Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Tennessee
Tennessee has 66 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Shelby County at 28.3 per 100K , while the safest is Williamson County at 1.9 per 100K .
18 of 66 counties (27%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Tennessee — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Tennessee — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Tennessee — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Tennessee — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Tennessee — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Tennessee
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shelby County | 919.2K | 28.3 per 100K +253.6% | 36.3 per 100K | 57.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Hardeman County | 25.4K | 16.9 per 100K +111.9% | 27.0 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Grundy County | 13.8K | 13.8 per 100K +72.1% | 31.0 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Davidson County | 715.4K | 13.7 per 100K +71.5% | 19.5 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Madison County | 99.3K | 13.1 per 100K +63.7% | 21.3 per 100K | 33.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Lauderdale County | 24.8K | 12.9 per 100K +60.7% | 23.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Haywood County | 17.5K | 12.3 per 100K +53.3% | 25.3 per 100K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Cannon County | 14.8K | 11.2 per 100K +40.5% | 16.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Fayette County | 43.3K | 11.1 per 100K +38.3% | 22.9 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Gibson County | 50.9K | 10.4 per 100K +29.6% | 20.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Tennessee
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K -76.9% | 8.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 65 | Hamblen County | 65.7K | 2.9 per 100K -64.1% | 12.9 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 64 | Jefferson County | 56.9K | 2.9 per 100K -63.9% | 14.5 per 100K | 48.9 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 63 | Anderson County | 79.2K | 3.0 per 100K -63.0% | 15.7 per 100K | 96.6 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 62 | Sevier County | 99.7K | 3.0 per 100K -61.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 64.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 61 | Putnam County | 82.6K | 3.0 per 100K -61.9% | 14.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 60 | Wilson County | 158.8K | 3.1 per 100K -61.7% | 15.6 per 100K | 45.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 59 | Blount County | 139.3K | 3.2 per 100K -59.9% | 14.9 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 58 | Hawkins County | 58.0K | 3.3 per 100K -59.3% | 14.7 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Loudon County | 58.6K | 3.4 per 100K -57.3% | 12.6 per 100K | 48.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
All 66 Counties Ranked
Every county in Tennessee ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shelby County | 919.2K | 28.3 per 100K +253.6% | 36.3 per 100K | 57.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Hardeman County | 25.4K | 16.9 per 100K +111.9% | 27.0 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Grundy County | 13.8K | 13.8 per 100K +72.1% | 31.0 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Davidson County | 715.4K | 13.7 per 100K +71.5% | 19.5 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Madison County | 99.3K | 13.1 per 100K +63.7% | 21.3 per 100K | 33.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Lauderdale County | 24.8K | 12.9 per 100K +60.7% | 23.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Haywood County | 17.5K | 12.3 per 100K +53.3% | 25.3 per 100K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Cannon County | 14.8K | 11.2 per 100K +40.5% | 16.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Fayette County | 43.3K | 11.1 per 100K +38.3% | 22.9 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Gibson County | 50.9K | 10.4 per 100K +29.6% | 20.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Polk County | 17.9K | 10.0 per 100K +25.2% | 25.5 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 12 | Dyer County | 36.5K | 9.6 per 100K +20.5% | 25.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 13 | Hamilton County | 376.2K | 9.5 per 100K +19.2% | 17.2 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 14 | Benton County | 16.0K | 8.9 per 100K +10.9% | 29.9 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Montgomery County | 234.2K | 8.9 per 100K +10.9% | 21.7 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Unicoi County | 17.8K | 8.8 per 100K +10.0% | 12.4 per 100K | 47.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Weakley County | 33.0K | 8.6 per 100K +7.3% | 18.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 18 | Union County | 20.4K | 8.2 per 100K +2.5% | 16.9 per 100K | 89.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 19 | McMinn County | 54.9K | 7.7 per 100K -3.5% | 22.6 per 100K | 55.8 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 20 | Knox County | 494.1K | 7.0 per 100K -12.0% | 17.5 per 100K | 86.1 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 21 | Tipton County | 61.6K | 6.7 per 100K -15.7% | 19.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 22 | Grainger County | 24.3K | 6.7 per 100K -16.2% | 21.2 per 100K | 64.2 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Morgan County | 21.4K | 6.6 per 100K -17.6% | 15.9 per 100K | 46.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 24 | Marion County | 29.3K | 6.5 per 100K -19.3% | 15.2 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 25 | Franklin County | 44.0K | 6.4 per 100K -20.0% | 23.4 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Cocke County | 36.8K | 6.3 per 100K -20.6% | 19.9 per 100K | 64.8 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 27 | White County | 28.2K | 6.3 per 100K -21.6% | 23.2 per 100K | 56.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Henry County | 32.4K | 6.2 per 100K -22.6% | 21.7 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 29 | Lawrence County | 45.4K | 6.2 per 100K -23.1% | 20.2 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 30 | Carroll County | 28.6K | 6.1 per 100K -23.6% | 22.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Hardin County | 27.2K | 6.0 per 100K -24.6% | 25.2 per 100K | 50.3 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Carter County | 56.7K | 5.8 per 100K -27.1% | 24.5 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 33 | Campbell County | 39.8K | 5.8 per 100K -28.0% | 23.2 per 100K | 74.8 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 34 | Hickman County | 25.4K | 5.7 per 100K -28.4% | 26.1 per 100K | 88.0 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 35 | Rutherford County | 360.6K | 5.7 per 100K -28.7% | 14.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 36 | Henderson County | 28.0K | 5.6 per 100K -29.6% | 13.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K |
| 37 | Dickson County | 56.0K | 5.6 per 100K -30.5% | 19.1 per 100K | 64.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 38 | McNairy County | 26.0K | 5.5 per 100K -31.0% | 32.5 per 100K | 36.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K |
| 39 | Marshall County | 36.0K | 5.4 per 100K -32.0% | 16.7 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 40 | Sullivan County | 160.6K | 5.3 per 100K -33.5% | 18.5 per 100K | 44.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 41 | Maury County | 107.8K | 5.3 per 100K -34.4% | 16.9 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Robertson County | 75.5K | 5.0 per 100K -38.0% | 18.1 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 43 | Claiborne County | 32.5K | 4.9 per 100K -38.5% | 17.4 per 100K | 48.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 44 | Bedford County | 52.2K | 4.9 per 100K -38.9% | 19.4 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 45 | Giles County | 30.6K | 4.8 per 100K -40.0% | 20.1 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Lincoln County | 35.9K | 4.7 per 100K -41.8% | 16.1 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Sumner County | 204.4K | 4.5 per 100K -43.1% | 15.5 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 48 | Warren County | 42.2K | 4.5 per 100K -43.6% | 17.4 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 49 | Bradley County | 111.1K | 4.5 per 100K -43.8% | 14.5 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 50 | Cumberland County | 63.6K | 4.5 per 100K -44.1% | 23.4 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 51 | Washington County | 136.3K | 4.3 per 100K -46.6% | 17.3 per 100K | 42.4 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Greene County | 71.6K | 4.1 per 100K -48.6% | 17.4 per 100K | 44.9 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 53 | Coffee County | 59.7K | 3.8 per 100K -52.9% | 19.1 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 54 | Roane County | 55.2K | 3.7 per 100K -53.4% | 18.2 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 55 | Monroe County | 47.7K | 3.7 per 100K -54.1% | 19.2 per 100K | 54.4 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K |
