Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in North Carolina
North Carolina has 80 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Robeson County at 27.7 per 100K , while the safest is Lincoln County at 3.1 per 100K .
35 of 80 counties (44%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
North Carolina — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
North Carolina — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
North Carolina — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
North Carolina — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
North Carolina — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in North Carolina
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robeson County | 116.9K | 27.7 per 100K +246.4% | 32.8 per 100K | 88.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Vance County | 42.3K | 24.8 per 100K +209.9% | 29.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Anson County | 22.3K | 22.6 per 100K +182.5% | 29.7 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Scotland County | 33.6K | 22.2 per 100K +177.8% | 29.5 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Columbus County | 50.1K | 19.0 per 100K +137.9% | 29.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Hertford County | 19.9K | 18.7 per 100K +133.5% | 24.9 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Halifax County | 47.7K | 18.0 per 100K +125.5% | 29.3 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Edgecombe County | 48.7K | 17.9 per 100K +124.1% | 27.9 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Bertie County | 17.2K | 17.6 per 100K +120.3% | 19.7 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Bladen County | 29.6K | 16.4 per 100K +105.5% | 22.2 per 100K | 67.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 43.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in North Carolina
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | Lincoln County | 92.7K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 14.5 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 79 | Henderson County | 118.5K | 3.2 per 100K -60.3% | 15.0 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 78 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K -58.4% | 7.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 77 | Jackson County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K -54.6% | 12.4 per 100K | 51.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 76 | Stokes County | 45.1K | 3.8 per 100K -52.9% | 16.8 per 100K | 62.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 75 | Chatham County | 80.2K | 3.8 per 100K -52.4% | 12.6 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 74 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K -52.1% | 9.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 73 | Carteret County | 69.1K | 3.9 per 100K -51.0% | 16.4 per 100K | 47.7 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 72 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K -49.0% | 8.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 71 | Rutherford County | 64.9K | 4.1 per 100K -48.8% | 17.3 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
All 80 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Carolina ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robeson County | 116.9K | 27.7 per 100K +246.4% | 32.8 per 100K | 88.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Vance County | 42.3K | 24.8 per 100K +209.9% | 29.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Anson County | 22.3K | 22.6 per 100K +182.5% | 29.7 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Scotland County | 33.6K | 22.2 per 100K +177.8% | 29.5 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Columbus County | 50.1K | 19.0 per 100K +137.9% | 29.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Hertford County | 19.9K | 18.7 per 100K +133.5% | 24.9 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Halifax County | 47.7K | 18.0 per 100K +125.5% | 29.3 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Edgecombe County | 48.7K | 17.9 per 100K +124.1% | 27.9 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Bertie County | 17.2K | 17.6 per 100K +120.3% | 19.7 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Bladen County | 29.6K | 16.4 per 100K +105.5% | 22.2 per 100K | 67.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 43.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Richmond County | 42.3K | 16.2 per 100K +102.1% | 18.7 per 100K | 77.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 12 | Northampton County | 16.9K | 15.9 per 100K +98.9% | 30.4 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Lenoir County | 54.9K | 15.3 per 100K +91.8% | 22.0 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Hoke County | 53.8K | 15.0 per 100K +87.5% | 24.2 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Warren County | 18.8K | 13.2 per 100K +65.0% | 22.8 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Cumberland County | 338.5K | 12.9 per 100K +61.6% | 22.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 17 | Nash County | 96.2K | 12.4 per 100K +54.8% | 18.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 18 | Pasquotank County | 40.8K | 12.1 per 100K +51.1% | 18.4 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 19 | Durham County | 332.4K | 11.9 per 100K +48.2% | 15.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 20 | Chowan County | 13.8K | 11.2 per 100K +40.4% | 15.8 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Martin County | 21.6K | 10.9 per 100K +35.7% | 19.0 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 22 | Wayne County | 118.7K | 10.7 per 100K +33.4% | 15.9 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Guilford County | 547.9K | 10.5 per 100K +30.8% | 17.0 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 24 | Greene County | 20.5K | 10.3 per 100K +28.6% | 15.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 25 | Wilson County | 79.3K | 10.3 per 100K +28.2% | 16.4 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 26 | Caswell County | 22.4K | 10.1 per 100K +26.1% | 17.7 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Swain County | 14.0K | 10.1 per 100K +25.8% | 24.0 per 100K | 63.9 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 28 | Rowan County | 149.9K | 9.7 per 100K +20.8% | 19.9 per 100K | 59.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 29 | Lee County | 65.8K | 9.7 per 100K +20.6% | 18.7 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 30 | Montgomery County | 26.0K | 9.6 per 100K +19.5% | 22.5 per 100K | 54.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Sampson County | 59.5K | 9.4 per 100K +17.8% | 13.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 32 | Mecklenburg County | 1.2M | 9.1 per 100K +13.4% | 13.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 33 | Person County | 39.5K | 9.1 per 100K +13.3% | 24.8 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Forsyth County | 390.0K | 9.0 per 100K +12.5% | 16.4 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 35 | Rockingham County | 92.1K | 8.6 per 100K +7.6% | 17.1 per 100K | 65.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 36 | Harnett County | 139.2K | 7.9 per 100K -0.9% | 17.0 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 37 | Beaufort County | 44.5K | 7.7 per 100K -3.7% | 17.8 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Pitt County | 177.2K | 7.6 per 100K -4.6% | 13.8 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 39 | Cleveland County | 101.0K | 7.5 per 100K -5.9% | 15.7 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 40 | Alamance County | 176.9K | 7.0 per 100K -13.1% | 14.2 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 41 | Craven County | 102.6K | 6.9 per 100K -14.2% | 18.1 per 100K | 66.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 42 | New Hanover County | 235.2K | 6.7 per 100K -16.6% | 14.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 43 | Gaston County | 234.9K | 6.7 per 100K -16.8% | 17.6 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 44 | McDowell County | 44.8K | 6.6 per 100K -17.1% | 16.8 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 45 | Catawba County | 163.6K | 6.5 per 100K -18.4% | 17.3 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 46 | Duplin County | 49.3K | 6.4 per 100K -20.3% | 15.3 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Franklin County | 74.4K | 6.2 per 100K -22.9% | 18.9 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 48 | Pender County | 65.5K | 5.9 per 100K -25.9% | 18.5 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 49 | Caldwell County | 80.5K | 5.8 per 100K -27.7% | 18.9 per 100K | 45.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 50 | Surry County | 71.4K | 5.8 per 100K -27.9% | 14.5 per 100K | 38.3 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 51 | Cherokee County | 29.6K | 5.7 per 100K -28.7% | 23.5 per 100K | 49.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 52 | Wilkes County | 65.9K | 5.7 per 100K -28.7% | 16.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 53 | Burke County | 87.8K | 5.6 per 100K -30.0% | 15.0 per 100K | 51.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 54 | Granville County | 60.9K | 5.4 per 100K -32.1% | 17.7 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 55 | Alexander County | 36.4K | 5.4 per 100K -32.8% | 18.3 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 56 | Stanly County | 64.7K | 5.0 per 100K -37.3% | 15.5 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 57 | Onslow County | 207.9K | 4.9 per 100K -39.0% | 16.8 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 58 | Macon County | 37.9K | 4.8 per 100K -40.5% | 20.8 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 59 | Brunswick County | 152.6K | 4.7 per 100K -41.5% | 14.9 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Randolph County | 146.3K | 4.7 per 100K -41.8% | 16.3 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 61 | Davidson County | 173.0K | 4.6 per 100K -42.6% | 16.6 per 100K | 58.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 62 | Iredell County | 196.5K | 4.4 per 100K -44.5% | 13.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 63 | Moore County | 104.9K | 4.4 per 100K -45.0% | 16.6 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 64 | Buncombe County | 274.4K | 4.3 per 100K -45.8% | 14.0 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 65 | Johnston County | 234.3K | 4.3 per 100K -45.9% | 13.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 66 | Davie County | 44.1K | 4.3 per 100K -46.0% | 12.5 per 100K | 40.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K |
