26.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K -23.6% | 19.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 28 | Jackson County | 160.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K -23.6% | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 29 | Arenac County | 15.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K -24.6% | 13.1 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K |
| 30 | Eaton County | 109.1K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K -27.6% | 18.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 31 | Washtenaw County | 369.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K -28.6% | 11.3 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K |
| 32 | Osceola County | 23.2K | — | 15.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K -29.3% | 18.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 33 | Lapeer County | 88.8K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K -30.1% | 14.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 34 | Newaygo County | 50.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K -32.3% | 18.5 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K |
| 35 | Shiawassee County | 68.0K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K -33.3% | 14.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 36 | Kalamazoo County | 262.4K | 6.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K -35.8% | 16.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Isabella County | 64.6K | — | 10.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -37.9% | 14.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 38 | Hillsdale County | 45.7K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -39.2% | 23.2 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 39 | St. Joseph County | 61.0K | 3.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.8% | 23.5 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Sanilac County | 40.5K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -41.8% | 16.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 41 | Kalkaska County | 18.2K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.3% | 19.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 42 | Oakland County | 1.3M | 3.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.6% | 11.9 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K |
| 43 | Grand Traverse County | 96.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -42.8% | 16.2 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 44 | Livingston County | 195.8K | 1.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -42.9% | 14.9 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 45 | Antrim County | 24.1K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -43.9% | 13.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 46 | Montcalm County | 67.8K | 2.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -43.9% | 23.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Tuscola County | 53.0K | — | 14.8 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -45.4% | 17.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 48 | Ionia County | 66.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -45.6% | 14.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 49 | Kent County | 663.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -46.0% | 11.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 50 | Cheboygan County | 25.9K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -47.9% | 22.6 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 51 | Alpena County | 28.9K | — | 11.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -49.3% | 19.1 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 52 | Cass County | 51.5K | 3.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -50.1% | 19.0 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 53 | Oceana County | 26.9K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.2% | 12.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 54 | Barry County | 63.4K | 2.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -50.9% | 15.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 55 | Otsego County | 25.6K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -51.1% | 22.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 56 | Allegan County | 121.5K | 1.3 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -54.7% | 15.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 57 | Marquette County | 67.1K | 2.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -54.9% | 22.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K |
| 58 | Menominee County | 23.2K | — | 14.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -55.2% | 22.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Midland County | 83.8K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -56.9% | 11.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 60 | Gratiot County | 41.4K | — | 8.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -57.3% | 16.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 61 | Emmet County | 34.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -57.5% | 15.4 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Mecosta County | 41.2K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -57.9% | 14.3 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 63 | Huron County | 31.1K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -60.2% | 12.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 64 | Branch County | 45.3K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -62.8% | 16.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 65 | Houghton County | 37.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.2% | 18.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 66 | Chippewa County | 36.3K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -63.5% | 20.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 67 | Clinton County | 79.6K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -65.1% | 13.5 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 68 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -65.8% | 10.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 69 | Delta County | 36.8K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -68.9% | 23.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Michigan
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iron County | 11.7K | — | — | 32.0 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +151.4% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Baraga County | 8.2K | — | — | — | 34.0 per 100K +142.2% | 20.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Ogemaw County | 20.9K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +128.8% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Roscommon County | 23.7K | — | 22.6 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +112.5% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Lake County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | — | 29.6 per 100K +110.5% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Montmorency County | 9.5K | — | 28.1 per 100K | — | 29.3 per 100K +108.4% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Mackinac County | 11.0K | — | 18.4 per 100K | — | 27.9 per 100K +98.9% | 13.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Manistee County | 25.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +94.2% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 9 | Alcona County | 10.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K | — | 26.7 per 100K +90.5% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Oscoda County | 8.4K | — | — | — | 26.6 per 100K +89.7% | 30.9 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Michigan