| 56 | Cheatham County | 41.8K | 3.5 per 100K -56.3% | 15.1 per 100K | 92.4 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 57 | Loudon County | 58.6K | 3.4 per 100K -57.3% | 12.6 per 100K | 48.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 58 | Hawkins County | 58.0K | 3.3 per 100K -59.3% | 14.7 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Blount County | 139.3K | 3.2 per 100K -59.9% | 14.9 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 60 | Wilson County | 158.8K | 3.1 per 100K -61.7% | 15.6 per 100K | 45.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 61 | Putnam County | 82.6K | 3.0 per 100K -61.9% | 14.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 62 | Sevier County | 99.7K | 3.0 per 100K -61.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 64.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 63 | Anderson County | 79.2K | 3.0 per 100K -63.0% | 15.7 per 100K | 96.6 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 64 | Jefferson County | 56.9K | 2.9 per 100K -63.9% | 14.5 per 100K | 48.9 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 65 | Hamblen County | 65.7K | 2.9 per 100K -64.1% | 12.9 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 66 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K -76.9% | 8.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Tennessee
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shelby County | 919.2K | 28.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +102.8% | 57.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 2 | McNairy County | 26.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K +82.0% | 36.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Clay County | 7.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K +76.0% | 47.5 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Grundy County | 13.8K | 13.8 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K +73.6% | 61.1 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Moore County | 6.7K | — | 30.6 per 100K +70.9% | — | 31.8 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Benton County | 16.0K | 8.9 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K +67.1% | 39.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Stewart County | 14.0K | — | 27.5 per 100K +54.0% | 62.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Hardeman County | 25.4K | 16.9 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K +50.8% | 25.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Hickman County | 25.4K | 5.7 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +46.0% | 88.0 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Smith County | 20.4K | — | 25.7 per 100K +43.9% | 57.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Tennessee
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -50.1% | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 89 | Unicoi County | 17.8K | 8.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.7% | 47.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 88 | Rhea County | 34.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K -29.5% | 45.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 87 | Loudon County | 58.6K | 3.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -29.3% | 48.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 86 | Hamblen County | 65.7K | 2.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -27.6% | 48.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 85 | Sequatchie County | 16.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K -25.2% | 49.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 84 | Henderson County | 28.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -24.0% | 25.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K |
| 83 | DeKalb County | 21.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K -23.9% | 67.4 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K |
| 82 | Crockett County | 13.9K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.8% | — | 14.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 81 | Overton County | 23.1K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.6% | 29.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
All 90 Counties Ranked
Every county in Tennessee ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shelby County | 919.2K | 28.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +102.8% | 57.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 2 | McNairy County | 26.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K +82.0% | 36.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Clay County | 7.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K +76.0% | 47.5 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Grundy County | 13.8K | 13.8 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K +73.6% | 61.1 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Moore County | 6.7K | — | 30.6 per 100K +70.9% | — | 31.8 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 6 | Benton County | 16.0K | 8.9 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K +67.1% | 39.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Stewart County | 14.0K | — | 27.5 per 100K +54.0% | 62.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Hardeman County | 25.4K | 16.9 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K +50.8% | 25.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Hickman County | 25.4K | 5.7 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +46.0% | 88.0 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Smith County | 20.4K | — | 25.7 per 100K +43.9% | 57.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Polk County | 17.9K | 10.0 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K +42.7% | 22.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 12 | Haywood County | 17.5K | 12.3 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K +41.6% | — | 12.1 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 13 | Hardin County | 27.2K | 6.0 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +40.9% | 50.3 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K |
| 14 | Perry County | 8.7K | — | 25.1 per 100K +40.7% | 39.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Dyer County | 36.5K | 9.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K +39.7% | 20.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Fentress County | 19.3K | — | 24.5 per 100K +37.2% | 49.1 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Carter County | 56.7K | 5.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K +37.0% | 44.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 18 | Jackson County | 12.0K | — | 23.7 per 100K +32.4% | 50.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 19 | Lauderdale County | 24.8K | 12.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +32.3% | 22.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 20 | Johnson County | 18.2K | — | 23.4 per 100K +31.0% | 61.0 per 100K | 36.7 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Cumberland County | 63.6K | 4.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K +30.8% | 54.9 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Franklin County | 44.0K | 6.4 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K +30.8% | 24.7 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 23 | White County | 28.2K | 6.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +29.8% | 56.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 24 | Campbell County | 39.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +29.6% | 74.8 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Fayette County | 43.3K | 11.1 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +28.0% | 32.0 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Carroll County | 28.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +27.4% | 16.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 27 | McMinn County | 54.9K | 7.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +26.3% | 55.8 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 28 | Montgomery County | 234.2K | 8.9 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +21.4% | 42.5 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Henry County | 32.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +21.3% | 32.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 30 | Madison County | 99.3K | 13.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +19.4% | 33.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 31 | Grainger County | 24.3K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +18.4% | 64.2 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Humphreys County | 19.2K | — | 20.2 per 100K +13.1% | 43.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 33 | Lawrence County | 45.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +13.1% | 36.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 34 | Gibson County | 50.9K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +12.4% | 27.