Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Texas
Texas has 107 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Uvalde County at 16.8 per 100K , while the safest is Williamson County at 1.8 per 100K .
23 of 107 counties (21%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Texas — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Texas — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Texas — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Texas — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Texas — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Texas
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uvalde County | 24.9K | 16.8 per 100K +110.1% | 25.4 per 100K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 2 | Marion County | 9.7K | 14.0 per 100K +75.0% | 30.6 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Jefferson County | 253.9K | 12.9 per 100K +61.5% | 19.8 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Polk County | 52.8K | 12.6 per 100K +57.7% | 27.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Wilson County | 52.8K | 12.4 per 100K +54.9% | 16.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Potter County | 116.0K | 12.2 per 100K +52.8% | 24.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Gregg County | 125.5K | 11.1 per 100K +38.1% | 20.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Howard County | 32.3K | 10.4 per 100K +29.9% | 29.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Harris County | 4.8M | 10.4 per 100K +29.6% | 16.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Shelby County | 24.2K | 10.3 per 100K +28.9% | 17.8 per 100K | — | 15.4 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Texas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | Williamson County | 672.7K | 1.8 per 100K -77.3% | 9.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 106 | Denton County | 979.6K | 2.2 per 100K -72.2% | 9.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 105 | Parker County | 165.2K | 2.3 per 100K -71.6% | 14.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 104 | Collin County | 1.2M | 2.3 per 100K -71.4% | 8.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 103 | Rockwall County | 123.6K | 2.4 per 100K -69.9% | 10.6 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 102 | Comal County | 183.8K | 2.6 per 100K -67.3% | 14.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 101 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K -64.6% | 6.5 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 100 | Walker County | 80.2K | 3.1 per 100K -61.4% | 8.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 99 | Wood County | 47.0K | 3.2 per 100K -60.3% | 15.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 98 | Johnson County | 195.6K | 3.2 per 100K -59.6% | 12.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
All 107 Counties Ranked
Every county in Texas ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uvalde County | 24.9K | 16.8 per 100K +110.1% | 25.4 per 100K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 2 | Marion County | 9.7K | 14.0 per 100K +75.0% | 30.6 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Jefferson County | 253.9K | 12.9 per 100K +61.5% | 19.8 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Polk County | 52.8K | 12.6 per 100K +57.7% | 27.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Wilson County | 52.8K | 12.4 per 100K +54.9% | 16.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Potter County | 116.0K | 12.2 per 100K +52.8% | 24.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Gregg County | 125.5K | 11.1 per 100K +38.1% | 20.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Howard County | 32.3K | 10.4 per 100K +29.9% | 29.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Harris County | 4.8M | 10.4 per 100K +29.6% | 16.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 10 | Shelby County | 24.2K | 10.3 per 100K +28.9% | 17.8 per 100K | — | 15.4 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Bowie County | 92.1K | 10.3 per 100K +28.1% | 23.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Matagorda County | 36.3K | 9.8 per 100K +21.9% | 19.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 13 | Dallas County | 2.6M | 9.5 per 100K +18.9% | 15.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Upshur County | 42.6K | 9.3 per 100K +15.7% | 20.5 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Robertson County | 17.2K | 9.2 per 100K +15.0% | 16.4 per 100K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K |
| 16 | Navarro County | 54.7K | 9.0 per 100K +12.4% | 19.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 17 | Harrison County | 70.2K | 8.9 per 100K +11.3% | 22.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K |
| 18 | Colorado County | 21.0K | 8.8 per 100K +9.9% | 20.8 per 100K | — | 22.9 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K |
| 19 | Nueces County | 353.0K | 8.7 per 100K +8.9% | 18.2 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Bexar County | 2.1M | 8.6 per 100K +7.9% | 14.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Bell County | 386.9K | 8.5 per 100K +6.6% | 19.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Gray County | 21.0K | 8.5 per 100K +6.5% | 20.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 23 | Galveston County | 359.0K | 8.0 per 100K +0.5% | 17.9 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 24 | Cass County | 28.6K | 7.7 per 100K -3.6% | 26.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K |
| 25 | San Jacinto County | 28.4K | 7.5 per 100K -5.9% | 23.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Jim Wells County | 38.9K | 7.5 per 100K -6.8% | 14.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 27 | Liberty County | 103.4K | 7.5 per 100K -6.9% | 19.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K |
| 28 | Ector County | 164.7K | 7.4 per 100K -7.3% | 15.9 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 29 | Jasper County | 32.7K | 7.4 per 100K -7.6% | 25.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K |
| 30 | San Patricio County | 70.2K | 7.4 per 100K -7.9% | 17.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 31 | Tyler County | 20.2K | 7.3 per 100K -8.6% | 12.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Orange County | 85.3K | 7.1 per 100K -11.0% | 18.1 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 33 | Lubbock County | 318.9K | 7.1 per 100K -11.4% | 17.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 34 | Hockley County | 21.4K | 7.0 per 100K -12.9% | 15.3 per 100K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 35 | Grimes County | 31.3K | 6.9 per 100K -14.1% | 25.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K |
| 36 | Panola County | 22.7K | 6.8 per 100K -14.9% | 37.4 per 100K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 40.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Caldwell County | 48.7K | 6.8 per 100K -15.0% | 14.6 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K |
| 38 | Angelina County | 87.3K | 6.7 per 100K -16.0% | 16.1 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 39 | Hutchinson County | 20.2K | 6.7 per 100K -16.2% | 20.3 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 40 | Anderson County | 58.4K | 6.7 per 100K -16.8% | 14.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Wichita County | 130.0K | 6.6 per 100K -17.3% | 13.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 42 | Tarrant County | 2.2M | 6.6 per 100K -17.6% | 13.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 43 | Kleberg County | 30.6K | 6.5 per 100K -19.0% | 9.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Van Zandt County | 62.6K | 6.4 per 100K -19.5% | 19.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K |
| 45 | Henderson County | 84.9K | 6.2 per 100K -22.1% | 22.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Bastrop County | 106.6K | 6.2 per 100K -22.3% | 14.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 47 | Titus County | 31.4K | 6.2 per 100K -22.8% | 16.8 per 100K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 48 | Austin County | 31.2K | 6.2 per 100K -23.0% | 21.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 49 | Victoria County | 91.4K | 6.1 per 100K -24.1% | 18.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 50 | McLennan County | 266.1K | 5.9 per 100K -25.7% | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 51 | Kaufman County | 172.6K | 5.8 per 100K -27.2% | 16.7 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 52 | Aransas County | 24.9K | 5.8 per 100K -28.0% | 40.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 53 | Taylor County | 145.9K | 5.7 per 100K -28.2% | 16.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 54 | Midland County | 174.8K | 5.7 per 100K -28.9% | 18.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Nacogdoches County | 65.2K | 5.7 per 100K -28.9% | 19.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 56 | Rusk County | 52.8K | 5.6 per 100K -30.0% | 16.7 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 57 | Bee County | 31.1K | 5.3 per 100K -33.1% | 10.1 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 58 | Hunt County | 109.0K | 5.2 per 100K -35.0% | 16.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Smith County | 241.7K | 5.2 per 100K -35.6% | 17.3 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 60 | Wharton County | 41.8K | 5.1 per 100K -35.8% | 16.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 61 | Palo Pinto County | 29.3K | 5.1 per 100K -36.3% | 8.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K |
| 62 | Hopkins County | 37.8K | 5.0 per 100K -37.3% | 27.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K |
| 63 | Fort Bend County | 893.8K | 4.9 per 100K -38.7% | 11.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 64 | Brazoria County | 391.3K | 4.9 per 100K -39.1% | 13.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 65 | Coryell County | 84.7K | 4.8 per 100K -40.5% | 15.4 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Webb County | 269.3K | 4.8 per 100K -40.5% | 7.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 67 | Hale County | 32.1K | 4.7 per 100K -40.9% | 9.8 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 68 | Hardin County | 57.6K | 4.7 per 100K -40.9% | 17.7 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 69 | Wise County | 75.0K | 4.7 per 100K -40.9% | 16.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K |
| 70 | Medina County | 53.5K | 4.7 per 100K -41.0% | 12.7 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 71 | Cherokee County | 51.9K | 4.7 per 100K -41.8% | 16.5 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K |
| 72 | Tom Green County | 119.6K | 4.6 per 100K -42.9% | 16.9 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 73 | Atascosa County | 51.0K | 4.5 per 100K -43.1% | 16.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 74 | Brown County | 38.3K | 4.5 per 100K -43.5% | 14.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 75 | Ellis County | 213.2K | 4.5 per 100K -43.9% | 11.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K |
| 76 | Fannin County | 37.3K | 4.4 per 100K -44.8% | 16.6 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K |
| 77 | Grayson County | 143.3K | 4.4 per 100K -44.8% | 15.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 78 | Starr County | 66.1K | 4.4 per 100K -44.9% | 7.7 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 79 | Burnet County | 52.7K | 4.4 per 100K -45.1% | 19.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K |
| 80 | Waller County | 61.6K | 4.4 per 100K -45.4% | 11.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 81 | Kerr County | 53.5K | 4.3 per 100K -45.6% | 19.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 82 | Lamar County | 50.7K | 4.3 per 100K -46.4% | 19.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 83 | Travis County | 1.3M | 4.3 per 100K -46.5% | 10.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 84 | Randall County | 146.1K | 4.2 per 100K -47.3% | 17.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 85 | Chambers County | 51.5K | 4.2 per 100K -48.1% | 15.9 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 86 | Val Verde County | 47.7K | 4.1 per 100K -48.6% | 9.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 87 | Montgomery County | 684.4K | 4.0 per 100K -50.0% | 14.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 88 | Hill County | 37.3K | 4.0 per 100K -50.1% | 16.9 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 89 | Hood County | 65.9K | 3.9 per 100K -50.8% | 21.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 90 | Guadalupe County | 183.6K | 3.9 per 100K -51.1% | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 91 | Hays County | 268.6K | 3.9 per 100K -51.9% | 11.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 92 | El Paso County | 870.8K | 3.8 per 100K -52.4% | 9.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 93 | Maverick County | 58.1K | 3.7 per 100K -54.0% | 6.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 94 | Hidalgo County | 892.0K | 3.6 per 100K -54.9% | 5.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 95 | Kendall County | 48.6K | 3.6 per 100K -55.0% | 14.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 96 | Cooke County | 43.0K | 3.6 per 100K -55.4% | 15.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 97 | Brazos County | 242.3K | 3.5 per 100K -55.8% | 9.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 98 | Johnson County | 195.6K | 3.2 per 100K -59.6% | 12.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 99 | Wood County | 47.0K | 3.2 per 100K -60.3% | 15.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 100 | Walker County | 80.2K | 3.1 per 100K -61.4% | 8.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 101 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K -64.6% | 6.5 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 102 | Comal County | 183.8K | 2.6 per 100K -67.3% | 14.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 103 | Rockwall County | 123.6K | 2.4 per 100K -69.9% | 10.6 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 104 | Collin County | 1.2M | 2.3 per 100K -71.4% | 8.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 105 | Parker County | 165.2K | 2.3 per 100K -71.6% | 14.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 106 | Denton County | 979.6K | 2.2 per 100K -72.2% | 9.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 107 | Williamson County | 672.7K | 1.8 per 100K -77.3% | 9.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Texas
