Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Indiana
Indiana has 42 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Marion County at 20.6 per 100K , while the safest is Hamilton County at 1.5 per 100K .
6 of 42 counties (14%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Indiana — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Indiana — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Indiana — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Indiana — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Indiana — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Indiana
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion County | 975.8K | 20.6 per 100K +157.4% | 28.2 per 100K | 69.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Lake County | 500.4K | 17.1 per 100K +113.4% | 24.0 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Allen County | 392.4K | 10.3 per 100K +28.2% | 15.4 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 4 | St. Joseph County | 273.0K | 9.1 per 100K +13.9% | 16.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Vanderburgh County | 180.1K | 8.8 per 100K +10.4% | 20.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Carroll County | 20.5K | 8.5 per 100K +5.9% | 13.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Wayne County | 66.4K | 7.8 per 100K -2.9% | 19.4 per 100K | 76.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Delaware County | 112.3K | 7.7 per 100K -4.4% | 15.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Grant County | 66.3K | 7.6 per 100K -5.4% | 19.4 per 100K | 65.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Owen County | 21.6K | 7.5 per 100K -6.5% | 25.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Indiana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K -81.6% | 8.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Kosciusko County | 80.4K | 1.8 per 100K -77.4% | 10.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Hancock County | 84.0K | 1.8 per 100K -77.1% | 12.0 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 39 | Morgan County | 72.7K | 2.0 per 100K -74.8% | 14.9 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Porter County | 174.8K | 2.5 per 100K -68.6% | 10.8 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 37 | Johnson County | 166.3K | 2.5 per 100K -68.5% | 12.6 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Hendricks County | 183.3K | 3.0 per 100K -62.4% | 11.7 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Bartholomew County | 83.5K | 3.1 per 100K -61.3% | 10.1 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Dearborn County | 51.1K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 33 | Warrick County | 65.3K | 3.2 per 100K -60.5% | 11.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
All 42 Counties Ranked
Every county in Indiana ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion County | 975.8K | 20.6 per 100K +157.4% | 28.2 per 100K | 69.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Lake County | 500.4K | 17.1 per 100K +113.4% | 24.0 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Allen County | 392.4K | 10.3 per 100K +28.2% | 15.4 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 4 | St. Joseph County | 273.0K | 9.1 per 100K +13.9% | 16.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Vanderburgh County | 180.1K | 8.8 per 100K +10.4% | 20.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Carroll County | 20.5K | 8.5 per 100K +5.9% | 13.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Wayne County | 66.4K | 7.8 per 100K -2.9% | 19.4 per 100K | 76.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Delaware County | 112.3K | 7.7 per 100K -4.4% | 15.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Grant County | 66.3K | 7.6 per 100K -5.4% | 19.4 per 100K | 65.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Owen County | 21.6K | 7.5 per 100K -6.5% | 25.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Howard County | 83.8K | 6.5 per 100K -18.1% | 16.9 per 100K | 51.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 12 | LaPorte County | 111.9K | 6.3 per 100K -20.9% | 17.5 per 100K | 46.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 13 | Madison County | 131.9K | 6.3 per 100K -21.8% | 15.7 per 100K | 47.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 14 | Scott County | 24.5K | 6.0 per 100K -25.0% | 18.3 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K |
| 15 | White County | 24.7K | 5.9 per 100K -26.4% | 16.4 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Elkhart County | 207.1K | 5.6 per 100K -29.8% | 11.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Decatur County | 26.4K | 5.4 per 100K -32.5% | 7.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Vigo County | 106.1K | 5.2 per 100K -34.9% | 12.0 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 19 | Miami County | 35.7K | 5.2 per 100K -35.0% | 13.5 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Washington County | 28.2K | 5.1 per 100K -36.3% | 18.5 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 21 | Greene County | 31.0K | 4.9 per 100K -39.1% | 19.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 22 | Floyd County | 80.9K | 4.7 per 100K -41.0% | 14.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 23 | Clark County | 124.4K | 4.7 per 100K -41.6% | 17.9 per 100K | 52.7 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Harrison County | 39.9K | 3.9 per 100K -51.0% | 20.9 per 100K | 44.9 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 25 | Knox County | 36.0K | 3.9 per 100K -51.4% | 13.8 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Boone County | 74.7K | 3.7 per 100K -53.4% | 10.8 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Montgomery County | 38.3K | 3.7 per 100K -53.4% | 13.1 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 28 | Monroe County | 141.0K | 3.6 per 100K -54.5% | 10.4 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 29 | Henry County | 49.0K | 3.5 per 100K -55.8% | 12.8 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 30 | Tippecanoe County | 189.1K | 3.4 per 100K -57.1% | 10.2 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 31 | Noble County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K -58.6% | 15.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 32 | Jackson County | 46.7K | 3.2 per 100K -60.0% | 11.1 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Warrick County | 65.3K | 3.2 per 100K -60.5% | 11.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 34 | Dearborn County | 51.1K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 35 | Bartholomew County | 83.5K | 3.1 per 100K -61.3% | 10.1 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 36 | Hendricks County | 183.3K | 3.0 per 100K -62.4% | 11.7 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 37 | Johnson County | 166.3K | 2.5 per 100K -68.5% | 12.6 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 38 | Porter County | 174.8K | 2.5 per 100K -68.6% | 10.8 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 39 | Morgan County | 72.7K | 2.0 per 100K -74.8% | 14.9 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 40 | Hancock County | 84.0K | 1.8 per 100K -77.1% | 12.0 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 41 | Kosciusko County | 80.4K | 1.8 per 100K -77.4% | 10.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 42 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K -81.6% | 8.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Indiana