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Giles County | 30.6K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +12.1% | 30.9 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Cocke County | 36.8K | 6.3 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K +11.1% | 64.8 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Tipton County | 61.6K | 6.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +9.1% | 41.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Davidson County | 715.4K | 13.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +8.9% | 71.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 39 | Bedford County | 52.2K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.7% | 35.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Lewis County | 13.0K | — | 19.2 per 100K +7.3% | 65.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Monroe County | 47.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +7.3% | 54.4 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Coffee County | 59.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K +6.6% | 38.0 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Dickson County | 56.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K +6.6% | 64.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Trousdale County | 12.0K | — | 19.0 per 100K +6.3% | 56.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 45 | Obion County | 30.5K | — | 18.5 per 100K +3.5% | 14.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Sullivan County | 160.6K | 5.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +3.4% | 44.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 47 | Sevier County | 99.7K | 3.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +3.1% | 64.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 48 | Macon County | 26.2K | — | 18.3 per 100K +2.4% | 46.9 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 49 | Roane County | 55.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +1.7% | 87.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 50 | Robertson County | 75.5K | 5.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +1.2% | 50.0 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 51 | Weakley County | 33.0K | 8.6 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +1.0% | 24.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 52 | Knox County | 494.1K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -2.1% | 86.1 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 53 | Claiborne County | 32.5K | 4.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -2.4% | 48.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 54 | Greene County | 71.6K | 4.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -2.5% | 44.9 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 55 | Warren County | 42.2K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -2.9% | 36.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 56 | Washington County | 136.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -3.2% | 42.4 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 57 | Meigs County | 13.3K | — | 17.3 per 100K -3.2% | 61.8 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K |
| 58 | Decatur County | 11.6K | — | 17.3 per 100K -3.5% | 37.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 59 | Scott County | 22.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K -3.5% | 15.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K |
| 60 | Hamilton County | 376.2K | 9.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -4.0% | 44.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 61 | Wayne County | 16.2K | — | 17.0 per 100K -5.0% | 20.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 62 | Union County | 20.4K | 8.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.3% | 89.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Maury County | 107.8K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -5.5% | 39.0 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 64 | Marshall County | 36.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -6.8% | 42.5 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 65 | Cannon County | 14.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.5% | 63.4 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Lincoln County | 35.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -10.2% | 23.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 67 | Morgan County | 21.4K | 6.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -11.1% | 46.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 68 | Anderson County | 79.2K | 3.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -12.0% | 96.6 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 69 | Wilson County | 158.8K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -12.8% | 45.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 70 | Sumner County | 204.4K | 4.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -13.1% | 37.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 71 | Marion County | 29.3K | 6.5 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -14.8% | 41.4 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 72 | Cheatham County | 41.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -15.7% | 92.4 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 73 | Blount County | 139.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -16.6% | 56.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 74 | Chester County | 17.6K | — | 14.9 per 100K -16.6% | 19.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 75 | Putnam County | 82.6K | 3.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -16.8% | 36.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 76 | Hawkins County | 58.0K | 3.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -17.7% | 41.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 77 | Bledsoe County | 15.0K | — | 14.7 per 100K -18.1% | 24.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K |
| 78 | Rutherford County | 360.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -18.8% | 37.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 79 | Bradley County | 111.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -18.9% | 39.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 80 | Jefferson County | 56.9K | 2.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -19.0% | 48.9 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 81 | Overton County | 23.1K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.6% | 29.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 82 | Crockett County | 13.9K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.8% | — | 14.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 83 | DeKalb County | 21.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K -23.9% | 67.4 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K |
| 84 | Henderson County | 28.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -24.0% | 25.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K |
| 85 | Sequatchie County | 16.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K -25.2% | 49.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 86 | Hamblen County | 65.7K | 2.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -27.6% | 48.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 87 | Loudon County | 58.6K | 3.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -29.3% | 48.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 88 | Rhea County | 34.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K -29.5% | 45.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 89 | Unicoi County | 17.8K | 8.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.7% | 47.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 90 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -50.1% | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Tennessee
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anderson County | 79.2K | 3.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 96.6 per 100K +198.0% | 19.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Cheatham County | 41.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 92.4 per 100K +185.2% | 18.3 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Union County | 20.4K | 8.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 89.0 per 100K +174.7% | 20.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Hickman County | 25.4K | 5.7 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 88.0 per 100K +171.6% | 29.2 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Roane County | 55.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K +170.9% | 21.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Knox County | 494.1K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 86.1 per 100K +165.9% | 17.0 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Campbell County | 39.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 74.8 per 100K +130.8% | 26.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Houston County | 8.4K | — | — | 72.5 per 100K +123.8% | — | 26.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Davidson County | 715.4K | 13.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K +120.8% | 13.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 10 | DeKalb County | 21.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 67.4 per 100K +108.0% | 15.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Tennessee