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aransas County | 24.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K +127.3% | 24.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Panola County | 22.7K | 6.8 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K +109.3% | — | 30.5 per 100K | 40.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Dallam County | 7.3K | — | 33.2 per 100K +85.5% | — | 30.3 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Brewster County | 9.5K | — | 32.3 per 100K +80.4% | — | 33.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Winkler County | 7.5K | — | 31.3 per 100K +75.1% | 44.2 per 100K | 40.3 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Marion County | 9.7K | 14.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K +71.4% | 37.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Howard County | 32.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +63.9% | 16.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Goliad County | 7.1K | — | 29.0 per 100K +62.1% | — | 25.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K |
| 9 | McCulloch County | 7.5K | — | 28.3 per 100K +58.4% | — | 39.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Hopkins County | 37.8K | 5.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +53.3% | 12.5 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Texas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 163 | Hidalgo County | 892.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K -67.1% | 5.4 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 162 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -63.9% | 6.0 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 161 | Maverick County | 58.1K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -61.6% | 7.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 160 | Webb County | 269.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -61.1% | 17.0 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 159 | Starr County | 66.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -57.0% | 5.1 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 158 | Collin County | 1.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -53.3% | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 157 | Walker County | 80.2K | 3.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.7% | 10.9 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 156 | Palo Pinto County | 29.3K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -49.9% | 26.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K |
| 155 | Denton County | 979.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.4% | 10.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 154 | Kleberg County | 30.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -48.9% | 10.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
All 163 Counties Ranked
Every county in Texas ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aransas County | 24.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K +127.3% | 24.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Panola County | 22.7K | 6.8 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K +109.3% | — | 30.5 per 100K | 40.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Dallam County | 7.3K | — | 33.2 per 100K +85.5% | — | 30.3 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Brewster County | 9.5K | — | 32.3 per 100K +80.4% | — | 33.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Winkler County | 7.5K | — | 31.3 per 100K +75.1% | 44.2 per 100K | 40.3 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Marion County | 9.7K | 14.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K +71.4% | 37.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Howard County | 32.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +63.9% | 16.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Goliad County | 7.1K | — | 29.0 per 100K +62.1% | — | 25.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K |
| 9 | McCulloch County | 7.5K | — | 28.3 per 100K +58.4% | — | 39.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Hopkins County | 37.8K | 5.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +53.3% | 12.5 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Polk County | 52.8K | 12.6 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K +50.8% | 24.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Cass County | 28.6K | 7.7 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K +48.3% | 16.1 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K |
| 13 | Grimes County | 31.3K | 6.9 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K +43.7% | 13.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Bandera County | 22.0K | — | 25.6 per 100K +43.0% | 16.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Uvalde County | 24.9K | 16.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +42.0% | — | 13.6 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Jasper County | 32.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K +39.7% | 20.8 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K |
| 17 | Newton County | 12.1K | — | 24.6 per 100K +37.6% | — | 23.3 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Potter County | 116.0K | 12.2 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +34.7% | 21.8 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Comanche County | 13.9K | — | 23.3 per 100K +30.5% | — | 22.2 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K |
| 20 | Bowie County | 92.1K | 10.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +29.7% | 12.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 21 | San Jacinto County | 28.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +29.0% | 19.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K |
| 22 | Duval County | 9.7K | — | 23.0 per 100K +28.8% | — | 22.4 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 23 | Clay County | 10.5K | — | 23.0 per 100K +28.5% | — | 32.2 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 24 | Archer County | 8.9K | — | 22.9 per 100K +28.3% | — | 19.8 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K |
| 25 | Callahan County | 14.2K | — | 22.7 per 100K +27.2% | — | 30.1 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K |
| 26 | Ward County | 11.1K | — | 22.4 per 100K +25.4% | — | 24.9 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Henderson County | 84.9K | 6.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +24.7% | 17.1 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Somervell County | 9.7K | — | 22.3 per 100K +24.6% | — | 20.6 per 100K | 31.2 per 100K |
| 29 | Harrison County | 70.2K | 8.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +23.8% | 15.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K |
| 30 | Wilbarger County | 12.6K | — | 22.1 per 100K +23.5% | — | 21.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 31 | Llano County | 22.4K | — | 21.8 per 100K +22.1% | 18.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Montague County | 21.0K | — | 21.8 per 100K +22.0% | 24.4 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K |
| 33 | Austin County | 31.2K | 6.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +21.9% | 10.9 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Hood County | 65.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +20.2% | 19.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 35 | Leon County | 16.3K | — | 21.3 per 100K +19.4% | 21.3 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 48.0 per 100K |
| 36 | Sabine County | 10.0K | — | 21.3 per 100K +19.0% | — | 17.9 per 100K | 44.1 per 100K |
| 37 | Eastland County | 18.0K | — | 20.9 per 100K +16.9% | — | 31.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K |
| 38 | Colorado County | 21.0K | 8.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +16.4% | — | 22.9 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K |
| 39 | Gillespie County | 27.5K | — | 20.7 per 100K +15.5% | — | 18.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 40 | Upshur County | 42.6K | 9.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +14.8% | 9.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 41 | Gray County | 21.0K | 8.5 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +14.5% | 22.0 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Gregg County | 125.5K | 11.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +14.3% | 8.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 43 | Hutchinson County | 20.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +13.5% | 37.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 44 | Freestone County | 20.0K | — | 20.2 per 100K +12.9% | — | 21.6 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Blanco County | 12.4K | — | 19.9 per 100K +11.5% | — | 26.9 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 46 | Jefferson County | 253.9K | 12.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +10.9% | 26.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 47 | Liberty County | 103.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +10.5% | 23.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K |
| 48 | Matagorda County | 36.3K | 9.8 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +10.4% | 11.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 49 | Navarro County | 54.7K | 9.0 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +10.3% | 10.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 50 | Burnet County | 52.7K | 4.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +10.1% | 15.7 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K |
| 51 | Nacogdoches County | 65.2K | 5.7 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +10.1% | 13.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 52 | Kerr County | 53.5K | 4.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +9.8% | 11.9 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 53 | Bell County | 386.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +7.8% | 15.3 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 54 | Lamar County | 50.7K | 4.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +7.3% | 16.6 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 55 | Limestone County | 22.3K | — | 19.2 per 100K +7.3% | — | 23.1 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 56 | Van Zandt County | 62.6K | 6.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K +6.4% | 14.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K |
| 57 | DeWitt County | 20.0K | — | 19.0 per 100K +6.0% | — | 19.7 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 58 | Camp County | 12.8K | — | 18.6 per 100K +4.0% | — | 13.8 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K |
| 59 | Red River County | 11.6K | — | 18.6 per 100K +3.7% | — | 24.3 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K |
| 60 | Burleson County | 18.9K | — | 18.5 per 100K +3.3% | — | 13.8 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K |
| 61 | Nueces County | 353.0K | 8.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +1.7% | 26.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 62 | Pecos County | 14.9K | — | 18.2 per 100K +1.6% | — | 19.2 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K |
| 63 | Orange County | 85.3K | 7.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +1.3% | 35.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 64 | Victoria County | 91.4K | 6.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +1.3% | 13.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 65 | Midland County | 174.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +0.6% | 14.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Galveston County | 359.0K | 8.0 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +0.1% | 24.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 67 | Randall County | 146.1K | 4.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +0.1% | 16.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 68 | Lubbock County | 318.9K | 7.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +0.1% | 13.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 69 | Shelby County | 24.2K | 10.3 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -0.4% | — | 15.4 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K |