| 67 | Transylvania County | 33.7K | 4.2 per 100K -47.3% | 11.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 68 | Yadkin County | 37.6K | 4.2 per 100K -47.6% | 20.3 per 100K | 43.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 69 | Haywood County | 62.7K | 4.2 per 100K -48.1% | 16.6 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 70 | Cabarrus County | 236.1K | 4.1 per 100K -48.4% | 10.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K |
| 71 | Rutherford County | 64.9K | 4.1 per 100K -48.8% | 17.3 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 72 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K -49.0% | 8.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 73 | Carteret County | 69.1K | 3.9 per 100K -51.0% | 16.4 per 100K | 47.7 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 74 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K -52.1% | 9.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 75 | Chatham County | 80.2K | 3.8 per 100K -52.4% | 12.6 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 76 | Stokes County | 45.1K | 3.8 per 100K -52.9% | 16.8 per 100K | 62.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 77 | Jackson County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K -54.6% | 12.4 per 100K | 51.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 78 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K -58.4% | 7.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 79 | Henderson County | 118.5K | 3.2 per 100K -60.3% | 15.0 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 80 | Lincoln County | 92.7K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 14.5 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in North Carolina
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robeson County | 116.9K | 27.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +83.3% | 88.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Northampton County | 16.9K | 15.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K +69.9% | 26.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Anson County | 22.3K | 22.6 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +66.3% | 30.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Columbus County | 50.1K | 19.0 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +66.2% | 54.9 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Scotland County | 33.6K | 22.2 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K +65.2% | 53.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Vance County | 42.3K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +64.1% | 45.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Halifax County | 47.7K | 18.0 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +63.6% | 36.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Edgecombe County | 48.7K | 17.9 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +56.0% | 46.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Hertford County | 19.9K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K +39.1% | 23.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Person County | 39.5K | 9.1 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +38.8% | 27.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in North Carolina
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.7% | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 96 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.1% | 19.6 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 95 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.3% | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 94 | Watauga County | 55.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K -43.6% | 21.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 93 | Cabarrus County | 236.1K | 4.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -39.9% | 31.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K |
| 92 | Transylvania County | 33.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -37.4% | 17.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 91 | Jackson County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.6% | 51.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 90 | Currituck County | 30.6K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.4% | 34.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 89 | Davie County | 44.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -30.3% | 40.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K |
| 88 | Chatham County | 80.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -29.6% | 30.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
All 97 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Carolina ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robeson County | 116.9K | 27.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +83.3% | 88.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Northampton County | 16.9K | 15.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K +69.9% | 26.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Anson County | 22.3K | 22.6 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +66.3% | 30.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Columbus County | 50.1K | 19.0 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +66.2% | 54.9 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Scotland County | 33.6K | 22.2 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K +65.2% | 53.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Vance County | 42.3K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +64.1% | 45.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Halifax County | 47.7K | 18.0 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +63.6% | 36.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Edgecombe County | 48.7K | 17.9 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +56.0% | 46.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Hertford County | 19.9K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K +39.1% | 23.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Person County | 39.5K | 9.1 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +38.8% | 27.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Hoke County | 53.8K | 15.0 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +35.3% | 36.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Swain County | 14.0K | 10.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K +34.3% | 63.9 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Polk County | 19.9K | — | 23.5 per 100K +31.6% | 31.3 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Cherokee County | 29.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +31.4% | 49.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Graham County | 8.1K | — | 23.3 per 100K +30.5% | 40.8 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 16 | Warren County | 18.8K | 13.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +27.5% | 35.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Avery County | 17.7K | — | 22.7 per 100K +27.0% | 19.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Cumberland County | 338.5K | 12.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +26.8% | 54.9 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Montgomery County | 26.0K | 9.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +25.8% | 54.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Bladen County | 29.6K | 16.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K +24.0% | 67.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 43.1 per 100K |
| 21 | Lenoir County | 54.9K | 15.3 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +23.2% | 35.1 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 22 | Gates County | 10.4K | — | 21.7 per 100K +21.3% | 31.0 per 100K | — | 42.1 per 100K |
| 23 | Alleghany County | 11.2K | — | 21.5 per 100K +20.4% | — | 30.0 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K |
| 24 | Mitchell County | 15.0K | — | 21.4 per 100K +19.5% | 35.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 25 | Washington County | 10.8K | — | 21.2 per 100K +18.5% | 29.4 per 100K | — | 24.7 per 100K |