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -22.9% | 7.7 per 100K |
| 78 | Kent County | 663.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -20.2% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 77 | Washtenaw County | 369.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.2% | 6.6 per 100K |
| 76 | Midland County | 83.8K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -18.1% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 75 | Oakland County | 1.3M | 3.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.4% | 5.7 per 100K |
| 74 | Huron County | 31.1K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.5% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 73 | Oceana County | 26.9K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -10.8% | 16.6 per 100K |
| 72 | Wayne County | 1.8M | 18.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.0% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 71 | Arenac County | 15.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -6.7% | 19.0 per 100K |
| 70 | Antrim County | 24.1K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -4.8% | 18.2 per 100K |
All 79 Counties Ranked
Every county in Michigan ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iron County | 11.7K | — | — | 32.0 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +151.4% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Baraga County | 8.2K | — | — | — | 34.0 per 100K +142.2% | 20.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Ogemaw County | 20.9K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +128.8% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Roscommon County | 23.7K | — | 22.6 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +112.5% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Lake County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | — | 29.6 per 100K +110.5% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Montmorency County | 9.5K | — | 28.1 per 100K | — | 29.3 per 100K +108.4% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Mackinac County | 11.0K | — | 18.4 per 100K | — | 27.9 per 100K +98.9% | 13.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Manistee County | 25.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +94.2% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 9 | Alcona County | 10.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K | — | 26.7 per 100K +90.5% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Oscoda County | 8.4K | — | — | — | 26.6 per 100K +89.7% | 30.9 per 100K |
| 11 | Iosco County | 25.3K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 42.1 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K +79.8% | 13.6 per 100K |
| 12 | Delta County | 36.8K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +67.7% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 13 | St. Joseph County | 61.0K | 3.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +67.6% | 22.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Montcalm County | 67.8K | 2.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +65.6% | 22.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Hillsdale County | 45.7K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.3% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Otsego County | 25.6K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +61.5% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Cheboygan County | 25.9K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +60.9% | 12.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Menominee County | 23.2K | — | 14.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +57.1% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Clare County | 31.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +57.1% | 21.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Marquette County | 67.1K | 2.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +57.1% | 8.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Wexford County | 34.1K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +53.3% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Alger County | 8.8K | — | — | — | 21.4 per 100K +52.1% | 16.8 per 100K |
| 23 | St. Clair County | 160.2K | 1.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +47.9% | 12.5 per 100K |
| 24 | Chippewa County | 36.3K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +46.7% | 10.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Presque Isle County | 13.2K | — | 15.7 per 100K | — | 19.7 per 100K +40.2% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 26 | Dickinson County | 26.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +38.9% | 18.5 per 100K |
| 27 | Kalkaska County | 18.2K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +36.8% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 28 | Alpena County | 28.9K | — | 11.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K +36.0% | 9.5 per 100K |
| 29 | Cass County | 51.5K | 3.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K +35.3% | 17.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Benzie County | 18.3K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.9% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 31 | Jackson County | 160.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.6% | 12.1 per 100K |
| 32 | Mason County | 29.2K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +33.2% | 21.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Newaygo County | 50.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +31.6% | 20.0 per 100K |
| 34 | Charlevoix County | 26.1K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.5% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 35 | Eaton County | 109.1K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.5% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 36 | Gladwin County | 25.7K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.1% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Osceola County | 23.2K | — | 15.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +29.8% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 38 | Gogebic County | 14.3K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.2% | 11.7 per 100K |
| 39 | Muskegon County | 176.0K | 8.3 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +28.8% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Crawford County | 13.4K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +28.4% | 13.5 per 100K |
| 41 | Houghton County | 37.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +28.4% | 7.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Tuscola County | 53.0K | — | 14.8 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K +24.9% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 43 | Calhoun County | 133.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.7% | 16.2 per 100K |