| 70 | Hardin County | 57.6K | 4.7 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -1.0% | 16.8 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 71 | San Patricio County | 70.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -1.4% | 14.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 72 | Smith County | 241.7K | 5.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -3.1% | 10.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 73 | Dawson County | 12.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K -3.2% | — | 19.8 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 74 | Lamb County | 12.8K | — | 17.1 per 100K -4.4% | — | 13.8 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K |
| 75 | Jones County | 20.3K | — | 17.1 per 100K -4.5% | 18.4 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K |
| 76 | Tom Green County | 119.6K | 4.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.2% | 10.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 77 | Taylor County | 145.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.4% | 17.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 78 | Hill County | 37.3K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.6% | 30.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 79 | Houston County | 22.1K | — | 16.8 per 100K -6.1% | — | 23.0 per 100K | 37.1 per 100K |
| 80 | Wharton County | 41.8K | 5.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -6.1% | 15.2 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 81 | Titus County | 31.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -6.3% | — | 18.3 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 82 | Rusk County | 52.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -6.5% | 9.3 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 83 | Wilson County | 52.8K | 12.4 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -6.5% | 11.5 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 84 | Kaufman County | 172.6K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -6.8% | 12.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 85 | Gonzales County | 19.9K | — | 16.6 per 100K -6.9% | 18.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 86 | Fannin County | 37.3K | 4.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -7.0% | 15.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K |
| 87 | Terry County | 11.6K | — | 16.6 per 100K -7.0% | — | 33.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 88 | Live Oak County | 11.6K | — | 16.6 per 100K -7.2% | — | 20.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 89 | Hunt County | 109.0K | 5.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -7.3% | 16.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 90 | Wise County | 75.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -7.3% | 14.7 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K |
| 91 | Cherokee County | 51.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -7.8% | 10.9 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K |
| 92 | Nolan County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K -8.5% | 24.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 93 | Robertson County | 17.2K | 9.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.6% | — | 18.3 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K |
| 94 | Deaf Smith County | 18.5K | — | 16.3 per 100K -9.1% | — | 18.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 95 | Atascosa County | 51.0K | 4.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -9.7% | 11.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 96 | Angelina County | 87.3K | 6.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -9.8% | 22.7 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 97 | Harris County | 4.8M | 10.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -10.0% | 21.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 98 | Chambers County | 51.5K | 4.2 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -10.8% | 21.3 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 99 | Grayson County | 143.3K | 4.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -11.0% | 15.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 100 | Ector County | 164.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -11.1% | 21.0 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 101 | Fayette County | 25.0K | — | 15.9 per 100K -11.1% | 13.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 102 | Young County | 18.0K | — | 15.6 per 100K -12.9% | 24.1 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 103 | Calhoun County | 19.9K | — | 15.5 per 100K -13.4% | — | 18.8 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 104 | Coryell County | 84.7K | 4.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -14.0% | 9.3 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 105 | McLennan County | 266.1K | 5.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -14.0% | 11.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 106 | Cooke County | 43.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -14.1% | 13.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 107 | Hockley County | 21.4K | 7.0 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -14.7% | — | 17.4 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 108 | Wood County | 47.0K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -14.8% | 18.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 109 | Dallas County | 2.6M | 9.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -15.4% | 20.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 110 | Brown County | 38.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -17.6% | 9.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 111 | Bastrop County | 106.6K | 6.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -17.7% | 13.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 112 | Jackson County | 15.2K | — | 14.7 per 100K -17.7% | — | 16.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 113 | Caldwell County | 48.7K | 6.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -18.2% | 11.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K |
| 114 | Bexar County | 2.1M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -18.3% | 18.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 115 | Jim Wells County | 38.9K | 7.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -18.7% | 16.9 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 116 | Scurry County | 16.5K | — | 14.3 per 100K -19.9% | — | 13.3 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 117 | Kendall County | 48.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -19.9% | 9.0 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 118 | Anderson County | 58.4K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -21.0% | 20.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 119 | Comal County | 183.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -21.1% | 9.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 120 | Parker County | 165.2K | 2.3 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -21.2% | 16.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 121 | Montgomery County | 684.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -21.4% | 19.3 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 122 | Trinity County | 14.0K | — | 13.9 per 100K -22.4% | — | 15.7 per 100K | 43.5 per 100K |
| 123 | Tarrant County | 2.2M | 6.6 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -22.9% | 17.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 124 | Wichita County | 130.0K | 6.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -25.2% | 21.6 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 125 | Brazoria County | 391.3K | 4.9 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -26.7% | 16.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 126 | Gaines County | 22.2K | — | 12.9 per 100K -27.8% | — | 11.2 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K |
| 127 | Washington County | 36.6K | — | 12.9 per 100K -28.1% | 17.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 128 | Lampasas County | 22.7K | — | 12.8 per 100K -28.5% | 25.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 129 | Milam County | 25.6K | — | 12.8 per 100K -28.6% | — | 17.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K |
| 130 | Guadalupe County | 183.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -29.2% | 9.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 131 | Medina County | 53.5K | 4.7 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -29.2% | 9.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 132 | Johnson County | 195.6K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.5% | 14.1 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 133 | Frio County | 18.6K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.6% | — | 12.3 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 134 | Tyler County | 20.2K | 7.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.8% | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 135 | Waller County | 61.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -33.8% | 14.0 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 136 | Lavaca County | 20.6K | — | 11.8 per 100K -33.9% | — | 8.9 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 137 | Lee County | 18.0K | — | 11.6 per 100K -35.0% | — | 13.7 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K |
| 138 | Falls County | 17.3K | — | 11.6 per 100K -35.2% | — | 14.4 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 139 | Moore County | 21.4K | — | 11.4 per 100K -36.2% | — | 13.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K |
| 140 | Ellis County | 213.2K | 4.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -36.6% | 10.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K |
| 141 | Hays County | 268.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -37.1% | 11.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 142 | Fort Bend County | 893.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -38.4% | 10.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 143 | Andrews County | 18.6K | — | 11.0 per 100K -38.6% | — | 15.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 144 | Bosque County | 18.7K | — | 10.9 per 100K -39.0% | 19.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K |
| 145 | Erath County | 43.8K | — | 10.7 per 100K -40.3% | 10.7 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 146 | Rockwall County | 123.6K | 2.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -40.5% | 15.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 147 | Travis County | 1.3M | 4.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -42.2% | 20.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 148 | Bee County | 31.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -43.7% | 14.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 149 | Hale County | 32.1K | 4.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -45.5% | 9.7 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 150 | Brazos County | 242.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -45.9% | 9.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 151 | Val Verde County | 47.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -46.9% | 9.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 152 | Williamson County | 672.7K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -47.3% | 11.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 153 | El Paso County | 870.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -48.5% | 16.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 154 | Kleberg County | 30.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -48.9% | 10.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 155 | Denton County | 979.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.4% | 10.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 156 | Palo Pinto County | 29.3K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -49.9% | 26.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K |
| 157 | Walker County | 80.2K | 3.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.7% | 10.9 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 158 | Collin County | 1.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -53.3% | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 159 | Starr County | 66.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -57.0% | 5.1 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 160 | Webb County | 269.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -61.1% | 17.0 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 161 | Maverick County | 58.1K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -61.6% | 7.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 162 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -63.9% | 6.0 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 163 | Hidalgo County | 892.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K -67.1% | 5.4 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Texas