| 26 | Clay County | 11.6K | — | 21.1 per 100K +18.2% | 31.9 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 27 | Macon County | 37.9K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +16.3% | 41.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 28 | Yancey County | 18.8K | — | 20.7 per 100K +15.9% | 26.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 29 | Yadkin County | 37.6K | 4.2 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +13.4% | 43.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 30 | Ashe County | 26.9K | — | 20.0 per 100K +11.6% | 17.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 31 | Rowan County | 149.9K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K +11.3% | 59.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Bertie County | 17.2K | 17.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +10.1% | 39.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Camden County | 10.9K | — | 19.1 per 100K +6.8% | — | 31.1 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Martin County | 21.6K | 10.9 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K +6.3% | 39.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 35 | Caldwell County | 80.5K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +5.8% | 45.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Franklin County | 74.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +5.4% | 32.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Lee County | 65.8K | 9.7 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +4.7% | 53.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 38 | Richmond County | 42.3K | 16.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +4.4% | 77.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 39 | Nash County | 96.2K | 12.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +3.8% | 36.0 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 40 | Pender County | 65.5K | 5.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +3.6% | 34.7 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Pasquotank County | 40.8K | 12.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +2.6% | 43.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 42 | Alexander County | 36.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +2.5% | 23.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Craven County | 102.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +1.3% | 66.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Beaufort County | 44.5K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -0.3% | 42.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 45 | Granville County | 60.9K | 5.4 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -1.0% | 32.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 46 | Caswell County | 22.4K | 10.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -1.1% | 29.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Gaston County | 234.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -1.8% | 39.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 48 | Catawba County | 163.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -3.2% | 38.5 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 49 | Rutherford County | 64.9K | 4.1 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -3.5% | 52.4 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 50 | Rockingham County | 92.1K | 8.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -4.4% | 65.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 51 | Harnett County | 139.2K | 7.9 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -4.9% | 41.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Guilford County | 547.9K | 10.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -4.9% | 38.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 53 | Wilkes County | 65.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.3% | 32.6 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 54 | McDowell County | 44.8K | 6.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -6.2% | 39.2 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Onslow County | 207.9K | 4.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -6.2% | 35.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 56 | Stokes County | 45.1K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -6.2% | 62.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 57 | Davidson County | 173.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -6.9% | 58.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 58 | Haywood County | 62.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -6.9% | 40.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 59 | Moore County | 104.9K | 4.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -7.0% | 33.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 60 | Carteret County | 69.1K | 3.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.0% | 47.7 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 61 | Wilson County | 79.3K | 10.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.2% | 38.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Forsyth County | 390.0K | 9.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.2% | 39.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 63 | Perquimans County | 13.2K | — | 16.3 per 100K -8.7% | 57.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 64 | Randolph County | 146.3K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -8.7% | 65.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 65 | Pamlico County | 12.4K | — | 15.9 per 100K -11.0% | 90.8 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 66 | Wayne County | 118.7K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -11.2% | 26.8 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 67 | Chowan County | 13.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -11.4% | 33.8 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 68 | Cleveland County | 101.0K | 7.5 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -12.0% | 27.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 69 | Stanly County | 64.7K | 5.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -13.2% | 38.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 70 | Durham County | 332.4K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -13.6% | 31.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 71 | Greene County | 20.5K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -13.6% | 22.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 72 | Duplin County | 49.3K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -14.3% | 32.0 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K |
| 73 | Burke County | 87.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -16.1% | 51.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 74 | Henderson County | 118.5K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -16.2% | 31.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 75 | Brunswick County | 152.6K | 4.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -16.8% | 37.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 76 | Surry County | 71.4K | 5.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -18.7% | 38.3 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 77 | Lincoln County | 92.7K | 3.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -18.8% | 32.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 78 | Alamance County | 176.9K | 7.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -20.4% | 31.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 79 | New Hanover County | 235.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -20.9% | 40.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 80 | Buncombe County | 274.4K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -21.7% | 46.5 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 81 | Pitt County | 177.2K | 7.6 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -22.7% | 39.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 82 | Iredell County | 196.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -22.8% | 21.3 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 83 | Mecklenburg County | 1.2M | 9.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -22.9% | 23.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 84 | Dare County | 37.9K | — | 13.4 per 100K -25.2% | 46.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 85 | Sampson County | 59.5K | 9.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -25.7% | 28.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 86 | Johnston County | 234.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -26.6% | 27.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 87 | Madison County | 21.9K | — | 12.9 per 100K -27.9% | 38.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 88 | Chatham County | 80.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -29.6% | 30.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 89 | Davie County | 44.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -30.3% | 40.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K |
| 90 | Currituck County | 30.6K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.4% | 34.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 91 | Jackson County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.6% | 51.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 92 | Transylvania County | 33.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -37.4% | 17.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 93 | Cabarrus County | 236.1K | 4.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -39.9% | 31.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K |