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown County | 15.6K | — | 28.7 per 100K +60.7% | 43.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Marion County | 975.8K | 20.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +57.8% | 69.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Pulaski County | 12.4K | — | 27.4 per 100K +53.2% | 61.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Tipton County | 15.3K | — | 26.2 per 100K +46.7% | — | 29.2 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Owen County | 21.6K | 7.5 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +43.3% | 28.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Lake County | 500.4K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K +34.2% | 39.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Posey County | 25.1K | — | 22.1 per 100K +23.9% | 17.2 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Harrison County | 39.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +16.8% | 44.9 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Vanderburgh County | 180.1K | 8.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +13.1% | 38.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Greene County | 31.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +9.8% | 21.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Indiana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84 | Adams County | 36.2K | — | 5.6 per 100K -68.6% | 14.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 83 | Daviess County | 33.7K | — | 6.6 per 100K -63.1% | 11.0 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 82 | Wells County | 28.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K -60.4% | 17.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 81 | Decatur County | 26.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -57.8% | 37.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 80 | Whitley County | 34.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K -57.4% | 21.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 79 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.2% | 14.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 78 | LaGrange County | 40.8K | — | 9.5 per 100K -47.0% | 12.3 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 77 | Cass County | 37.7K | — | 9.6 per 100K -46.5% | 28.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 76 | Dubois County | 43.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K -45.4% | 11.6 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K |
| 75 | Huntington County | 36.8K | — | 9.8 per 100K -44.9% | 40.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
All 84 Counties Ranked
Every county in Indiana ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown County | 15.6K | — | 28.7 per 100K +60.7% | 43.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Marion County | 975.8K | 20.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +57.8% | 69.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Pulaski County | 12.4K | — | 27.4 per 100K +53.2% | 61.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Tipton County | 15.3K | — | 26.2 per 100K +46.7% | — | 29.2 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Owen County | 21.6K | 7.5 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +43.3% | 28.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Lake County | 500.4K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K +34.2% | 39.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Posey County | 25.1K | — | 22.1 per 100K +23.9% | 17.2 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Harrison County | 39.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +16.8% | 44.9 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Vanderburgh County | 180.1K | 8.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +13.1% | 38.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Greene County | 31.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +9.8% | 21.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Grant County | 66.3K | 7.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.7% | 65.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Wayne County | 66.4K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.3% | 76.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Washington County | 28.2K | 5.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +3.5% | 47.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Scott County | 24.5K | 6.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +2.1% | 71.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Fayette County | 23.3K | — | 18.1 per 100K +1.5% | 77.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 16 | Clark County | 124.4K | 4.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +0.3% | 52.7 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 17 | LaPorte County | 111.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -2.0% | 46.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Jennings County | 27.6K | — | 17.4 per 100K -2.6% | 48.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K |
| 19 | Howard County | 83.8K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.6% | 51.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Blackford County | 11.9K | — | 16.8 per 100K -6.0% | 44.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 21 | Gibson County | 33.0K | — | 16.8 per 100K -6.2% | 10.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Putnam County | 37.3K | — | 16.6 per 100K -7.3% | 22.4 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 23 | White County | 24.7K | 5.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.1% | 28.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 16.3 per 100K -8.7% | 61.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 25 | St. Joseph County | 273.0K | 9.1 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -9.0% | 33.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 26 | Pike County | 12.2K | — | 16.3 per 100K -9.1% | — | 18.1 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Steuben County | 34.7K | — | 16.1 per 100K -9.7% | 11.5 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 28 | Fulton County | 20.3K | — | 15.9 per 100K -11.2% | 29.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 29 | Madison County | 131.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -12.4% | 47.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 30 | Noble County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -12.9% | 22.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 31 | Starke County | 23.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K -12.9% | 60.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K |
| 32 | Vermillion County | 15.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K -13.0% | 23.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 33 | Allen County | 392.4K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -13.6% | 34.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 34 | Delaware County | 112.3K | 7.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -14.1% | 63.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 35 | Clay County | 26.4K | — | 15.2 per 100K -14.9% | 16.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 36 | Spencer County | 20.0K | — | 14.9 per 100K -16.6% | 16.7 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 37 | Morgan County | 72.7K | 2.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -16.7% | 36.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Floyd County | 80.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -16.8% | 49.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 39 | Ripley County | 29.1K | — | 14.6 per 100K -18.1% | 33.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 40 | Fountain County | 16.6K | — | 14.6 per 100K -18.3% | 26.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 41 | Shelby County | 45.3K | — | 14.3 per 100K -20.2% | 39.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Orange County | 19.8K | — | 14.3 per 100K -20.3% | 23.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Wabash County | 30.8K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.5% | 34.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Clinton County | 32.9K | — | 14.1 per 100K -21.0% | 40.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 45 | Carroll County | 20.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -22.9% | 22.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K |