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winkler County | 7.5K | — | 31.3 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K +36.5% | 40.3 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Marion County | 9.7K | 14.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K +16.4% | 33.1 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Hutchinson County | 20.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K +15.6% | 22.1 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Orange County | 85.3K | 7.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K +10.0% | 20.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Hill County | 37.3K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K -5.3% | 23.8 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Nueces County | 353.0K | 8.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K -17.9% | 16.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 7 | Palo Pinto County | 29.3K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K -18.6% | 18.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Jefferson County | 253.9K | 12.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K -19.8% | 14.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 9 | Lampasas County | 22.7K | — | 12.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K -21.5% | 12.8 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Nolan County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K -23.1% | 20.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Texas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116 | Starr County | 66.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K -84.3% | 7.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 115 | Hidalgo County | 892.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K -83.4% | 6.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 114 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -81.3% | 8.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 113 | Maverick County | 58.1K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -77.0% | 7.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 112 | Gregg County | 125.5K | 11.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -72.7% | 16.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 111 | Kendall County | 48.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -72.2% | 17.4 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 110 | Brazos County | 242.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -71.8% | 10.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 109 | Guadalupe County | 183.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -71.5% | 15.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 108 | Rusk County | 52.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -71.1% | 16.0 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 107 | Coryell County | 84.7K | 4.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -71.1% | 20.0 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
All 116 Counties Ranked
Every county in Texas ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winkler County | 7.5K | — | 31.3 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K +36.5% | 40.3 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Marion County | 9.7K | 14.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K +16.4% | 33.1 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Hutchinson County | 20.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K +15.6% | 22.1 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K |
| 4 | Orange County | 85.3K | 7.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K +10.0% | 20.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Hill County | 37.3K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K -5.3% | 23.8 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Nueces County | 353.0K | 8.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K -17.9% | 16.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 7 | Palo Pinto County | 29.3K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K -18.6% | 18.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Jefferson County | 253.9K | 12.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K -19.8% | 14.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 9 | Lampasas County | 22.7K | — | 12.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K -21.5% | 12.8 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Nolan County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K -23.1% | 20.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 11 | Aransas County | 24.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K -24.2% | 36.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Montague County | 21.0K | — | 21.8 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K -24.6% | 31.0 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K |
| 13 | Tyler County | 20.2K | 7.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K -25.0% | 22.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Young County | 18.0K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K -25.7% | 23.5 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 15 | Polk County | 52.8K | 12.6 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K -25.8% | 27.4 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K |
| 16 | Galveston County | 359.0K | 8.0 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K -25.9% | 15.8 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Madison County | 13.6K | — | — | 23.9 per 100K -26.2% | 16.6 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Liberty County | 103.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K -26.9% | 17.1 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K |
| 19 | Angelina County | 87.3K | 6.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K -30.1% | 16.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 20 | Reeves County | 12.7K | — | — | 22.3 per 100K -31.3% | — | 30.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Gray County | 21.0K | 8.5 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K -32.2% | 19.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Potter County | 116.0K | 12.2 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K -32.6% | 26.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K |
| 23 | Wichita County | 130.0K | 6.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K -33.3% | 18.5 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 24 | Harris County | 4.8M | 10.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K -34.0% | 11.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 25 | Leon County | 16.3K | — | 21.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.2% | 21.7 per 100K | 48.0 per 100K |
| 26 | Chambers County | 51.5K | 4.2 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.4% | 17.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 27 | Ector County | 164.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K -35.1% | 17.7 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Travis County | 1.3M | 4.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K -35.4% | 12.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 29 | Jasper County | 32.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K -35.7% | 24.8 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Anderson County | 58.4K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K -36.2% | 32.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Dallas County | 2.6M | 9.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K -37.3% | 11.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 32 | San Jacinto County | 28.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K -38.6% | 25.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Bosque County | 18.7K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -39.2% | 17.1 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Montgomery County | 684.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K -40.4% | 17.3 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 35 | Hood County | 65.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -41.2% | 26.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Wood County | 47.0K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.3% | 19.1 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Jones County | 20.3K | — | 17.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -43.1% | 22.8 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K |
| 38 | Bexar County | 2.1M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -43.5% | 13.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 39 | Gonzales County | 19.9K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -43.8% | 20.1 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 40 | Llano County | 22.4K | — | 21.8 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -44.3% | 24.1 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 41 | Tarrant County | 2.2M | 6.6 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -44.8% | 13.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K |
| 42 | Washington County | 36.6K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -45.6% | 10.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 43 | Taylor County | 145.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -45.9% | 20.6 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Henderson County | 84.9K | 6.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.3% | 26.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K |
| 45 | Webb County | 269.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -47.6% | 7.0 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Jim Wells County | 38.9K | 7.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -47.7% | 17.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 47 | Hardin County | 57.6K | 4.7 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.3% | 22.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 48 | El Paso County | 870.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.5% | 11.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 49 | Lamar County | 50.7K | 4.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -48.7% | 21.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 50 | Brazoria County | 391.3K | 4.9 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -49.5% | 15.0 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 51 | Howard County | 32.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -49.7% | 31.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 52 | Parker County | 165.2K | 2.3 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.2% | 17.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 53 | Bandera County | 22.0K | — | 25.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.3% | 31.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 54 | Cass County | 28.6K | 7.7 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.3% | 29.9 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K |
| 55 | Hunt County | 109.0K | 5.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.5% | 15.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 56 | Randall County | 146.1K | 4.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.5% | 20.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 57 | Burnet County | 52.7K | 4.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.6% | 24.4 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K |
| 58 | Grayson County | 143.3K | 4.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.6% | 18.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Fannin County | 37.3K | 4.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -52.1% | 19.5 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K |
| 60 | Bell County | 386.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -52.8% | 19.3 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 61 | Rockwall County | 123.6K | 2.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -53.2% | 13.6 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 62 | Wharton County | 41.8K | 5.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -53.2% | 13.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 63 | Harrison County | 70.2K | 8.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -53.4% | 18.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K |
| 64 | Bee County | 31.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -54.0% | 20.4 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 65 | Wise County | 75.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -54.6% | 17.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K |
| 66 | Van Zandt County | 62.6K | 6.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -55.8% | 18.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K |
| 67 | Midland County | 174.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -55.9% | 19.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K |