| 94 | Watauga County | 55.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K -43.6% | 21.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 95 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.3% | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 96 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.1% | 19.6 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 97 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.7% | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in North Carolina
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamlico County | 12.4K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 90.8 per 100K +180.3% | 19.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Robeson County | 116.9K | 27.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 88.7 per 100K +173.8% | 13.0 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K |
| 3 | Richmond County | 42.3K | 16.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 77.0 per 100K +137.7% | 7.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Bladen County | 29.6K | 16.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 67.5 per 100K +108.3% | 12.8 per 100K | 43.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Craven County | 102.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 66.4 per 100K +104.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Randolph County | 146.3K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K +103.3% | 18.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Rockingham County | 92.1K | 8.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 65.6 per 100K +102.4% | 18.4 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Swain County | 14.0K | 10.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 63.9 per 100K +97.1% | 26.8 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Stokes County | 45.1K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 62.0 per 100K +91.4% | 12.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Rowan County | 149.9K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 59.5 per 100K +83.7% | 17.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in North Carolina
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96 | Ashe County | 26.9K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -46.6% | 27.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 95 | Transylvania County | 33.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -45.0% | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 94 | Avery County | 17.7K | — | 22.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -41.3% | 16.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 93 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -39.9% | 9.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 92 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -39.7% | 9.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 91 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -39.4% | 9.9 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 90 | Iredell County | 196.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.4% | 14.5 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 89 | Watauga County | 55.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K -33.0% | 16.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 88 | Greene County | 20.5K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K -29.8% | 10.6 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 87 | Hertford County | 19.9K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K -29.1% | 9.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K |
All 96 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Carolina ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamlico County | 12.4K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 90.8 per 100K +180.3% | 19.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Robeson County | 116.9K | 27.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 88.7 per 100K +173.8% | 13.0 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K |
| 3 | Richmond County | 42.3K | 16.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 77.0 per 100K +137.7% | 7.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Bladen County | 29.6K | 16.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 67.5 per 100K +108.3% | 12.8 per 100K | 43.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Craven County | 102.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 66.4 per 100K +104.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Randolph County | 146.3K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K +103.3% | 18.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Rockingham County | 92.1K | 8.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 65.6 per 100K +102.4% | 18.4 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Swain County | 14.0K | 10.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 63.9 per 100K +97.1% | 26.8 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Stokes County | 45.1K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 62.0 per 100K +91.4% | 12.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Rowan County | 149.9K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 59.5 per 100K +83.7% | 17.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Davidson County | 173.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 58.9 per 100K +81.9% | 18.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Perquimans County | 13.2K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 57.5 per 100K +77.4% | 14.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Columbus County | 50.1K | 19.0 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K +69.5% | 11.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K |
| 14 | Cumberland County | 338.5K | 12.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K +69.5% | 16.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Montgomery County | 26.0K | 9.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 54.5 per 100K +68.1% | 14.4 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Scotland County | 33.6K | 22.2 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K +64.8% | 10.4 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 17 | Lee County | 65.8K | 9.7 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K +64.0% | 12.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Rutherford County | 64.9K | 4.1 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K +61.7% | 19.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Jackson County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 51.4 per 100K +58.6% | 19.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 20 | Burke County | 87.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 51.1 per 100K +57.9% | 15.1 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Cherokee County | 29.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 49.0 per 100K +51.2% | 23.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Carteret County | 69.1K | 3.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 47.7 per 100K +47.3% | 21.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 23 | Edgecombe County | 48.7K | 17.9 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K +44.4% | 12.7 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 24 | Dare County | 37.9K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K +44.4% | 15.8 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 25 | Buncombe County | 274.4K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K +43.5% | 17.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Caldwell County | 80.5K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 45.7 per 100K +41.0% | 19.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 27 | Vance County | 42.3K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K +38.7% | 10.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Yadkin County | 37.6K | 4.2 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 43.6 per 100K +34.7% | 20.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Pasquotank County | 40.8K | 12.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K +34.0% | 10.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 30 | Beaufort County | 44.5K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K +31.8% | 18.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 31 | Jones County | 9.3K | — | — | 41.9 per 100K +29.3% | — | 27.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Harnett County | 139.2K | 7.9 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K +27.4% | 14.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 33 | Macon County | 37.9K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K +27.2% | 22.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 34 | Graham County | 8.1K | — | 23.3 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +26.0% | 24.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 35 | New Hanover County | 235.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +26.0% | 15.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Davie County | 44.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 40.5 per 100K +25.0% | 12.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K |