| 46 | Knox County | 36.0K | 3.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -23.1% | 12.9 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 47 | Miami County | 35.7K | 5.2 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -24.7% | 35.5 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 48 | DeKalb County | 43.8K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.4% | 16.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 49 | Jasper County | 33.2K | — | 13.2 per 100K -26.2% | 29.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 50 | Montgomery County | 38.3K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -27.0% | 34.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 51 | Henry County | 49.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -28.4% | 26.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 52 | Sullivan County | 20.8K | — | 12.6 per 100K -29.6% | 17.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 53 | Johnson County | 166.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -29.8% | 37.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 54 | Marshall County | 46.3K | — | 12.6 per 100K -29.8% | 28.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Franklin County | 23.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K -31.4% | 32.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 56 | Hancock County | 84.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -32.7% | 28.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 57 | Rush County | 16.7K | — | 12.0 per 100K -32.8% | 20.0 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 58 | Vigo County | 106.1K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -32.8% | 25.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 59 | Warrick County | 65.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -33.3% | 23.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 60 | Lawrence County | 45.1K | — | 11.9 per 100K -33.4% | 33.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 61 | Parke County | 16.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K -33.7% | 20.1 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Jay County | 20.2K | — | 11.8 per 100K -34.2% | 44.4 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 63 | Hendricks County | 183.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -34.6% | 25.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 64 | Elkhart County | 207.1K | 5.6 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -35.5% | 16.6 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 65 | Perry County | 19.3K | — | 11.5 per 100K -35.6% | 19.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 66 | Jackson County | 46.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -37.9% | 44.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 67 | Boone County | 74.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -39.5% | 27.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 68 | Porter County | 174.8K | 2.5 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -39.5% | 27.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 69 | Jefferson County | 33.0K | — | 10.4 per 100K -41.6% | 32.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 70 | Dearborn County | 51.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -42.0% | 32.3 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 71 | Monroe County | 141.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -42.0% | 35.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 72 | Tippecanoe County | 189.1K | 3.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -43.0% | 22.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 73 | Bartholomew County | 83.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -43.7% | 40.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 74 | Kosciusko County | 80.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -43.9% | 22.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 75 | Huntington County | 36.8K | — | 9.8 per 100K -44.9% | 40.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 76 | Dubois County | 43.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K -45.4% | 11.6 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K |
| 77 | Cass County | 37.7K | — | 9.6 per 100K -46.5% | 28.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 78 | LaGrange County | 40.8K | — | 9.5 per 100K -47.0% | 12.3 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 79 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.2% | 14.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 80 | Whitley County | 34.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K -57.4% | 21.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 81 | Decatur County | 26.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -57.8% | 37.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 82 | Wells County | 28.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K -60.4% | 17.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 83 | Daviess County | 33.7K | — | 6.6 per 100K -63.1% | 11.0 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 84 | Adams County | 36.2K | — | 5.6 per 100K -68.6% | 14.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Indiana
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fayette County | 23.3K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 77.6 per 100K +139.5% | 21.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Wayne County | 66.4K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 76.1 per 100K +134.8% | 18.2 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Scott County | 24.5K | 6.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K +120.7% | 18.8 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Marion County | 975.8K | 20.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 69.7 per 100K +115.1% | 15.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Grant County | 66.3K | 7.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 65.3 per 100K +101.6% | 17.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Delaware County | 112.3K | 7.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K +95.8% | 18.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Crawford County | 10.5K | — | — | 63.1 per 100K +94.8% | 26.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Pulaski County | 12.4K | — | 27.4 per 100K | 61.8 per 100K +90.8% | 27.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 61.6 per 100K +90.2% | 20.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Starke County | 23.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 60.3 per 100K +86.0% | 18.7 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Indiana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 | Gibson County | 33.0K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -69.3% | 21.3 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 85 | Daviess County | 33.7K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -65.9% | 9.5 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 84 | Steuben County | 34.7K | — | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -64.4% | 20.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 83 | Dubois County | 43.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -64.3% | 18.0 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K |