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 | Obion County | 30.5K | — | 18.5 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -55.9% | 18.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 87 | Scott County | 22.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -53.3% | 17.4 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K |
| 86 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -52.6% | 11.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 85 | Carroll County | 28.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -49.0% | 20.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 84 | Chester County | 17.6K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.7% | 14.0 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 83 | Dyer County | 36.5K | 9.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -38.1% | 20.8 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 82 | Wayne County | 16.2K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K -37.3% | 14.8 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 81 | Lauderdale County | 24.8K | 12.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K -30.4% | 14.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 80 | Polk County | 17.9K | 10.0 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K -29.4% | 23.3 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 79 | Lincoln County | 35.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K -27.2% | 24.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
All 88 Counties Ranked
Every county in Tennessee ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anderson County | 79.2K | 3.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 96.6 per 100K +198.0% | 19.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Cheatham County | 41.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 92.4 per 100K +185.2% | 18.3 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Union County | 20.4K | 8.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 89.0 per 100K +174.7% | 20.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Hickman County | 25.4K | 5.7 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 88.0 per 100K +171.6% | 29.2 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Roane County | 55.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K +170.9% | 21.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Knox County | 494.1K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 86.1 per 100K +165.9% | 17.0 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Campbell County | 39.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 74.8 per 100K +130.8% | 26.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Houston County | 8.4K | — | — | 72.5 per 100K +123.8% | — | 26.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Davidson County | 715.4K | 13.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K +120.8% | 13.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 10 | DeKalb County | 21.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 67.4 per 100K +108.0% | 15.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K |
| 11 | Lewis County | 13.0K | — | 19.2 per 100K | 65.5 per 100K +102.1% | 20.1 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Sevier County | 99.7K | 3.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 64.9 per 100K +100.2% | 22.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 13 | Cocke County | 36.8K | 6.3 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 64.8 per 100K +100.1% | 25.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 14 | Grainger County | 24.3K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 64.2 per 100K +98.3% | 19.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K |
| 15 | Dickson County | 56.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 64.1 per 100K +97.8% | 21.4 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 16 | Cannon County | 14.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K +95.6% | 29.7 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Stewart County | 14.0K | — | 27.5 per 100K | 62.3 per 100K +92.2% | 20.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Meigs County | 13.3K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 61.8 per 100K +90.6% | 24.3 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Grundy County | 13.8K | 13.8 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K +88.7% | 23.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Johnson County | 18.2K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 61.0 per 100K +88.2% | 36.7 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Shelby County | 919.2K | 28.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 57.5 per 100K +77.4% | 11.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 22 | Smith County | 20.4K | — | 25.7 per 100K | 57.4 per 100K +77.3% | 23.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 23 | Blount County | 139.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K +74.4% | 17.8 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 24 | White County | 28.2K | 6.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 56.3 per 100K +73.9% | 23.2 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 25 | Trousdale County | 12.0K | — | 19.0 per 100K | 56.2 per 100K +73.4% | 25.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K |
| 26 | McMinn County | 54.9K | 7.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 55.8 per 100K +72.3% | 25.2 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 27 | Cumberland County | 63.6K | 4.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K +69.5% | 23.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Monroe County | 47.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 54.4 per 100K +67.8% | 20.1 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K |
| 29 | Jackson County | 12.0K | — | 23.7 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K +56.0% | 23.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Hardin County | 27.2K | 6.0 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 50.3 per 100K +55.2% | 23.8 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K |
| 31 | Robertson County | 75.5K | 5.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K +54.4% | 18.8 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 32 | Sequatchie County | 16.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 49.5 per 100K +52.8% | 11.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 33 | Fentress County | 19.3K | — | 24.5 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K +51.7% | 29.5 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 34 | Jefferson County | 56.9K | 2.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 48.9 per 100K +51.0% | 17.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Hamblen County | 65.7K | 2.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K +50.6% | 18.0 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Claiborne County | 32.5K | 4.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 48.6 per 100K +50.0% | 13.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 37 | Loudon County | 58.6K | 3.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 48.3 per 100K +49.1% | 13.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 38 | Clay County | 7.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K | 47.5 per 100K +46.5% | 30.4 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K |
| 39 | Unicoi County | 17.8K | 8.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 47.1 per 100K +45.2% | 15.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 40 | Morgan County | 21.4K | 6.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 46.9 per 100K +44.9% | 21.4 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 41 | Macon County | 26.2K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 46.9 per 100K +44.8% | 24.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 42 | Rhea County | 34.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K +41.5% | 14.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Wilson County | 158.8K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 45.8 per 100K +41.3% | 20.2 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 44 | Greene County | 71.6K | 4.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 44.9 per 100K +38.6% | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Carter County | 56.7K | 5.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K +37.0% | 24.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 46 | Hamilton County | 376.2K | 9.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K +36.4% | 13.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Sullivan County | 160.6K | 5.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 44.1 per 100K +36.0% | 20.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 48 | Humphreys County | 19.2K | — | 20.2 per 100K | 43.9 per 100K +35.6% | 24.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 49 | Montgomery County | 234.2K | 8.9 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K +31.2% | 20.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 50 | Marshall County | 36.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K +31.2% | 21.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 51 | Washington County | 136.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 42.4 per 100K +30.9% | 21.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Hawkins County | 58.0K | 3.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K +29.1% | 16.1 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 53 | Tipton County | 61.6K | 6.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K +28.8% | 18.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 54 | Marion County | 29.3K | 6.5 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K +27.9% | 13.5 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K |