| 37 | Haywood County | 62.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K +24.7% | 20.5 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 38 | Martin County | 21.6K | 10.9 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K +22.6% | 11.8 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 39 | Forsyth County | 390.0K | 9.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K +22.6% | 12.4 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 40 | Gaston County | 234.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K +21.4% | 17.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 41 | Bertie County | 17.2K | 17.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K +21.2% | 13.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 42 | McDowell County | 44.8K | 6.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K +21.0% | 14.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 43 | Pitt County | 177.2K | 7.6 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K +20.9% | 10.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Stanly County | 64.7K | 5.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K +19.7% | 14.5 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Catawba County | 163.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K +18.9% | 16.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 46 | Madison County | 21.9K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K +18.7% | 16.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 47 | Surry County | 71.4K | 5.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 38.3 per 100K +18.1% | 14.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 48 | Guilford County | 547.9K | 10.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K +18.0% | 11.2 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 49 | Wilson County | 79.3K | 10.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K +17.6% | 13.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 50 | Brunswick County | 152.6K | 4.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K +14.8% | 18.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 51 | Halifax County | 47.7K | 18.0 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K +12.3% | 15.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 52 | Hoke County | 53.8K | 15.0 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +11.9% | 13.5 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 53 | Nash County | 96.2K | 12.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K +11.2% | 12.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 54 | Onslow County | 207.9K | 4.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K +10.5% | 21.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 55 | Mitchell County | 15.0K | — | 21.4 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K +9.9% | 20.8 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 56 | Lenoir County | 54.9K | 15.3 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K +8.5% | 11.0 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 57 | Warren County | 18.8K | 13.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K +8.3% | 15.2 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 58 | Pender County | 65.5K | 5.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K +7.0% | 19.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 59 | Currituck County | 30.6K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +6.6% | 17.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 60 | Chowan County | 13.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K +4.2% | 13.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 61 | Moore County | 104.9K | 4.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K +2.0% | 17.0 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 62 | Wilkes County | 65.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K +0.5% | 19.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Granville County | 60.9K | 5.4 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K +0.4% | 16.3 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 64 | Lincoln County | 92.7K | 3.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K -0.9% | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 65 | Franklin County | 74.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K -0.9% | 18.2 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Duplin County | 49.3K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K -1.3% | 11.8 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K |
| 67 | Clay County | 11.6K | — | 21.1 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K -1.4% | 22.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 68 | Durham County | 332.4K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K -1.4% | 8.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 69 | Alamance County | 176.9K | 7.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K -1.8% | 12.4 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 70 | Henderson County | 118.5K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K -2.2% | 18.9 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 71 | Polk County | 19.9K | — | 23.5 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K -3.3% | 27.0 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 72 | Cabarrus County | 236.1K | 4.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K -4.1% | 9.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K |
| 73 | Gates County | 10.4K | — | 21.7 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K -4.2% | — | 42.1 per 100K |
| 74 | Anson County | 22.3K | 22.6 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K -5.2% | 14.3 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K |
| 75 | Chatham County | 80.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K -6.1% | 12.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 76 | Caswell County | 22.4K | 10.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K -8.9% | 11.1 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K |
| 77 | Washington County | 10.8K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K -9.1% | — | 24.7 per 100K |
| 78 | Sampson County | 59.5K | 9.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K -11.6% | 6.9 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K |
| 79 | Johnston County | 234.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K -13.9% | 13.6 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 80 | Person County | 39.5K | 9.1 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K -14.0% | 15.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 81 | Cleveland County | 101.0K | 7.5 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K -15.6% | 17.1 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 82 | Yancey County | 18.8K | — | 20.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K -16.8% | 24.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 83 | Wayne County | 118.7K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K -17.3% | 12.8 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 84 | Northampton County | 16.9K | 15.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K -18.5% | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K |
| 85 | Alexander County | 36.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K -27.4% | 19.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 86 | Mecklenburg County | 1.2M | 9.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K -27.8% | 9.6 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K |
| 87 | Hertford County | 19.9K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K -29.1% | 9.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K |
| 88 | Greene County | 20.5K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K -29.8% | 10.6 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 89 | Watauga County | 55.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K -33.0% | 16.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 90 | Iredell County | 196.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K -34.4% | 14.5 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 91 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -39.4% | 9.9 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 92 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -39.7% | 9.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 93 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -39.9% | 9.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K |
| 94 | Avery County | 17.7K | — | 22.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -41.3% | 16.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 95 | Transylvania County | 33.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -45.0% | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 96 | Ashe County | 26.9K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -46.6% | 27.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in North Carolina
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camden County | 10.9K | — | 19.1 per 100K | — | 31.1 per 100K +121.8% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Alleghany County | 11.2K | — | 21.5 per 100K | — | 30.0 per 100K +113.4% | 24.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Ashe County | 26.9K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +94.7% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Polk County | 19.9K | — | 23.5 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K +92.1% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Swain County | 14.0K | 10.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 63.9 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K +90.5% | 17.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Graham County | 8.1K | — | 23.3 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K +76.0% | 18.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Yancey County | 18.8K | — | 20.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +72.9% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Cherokee County | 29.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 49.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.5% | 21.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Northampton County | 16.9K | 15.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +67.8% | 30.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Macon County | 37.9K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +63.2% | 21.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in North Carolina