| 68 | Johnson County | 195.6K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -56.6% | 15.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 69 | San Patricio County | 70.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -56.7% | 15.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 70 | Waller County | 61.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -56.9% | 14.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 71 | Lubbock County | 318.9K | 7.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -57.3% | 18.9 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 72 | Bastrop County | 106.6K | 6.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -57.8% | 18.9 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 73 | Cooke County | 43.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -58.6% | 21.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 74 | Nacogdoches County | 65.2K | 5.7 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -58.7% | 21.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 75 | Fayette County | 25.0K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -58.9% | 14.3 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 76 | Grimes County | 31.3K | 6.9 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -59.1% | 22.4 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K |
| 77 | Victoria County | 91.4K | 6.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -59.4% | 18.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 78 | Hopkins County | 37.8K | 5.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -61.5% | 24.3 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K |
| 79 | Kaufman County | 172.6K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -61.5% | 17.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 80 | Bowie County | 92.1K | 10.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -62.3% | 23.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 81 | McLennan County | 266.1K | 5.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.3% | 15.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 82 | Kerr County | 53.5K | 4.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -63.3% | 24.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 83 | Caldwell County | 48.7K | 6.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -64.4% | 13.0 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K |
| 84 | Wilson County | 52.8K | 12.4 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -64.4% | 14.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 85 | Hays County | 268.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -64.5% | 13.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 86 | Williamson County | 672.7K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -64.7% | 13.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 87 | Atascosa County | 51.0K | 4.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -65.6% | 19.0 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 88 | Matagorda County | 36.3K | 9.8 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -66.1% | 14.2 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 89 | Kleberg County | 30.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -66.2% | 8.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 90 | Austin County | 31.2K | 6.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -66.2% | 16.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 91 | Cherokee County | 51.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -66.3% | 20.2 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K |
| 92 | Walker County | 80.2K | 3.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -66.3% | 12.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 93 | Tom Green County | 119.6K | 4.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -66.4% | 18.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
| 94 | Erath County | 43.8K | — | 10.7 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -66.9% | 13.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 95 | Ellis County | 213.2K | 4.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -66.9% | 15.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K |
| 96 | Denton County | 979.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -68.1% | 11.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 97 | Fort Bend County | 893.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -68.3% | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 98 | Smith County | 241.7K | 5.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -68.5% | 19.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 99 | Navarro County | 54.7K | 9.0 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -68.9% | 19.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 100 | Collin County | 1.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -69.0% | 11.3 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 101 | Comal County | 183.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -69.4% | 18.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 102 | Hale County | 32.1K | 4.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -70.0% | 10.8 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 103 | Val Verde County | 47.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -70.0% | 9.8 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 104 | Brown County | 38.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -70.3% | 18.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 105 | Medina County | 53.5K | 4.7 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -70.7% | 14.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 106 | Upshur County | 42.6K | 9.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -70.7% | 17.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 107 | Coryell County | 84.7K | 4.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -71.1% | 20.0 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 108 | Rusk County | 52.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -71.1% | 16.0 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 109 | Guadalupe County | 183.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -71.5% | 15.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 110 | Brazos County | 242.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -71.8% | 10.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 111 | Kendall County | 48.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -72.2% | 17.4 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 112 | Gregg County | 125.5K | 11.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -72.7% | 16.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 113 | Maverick County | 58.1K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -77.0% | 7.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 114 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -81.3% | 8.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 115 | Hidalgo County | 892.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K -83.4% | 6.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 116 | Starr County | 66.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K -84.3% | 7.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Texas
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winkler County | 7.5K | — | 31.3 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 40.3 per 100K +186.8% | 57.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Refugio County | 6.7K | — | — | — | 40.1 per 100K +185.4% | 28.7 per 100K |
| 3 | McCulloch County | 7.5K | — | 28.3 per 100K | — | 39.3 per 100K +179.8% | 27.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Aransas County | 24.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K +156.8% | 20.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Hamilton County | 8.4K | — | — | — | 35.4 per 100K +152.0% | 30.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Swisher County | 6.9K | — | — | — | 34.4 per 100K +144.7% | 33.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Brewster County | 9.5K | — | 32.3 per 100K | — | 33.5 per 100K +138.4% | 15.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Marion County | 9.7K | 14.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K +135.8% | 31.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Terry County | 11.6K | — | 16.6 per 100K | — | 33.1 per 100K +135.5% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Anderson County | 58.4K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +133.8% | 22.9 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Texas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 175 | Hidalgo County | 892.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K -54.3% | 9.4 per 100K |
| 174 | Webb County | 269.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -50.4% | 9.1 per 100K |
| 173 | Maverick County | 58.1K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -47.2% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 172 | Starr County | 66.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -44.9% | 13.2 per 100K |
| 171 | Kleberg County | 30.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -40.5% | 13.9 per 100K |
| 170 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -39.1% | 10.4 per 100K |
| 169 | Lavaca County | 20.6K | — | 11.8 per 100K | — | 8.9 per 100K -36.8% | 24.7 per 100K |
| 168 | Val Verde County | 47.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -30.5% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 167 | Fort Bend County | 893.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -27.0% | 6.8 per 100K |
| 166 | Brazos County | 242.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -25.8% | 9.6 per 100K |
All 175 Counties Ranked
Every county in Texas ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winkler County | 7.5K | — | 31.3 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 40.3 per 100K +186.8% | 57.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Refugio County | 6.7K | — | — | — | 40.1 per 100K +185.4% | 28.7 per 100K |
| 3 | McCulloch County | 7.5K | — | 28.3 per 100K | — | 39.3 per 100K +179.8% | 27.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Aransas County | 24.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K +156.8% | 20.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Hamilton County | 8.4K | — | — | — | 35.4 per 100K +152.0% | 30.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Swisher County | 6.9K | — | — | — | 34.4 per 100K +144.7% | 33.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Brewster County | 9.5K | — | 32.3 per 100K | — | 33.5 per 100K +138.4% | 15.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Marion County | 9.7K | 14.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K +135.8% | 31.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Terry County | 11.6K | — | 16.6 per 100K | — | 33.1 per 100K +135.5% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Anderson County | 58.4K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +133.8% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 11 | Clay County | 10.5K | — | 23.0 per 100K | — | 32.2 per 100K +129.3% | 20.6 per 100K |
| 12 | Howard County | 32.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K +126.1% | 24.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Bandera County | 22.0K | — | 25.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K +125.9% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Eastland County | 18.0K | — | 20.9 per 100K | — | 31.6 per 100K +125.3% | 28.2 per 100K |
| 15 | Montague County | 21.0K | — | 21.8 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K +120.9% | 27.9 per 100K |
| 16 | Panola County | 22.7K | 6.8 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | — | 30.5 per 100K +117.2% | 40.2 per 100K |
| 17 | Dallam County | 7.3K | — | 33.2 per 100K | — | 30.3 per 100K +115.6% | 39.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Callahan County | 14.2K | — | 22.7 per 100K | — | 30.1 per 100K +114.7% | 26.5 per 100K |
| 19 | Cass County | 28.6K | 7.7 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K +112.6% | 29.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Polk County | 52.8K | 12.6 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +95.5% | 28.9 per 100K |
| 21 | Ochiltree County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 27.2 per 100K +93.9% | 24.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Blanco County | 12.4K | — | 19.9 per 100K | — | 26.9 per 100K +91.5% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Hood County | 65.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K +90.4% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Potter County | 116.0K | 12.2 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K +89.1% | 20.8 per 100K |
| 25 | Henderson County | 84.9K | 6.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +85.0% | 26.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Jack County | 8.9K | — | — | — | 25.4 per 100K +81.1% | 25.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Franklin County | 10.6K | — | — | — | 25.4 per 100K +80.7% | 29.4 per 100K |
| 28 | San Jacinto County | 28.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +79.6% | 25.1 per 100K |
| 29 | Goliad County | 7.1K | — | 29.0 per 100K | — | 25.0 per 100K +78.3% | 30.6 per 100K |