| 44 | Branch County | 45.3K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K +20.7% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 45 | Van Buren County | 75.8K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K +18.9% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 46 | Gratiot County | 41.4K | — | 8.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K +16.5% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 47 | Kalamazoo County | 262.4K | 6.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.1% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 48 | Grand Traverse County | 96.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K +15.7% | 9.0 per 100K |
| 49 | Sanilac County | 40.5K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +15.0% | 17.1 per 100K |
| 50 | Allegan County | 121.5K | 1.3 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.3% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 51 | Missaukee County | 15.2K | — | — | — | 15.6 per 100K +10.8% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 52 | Barry County | 63.4K | 2.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.1% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 53 | Lenawee County | 98.4K | 2.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K +10.0% | 15.8 per 100K |
| 54 | Emmet County | 34.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K +9.5% | 8.9 per 100K |
| 55 | Leelanau County | 22.7K | — | 10.0 per 100K | — | 15.2 per 100K +8.5% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 56 | Bay County | 103.0K | 2.1 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.6% | 10.8 per 100K |
| 57 | Livingston County | 195.8K | 1.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +6.3% | 9.5 per 100K |
| 58 | Ingham County | 283.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +6.1% | 9.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Genesee County | 403.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 51.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.3% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 60 | Ionia County | 66.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K +4.8% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 61 | Isabella County | 64.6K | — | 10.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K +4.3% | 8.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Shiawassee County | 68.0K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K +3.6% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Monroe County | 155.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.4% | 12.5 per 100K |
| 64 | Lapeer County | 88.8K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.1% | 13.0 per 100K |
| 65 | Mecosta County | 41.2K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.8% | 11.4 per 100K |
| 66 | Macomb County | 879.9K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +0.9% | 7.6 per 100K |
| 67 | Clinton County | 79.6K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -3.9% | 8.3 per 100K |
| 68 | Saginaw County | 188.7K | 11.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -4.1% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 69 | Berrien County | 153.3K | 7.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -4.4% | 12.2 per 100K |
| 70 | Antrim County | 24.1K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -4.8% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 71 | Arenac County | 15.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -6.7% | 19.0 per 100K |
| 72 | Wayne County | 1.8M | 18.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.0% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 73 | Oceana County | 26.9K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -10.8% | 16.6 per 100K |
| 74 | Huron County | 31.1K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.5% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 75 | Oakland County | 1.3M | 3.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.4% | 5.7 per 100K |
| 76 | Midland County | 83.8K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -18.1% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 77 | Washtenaw County | 369.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.2% | 6.6 per 100K |
| 78 | Kent County | 663.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -20.2% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 79 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -22.9% | 7.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Michigan
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oscoda County | 8.4K | — | — | — | 26.6 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K +52.9% |
| 2 | Montcalm County | 67.8K | 2.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +12.5% |
| 3 | St. Joseph County | 61.0K | 3.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +10.1% |
| 4 | Clare County | 31.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +7.6% |
| 5 | Ogemaw County | 20.9K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +4.6% |
| 6 | Mason County | 29.2K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +4.1% |
| 7 | Baraga County | 8.2K | — | — | — | 34.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +2.0% |
| 8 | Newaygo County | 50.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K -1.1% |
| 9 | Lake County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | — | 29.6 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.6% |
| 10 | Arenac County | 15.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -6.0% |
Safest Counties in Michigan
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | Oakland County | 1.3M | 3.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -72.0% |
| 79 | Washtenaw County | 369.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K -67.3% |
| 78 | Houghton County | 37.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -65.0% |
| 77 | Macomb County | 879.9K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.3% |
| 76 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -61.9% |
| 75 | Clinton County | 79.6K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.0% |
| 74 | Marquette County | 67.1K | 2.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.5% |
| 73 | Isabella County | 64.6K | — | 10.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -55.9% |
| 72 | Emmet County | 34.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -55.8% |
| 71 | Grand Traverse County | 96.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.5% |
All 80 Counties Ranked
Every county in Michigan ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oscoda County | 8.4K | — | — | — | 26.6 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K +52.9% |
| 2 | Montcalm County | 67.8K | 2.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +12.5% |
| 3 | St. Joseph County | 61.0K | 3.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +10.1% |
| 4 | Clare County | 31.2K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +7.6% |
| 5 | Ogemaw County | 20.9K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +4.6% |
| 6 | Mason County | 29.2K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +4.1% |
| 7 | Baraga County | 8.2K | — | — | — | 34.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +2.0% |