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95 | Sampson County | 59.5K | 9.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -50.9% | 30.8 per 100K |
| 94 | Richmond County | 42.3K | 16.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 77.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -49.1% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 93 | Durham County | 332.4K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -37.8% | 10.5 per 100K |
| 92 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -34.1% | 7.8 per 100K |
| 91 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -33.9% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 90 | Hertford County | 19.9K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -32.9% | 26.8 per 100K |
| 89 | Mecklenburg County | 1.2M | 9.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -31.8% | 9.5 per 100K |
| 88 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -29.5% | 7.9 per 100K |
| 87 | Cabarrus County | 236.1K | 4.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -29.3% | 12.0 per 100K |
| 86 | Vance County | 42.3K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -26.8% | 32.3 per 100K |
All 95 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Carolina ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camden County | 10.9K | — | 19.1 per 100K | — | 31.1 per 100K +121.8% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Alleghany County | 11.2K | — | 21.5 per 100K | — | 30.0 per 100K +113.4% | 24.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Ashe County | 26.9K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +94.7% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Polk County | 19.9K | — | 23.5 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K +92.1% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Swain County | 14.0K | 10.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 63.9 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K +90.5% | 17.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Graham County | 8.1K | — | 23.3 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K +76.0% | 18.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Yancey County | 18.8K | — | 20.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +72.9% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Cherokee County | 29.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 49.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.5% | 21.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Northampton County | 16.9K | 15.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +67.8% | 30.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Macon County | 37.9K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +63.2% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Clay County | 11.6K | — | 21.1 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +59.6% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 12 | Carteret County | 69.1K | 3.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 47.7 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.8% | 14.5 per 100K |
| 13 | Onslow County | 207.9K | 4.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.8% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Mitchell County | 15.0K | — | 21.4 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +48.0% | 16.2 per 100K |
| 15 | Haywood County | 62.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +46.3% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 16 | Yadkin County | 37.6K | 4.2 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 43.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.5% | 22.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Wilkes County | 65.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +41.2% | 21.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Rutherford County | 64.9K | 4.1 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +38.6% | 20.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Pender County | 65.5K | 5.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +37.2% | 21.9 per 100K |
| 20 | Pamlico County | 12.4K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 90.8 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +37.1% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Alexander County | 36.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K +35.9% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 22 | Caldwell County | 80.5K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 45.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K +35.7% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 23 | Jackson County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 51.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K +35.4% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 24 | Henderson County | 118.5K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.9% | 12.2 per 100K |
| 25 | Craven County | 102.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 66.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +31.0% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Rockingham County | 92.1K | 8.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 65.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +30.8% | 19.9 per 100K |
| 27 | Franklin County | 74.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +29.6% | 23.6 per 100K |
| 28 | Randolph County | 146.3K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.1% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 29 | Beaufort County | 44.5K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.0% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 30 | Brunswick County | 152.6K | 4.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +28.7% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Davidson County | 173.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 58.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +28.3% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 32 | Buncombe County | 274.4K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +27.6% | 12.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Rowan County | 149.9K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 59.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +23.5% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 34 | Currituck County | 30.6K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.9% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 35 | Cleveland County | 101.0K | 7.5 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.7% | 23.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Moore County | 104.9K | 4.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.4% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 37 | Gaston County | 234.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.2% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Avery County | 17.7K | — | 22.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K +20.6% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 39 | Cumberland County | 338.5K | 12.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K +18.7% | 18.9 per 100K |
| 40 | Watauga County | 55.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K +18.7% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 41 | Catawba County | 163.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K +16.7% | 16.6 per 100K |
| 42 | Granville County | 60.9K | 5.4 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.4% | 22.7 per 100K |
| 43 | Madison County | 21.9K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.0% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 44 | Dare County | 37.9K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.7% | 8.1 per 100K |
| 45 | Lincoln County | 92.7K | 3.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.5% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 46 | Person County | 39.5K | 9.1 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +11.9% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 47 | New Hanover County | 235.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.5% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 48 | Halifax County | 47.7K | 18.0 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.4% | 29.8 per 100K |
| 49 | Warren County | 18.8K | 13.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.2% | 30.8 per 100K |