| 82 | LaGrange County | 40.8K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -61.9% | 11.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 81 | Knox County | 36.0K | 3.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -60.1% | 18.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 80 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -56.0% | 11.5 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 79 | Adams County | 36.2K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -54.2% | 7.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 78 | DeKalb County | 43.8K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.4% | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 77 | Clay County | 26.4K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -49.0% | 17.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
All 86 Counties Ranked
Every county in Indiana ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fayette County | 23.3K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 77.6 per 100K +139.5% | 21.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Wayne County | 66.4K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 76.1 per 100K +134.8% | 18.2 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Scott County | 24.5K | 6.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K +120.7% | 18.8 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Marion County | 975.8K | 20.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 69.7 per 100K +115.1% | 15.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Grant County | 66.3K | 7.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 65.3 per 100K +101.6% | 17.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Delaware County | 112.3K | 7.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K +95.8% | 18.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Crawford County | 10.5K | — | — | 63.1 per 100K +94.8% | 26.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Pulaski County | 12.4K | — | 27.4 per 100K | 61.8 per 100K +90.8% | 27.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 61.6 per 100K +90.2% | 20.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Starke County | 23.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 60.3 per 100K +86.0% | 18.7 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K |
| 11 | Clark County | 124.4K | 4.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 52.7 per 100K +62.7% | 16.2 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Howard County | 83.8K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 51.6 per 100K +59.3% | 20.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 13 | Floyd County | 80.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K +51.7% | 15.0 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Jennings County | 27.6K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K +49.7% | 21.6 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Madison County | 131.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 47.7 per 100K +47.2% | 20.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 16 | Washington County | 28.2K | 5.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K +46.0% | 23.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 17 | Union County | 7.0K | — | — | 47.1 per 100K +45.5% | — | 22.2 per 100K |
| 18 | LaPorte County | 111.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 46.1 per 100K +42.4% | 21.2 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 19 | Harrison County | 39.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 44.9 per 100K +38.5% | 21.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 20 | Blackford County | 11.9K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K +38.0% | 24.1 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 21 | Jackson County | 46.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K +37.8% | 17.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 22 | Jay County | 20.2K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K +36.9% | 25.7 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 23 | Brown County | 15.6K | — | 28.7 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K +33.5% | 32.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 24 | Huntington County | 36.8K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K +26.3% | 14.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Clinton County | 32.9K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +25.8% | 21.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 26 | Bartholomew County | 83.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K +25.7% | 12.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Lake County | 500.4K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K +21.7% | 11.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Switzerland County | 9.9K | — | — | 39.3 per 100K +21.4% | — | 27.3 per 100K |
| 29 | Shelby County | 45.3K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K +21.3% | 19.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 30 | Vanderburgh County | 180.1K | 8.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K +20.1% | 20.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 31 | Newton County | 13.9K | — | — | 38.5 per 100K +18.9% | 17.8 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K |
| 32 | Decatur County | 26.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K +16.7% | 12.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 33 | Johnson County | 166.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K +15.1% | 15.3 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Morgan County | 72.7K | 2.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +11.9% | 19.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 35 | Miami County | 35.7K | 5.2 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K +9.5% | 19.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 36 | Monroe County | 141.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +8.9% | 12.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 37 | Allen County | 392.4K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +7.3% | 14.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 38 | Wabash County | 30.8K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 34.6 per 100K +6.9% | 14.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 39 | Montgomery County | 38.3K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K +4.9% | 17.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 40 | Lawrence County | 45.1K | — | 11.9 per 100K | 33.9 per 100K +4.6% | 14.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 41 | St. Joseph County | 273.0K | 9.1 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K +4.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 42 | Ripley County | 29.1K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K +3.3% | 17.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Jefferson County | 33.0K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K +0.6% | 11.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 44 | Dearborn County | 51.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K -0.4% | 20.0 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Franklin County | 23.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K -1.0% | 20.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Fulton County | 20.3K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K -8.5% | 22.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 47 | Jasper County | 33.2K | — | 13.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K -10.3% | 17.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 48 | White County | 24.7K | 5.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K -11.7% | 27.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 49 | Cass County | 37.7K | — | 9.6 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K -12.2% | 15.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 50 | Hancock County | 84.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K -12.9% | 13.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K |