| 30 | Ward County | 11.1K | — | 22.4 per 100K | — | 24.9 per 100K +77.4% | 35.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Jasper County | 32.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +76.4% | 29.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Burnet County | 52.7K | 4.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +73.5% | 24.0 per 100K |
| 33 | Hopkins County | 37.8K | 5.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +72.8% | 35.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Red River County | 11.6K | — | 18.6 per 100K | — | 24.3 per 100K +72.8% | 47.8 per 100K |
| 35 | Llano County | 22.4K | — | 21.8 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +72.0% | 24.4 per 100K |
| 36 | Kerr County | 53.5K | 4.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K +71.2% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Hill County | 37.3K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.7% | 26.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Rains County | 12.8K | — | — | — | 23.7 per 100K +68.8% | 31.5 per 100K |
| 39 | Bowie County | 92.1K | 10.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +67.6% | 18.5 per 100K |
| 40 | Young County | 18.0K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +67.6% | 28.6 per 100K |
| 41 | Newton County | 12.1K | — | 24.6 per 100K | — | 23.3 per 100K +65.9% | 37.6 per 100K |
| 42 | Limestone County | 22.3K | — | 19.2 per 100K | — | 23.1 per 100K +64.8% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 43 | Houston County | 22.1K | — | 16.8 per 100K | — | 23.0 per 100K +64.0% | 37.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Colorado County | 21.0K | 8.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | — | 22.9 per 100K +63.0% | 27.0 per 100K |
| 45 | Jones County | 20.3K | — | 17.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +62.4% | 25.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Hardin County | 57.6K | 4.7 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +62.3% | 21.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Stephens County | 9.4K | — | — | — | 22.6 per 100K +61.3% | 31.9 per 100K |
| 48 | Tyler County | 20.2K | 7.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +60.7% | 26.4 per 100K |
| 49 | Duval County | 9.7K | — | 23.0 per 100K | — | 22.4 per 100K +59.8% | 21.1 per 100K |
| 50 | Grimes County | 31.3K | 6.9 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +59.7% | 26.5 per 100K |
| 51 | Comanche County | 13.9K | — | 23.3 per 100K | — | 22.2 per 100K +58.4% | 35.5 per 100K |
| 52 | Hutchinson County | 20.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +57.4% | 28.0 per 100K |
| 53 | Leon County | 16.3K | — | 21.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +54.5% | 48.0 per 100K |
| 54 | Freestone County | 20.0K | — | 20.2 per 100K | — | 21.6 per 100K +54.2% | 30.4 per 100K |
| 55 | Cooke County | 43.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +54.0% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 56 | Nacogdoches County | 65.2K | 5.7 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.4% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 57 | Wilbarger County | 12.6K | — | 22.1 per 100K | — | 21.3 per 100K +51.8% | 21.3 per 100K |
| 58 | Lamar County | 50.7K | 4.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +50.9% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 59 | Orange County | 85.3K | 7.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +48.9% | 23.6 per 100K |
| 60 | Live Oak County | 11.6K | — | 16.6 per 100K | — | 20.9 per 100K +48.8% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 61 | Randall County | 146.1K | 4.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +47.9% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 62 | Taylor County | 145.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +46.7% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Somervell County | 9.7K | — | 22.3 per 100K | — | 20.6 per 100K +46.5% | 31.2 per 100K |
| 64 | Bee County | 31.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +45.4% | 19.2 per 100K |
| 65 | Nolan County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +45.0% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Cherokee County | 51.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +44.1% | 31.0 per 100K |
| 67 | Gonzales County | 19.9K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +43.1% | 25.0 per 100K |
| 68 | Coryell County | 84.7K | 4.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.7% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 69 | Archer County | 8.9K | — | 22.9 per 100K | — | 19.8 per 100K +41.3% | 27.8 per 100K |
| 70 | Dawson County | 12.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | — | 19.8 per 100K +41.2% | 23.6 per 100K |
| 71 | Navarro County | 54.7K | 9.0 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +40.5% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 72 | DeWitt County | 20.0K | — | 19.0 per 100K | — | 19.7 per 100K +40.2% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 73 | Midland County | 174.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +40.0% | 21.6 per 100K |
| 74 | Fannin County | 37.3K | 4.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +39.0% | 31.7 per 100K |
| 75 | Bell County | 386.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +37.4% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 76 | Gray County | 21.0K | 8.5 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +37.0% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 77 | Pecos County | 14.9K | — | 18.2 per 100K | — | 19.2 per 100K +36.5% | 28.5 per 100K |
| 78 | Wood County | 47.0K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K +36.2% | 30.2 per 100K |
| 79 | Atascosa County | 51.0K | 4.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K +35.5% | 19.3 per 100K |
| 80 | Smith County | 241.7K | 5.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K +35.4% | 18.6 per 100K |
| 81 | Bastrop County | 106.6K | 6.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.8% | 30.2 per 100K |
| 82 | Brown County | 38.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.8% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 83 | Lubbock County | 318.9K | 7.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.5% | 16.6 per 100K |
| 84 | Deaf Smith County | 18.5K | — | 16.3 per 100K | — | 18.9 per 100K +34.3% | 19.2 per 100K |
| 85 | Calhoun County | 19.9K | — | 15.5 per 100K | — | 18.8 per 100K +33.8% | 21.8 per 100K |
| 86 | Gillespie County | 27.5K | — | 20.7 per 100K | — | 18.8 per 100K +33.8% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 87 | Palo Pinto County | 29.3K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +33.8% | 23.3 per 100K |
| 88 | Grayson County | 143.3K | 4.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.4% | 16.7 per 100K |
| 89 | Comal County | 183.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.3% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 90 | Wichita County | 130.0K | 6.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +31.9% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 91 | Victoria County | 91.4K | 6.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +31.6% | 15.4 per 100K |
| 92 | Robertson County | 17.2K | 9.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | — | 18.3 per 100K +30.6% | 29.3 per 100K |
| 93 | Titus County | 31.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | — | 18.3 per 100K +30.5% | 20.7 per 100K |
| 94 | Van Zandt County | 62.6K | 6.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.5% | 33.7 per 100K |
| 95 | Tom Green County | 119.6K | 4.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.1% | 13.2 per 100K |
| 96 | Harrison County | 70.2K | 8.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +28.6% | 26.7 per 100K |
| 97 | Parker County | 165.2K | 2.3 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +27.6% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 98 | Sabine County | 10.0K | — | 21.3 per 100K | — | 17.9 per 100K +27.3% | 44.1 per 100K |
| 99 | Chambers County | 51.5K | 4.2 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K +27.0% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 100 | Jim Wells County | 38.9K | 7.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K +26.3% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 101 | Kaufman County | 172.6K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K +26.0% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 102 | Ector County | 164.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K +25.9% | 31.3 per 100K |
| 103 | Milam County | 25.6K | — | 12.8 per 100K | — | 17.4 per 100K +24.1% | 31.9 per 100K |
| 104 | Hockley County | 21.4K | 7.0 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | — | 17.4 per 100K +24.0% | 26.6 per 100K |
| 105 | Kendall County | 48.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.6% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 106 | Montgomery County | 684.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +23.3% | 12.1 per 100K |
| 107 | Liberty County | 103.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +22.2% | 31.5 per 100K |
| 108 | Bosque County | 18.7K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.9% | 29.3 per 100K |
| 109 | Upshur County | 42.6K | 9.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.4% | 24.7 per 100K |
| 110 | Wise County | 75.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.0% | 24.9 per 100K |
| 111 | Nueces County | 353.0K | 8.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K +19.7% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 112 | Angelina County | 87.3K | 6.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K +19.4% | 18.9 per 100K |
| 113 | Jackson County | 15.2K | — | 14.7 per 100K | — | 16.7 per 100K +18.9% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 114 | Madison County | 13.6K | — | — | 23.9 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K +18.3% | 35.5 per 100K |
| 115 | Gregg County | 125.5K | 11.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.4% | 21.9 per 100K |
| 116 | Austin County | 31.2K | 6.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K +14.1% | 21.3 per 100K |
| 117 | Rusk County | 52.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K +14.0% | 32.3 per 100K |
| 118 | Galveston County | 359.0K | 8.0 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.5% | 13.6 per 100K |
| 119 | San Patricio County | 70.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.5% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 120 | Trinity County | 14.0K | — | 13.9 per 100K | — | 15.7 per 100K +11.8% | 43.5 per 100K |
| 121 | Andrews County | 18.6K | — | 11.0 per 100K | — | 15.6 per 100K +11.1% | 26.6 per 100K |
| 122 | Johnson County | 195.6K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.7% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 123 | McLennan County | 266.1K | 5.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.5% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 124 | Shelby County | 24.2K | 10.3 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | — | 15.4 per 100K +9.5% | 37.2 per 100K |
| 125 | Guadalupe County | 183.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K +9.4% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 126 | Hunt County | 109.0K | 5.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.0% | 26.1 per 100K |
| 127 | Morris County | 12.1K | — | — | — | 15.1 per 100K +7.2% | 26.6 per 100K |
| 128 | Ellis County | 213.2K | 4.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +7.0% | 15.5 per 100K |
| 129 | Brazoria County | 391.3K | 4.9 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.6% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 130 | Waller County | 61.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.6% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 131 | Medina County | 53.5K | 4.7 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K +4.7% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 132 | Zapata County | 13.8K | — | — | — | 14.5 per 100K +3.2% | 13.1 per 100K |
| 133 | Falls County | 17.3K | — | 11.6 per 100K | — | 14.4 per 100K +2.9% | 21.5 per 100K |
| 134 | Fayette County | 25.0K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.8% | 22.7 per 100K |
| 135 | Jefferson County | 253.9K | 12.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.7% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 136 | Wilson County | 52.8K | 12.4 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.6% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 137 | Matagorda County | 36.3K | 9.8 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +0.9% | 25.0 per 100K |
| 138 | Williamson County | 672.7K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -1.2% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 139 | Camp County | 12.8K | — | 18.6 per 100K | — | 13.8 per 100K -1.6% | 33.2 per 100K |
| 140 | Lamb County | 12.8K | — | 17.1 per 100K | — | 13.8 per 100K -1.6% | 25.3 per 100K |
| 141 | Burleson County | 18.9K | — | 18.5 per 100K | — | 13.8 per 100K -1.9% | 32.9 per 100K |
| 142 | Lee County | 18.0K | — | 11.6 per 100K | — | 13.7 per 100K -2.4% | 35.3 per 100K |
| 143 | Erath County | 43.8K | — | 10.7 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -3.0% | 24.4 per 100K |