| 50 | Burke County | 87.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 51.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.4% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 51 | Transylvania County | 33.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +7.0% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 52 | McDowell County | 44.8K | 6.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +5.8% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 53 | Harnett County | 139.2K | 7.9 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K +4.3% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 54 | Stanly County | 64.7K | 5.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.5% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 55 | Iredell County | 196.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.1% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 56 | Perquimans County | 13.2K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 57.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.1% | 17.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Montgomery County | 26.0K | 9.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 54.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.6% | 30.8 per 100K |
| 58 | Anson County | 22.3K | 22.6 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +2.2% | 29.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Surry County | 71.4K | 5.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 38.3 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K +0.1% | 19.7 per 100K |
| 60 | Chowan County | 13.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -0.6% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 61 | Johnston County | 234.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -3.4% | 17.3 per 100K |
| 62 | Hoke County | 53.8K | 15.0 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -3.6% | 26.3 per 100K |
| 63 | Bertie County | 17.2K | 17.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -4.6% | 26.1 per 100K |
| 64 | Wilson County | 79.3K | 10.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -6.3% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 65 | Robeson County | 116.9K | 27.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 88.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -7.5% | 41.4 per 100K |
| 66 | Davie County | 44.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 40.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -8.3% | 12.0 per 100K |
| 67 | Wayne County | 118.7K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -8.7% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 68 | Bladen County | 29.6K | 16.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 67.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -8.8% | 43.1 per 100K |
| 69 | Edgecombe County | 48.7K | 17.9 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.9% | 33.6 per 100K |
| 70 | Forsyth County | 390.0K | 9.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.4% | 12.2 per 100K |
| 71 | Stokes County | 45.1K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 62.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.5% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 72 | Alamance County | 176.9K | 7.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.6% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 73 | Lee County | 65.8K | 9.7 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.8% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 74 | Nash County | 96.2K | 12.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -13.7% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 75 | Chatham County | 80.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -14.6% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 76 | Duplin County | 49.3K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -15.7% | 32.9 per 100K |
| 77 | Martin County | 21.6K | 10.9 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -16.2% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 78 | Columbus County | 50.1K | 19.0 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -17.7% | 36.2 per 100K |
| 79 | Guilford County | 547.9K | 10.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -20.0% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 80 | Caswell County | 22.4K | 10.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -20.9% | 32.8 per 100K |
| 81 | Lenoir County | 54.9K | 15.3 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -21.8% | 22.0 per 100K |
| 82 | Pitt County | 177.2K | 7.6 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -22.0% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 83 | Greene County | 20.5K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -24.6% | 21.9 per 100K |
| 84 | Pasquotank County | 40.8K | 12.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -24.6% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 85 | Scotland County | 33.6K | 22.2 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -26.1% | 28.4 per 100K |
| 86 | Vance County | 42.3K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -26.8% | 32.3 per 100K |
| 87 | Cabarrus County | 236.1K | 4.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -29.3% | 12.0 per 100K |
| 88 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -29.5% | 7.9 per 100K |
| 89 | Mecklenburg County | 1.2M | 9.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -31.8% | 9.5 per 100K |
| 90 | Hertford County | 19.9K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -32.9% | 26.8 per 100K |
| 91 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -33.9% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 92 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -34.1% | 7.8 per 100K |
| 93 | Durham County | 332.4K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -37.8% | 10.5 per 100K |
| 94 | Richmond County | 42.3K | 16.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 77.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -49.1% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 95 | Sampson County | 59.5K | 9.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -50.9% | 30.8 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in North Carolina
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bladen County | 29.6K | 16.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 67.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 43.1 per 100K +113.0% |
| 2 | Gates County | 10.4K | — | 21.7 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | — | 42.1 per 100K +108.1% |
| 3 | Robeson County | 116.9K | 27.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 88.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K +104.5% |
| 4 | Columbus County | 50.1K | 19.0 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K +78.9% |
| 5 | Edgecombe County | 48.7K | 17.9 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K +66.1% |
| 6 | Duplin County | 49.3K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +62.6% |
| 7 | Caswell County | 22.4K | 10.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +62.0% |
| 8 | Vance County | 42.3K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K +59.5% |
| 9 | Montgomery County | 26.0K | 9.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 54.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K +52.2% |
| 10 | Warren County | 18.8K | 13.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K +52.2% |
Safest Counties in North Carolina
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -61.2% |
| 97 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -61.1% |
| 96 | Dare County | 37.9K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -59.9% |
| 95 | Mecklenburg County | 1.2M | 9.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -53.0% |
| 94 | Watauga County | 55.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.8% |
| 93 | Durham County | 332.4K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -48.0% |
| 92 | Transylvania County | 33.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.9% |
| 91 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -44.4% |
| 90 | New Hanover County | 235.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.7% |
| 89 | Davie County | 44.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 40.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -40.9% |
All 98 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Carolina ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bladen County | 29.6K | 16.4 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 67.5 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 43.1 per 100K +113.0% |
| 2 | Gates County | 10.4K | — | 21.7 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | — | 42.1 per 100K +108.1% |
| 3 | Robeson County | 116.9K | 27.7 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 88.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K +104.5% |
| 4 | Columbus County | 50.1K | 19.0 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K +78.9% |
| 5 | Edgecombe County | 48.7K | 17.9 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K +66.1% |
| 6 | Duplin County | 49.3K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 32.9 per 100K +62.6% |
| 7 | Caswell County | 22.4K | 10.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +62.0% |
| 8 | Vance County | 42.3K | 24.8 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K +59.5% |
| 9 | Montgomery County | 26.0K | 9.6 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 54.5 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K +52.2% |
| 10 | Warren County | 18.8K | 13.2 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K +52.2% |
| 11 | Sampson County | 59.5K | 9.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K +52.1% |
| 12 | Northampton County | 16.9K | 15.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K +49.7% |
| 13 | Halifax County | 47.7K | 18.0 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +47.1% |
| 14 | Anson County | 22.3K | 22.6 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K +44.0% |