| 55 | Perry County | 8.7K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K +22.2% | 24.6 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K |
| 56 | Benton County | 16.0K | 8.9 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K +22.2% | 27.4 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K |
| 57 | Bradley County | 111.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K +21.6% | 16.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 58 | Maury County | 107.8K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K +20.5% | 17.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Coffee County | 59.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K +17.2% | 25.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 60 | Rutherford County | 360.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K +16.8% | 13.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 61 | Decatur County | 11.6K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K +16.1% | 19.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 62 | Sumner County | 204.4K | 4.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K +14.2% | 18.5 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 63 | Lawrence County | 45.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K +12.3% | 21.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 64 | McNairy County | 26.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 36.1 per 100K +11.5% | 29.0 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K |
| 65 | Putnam County | 82.6K | 3.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K +11.1% | 17.8 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Warren County | 42.2K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K +11.0% | 20.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 67 | Bedford County | 52.2K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K +10.8% | 20.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 68 | Madison County | 99.3K | 13.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 33.4 per 100K +3.1% | 12.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 69 | Henry County | 32.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K -1.0% | 27.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 70 | Fayette County | 43.3K | 11.1 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K -1.2% | 15.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 71 | Giles County | 30.6K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K -4.6% | 17.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K |
| 72 | Overton County | 23.1K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K -9.8% | 19.8 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 73 | Gibson County | 50.9K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K -13.9% | 18.5 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K |
| 74 | Hardeman County | 25.4K | 16.9 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K -22.6% | 20.7 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K |
| 75 | Henderson County | 28.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K -22.8% | 13.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K |
| 76 | Franklin County | 44.0K | 6.4 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K -23.8% | 26.4 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 77 | Bledsoe County | 15.0K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K -25.0% | 19.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K |
| 78 | Weakley County | 33.0K | 8.6 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K -25.5% | 14.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 79 | Lincoln County | 35.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K -27.2% | 24.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 80 | Polk County | 17.9K | 10.0 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K -29.4% | 23.3 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 81 | Lauderdale County | 24.8K | 12.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K -30.4% | 14.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 82 | Wayne County | 16.2K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K -37.3% | 14.8 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 83 | Dyer County | 36.5K | 9.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -38.1% | 20.8 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 84 | Chester County | 17.6K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.7% | 14.0 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 85 | Carroll County | 28.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -49.0% | 20.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 86 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -52.6% | 11.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 87 | Scott County | 22.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -53.3% | 17.4 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K |
| 88 | Obion County | 30.5K | — | 18.5 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -55.9% | 18.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Tennessee
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnson County | 18.2K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 61.0 per 100K | 36.7 per 100K +161.3% | 26.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Van Buren County | 6.4K | — | — | — | 34.0 per 100K +142.2% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Moore County | 6.7K | — | 30.6 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K +126.2% | 22.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Hancock County | 6.9K | — | — | — | 31.2 per 100K +122.1% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Clay County | 7.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K | 47.5 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K +116.6% | 29.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Cannon County | 14.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +111.8% | 28.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Fentress County | 19.3K | — | 24.5 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K +110.3% | 24.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Hickman County | 25.4K | 5.7 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 88.0 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K +108.0% | 37.0 per 100K |
| 9 | McNairy County | 26.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 36.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K +106.6% | 32.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Henry County | 32.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +99.0% | 24.3 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Tennessee
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92 | Shelby County | 919.2K | 28.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 57.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -17.1% | 21.5 per 100K |
| 91 | Sequatchie County | 16.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 49.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -16.3% | 21.3 per 100K |
| 90 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.2% | 7.5 per 100K |
| 89 | Haywood County | 17.5K | 12.3 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | — | 12.1 per 100K -13.7% | 25.4 per 100K |
| 88 | Madison County | 99.3K | 13.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 33.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.9% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 87 | Henderson County | 28.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -7.5% | 30.7 per 100K |
| 86 | Hamilton County | 376.2K | 9.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -7.0% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 85 | Claiborne County | 32.5K | 4.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 48.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.4% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 84 | Marion County | 29.3K | 6.5 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -4.1% | 31.3 per 100K |