| 51 | Owen County | 21.6K | 7.5 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K -12.9% | 22.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Marshall County | 46.3K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K -13.1% | 18.2 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 53 | Boone County | 74.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K -14.5% | 14.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 54 | Porter County | 174.8K | 2.5 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K -15.1% | 15.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 55 | Henry County | 49.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K -17.5% | 17.1 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 56 | Fountain County | 16.6K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K -19.0% | 14.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 57 | Vigo County | 106.1K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K -20.6% | 19.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 58 | Hendricks County | 183.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K -21.0% | 14.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K |
| 59 | Vermillion County | 15.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K -26.5% | 25.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 60 | Orange County | 19.8K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K -26.9% | 17.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 61 | Warrick County | 65.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K -28.0% | 14.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 62 | Kosciusko County | 80.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K -29.3% | 12.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 63 | Carroll County | 20.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K -29.4% | 14.6 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K |
| 64 | Tippecanoe County | 189.1K | 3.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K -29.8% | 13.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K |
| 65 | Noble County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K -30.6% | 17.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Putnam County | 37.3K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K -31.0% | 21.8 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 67 | Greene County | 31.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.3% | 17.6 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 68 | Whitley County | 34.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.4% | 6.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 69 | Parke County | 16.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -37.8% | 12.0 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 70 | Rush County | 16.7K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K -38.3% | 16.0 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 71 | Perry County | 19.3K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.8% | 12.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 72 | Wells County | 28.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -45.3% | 14.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 73 | Sullivan County | 20.8K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -45.6% | 18.9 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 74 | Posey County | 25.1K | — | 22.1 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -46.8% | 19.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 75 | Spencer County | 20.0K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.5% | 23.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 76 | Elkhart County | 207.1K | 5.6 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -48.7% | 11.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 77 | Clay County | 26.4K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -49.0% | 17.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 78 | DeKalb County | 43.8K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.4% | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 79 | Adams County | 36.2K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -54.2% | 7.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 80 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -56.0% | 11.5 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K |
| 81 | Knox County | 36.0K | 3.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -60.1% | 18.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 82 | LaGrange County | 40.8K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -61.9% | 11.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 83 | Dubois County | 43.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -64.3% | 18.0 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K |
| 84 | Steuben County | 34.7K | — | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -64.4% | 20.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 85 | Daviess County | 33.7K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -65.9% | 9.5 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 86 | Gibson County | 33.0K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -69.3% | 21.3 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Indiana
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown County | 15.6K | — | 28.7 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +128.5% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Tipton County | 15.3K | — | 26.2 per 100K | — | 29.2 per 100K +107.8% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Benton County | 8.7K | — | — | — | 29.1 per 100K +107.6% | 34.5 per 100K |
| 4 | White County | 24.7K | 5.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +95.5% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Pulaski County | 12.4K | — | 27.4 per 100K | 61.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K +92.2% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Crawford County | 10.5K | — | — | 63.1 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +87.9% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Vermillion County | 15.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K +84.3% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Jay County | 20.2K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K +83.1% | 27.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Blackford County | 11.9K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +71.4% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Washington County | 28.2K | 5.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +70.4% | 25.5 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Indiana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 | Whitley County | 34.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -51.6% | 16.3 per 100K |
| 87 | Adams County | 36.2K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -47.9% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 86 | Daviess County | 33.7K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -32.1% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 85 | LaGrange County | 40.8K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -18.4% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 84 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -18.2% | 4.9 per 100K |
| 83 | Lake County | 500.4K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -16.0% | 10.8 per 100K |
| 82 | Elkhart County | 207.1K | 5.6 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -15.7% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 81 | Jefferson County | 33.0K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.2% | 22.0 per 100K |
