Kendall County, Texas
Located in Texas, Kendall County has a population of 48,567 residents and a median age of 43.2 years, making it the #1,032 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 5.0%. The median home value is $512,700, and the median household income is $114,962, which is 53% above the national median.
Demographics
Kendall County has a population of 48,567, making it the #1,032 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.2 years, which is 11.1% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Kendall County is $114,962, ranking #69 out of 3,222 counties — 53.0% above the national median. The poverty rate is 5.0% and unemployment stands at 4.7%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Kendall County is $512,700 (+81.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,606/mo and the homeownership rate is 79.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Kendall County, 48.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 45.1% above the national average, ranking #115 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Kendall County is 79.8 years. 14.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 15.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
10.1% of adults in Kendall County smoke , 32.8% are obese , and 22.0% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 9.0 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Kendall County is 3.6 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 17.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 12.7 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
8.8% of children in Kendall County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 8.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Kendall County is 79.4%. The mean commute time is 30.9 min, which is 12.0% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Kendall County voted Republican with a margin of 55.7%. The vote was 21.7% Dem / 77.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.5 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Kendall County, Texas
Kendall County, Texas has a total population of 48,567, making it the 1,032nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Kendall County is 43.2 years, which is 11.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Kendall County is $114,962, which ranks #69 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 53.0% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 5.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7%.
The median home value in Kendall County is $512,700, 81.9% above the national median. Renters in Kendall County pay a median gross rent of $1,606 per month. The homeownership rate is 79.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Kendall County, 48.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 45.1% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 30.9 min.
Kendall County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 69.2% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (24.4%) and Two or More Races (3.1%).
All data for Kendall County, Texas comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.