| 83 | Davidson County | 715.4K | 13.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -3.8% | 13.6 per 100K |
All 92 Counties Ranked
Every county in Tennessee ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnson County | 18.2K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 61.0 per 100K | 36.7 per 100K +161.3% | 26.4 per 100K |
| 2 | Van Buren County | 6.4K | — | — | — | 34.0 per 100K +142.2% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Moore County | 6.7K | — | 30.6 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K +126.2% | 22.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Hancock County | 6.9K | — | — | — | 31.2 per 100K +122.1% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 5 | Clay County | 7.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K | 47.5 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K +116.6% | 29.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Cannon County | 14.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +111.8% | 28.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Fentress County | 19.3K | — | 24.5 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K +110.3% | 24.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Hickman County | 25.4K | 5.7 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 88.0 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K +108.0% | 37.0 per 100K |
| 9 | McNairy County | 26.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 36.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K +106.6% | 32.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Henry County | 32.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +99.0% | 24.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Benton County | 16.0K | 8.9 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +95.4% | 33.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Campbell County | 39.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 74.8 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K +90.1% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 13 | Franklin County | 44.0K | 6.4 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +88.2% | 16.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Cocke County | 36.8K | 6.3 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 64.8 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K +83.6% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 15 | Coffee County | 59.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K +83.5% | 20.1 per 100K |
| 16 | McMinn County | 54.9K | 7.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 55.8 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +79.3% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 17 | Trousdale County | 12.0K | — | 19.0 per 100K | 56.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K +78.8% | 15.7 per 100K |
| 18 | Macon County | 26.2K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 46.9 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +76.5% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 19 | Perry County | 8.7K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +75.3% | 48.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Carter County | 56.7K | 5.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +75.1% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Lincoln County | 35.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +73.4% | 24.8 per 100K |
| 22 | Meigs County | 13.3K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 61.8 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +72.8% | 38.8 per 100K |
| 23 | Humphreys County | 19.2K | — | 20.2 per 100K | 43.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +71.3% | 29.8 per 100K |
| 24 | Jackson County | 12.0K | — | 23.7 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +70.5% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 25 | Cumberland County | 63.6K | 4.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +70.4% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Smith County | 20.4K | — | 25.7 per 100K | 57.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +70.2% | 24.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Hardin County | 27.2K | 6.0 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 50.3 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.3% | 25.2 per 100K |
| 28 | Polk County | 17.9K | 10.0 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +66.0% | 27.6 per 100K |
| 29 | White County | 28.2K | 6.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 56.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.4% | 19.3 per 100K |
| 30 | Grundy County | 13.8K | 13.8 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +63.8% | 28.6 per 100K |
| 31 | Greene County | 71.6K | 4.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 44.9 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +60.6% | 24.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Sevier County | 99.7K | 3.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 64.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +56.7% | 16.7 per 100K |
| 33 | Marshall County | 36.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.4% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 34 | Dickson County | 56.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 64.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.4% | 19.9 per 100K |
| 35 | Morgan County | 21.4K | 6.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 46.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.4% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 36 | Lawrence County | 45.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +51.5% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Washington County | 136.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 42.4 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +50.7% | 11.4 per 100K |
| 38 | Roane County | 55.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +49.5% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 39 | Bedford County | 52.2K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +49.2% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Union County | 20.4K | 8.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 89.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +48.9% | 20.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Carroll County | 28.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +48.9% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Dyer County | 36.5K | 9.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +48.4% | 24.7 per 100K |
| 43 | Hardeman County | 25.4K | 16.9 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +47.7% | 30.5 per 100K |
| 44 | Montgomery County | 234.2K | 8.9 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +47.5% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 45 | Warren County | 42.2K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +46.6% | 21.5 per 100K |
| 46 | Stewart County | 14.0K | — | 27.5 per 100K | 62.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +45.9% | 20.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Sullivan County | 160.6K | 5.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 44.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +44.9% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 48 | Wilson County | 158.8K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 45.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +43.6% | 13.0 per 100K |
| 49 | Monroe County | 47.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 54.4 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +43.4% | 30.9 per 100K |
| 50 | Lewis County | 13.0K | — | 19.2 per 100K | 65.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +43.3% | 28.9 per 100K |
| 51 | Grainger County | 24.3K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 64.2 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K +41.9% | 30.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Overton County | 23.1K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +41.3% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 53 | Anderson County | 79.2K | 3.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 96.6 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +41.0% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 54 | Decatur County | 11.6K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +38.4% | 24.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Bledsoe County | 15.0K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +38.0% | 24.9 per 100K |
| 56 | Robertson County | 75.5K | 5.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +34.0% | 17.7 per 100K |
| 57 | Obion County | 30.5K | — | 18.5 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.5% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 58 | Tipton County | 61.6K | 6.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.4% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Sumner County | 204.4K | 4.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +32.1% | 11.4 per 100K |
| 60 | Gibson County | 50.9K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +31.5% | 25.3 per 100K |