| 80 | Parke County | 16.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -14.4% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 79 | Decatur County | 26.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -12.2% | 18.3 per 100K |
All 88 Counties Ranked
Every county in Indiana ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown County | 15.6K | — | 28.7 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +128.5% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Tipton County | 15.3K | — | 26.2 per 100K | — | 29.2 per 100K +107.8% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Benton County | 8.7K | — | — | — | 29.1 per 100K +107.6% | 34.5 per 100K |
| 4 | White County | 24.7K | 5.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +95.5% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Pulaski County | 12.4K | — | 27.4 per 100K | 61.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K +92.2% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Crawford County | 10.5K | — | — | 63.1 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +87.9% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Vermillion County | 15.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K +84.3% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Jay County | 20.2K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K +83.1% | 27.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Blackford County | 11.9K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +71.4% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Washington County | 28.2K | 5.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +70.4% | 25.5 per 100K |
| 11 | Spencer County | 20.0K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +64.1% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 12 | Fulton County | 20.3K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +60.0% | 21.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Owen County | 21.6K | 7.5 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +58.5% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Putnam County | 37.3K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +54.9% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 15 | Jennings County | 27.6K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +53.7% | 23.3 per 100K |
| 16 | Clinton County | 32.9K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.1% | 20.7 per 100K |
| 17 | Gibson County | 33.0K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +51.4% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Fayette County | 23.3K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 77.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +51.4% | 21.6 per 100K |
| 19 | Harrison County | 39.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 44.9 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +50.9% | 23.1 per 100K |
| 20 | LaPorte County | 111.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 46.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +50.7% | 13.2 per 100K |
| 21 | Franklin County | 23.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +48.2% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 61.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +47.9% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Martin County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 20.4 per 100K +45.4% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 24 | Madison County | 131.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 47.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +45.4% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 25 | Vanderburgh County | 180.1K | 8.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +45.4% | 10.5 per 100K |
| 26 | Steuben County | 34.7K | — | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +43.9% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 27 | Dearborn County | 51.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.7% | 11.4 per 100K |
| 28 | Howard County | 83.8K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 51.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.2% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 29 | Shelby County | 45.3K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +40.4% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 30 | Morgan County | 72.7K | 2.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +40.1% | 13.7 per 100K |
| 31 | Posey County | 25.1K | — | 22.1 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +37.7% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Vigo County | 106.1K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K +35.8% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 33 | Miami County | 35.7K | 5.2 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K +35.5% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 34 | Sullivan County | 20.8K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.8% | 19.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Scott County | 24.5K | 6.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +34.0% | 32.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Starke County | 23.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 60.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +33.0% | 27.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Knox County | 36.0K | 3.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +31.4% | 20.2 per 100K |
| 38 | Delaware County | 112.3K | 7.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +30.9% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 39 | Marshall County | 46.3K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +29.9% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 40 | Wayne County | 66.4K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 76.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +29.4% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 41 | Pike County | 12.2K | — | 16.3 per 100K | — | 18.1 per 100K +28.8% | 12.8 per 100K |
| 42 | Dubois County | 43.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +27.9% | 8.0 per 100K |
| 43 | Newton County | 13.9K | — | — | 38.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K +26.6% | 30.7 per 100K |
| 44 | Greene County | 31.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K +25.6% | 24.3 per 100K |
| 45 | Clay County | 26.4K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K +25.4% | 16.3 per 100K |
| 46 | Orange County | 19.8K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K +25.1% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 47 | Montgomery County | 38.3K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K +24.7% | 14.2 per 100K |
| 48 | Grant County | 66.3K | 7.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 65.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K +24.4% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 49 | Noble County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +23.0% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 50 | Jackson County | 46.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K +22.3% | 20.1 per 100K |
| 51 | Jasper County | 33.2K | — | 13.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +22.1% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 52 | Henry County | 49.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.8% | 19.8 per 100K |
| 53 | Ripley County | 29.1K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.4% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 54 | Clark County | 124.4K | 4.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 52.7 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K +15.7% | 12.8 per 100K |
| 55 | Rush County | 16.7K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K +13.7% | 17.2 per 100K |