| 144 | Uvalde County | 24.9K | 16.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | — | 13.6 per 100K -3.3% | 20.1 per 100K |
| 145 | Rockwall County | 123.6K | 2.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -3.4% | 8.3 per 100K |
| 146 | Hays County | 268.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -3.6% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 147 | Scurry County | 16.5K | — | 14.3 per 100K | — | 13.3 per 100K -5.1% | 27.1 per 100K |
| 148 | Tarrant County | 2.2M | 6.6 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.2% | 10.8 per 100K |
| 149 | Wharton County | 41.8K | 5.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -6.3% | 24.6 per 100K |
| 150 | Bexar County | 2.1M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -7.2% | 11.7 per 100K |
| 151 | Caldwell County | 48.7K | 6.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -7.5% | 23.0 per 100K |
| 152 | Moore County | 21.4K | — | 11.4 per 100K | — | 13.0 per 100K -7.5% | 28.8 per 100K |
| 153 | Travis County | 1.3M | 4.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -8.0% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 154 | Lampasas County | 22.7K | — | 12.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -8.5% | 21.8 per 100K |
| 155 | Walker County | 80.2K | 3.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -8.6% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 156 | Frio County | 18.6K | — | 12.4 per 100K | — | 12.3 per 100K -12.7% | 17.7 per 100K |
| 157 | Willacy County | 20.1K | — | — | — | 11.9 per 100K -15.2% | 22.3 per 100K |
| 158 | El Paso County | 870.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -16.4% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 159 | Harris County | 4.8M | 10.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -18.3% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 160 | Collin County | 1.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.4% | 6.9 per 100K |
| 161 | Denton County | 979.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -19.9% | 7.8 per 100K |
| 162 | Dallas County | 2.6M | 9.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -20.3% | 12.5 per 100K |
| 163 | Gaines County | 22.2K | — | 12.9 per 100K | — | 11.2 per 100K -20.3% | 35.4 per 100K |
| 164 | Hale County | 32.1K | 4.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -23.0% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 165 | Washington County | 36.6K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -25.7% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 166 | Brazos County | 242.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -25.8% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 167 | Fort Bend County | 893.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -27.0% | 6.8 per 100K |
| 168 | Val Verde County | 47.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -30.5% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 169 | Lavaca County | 20.6K | — | 11.8 per 100K | — | 8.9 per 100K -36.8% | 24.7 per 100K |
| 170 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -39.1% | 10.4 per 100K |
| 171 | Kleberg County | 30.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -40.5% | 13.9 per 100K |
| 172 | Starr County | 66.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -44.9% | 13.2 per 100K |
| 173 | Maverick County | 58.1K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -47.2% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 174 | Webb County | 269.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -50.4% | 9.1 per 100K |
| 175 | Hidalgo County | 892.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K -54.3% | 9.4 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Texas
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winkler County | 7.5K | — | 31.3 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 40.3 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K +184.7% |
| 2 | Hemphill County | 3.2K | — | — | — | — | 48.6 per 100K +140.1% |
| 3 | Leon County | 16.3K | — | 21.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 48.0 per 100K +136.9% |
| 4 | Red River County | 11.6K | — | 18.6 per 100K | — | 24.3 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K +136.0% |
| 5 | Baylor County | 3.5K | — | — | — | — | 47.4 per 100K +134.3% |
| 6 | Hardeman County | 3.5K | — | — | — | — | 47.2 per 100K +133.3% |
| 7 | San Augustine County | 7.9K | — | — | — | — | 45.6 per 100K +125.1% |
| 8 | Sabine County | 10.0K | — | 21.3 per 100K | — | 17.9 per 100K | 44.1 per 100K +118.1% |
| 9 | Crosby County | 5.0K | — | — | — | — | 43.5 per 100K +114.9% |
| 10 | Trinity County | 14.0K | — | 13.9 per 100K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 43.5 per 100K +114.8% |
Safest Counties in Texas
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 212 | Fort Bend County | 893.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -66.2% |
| 211 | Collin County | 1.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -66.0% |
| 210 | Denton County | 979.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -61.3% |
| 209 | Rockwall County | 123.6K | 2.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -58.9% |
| 208 | Williamson County | 672.7K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -56.8% |
| 207 | Webb County | 269.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -55.0% |
| 206 | Hidalgo County | 892.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -53.4% |
| 205 | Brazos County | 242.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.8% |
| 204 | Travis County | 1.3M | 4.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.3% |
| 203 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.5% |
All 212 Counties Ranked
Every county in Texas ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winkler County | 7.5K | — | 31.3 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 40.3 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K +184.7% |
| 2 | Hemphill County | 3.2K | — | — | — | — | 48.6 per 100K +140.1% |
| 3 | Leon County | 16.3K | — | 21.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 48.0 per 100K +136.9% |
| 4 | Red River County | 11.6K | — | 18.6 per 100K | — | 24.3 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K +136.0% |
| 5 | Baylor County | 3.5K | — | — | — | — | 47.4 per 100K +134.3% |
| 6 | Hardeman County | 3.5K | — | — | — | — | 47.2 per 100K +133.3% |
| 7 | San Augustine County | 7.9K | — | — | — | — | 45.6 per 100K +125.1% |
| 8 | Sabine County | 10.0K | — | 21.3 per 100K | — | 17.9 per 100K | 44.1 per 100K +118.1% |
| 9 | Crosby County | 5.0K | — | — | — | — | 43.5 per 100K +114.9% |
| 10 | Trinity County | 14.0K | — | 13.9 per 100K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 43.5 per 100K +114.8% |
| 11 | Coke County | 3.4K | — | — | — | — | 43.4 per 100K +114.5% |
| 12 | Yoakum County | 7.6K | — | — | — | — | 43.0 per 100K +112.5% |
| 13 | Real County | 2.8K | — | — | — | — | 42.2 per 100K +108.5% |
| 14 | Hartley County | 5.2K | — | — | — | — | 41.4 per 100K +104.3% |
| 15 | Panola County | 22.7K | 6.8 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | — | 30.5 per 100K | 40.2 per 100K +98.7% |
| 16 | Dallam County | 7.3K | — | 33.2 per 100K | — | 30.3 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K +95.9% |
| 17 | Crockett County | 2.8K | — | — | — | — | 39.6 per 100K +95.8% |
| 18 | Reagan County | 3.2K | — | — | — | — | 38.8 per 100K +91.6% |
| 19 | Newton County | 12.1K | — | 24.6 per 100K | — | 23.3 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K +85.9% |
| 20 | Fisher County | 3.7K | — | — | — | — | 37.3 per 100K +84.0% |
| 21 | Shelby County | 24.2K | 10.3 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | — | 15.4 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K +83.9% |
| 22 | Houston County | 22.1K | — | 16.8 per 100K | — | 23.0 per 100K | 37.1 per 100K +83.4% |
| 23 | Bailey County | 6.9K | — | — | — | — | 37.0 per 100K +83.0% |
| 24 | Lynn County | 5.8K | — | — | — | — | 36.7 per 100K +81.5% |
| 25 | Mills County | 4.5K | — | — | — | — | 35.9 per 100K +77.3% |
| 26 | Ward County | 11.1K | — | 22.4 per 100K | — | 24.9 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K +76.8% |
| 27 | Comanche County | 13.9K | — | 23.3 per 100K | — | 22.2 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K +75.6% |
| 28 | Madison County | 13.6K | — | — | 23.9 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K +75.1% |
| 29 | Gaines County | 22.2K | — | 12.9 per 100K | — | 11.2 per 100K | 35.4 per 100K +75.0% |
| 30 | Lee County | 18.0K | — | 11.6 per 100K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +74.6% |
| 31 | Hopkins County | 37.8K | 5.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K +73.6% |
| 32 | Runnels County | 9.9K | — | — | — | — | 35.0 per 100K +73.0% |
| 33 | Van Zandt County | 62.6K | 6.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +66.4% |
| 34 | Wheeler County | 4.9K | — | — | — | — | 33.5 per 100K +65.5% |
| 35 | Swisher County | 6.9K | — | — | — | 34.4 per 100K | 33.3 per 100K +64.5% |
| 36 | Camp County | 12.8K | — | 18.6 per 100K | — | 13.8 per 100K | 33.2 per 100K +64.2% |
| 37 | Crane County | 4.6K | — | — | — | — | 33.2 per 100K +63.9% |
| 38 | Burleson County | 18.9K | — | 18.5 per 100K | — | 13.8 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +62.4% |
| 39 | Kimble County | 4.4K | — | — | — | — | 32.6 per 100K +61.0% |
| 40 | Rusk County | 52.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K +59.5% |
| 41 | Milam County | 25.6K | — | 12.8 per 100K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K +57.8% |
| 42 | Stephens County | 9.4K | — | — | — | 22.6 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K +57.4% |
| 43 | Marion County | 9.7K | 14.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 37.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K +57.2% |
| 44 | Fannin County | 37.3K | 4.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K +56.8% |
| 45 | Liberty County | 103.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K +55.8% |
| 46 | Rains County | 12.8K | — | — | — | 23.7 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K +55.8% |
| 47 | Carson County | 5.8K | — | — | — | — | 31.4 per 100K +55.1% |
| 48 | Ector County | 164.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K +54.4% |
| 49 | Somervell County | 9.7K | — | 22.3 per 100K | — | 20.6 per 100K | 31.2 per 100K +54.1% |
| 50 | Cherokee County | 51.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K +53.1% |
| 51 | Hamilton County | 8.4K | — | — | — | 35.4 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K +51.4% |
| 52 | Goliad County | 7.1K | — | 29.0 per 100K | — | 25.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K +51.3% |
| 53 | Reeves County | 12.7K | — | — | 22.3 per 100K | — | 30.4 per 100K +50.2% |
| 54 | Freestone County | 20.0K | — | 20.2 per 100K | — | 21.6 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K +50.0% |
| 55 | Castro County | 7.3K | — | — | — | — | 30.3 per 100K +49.8% |
| 56 | Bastrop County | 106.6K | 6.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K +49.1% |
| 57 | Wood County | 47.0K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K +49.1% |
| 58 | Franklin County | 10.6K | — | — | — | 25.4 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K +45.4% |
| 59 | Cass County | 28.6K | 7.7 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K +45.3% |
| 60 | Hansford County | 5.1K | — | — | — | — | 29.4 per 100K +45.2% |
| 61 | Bosque County | 18.7K | — | 10.9 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +44.9% |
| 62 | Robertson County | 17.2K | 9.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +44.6% |
| 63 | Jasper County | 32.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K +44.1% |
| 64 | Polk County | 52.8K | 12.6 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K +42.7% |
| 65 | Moore County | 21.4K | — | 11.4 per 100K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K +42.2% |
| 66 | Refugio County | 6.7K | — | — | — | 40.1 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K +41.7% |
| 67 | Young County | 18.0K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K +41.1% |
| 68 | Pecos County | 14.9K | — | 18.2 per 100K | — | 19.2 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K +41.0% |
| 69 | Eastland County | 18.0K | — | 20.9 per 100K | — | 31.6 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +39.4% |
| 70 | Hutchinson County | 20.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 37.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 28.0 per 100K +38.3% |
| 71 | Montague County | 21.0K | — | 21.8 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +37.8% |
| 72 | Archer County | 8.9K | — | 22.9 per 100K | — | 19.8 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K +37.5% |
| 73 | Jim Hogg County | 4.7K | — | — | — | — | 27.4 per 100K +35.6% |
| 74 | Haskell County | 5.4K | — | — | — | — | 27.4 per 100K +35.3% |
| 75 | McCulloch County | 7.5K | — | 28.3 per 100K | — | 39.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +34.9% |
| 76 | Scurry County | 16.5K | — | 14.3 per 100K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +33.8% |
| 77 | Colorado County | 21.0K | 8.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | — | 22.9 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K +33.6% |