| 8 | Newaygo County | 50.8K | 2.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K -1.1% |
| 9 | Lake County | 12.6K | — | 19.9 per 100K | — | 29.6 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.6% |
| 10 | Arenac County | 15.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -6.0% |
| 11 | Hillsdale County | 45.7K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.4% |
| 12 | Dickinson County | 26.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -8.6% |
| 13 | Osceola County | 23.2K | — | 15.4 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -9.1% |
| 14 | Antrim County | 24.1K | — | 9.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -10.0% |
| 15 | Tuscola County | 53.0K | — | 14.8 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -10.3% |
| 16 | Alcona County | 10.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K | — | 26.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.6% |
| 17 | Iron County | 11.7K | — | — | 32.0 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -12.3% |
| 18 | Schoolcraft County | 8.1K | — | — | — | — | 17.7 per 100K -12.6% |
| 19 | Branch County | 45.3K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -13.1% |
| 20 | Huron County | 31.1K | — | 9.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -13.9% |
| 21 | Barry County | 63.4K | 2.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -14.1% |
| 22 | Roscommon County | 23.7K | — | 22.6 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -14.1% |
| 23 | Cass County | 51.5K | 3.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -15.1% |
| 24 | Sanilac County | 40.5K | — | 10.3 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -15.6% |
| 25 | Missaukee County | 15.2K | — | — | — | 15.6 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -16.0% |
| 26 | Montmorency County | 9.5K | — | 28.1 per 100K | — | 29.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.3% |
| 27 | Alger County | 8.8K | — | — | — | 21.4 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -16.8% |
| 28 | Oceana County | 26.9K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -17.7% |
| 29 | Calhoun County | 133.8K | 7.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -19.9% |
| 30 | Menominee County | 23.2K | — | 14.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.4% |
| 31 | Lenawee County | 98.4K | 2.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -21.8% |
| 32 | Van Buren County | 75.8K | 3.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.3% |
| 33 | Kalkaska County | 18.2K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -24.9% |
| 34 | Gladwin County | 25.7K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -25.0% |
| 35 | Genesee County | 403.3K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 51.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -25.0% |
| 36 | Gratiot County | 41.4K | — | 8.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -25.8% |
| 37 | Presque Isle County | 13.2K | — | 15.7 per 100K | — | 19.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -28.7% |
| 38 | Benzie County | 18.3K | — | 14.5 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -28.9% |
| 39 | Leelanau County | 22.7K | — | 10.0 per 100K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.5% |
| 40 | Allegan County | 121.5K | 1.3 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -32.0% |
| 41 | Iosco County | 25.3K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 42.1 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -32.9% |
| 42 | Crawford County | 13.4K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -33.3% |
| 43 | Eaton County | 109.1K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.6% |
| 44 | Ionia County | 66.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.9% |
| 45 | Manistee County | 25.4K | — | 17.7 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.4% |
| 46 | Muskegon County | 176.0K | 8.3 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.4% |
| 47 | Mackinac County | 11.0K | — | 18.4 per 100K | — | 27.9 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -34.8% |
| 48 | Lapeer County | 88.8K | — | 11.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -36.0% |
| 49 | Cheboygan County | 25.9K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -36.4% |
| 50 | Charlevoix County | 26.1K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.9% |
| 51 | Monroe County | 155.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.1% |
| 52 | St. Clair County | 160.2K | 1.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 34.2 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.1% |
| 53 | Berrien County | 153.3K | 7.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.8% |
| 54 | Jackson County | 160.1K | 6.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.4% |
| 55 | Shiawassee County | 68.0K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.0% |
| 56 | Wexford County | 34.1K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.2% |
| 57 | Saginaw County | 188.7K | 11.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.8% |
| 58 | Gogebic County | 14.3K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -42.0% |
| 59 | Midland County | 83.8K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.3% |
| 60 | Mecosta County | 41.2K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.7% |
| 61 | Kalamazoo County | 262.4K | 6.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -44.5% |
| 62 | Wayne County | 1.8M | 18.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -44.9% |
| 63 | Delta County | 36.8K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.3% |
| 64 | Bay County | 103.0K | 2.1 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -46.8% |
| 65 | Chippewa County | 36.3K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.8% |
| 66 | Otsego County | 25.6K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.7% |
| 67 | Ingham County | 283.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -51.9% |
| 68 | Kent County | 663.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.5% |
| 69 | Livingston County | 195.8K | 1.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -53.0% |
| 70 | Alpena County | 28.9K | — | 11.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -53.1% |
| 71 | Grand Traverse County | 96.2K | 1.5 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.5% |
| 72 | Emmet County | 34.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -55.8% |
| 73 | Isabella County | 64.6K | — | 10.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -55.9% |
| 74 | Marquette County | 67.1K | 2.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -58.5% |
| 75 | Clinton County | 79.6K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.0% |
| 76 | Ottawa County | 301.2K | 1.3 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -61.9% |
| 77 | Macomb County | 879.9K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.3% |
| 78 | Houghton County | 37.7K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -65.0% |
| 79 | Washtenaw County | 369.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.6 per 100K -67.3% |
| 80 | Oakland County | 1.3M | 3.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -72.0% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Michigan only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.