| 56 | Porter County | 174.8K | 2.5 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +11.2% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Johnson County | 166.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +8.8% | 8.1 per 100K |
| 58 | Cass County | 37.7K | — | 9.6 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.0% | 16.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Marion County | 975.8K | 20.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 69.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.3% | 14.5 per 100K |
| 60 | DeKalb County | 43.8K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.8% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 61 | Floyd County | 80.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.8% | 10.5 per 100K |
| 62 | Boone County | 74.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +6.1% | 8.3 per 100K |
| 63 | Fountain County | 16.6K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.7% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 64 | St. Joseph County | 273.0K | 9.1 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.5% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 65 | Wells County | 28.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.3% | 13.7 per 100K |
| 66 | Allen County | 392.4K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K +4.7% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 67 | Lawrence County | 45.1K | — | 11.9 per 100K | 33.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K +4.1% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 68 | Carroll County | 20.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K +3.7% | 24.0 per 100K |
| 69 | Warrick County | 65.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.6% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 70 | Huntington County | 36.8K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.9% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 71 | Wabash County | 30.8K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 34.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.9% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 72 | Hendricks County | 183.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.4% | 7.3 per 100K |
| 73 | Hancock County | 84.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.4% | 13.5 per 100K |
| 74 | Tippecanoe County | 189.1K | 3.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.6% | 7.2 per 100K |
| 75 | Bartholomew County | 83.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -8.3% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 76 | Monroe County | 141.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.3% | 7.0 per 100K |
| 77 | Perry County | 19.3K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.3% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 78 | Kosciusko County | 80.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.4% | 18.3 per 100K |
| 79 | Decatur County | 26.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -12.2% | 18.3 per 100K |
| 80 | Parke County | 16.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -14.4% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 81 | Jefferson County | 33.0K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.2% | 22.0 per 100K |
| 82 | Elkhart County | 207.1K | 5.6 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -15.7% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 83 | Lake County | 500.4K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -16.0% | 10.8 per 100K |
| 84 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -18.2% | 4.9 per 100K |
| 85 | LaGrange County | 40.8K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -18.4% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 86 | Daviess County | 33.7K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -32.1% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 87 | Adams County | 36.2K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -47.9% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 88 | Whitley County | 34.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -51.6% | 16.3 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Indiana
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benton County | 8.7K | — | — | — | 29.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +70.6% |
| 2 | Scott County | 24.5K | 6.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +58.7% |
| 3 | Newton County | 13.9K | — | — | 38.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K +51.9% |
| 4 | Starke County | 23.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 60.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +37.6% |
| 5 | Switzerland County | 9.9K | — | — | 39.3 per 100K | — | 27.3 per 100K +35.0% |
| 6 | Jay County | 20.2K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +33.7% |
| 7 | Washington County | 28.2K | 5.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K +26.0% |
| 8 | Greene County | 31.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +20.0% |
| 9 | Carroll County | 20.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K +18.6% |
| 10 | Blackford County | 11.9K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.2% |
Safest Counties in Indiana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K -75.6% |
| 90 | Monroe County | 141.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.5% |
| 89 | Tippecanoe County | 189.1K | 3.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -64.2% |
| 88 | Hendricks County | 183.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -63.7% |
| 87 | Dubois County | 43.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K -60.5% |
| 86 | Johnson County | 166.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -60.0% |
| 85 | Boone County | 74.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.0% |
| 84 | Vanderburgh County | 180.1K | 8.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -48.2% |
| 83 | Floyd County | 80.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -47.9% |
| 82 | DeKalb County | 43.8K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.8% |
All 91 Counties Ranked
Every county in Indiana ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benton County | 8.7K | — | — | — | 29.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +70.6% |
| 2 | Scott County | 24.5K | 6.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K +58.7% |
| 3 | Newton County | 13.9K | — | — | 38.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K +51.9% |
| 4 | Starke County | 23.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 60.3 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +37.6% |
| 5 | Switzerland County | 9.9K | — | — | 39.3 per 100K | — | 27.3 per 100K +35.0% |
| 6 | Jay County | 20.2K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +33.7% |
| 7 | Washington County | 28.2K | 5.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 47.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K +26.0% |
| 8 | Greene County | 31.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +20.0% |
| 9 | Carroll County | 20.5K | 8.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K +18.6% |
| 10 | Blackford County | 11.9K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.2% |
| 11 | Jennings County | 27.6K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +15.1% |
| 12 | Harrison County | 39.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 44.9 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +14.3% |
| 13 | Pulaski County | 12.4K | — | 27.4 per 100K | 61.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.3% |
| 14 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 61.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +11.7% |
| 15 | Union County | 7.0K | — | — | 47.1 per 100K | — | 22.2 per 100K +9.5% |