| 78 | Henderson County | 84.9K | 6.2 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K +32.5% |
| 79 | Delta County | 5.4K | — | — | — | — | 26.8 per 100K +32.3% |
| 80 | Harrison County | 70.2K | 8.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K +31.9% |
| 81 | Morris County | 12.1K | — | — | — | 15.1 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K +31.7% |
| 82 | Hockley County | 21.4K | 7.0 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K +31.5% |
| 83 | Andrews County | 18.6K | — | 11.0 per 100K | — | 15.6 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K +31.3% |
| 84 | Grimes County | 31.3K | 6.9 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K +31.0% |
| 85 | Callahan County | 14.2K | — | 22.7 per 100K | — | 30.1 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K +30.9% |
| 86 | Parmer County | 9.7K | — | — | — | — | 26.4 per 100K +30.7% |
| 87 | San Saba County | 5.7K | — | — | — | — | 26.4 per 100K +30.3% |
| 88 | Tyler County | 20.2K | 7.3 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +30.2% |
| 89 | Hill County | 37.3K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K +29.9% |
| 90 | Hunt County | 109.0K | 5.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +29.2% |
| 91 | Jack County | 8.9K | — | — | — | 25.4 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K +27.4% |
| 92 | Jones County | 20.3K | — | 17.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K +27.4% |
| 93 | Martin County | 5.2K | — | — | — | — | 25.6 per 100K +26.3% |
| 94 | Lamb County | 12.8K | — | 17.1 per 100K | — | 13.8 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K +25.0% |
| 95 | San Jacinto County | 28.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K +24.1% |
| 96 | Gonzales County | 19.9K | — | 16.6 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K +23.7% |
| 97 | Matagorda County | 36.3K | 9.8 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K +23.3% |
| 98 | Wise County | 75.0K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K +22.9% |
| 99 | Howard County | 32.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +22.4% |
| 100 | Lavaca County | 20.6K | — | 11.8 per 100K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K +22.2% |
| 101 | Upshur County | 42.6K | 9.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K +21.9% |
| 102 | Wharton County | 41.8K | 5.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +21.8% |
| 103 | Ochiltree County | 9.8K | — | — | — | 27.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +21.4% |
| 104 | Llano County | 22.4K | — | 21.8 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +20.7% |
| 105 | Erath County | 43.8K | — | 10.7 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +20.5% |
| 106 | Burnet County | 52.7K | 4.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K +18.5% |
| 107 | Nacogdoches County | 65.2K | 5.7 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +17.9% |
| 108 | Dawson County | 12.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | — | 19.8 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.8% |
| 109 | Orange County | 85.3K | 7.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.5% |
| 110 | Mitchell County | 9.0K | — | — | — | — | 23.3 per 100K +15.1% |
| 111 | Palo Pinto County | 29.3K | 5.1 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +15.0% |
| 112 | Caldwell County | 48.7K | 6.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +13.5% |
| 113 | Anderson County | 58.4K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.3% |
| 114 | Gray County | 21.0K | 8.5 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.3% |
| 115 | Lamar County | 50.7K | 4.3 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.1% |
| 116 | Limestone County | 22.3K | — | 19.2 per 100K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.1% |
| 117 | Fayette County | 25.0K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +12.1% |
| 118 | Willacy County | 20.1K | — | — | — | 11.9 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +10.2% |
| 119 | Brooks County | 6.9K | — | — | — | — | 22.2 per 100K +9.7% |
| 120 | Hardin County | 57.6K | 4.7 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +8.3% |
| 121 | Gregg County | 125.5K | 11.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +8.1% |
| 122 | Lampasas County | 22.7K | — | 12.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +7.8% |
| 123 | Calhoun County | 19.9K | — | 15.5 per 100K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +7.6% |
| 124 | Midland County | 174.8K | 5.7 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +6.7% |
| 125 | Falls County | 17.3K | — | 11.6 per 100K | — | 14.4 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +6.2% |
| 126 | Wilbarger County | 12.6K | — | 22.1 per 100K | — | 21.3 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +5.4% |
| 127 | Austin County | 31.2K | 6.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +5.4% |
| 128 | DeWitt County | 20.0K | — | 19.0 per 100K | — | 19.7 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +4.9% |
| 129 | Duval County | 9.7K | — | 23.0 per 100K | — | 22.4 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +4.3% |
| 130 | Terry County | 11.6K | — | 16.6 per 100K | — | 33.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +3.9% |
| 131 | Coleman County | 7.8K | — | — | — | — | 21.0 per 100K +3.8% |
| 132 | Jim Wells County | 38.9K | 7.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +3.6% |
| 133 | Aransas County | 24.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 40.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +3.5% |
| 134 | Potter County | 116.0K | 12.2 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +2.8% |
| 135 | Titus County | 31.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +2.5% |
| 136 | Clay County | 10.5K | — | 23.0 per 100K | — | 32.2 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +1.7% |
| 137 | Navarro County | 54.7K | 9.0 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +1.4% |
| 138 | Washington County | 36.6K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +1.2% |
| 139 | Dimmit County | 8.4K | — | — | — | — | 20.5 per 100K +1.1% |
| 140 | Kaufman County | 172.6K | 5.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.4% |
| 141 | Bandera County | 22.0K | — | 25.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.3% |
| 142 | Childress County | 6.7K | — | — | — | — | 20.1 per 100K -0.6% |
| 143 | Uvalde County | 24.9K | 16.8 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -0.9% |
| 144 | Wilson County | 52.8K | 12.4 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -4.0% |
| 145 | Hale County | 32.1K | 4.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -4.3% |
| 146 | Atascosa County | 51.0K | 4.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K -4.5% |
| 147 | La Salle County | 6.8K | — | — | — | — | 19.3 per 100K -4.6% |
| 148 | Deaf Smith County | 18.5K | — | 16.3 per 100K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -4.9% |
| 149 | Bee County | 31.1K | 5.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -5.3% |
| 150 | Jackson County | 15.2K | — | 14.7 per 100K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.4% |
| 151 | Zavala County | 9.4K | — | — | — | — | 19.1 per 100K -5.6% |
| 152 | Angelina County | 87.3K | 6.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -6.8% |
| 153 | Brown County | 38.3K | 4.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.2% |
| 154 | Hood County | 65.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.3% |
| 155 | Karnes County | 15.0K | — | — | — | — | 18.7 per 100K -7.5% |
| 156 | Smith County | 241.7K | 5.2 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -8.2% |
| 157 | Bowie County | 92.1K | 10.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -8.5% |
| 158 | Cooke County | 43.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -9.0% |
| 159 | Parker County | 165.2K | 2.3 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -9.9% |
| 160 | Medina County | 53.5K | 4.7 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -10.8% |
| 161 | Taylor County | 145.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.4% |
| 162 | Johnson County | 195.6K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -12.0% |
| 163 | Frio County | 18.6K | — | 12.4 per 100K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -12.4% |
| 164 | Gillespie County | 27.5K | — | 20.7 per 100K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.6% |
| 165 | Waller County | 61.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.6% |
| 166 | San Patricio County | 70.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.7% |
| 167 | Jefferson County | 253.9K | 12.9 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -13.8% |
| 168 | Kerr County | 53.5K | 4.3 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.7% |
| 169 | Grayson County | 143.3K | 4.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -17.3% |
| 170 | Lubbock County | 318.9K | 7.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -18.1% |
| 171 | Blanco County | 12.4K | — | 19.9 per 100K | — | 26.9 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -22.8% |
| 172 | Ellis County | 213.2K | 4.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -23.6% |
| 173 | Victoria County | 91.4K | 6.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -23.9% |
| 174 | Brewster County | 9.5K | — | 32.3 per 100K | — | 33.5 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -24.0% |
| 175 | Walker County | 80.2K | 3.1 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.6% |
| 176 | Wichita County | 130.0K | 6.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -26.0% |
| 177 | Bell County | 386.9K | 8.5 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.2% |
| 178 | Coryell County | 84.7K | 4.8 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -27.7% |
| 179 | McLennan County | 266.1K | 5.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -28.7% |
| 180 | Live Oak County | 11.6K | — | 16.6 per 100K | — | 20.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.2% |
| 181 | Guadalupe County | 183.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.2% |
| 182 | Chambers County | 51.5K | 4.2 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -30.6% |
| 183 | Kleberg County | 30.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -31.4% |
| 184 | Galveston County | 359.0K | 8.0 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -32.8% |
| 185 | Brazoria County | 391.3K | 4.9 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.7% |
| 186 | Comal County | 183.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.8% |
| 187 | Randall County | 146.1K | 4.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.8% |
| 188 | Nueces County | 353.0K | 8.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -34.0% |
| 189 | Maverick County | 58.1K | 3.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.5% |
| 190 | Starr County | 66.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 5.1 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -34.7% |
| 191 | Tom Green County | 119.6K | 4.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -34.7% |
| 192 | Zapata County | 13.8K | — | — | — | 14.5 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.1% |
| 193 | Kendall County | 48.6K | 3.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.5% |
| 194 | Nolan County | 14.5K | — | 16.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.7% |
| 195 | Dallas County | 2.6M | 9.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.1% |
| 196 | Montgomery County | 684.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.4% |
| 197 | El Paso County | 870.8K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.1% |
| 198 | Hays County | 268.6K | 3.9 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.5% |
| 199 | Val Verde County | 47.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.9% |
| 200 | Bexar County | 2.1M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -42.3% |
| 201 | Harris County | 4.8M | 10.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -42.5% |
| 202 | Tarrant County | 2.2M | 6.6 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -46.5% |
| 203 | Cameron County | 426.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.5% |
| 204 | Travis County | 1.3M | 4.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.3% |
| 205 | Brazos County | 242.3K | 3.5 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.8% |
| 206 | Hidalgo County | 892.0K | 3.6 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K | 5.4 per 100K | 6.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -53.4% |
| 207 | Webb County | 269.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -55.0% |
| 208 | Williamson County | 672.7K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -56.8% |
| 209 | Rockwall County | 123.6K | 2.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -58.9% |
| 210 | Denton County | 979.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -61.3% |
| 211 | Collin County | 1.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -66.0% |
| 212 | Fort Bend County | 893.8K | 4.9 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -66.2% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Texas only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.