| 61 | Cheatham County | 41.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 92.4 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.0% | 26.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Hamblen County | 65.7K | 2.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +28.4% | 12.8 per 100K |
| 63 | Blount County | 139.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K +27.0% | 12.2 per 100K |
| 64 | Putnam County | 82.6K | 3.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K +26.4% | 17.6 per 100K |
| 65 | Jefferson County | 56.9K | 2.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 48.9 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K +26.2% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 66 | Scott County | 22.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.8% | 29.2 per 100K |
| 67 | Maury County | 107.8K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.6% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 68 | Giles County | 30.6K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K +22.5% | 29.8 per 100K |
| 69 | Knox County | 494.1K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 86.1 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.1% | 13.1 per 100K |
| 70 | Hawkins County | 58.0K | 3.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +14.6% | 22.1 per 100K |
| 71 | Bradley County | 111.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K +14.2% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 72 | DeKalb County | 21.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 67.4 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.7% | 19.0 per 100K |
| 73 | Unicoi County | 17.8K | 8.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 47.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +11.8% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 74 | Fayette County | 43.3K | 11.1 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +7.9% | 20.1 per 100K |
| 75 | Wayne County | 16.2K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.5% | 27.6 per 100K |
| 76 | Crockett County | 13.9K | — | 14.2 per 100K | — | 14.6 per 100K +4.0% | 30.1 per 100K |
| 77 | Weakley County | 33.0K | 8.6 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +2.2% | 19.7 per 100K |
| 78 | Lauderdale County | 24.8K | 12.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +0.8% | 25.7 per 100K |
| 79 | Rhea County | 34.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K +0.5% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 80 | Chester County | 17.6K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.4% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 81 | Loudon County | 58.6K | 3.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 48.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -1.2% | 16.8 per 100K |
| 82 | Rutherford County | 360.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -2.5% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 83 | Davidson County | 715.4K | 13.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -3.8% | 13.6 per 100K |
| 84 | Marion County | 29.3K | 6.5 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -4.1% | 31.3 per 100K |
| 85 | Claiborne County | 32.5K | 4.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 48.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.4% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 86 | Hamilton County | 376.2K | 9.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -7.0% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 87 | Henderson County | 28.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -7.5% | 30.7 per 100K |
| 88 | Madison County | 99.3K | 13.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 33.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.9% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 89 | Haywood County | 17.5K | 12.3 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | — | 12.1 per 100K -13.7% | 25.4 per 100K |
| 90 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.2% | 7.5 per 100K |
| 91 | Sequatchie County | 16.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 49.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -16.3% | 21.3 per 100K |
| 92 | Shelby County | 919.2K | 28.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 57.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -17.1% | 21.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Tennessee
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perry County | 8.7K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K +141.3% |
| 2 | Meigs County | 13.3K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 61.8 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K +91.7% |
| 3 | Hickman County | 25.4K | 5.7 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 88.0 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K +83.0% |
| 4 | Benton County | 16.0K | 8.9 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K +67.1% |
| 5 | McNairy County | 26.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 36.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K +58.3% |
| 6 | Marion County | 29.3K | 6.5 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K +54.6% |
| 7 | Monroe County | 47.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 54.4 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K +52.7% |
| 8 | Henderson County | 28.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K +51.6% |
| 9 | Hardeman County | 25.4K | 16.9 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K +50.8% |
| 10 | Grainger County | 24.3K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 64.2 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K +50.3% |
Safest Counties in Tennessee
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -62.9% |
| 93 | Washington County | 136.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 42.4 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.8% |
| 92 | Sumner County | 204.4K | 4.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.7% |
| 91 | Hamilton County | 376.2K | 9.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.1% |
| 90 | Rutherford County | 360.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.0% |
| 89 | Blount County | 139.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.8% |
| 88 | Bradley County | 111.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.5% |
| 87 | Hamblen County | 65.7K | 2.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -36.7% |
| 86 | Wilson County | 158.8K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 45.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -35.6% |
| 85 | Knox County | 494.1K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 86.1 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.5% |
All 94 Counties Ranked
Every county in Tennessee ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perry County | 8.7K | — | 25.1 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K +141.3% |
| 2 | Meigs County | 13.3K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 61.8 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 38.8 per 100K +91.7% |
| 3 | Hickman County | 25.4K | 5.7 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K | 88.0 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K +83.0% |
| 4 | Benton County | 16.0K | 8.9 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K | 39.6 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K +67.1% |
| 5 | McNairy County | 26.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 32.5 per 100K | 36.1 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K +58.3% |
| 6 | Marion County | 29.3K | 6.5 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 41.4 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K +54.6% |
| 7 | Monroe County | 47.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 54.4 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K +52.7% |
| 8 | Henderson County | 28.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K +51.6% |
| 9 | Hardeman County | 25.4K | 16.9 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K +50.8% |
| 10 | Grainger County | 24.3K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 64.2 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K +50.3% |
| 11 | Crockett County | 13.9K | — | 14.2 per 100K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K +49.0% |
| 12 | Clay County | 7.7K | — | 31.5 per 100K | 47.5 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 29.9 per 100K +47.5% |
| 13 | Humphreys County | 19.2K | — | 20.2 per 100K | 43.9 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +47.3% |
| 14 | Giles County | 30.6K | 4.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +47.0% |
| 15 | Scott County | 22.1K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K +44.3% |
| 16 | Lewis County | 13.0K | — | 19.2 per 100K | 65.5 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K +42.8% |
| 17 | Grundy County | 13.8K | 13.8 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K +41.3% |
| 18 | Cannon County | 14.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K +41.1% |
| 19 | Wayne County | 16.2K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K +36.6% |