| 15 | Scotland County | 33.6K | 22.2 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 53.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K +40.3% |
| 16 | Jones County | 9.3K | — | — | 41.9 per 100K | — | 27.2 per 100K +34.3% |
| 17 | Hertford County | 19.9K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K +32.3% |
| 18 | Hoke County | 53.8K | 15.0 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K +30.0% |
| 19 | Bertie County | 17.2K | 17.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +28.7% |
| 20 | Washington County | 10.8K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | — | 24.7 per 100K +22.2% |
| 21 | Alleghany County | 11.2K | — | 21.5 per 100K | — | 30.0 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K +20.9% |
| 22 | Lee County | 65.8K | 9.7 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 53.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.0% |
| 23 | Cleveland County | 101.0K | 7.5 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +17.4% |
| 24 | Franklin County | 74.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.8% |
| 25 | Yadkin County | 37.6K | 4.2 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 43.6 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +12.8% |
| 26 | Granville County | 60.9K | 5.4 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +12.0% |
| 27 | Richmond County | 42.3K | 16.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 77.0 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +11.8% |
| 28 | Lenoir County | 54.9K | 15.3 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +8.6% |
| 29 | Greene County | 20.5K | 10.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +8.4% |
| 30 | Wilkes County | 65.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +8.4% |
| 31 | Cherokee County | 29.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 49.0 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +8.3% |
| 32 | Pender County | 65.5K | 5.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +8.2% |
| 33 | Macon County | 37.9K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +5.9% |
| 34 | Harnett County | 139.2K | 7.9 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +5.5% |
| 35 | Randolph County | 146.3K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +3.8% |
| 36 | Nash County | 96.2K | 12.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +3.7% |
| 37 | Rutherford County | 64.9K | 4.1 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +3.4% |
| 38 | Yancey County | 18.8K | — | 20.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +1.1% |
| 39 | Madison County | 21.9K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +1.0% |
| 40 | Martin County | 21.6K | 10.9 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +1.0% |
| 41 | Stokes County | 45.1K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 62.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +0.9% |
| 42 | Pamlico County | 12.4K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 90.8 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +0.6% |
| 43 | Beaufort County | 44.5K | 7.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 42.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.5% |
| 44 | Rockingham County | 92.1K | 8.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 65.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K -1.7% |
| 45 | Surry County | 71.4K | 5.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 38.3 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -2.6% |
| 46 | Moore County | 104.9K | 4.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -3.9% |
| 47 | Rowan County | 149.9K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 59.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -4.1% |
| 48 | Stanly County | 64.7K | 5.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -4.1% |
| 49 | Chowan County | 13.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -4.2% |
| 50 | Cumberland County | 338.5K | 12.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -6.5% |
| 51 | Graham County | 8.1K | — | 23.3 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -8.2% |
| 52 | Alexander County | 36.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -8.8% |
| 53 | Wayne County | 118.7K | 10.7 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -9.0% |
| 54 | Person County | 39.5K | 9.1 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -10.5% |
| 55 | Chatham County | 80.2K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -10.6% |
| 56 | Brunswick County | 152.6K | 4.7 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.6% |
| 57 | Wilson County | 79.3K | 10.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.8% |
| 58 | Burke County | 87.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 51.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -12.3% |
| 59 | Davidson County | 173.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 58.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -12.3% |
| 60 | Johnston County | 234.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -14.4% |
| 61 | Swain County | 14.0K | 10.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 63.9 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -15.5% |
| 62 | Perquimans County | 13.2K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 57.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -15.6% |
| 63 | Lincoln County | 92.7K | 3.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -15.8% |
| 64 | Catawba County | 163.6K | 6.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -17.8% |
| 65 | Ashe County | 26.9K | — | 20.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.0% |
| 66 | Haywood County | 62.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.2% |
| 67 | Mitchell County | 15.0K | — | 21.4 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -20.1% |
| 68 | Craven County | 102.6K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 66.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.4% |
| 69 | Gaston County | 234.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 39.3 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -22.6% |
| 70 | Pasquotank County | 40.8K | 12.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.5% |
| 71 | Clay County | 11.6K | — | 21.1 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -24.8% |
| 72 | Caldwell County | 80.5K | 5.8 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 45.7 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.5% |
| 73 | Jackson County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 51.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.6% |
| 74 | Iredell County | 196.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.8% |
| 75 | Avery County | 17.7K | — | 22.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -27.8% |
| 76 | Carteret County | 69.1K | 3.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 47.7 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -28.6% |
| 77 | Alamance County | 176.9K | 7.0 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 31.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -28.8% |
| 78 | Pitt County | 177.2K | 7.6 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.4% |
| 79 | Polk County | 19.9K | — | 23.5 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -30.8% |
| 80 | Onslow County | 207.9K | 4.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -32.0% |
| 81 | Guilford County | 547.9K | 10.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.2% |
| 82 | Camden County | 10.9K | — | 19.1 per 100K | — | 31.1 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.5% |
| 83 | Currituck County | 30.6K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.2% |
| 84 | McDowell County | 44.8K | 6.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 39.2 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.6% |
| 85 | Henderson County | 118.5K | 3.2 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 31.7 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.6% |
| 86 | Forsyth County | 390.0K | 9.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 39.7 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.8% |
| 87 | Buncombe County | 274.4K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 46.5 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.2% |
| 88 | Cabarrus County | 236.1K | 4.1 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -40.7% |
| 89 | Davie County | 44.1K | 4.3 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 40.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -40.9% |
| 90 | New Hanover County | 235.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.7% |
| 91 | Union County | 251.0K | 3.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -44.4% |
| 92 | Transylvania County | 33.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.9% |
| 93 | Durham County | 332.4K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -48.0% |
| 94 | Watauga County | 55.1K | — | 10.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.8% |
| 95 | Mecklenburg County | 1.2M | 9.1 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 9.5 per 100K -53.0% |
| 96 | Dare County | 37.9K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -59.9% |
| 97 | Orange County | 149.7K | 4.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -61.1% |
| 98 | Wake County | 1.2M | 3.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -61.2% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within North Carolina only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.