| 16 | Jefferson County | 33.0K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +8.7% |
| 17 | Fayette County | 23.3K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 77.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +6.6% |
| 18 | Fulton County | 20.3K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +5.1% |
| 19 | Clinton County | 32.9K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +2.1% |
| 20 | Owen County | 21.6K | 7.5 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +0.8% |
| 21 | Crawford County | 10.5K | — | — | 63.1 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.2% |
| 22 | Knox County | 36.0K | 3.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K -0.0% |
| 23 | Jackson County | 46.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 44.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -0.5% |
| 24 | Henry County | 49.0K | 3.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K -2.4% |
| 25 | Sullivan County | 20.8K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K -4.5% |
| 26 | White County | 24.7K | 5.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -6.9% |
| 27 | Jasper County | 33.2K | — | 13.2 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.0% |
| 28 | Howard County | 83.8K | 6.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 51.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -8.8% |
| 29 | Martin County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 20.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -8.9% |
| 30 | Kosciusko County | 80.4K | 1.8 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -9.5% |
| 31 | Decatur County | 26.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -9.7% |
| 32 | Gibson County | 33.0K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.4% |
| 33 | Marshall County | 46.3K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -13.1% |
| 34 | Vermillion County | 15.4K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -13.3% |
| 35 | Grant County | 66.3K | 7.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 65.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.5% |
| 36 | Ripley County | 29.1K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -13.9% |
| 37 | Warren County | 8.5K | — | — | — | — | 17.2 per 100K -14.8% |
| 38 | Rush County | 16.7K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -15.2% |
| 39 | Shelby County | 45.3K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.3% |
| 40 | Cass County | 37.7K | — | 9.6 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -17.7% |
| 41 | Steuben County | 34.7K | — | 16.1 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -18.3% |
| 42 | Fountain County | 16.6K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -18.5% |
| 43 | Huntington County | 36.8K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -18.8% |
| 44 | Adams County | 36.2K | — | 5.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.0% |
| 45 | Whitley County | 34.6K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -19.3% |
| 46 | Clay County | 26.4K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -19.4% |
| 47 | Orange County | 19.8K | — | 14.3 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.7% |
| 48 | Putnam County | 37.3K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -20.8% |
| 49 | Brown County | 15.6K | — | 28.7 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -21.1% |
| 50 | Perry County | 19.3K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -22.5% |
| 51 | Noble County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -22.8% |
| 52 | Miami County | 35.7K | 5.2 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -22.9% |
| 53 | Madison County | 131.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 47.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -22.9% |
| 54 | Bartholomew County | 83.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.3% |
| 55 | Wabash County | 30.8K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 34.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.2% |
| 56 | Lawrence County | 45.1K | — | 11.9 per 100K | 33.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.4% |
| 57 | Tipton County | 15.3K | — | 26.2 per 100K | — | 29.2 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -25.8% |
| 58 | Marion County | 975.8K | 20.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 69.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -28.5% |
| 59 | Montgomery County | 38.3K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -29.9% |
| 60 | Spencer County | 20.0K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.2% |
| 61 | Elkhart County | 207.1K | 5.6 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.4% |
| 62 | Delaware County | 112.3K | 7.7 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.6% |
| 63 | Franklin County | 23.0K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.8% |
| 64 | Morgan County | 72.7K | 2.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -32.2% |
| 65 | Wells County | 28.4K | — | 7.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -32.3% |
| 66 | Hancock County | 84.0K | 1.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -33.3% |
| 67 | LaPorte County | 111.9K | 6.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 46.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -34.9% |
| 68 | Clark County | 124.4K | 4.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 52.7 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -36.7% |
| 69 | Pike County | 12.2K | — | 16.3 per 100K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -37.0% |
| 70 | Daviess County | 33.7K | — | 6.6 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.5% |
| 71 | Posey County | 25.1K | — | 22.1 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.8% |
| 72 | Wayne County | 66.4K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 76.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -39.2% |
| 73 | Parke County | 16.4K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.0% |
| 74 | Vigo County | 106.1K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -42.6% |
| 75 | Warrick County | 65.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.2% |
| 76 | Dearborn County | 51.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.5% |
| 77 | St. Joseph County | 273.0K | 9.1 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -44.0% |
| 78 | LaGrange County | 40.8K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.1% |
| 79 | Porter County | 174.8K | 2.5 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.1% |
| 80 | Lake County | 500.4K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -46.8% |
| 81 | Allen County | 392.4K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.6% |
| 82 | DeKalb County | 43.8K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.8% |
| 83 | Floyd County | 80.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -47.9% |
| 84 | Vanderburgh County | 180.1K | 8.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -48.2% |
| 85 | Boone County | 74.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.0% |
| 86 | Johnson County | 166.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -60.0% |
| 87 | Dubois County | 43.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 8.0 per 100K -60.5% |
| 88 | Hendricks County | 183.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 7.3 per 100K -63.7% |
| 89 | Tippecanoe County | 189.1K | 3.4 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -64.2% |
| 90 | Monroe County | 141.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.5% |
| 91 | Hamilton County | 365.1K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K -75.6% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Indiana only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.