| 20 | Polk County | 17.9K | 10.0 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K +36.2% |
| 21 | Cheatham County | 41.8K | 3.5 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 92.4 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K +33.1% |
| 22 | Johnson County | 18.2K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 61.0 per 100K | 36.7 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +30.3% |
| 23 | Houston County | 8.4K | — | — | 72.5 per 100K | — | 26.0 per 100K +28.6% |
| 24 | Lauderdale County | 24.8K | 12.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K +27.1% |
| 25 | Haywood County | 17.5K | 12.3 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +25.2% |
| 26 | Gibson County | 50.9K | 10.4 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K +25.2% |
| 27 | Hardin County | 27.2K | 6.0 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 50.3 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +24.5% |
| 28 | Bledsoe County | 15.0K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 24.9 per 100K +23.0% |
| 29 | Lincoln County | 35.9K | 4.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +22.6% |
| 30 | Dyer County | 36.5K | 9.6 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K +21.9% |
| 31 | Fentress County | 19.3K | — | 24.5 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +21.7% |
| 32 | Decatur County | 11.6K | — | 17.3 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +21.3% |
| 33 | Greene County | 71.6K | 4.1 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 44.9 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +20.7% |
| 34 | Henry County | 32.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 32.1 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +20.2% |
| 35 | Smith County | 20.4K | — | 25.7 per 100K | 57.4 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +19.9% |
| 36 | Van Buren County | 6.4K | — | — | — | 34.0 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.3% |
| 37 | Tipton County | 61.6K | 6.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +17.1% |
| 38 | McMinn County | 54.9K | 7.7 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 55.8 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +17.0% |
| 39 | Macon County | 26.2K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 46.9 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +17.0% |
| 40 | Hancock County | 6.9K | — | — | — | 31.2 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +16.9% |
| 41 | Carroll County | 28.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.2% |
| 42 | Morgan County | 21.4K | 6.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 46.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +11.9% |
| 43 | Cocke County | 36.8K | 6.3 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 64.8 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +11.7% |
| 44 | Moore County | 6.7K | — | 30.6 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +10.9% |
| 45 | Hawkins County | 58.0K | 3.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +9.1% |
| 46 | Shelby County | 919.2K | 28.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 57.5 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +6.2% |
| 47 | Warren County | 42.2K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +6.2% |
| 48 | Chester County | 17.6K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +5.6% |
| 49 | Sequatchie County | 16.8K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 49.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +5.2% |
| 50 | Stewart County | 14.0K | — | 27.5 per 100K | 62.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +3.4% |
| 51 | Union County | 20.4K | 8.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 89.0 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +3.2% |
| 52 | Roane County | 55.2K | 3.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 87.8 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +1.3% |
| 53 | Overton County | 23.1K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +0.8% |
| 54 | Coffee County | 59.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -0.8% |
| 55 | Fayette County | 43.3K | 11.1 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 32.0 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -0.9% |
| 56 | Dickson County | 56.0K | 5.6 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 64.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K -1.9% |
| 57 | Weakley County | 33.0K | 8.6 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -2.5% |
| 58 | Lake County | 6.6K | — | — | — | — | 19.4 per 100K -4.3% |
| 59 | White County | 28.2K | 6.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 56.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K -4.4% |
| 60 | DeKalb County | 21.0K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 67.4 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -6.2% |
| 61 | Cumberland County | 63.6K | 4.5 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.1% |
| 62 | Campbell County | 39.8K | 5.8 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 74.8 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -9.3% |
| 63 | Jackson County | 12.0K | — | 23.7 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -10.0% |
| 64 | Robertson County | 75.5K | 5.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -12.7% |
| 65 | Marshall County | 36.0K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -13.1% |
| 66 | Putnam County | 82.6K | 3.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 36.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -13.1% |
| 67 | Claiborne County | 32.5K | 4.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 48.6 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -13.9% |
| 68 | Franklin County | 44.0K | 6.4 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -16.8% |
| 69 | Loudon County | 58.6K | 3.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 48.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -16.9% |
| 70 | Sevier County | 99.7K | 3.0 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 64.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -17.4% |
| 71 | Rhea County | 34.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.0% |
| 72 | Unicoi County | 17.8K | 8.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 47.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.5% |
| 73 | Maury County | 107.8K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.7% |
| 74 | Trousdale County | 12.0K | — | 19.0 per 100K | 56.2 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -22.2% |
| 75 | Bedford County | 52.2K | 4.9 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.7% |
| 76 | Sullivan County | 160.6K | 5.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 44.1 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -24.7% |
| 77 | Madison County | 99.3K | 13.1 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 33.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.2% |
| 78 | Obion County | 30.5K | — | 18.5 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.5% |
| 79 | Montgomery County | 234.2K | 8.9 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.6% |
| 80 | Carter County | 56.7K | 5.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.4% |
| 81 | Lawrence County | 45.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -28.1% |
| 82 | Jefferson County | 56.9K | 2.9 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 48.9 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.2% |
| 83 | Davidson County | 715.4K | 13.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 71.5 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -32.7% |
| 84 | Anderson County | 79.2K | 3.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 96.6 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.1% |
| 85 | Knox County | 494.1K | 7.0 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 86.1 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.5% |
| 86 | Wilson County | 158.8K | 3.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 45.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -35.6% |
| 87 | Hamblen County | 65.7K | 2.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -36.7% |
| 88 | Bradley County | 111.1K | 4.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.5% |
| 89 | Blount County | 139.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.8% |
| 90 | Rutherford County | 360.6K | 5.7 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.0% |
| 91 | Hamilton County | 376.2K | 9.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 44.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.1% |
| 92 | Sumner County | 204.4K | 4.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.7% |
| 93 | Washington County | 136.3K | 4.3 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 42.4 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.8% |
| 94 | Williamson County | 260.4K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -62.9% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Tennessee only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.