Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Kentucky
Kentucky has 46 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Jefferson County at 17.5 per 100K , while the safest is Boone County at 1.9 per 100K .
11 of 46 counties (24%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Kentucky — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Kentucky — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Kentucky — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Kentucky — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Kentucky — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Kentucky
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jefferson County | 783.0K | 17.5 per 100K +119.2% | 27.4 per 100K | 70.6 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Jackson County | 13.1K | 12.9 per 100K +61.5% | 34.8 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Powell County | 13.0K | 11.5 per 100K +44.0% | 16.2 per 100K | 78.1 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Christian County | 72.1K | 10.6 per 100K +32.0% | 25.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Whitley County | 36.9K | 10.2 per 100K +27.4% | 24.6 per 100K | 60.8 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Clay County | 19.9K | 9.9 per 100K +24.2% | 16.0 per 100K | 56.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Perry County | 27.5K | 9.7 per 100K +20.6% | 19.6 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Johnson County | 22.3K | 9.6 per 100K +19.5% | 26.0 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Fayette County | 323.7K | 9.4 per 100K +17.5% | 16.6 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Allen County | 21.3K | 8.8 per 100K +10.3% | 21.7 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Kentucky
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | Boone County | 139.8K | 1.9 per 100K -76.0% | 9.3 per 100K | 37.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Campbell County | 93.4K | 2.1 per 100K -73.1% | 6.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Madison County | 95.8K | 2.6 per 100K -67.4% | 11.3 per 100K | 78.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Hopkins County | 45.1K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 18.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Kenton County | 171.3K | 3.2 per 100K -59.5% | 11.9 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 41 | Boyd County | 47.9K | 3.9 per 100K -51.1% | 18.2 per 100K | 95.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 40 | Scott County | 59.5K | 4.0 per 100K -49.8% | 16.3 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 39 | Pulaski County | 65.9K | 4.2 per 100K -47.8% | 16.2 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 38 | Bullitt County | 84.0K | 4.2 per 100K -47.5% | 20.2 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Clark County | 37.2K | 4.4 per 100K -45.3% | 18.0 per 100K | 75.2 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
All 46 Counties Ranked
Every county in Kentucky ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jefferson County | 783.0K | 17.5 per 100K +119.2% | 27.4 per 100K | 70.6 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Jackson County | 13.1K | 12.9 per 100K +61.5% | 34.8 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 3 | Powell County | 13.0K | 11.5 per 100K +44.0% | 16.2 per 100K | 78.1 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Christian County | 72.1K | 10.6 per 100K +32.0% | 25.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Whitley County | 36.9K | 10.2 per 100K +27.4% | 24.6 per 100K | 60.8 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Clay County | 19.9K | 9.9 per 100K +24.2% | 16.0 per 100K | 56.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Perry County | 27.5K | 9.7 per 100K +20.6% | 19.6 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Johnson County | 22.3K | 9.6 per 100K +19.5% | 26.0 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Fayette County | 323.7K | 9.4 per 100K +17.5% | 16.6 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Allen County | 21.3K | 8.8 per 100K +10.3% | 21.7 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 11 | Breckinridge County | 20.9K | 8.4 per 100K +4.9% | 15.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Floyd County | 35.2K | 8.0 per 100K +0.0% | 19.8 per 100K | 88.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 13 | Franklin County | 51.8K | 7.8 per 100K -2.0% | 17.2 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Ohio County | 23.7K | 7.8 per 100K -3.1% | 22.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 15 | Marion County | 19.7K | 7.4 per 100K -7.9% | 18.5 per 100K | 59.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 16 | Graves County | 36.6K | 7.3 per 100K -8.3% | 18.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 17 | Letcher County | 20.8K | 7.2 per 100K -9.5% | 19.7 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Laurel County | 63.0K | 6.8 per 100K -15.4% | 17.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 19 | Lincoln County | 24.5K | 6.4 per 100K -19.8% | 14.7 per 100K | 60.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K |
| 20 | Taylor County | 26.4K | 6.2 per 100K -22.1% | 8.5 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 21 | Warren County | 140.9K | 5.8 per 100K -27.4% | 15.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Hardin County | 111.9K | 5.7 per 100K -28.7% | 15.6 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 23 | Harlan County | 25.8K | 5.4 per 100K -32.0% | 20.8 per 100K | 59.4 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K |
| 24 | Grayson County | 26.7K | 5.4 per 100K -32.4% | 21.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K |
| 25 | McCracken County | 67.6K | 5.4 per 100K -32.4% | 19.0 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Bell County | 23.5K | 5.3 per 100K -34.1% | 14.3 per 100K | 53.5 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K |
| 27 | Knox County | 29.9K | 5.1 per 100K -36.4% | 13.7 per 100K | 43.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 28 | Daviess County | 103.6K | 5.1 per 100K -36.8% | 16.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Meade County | 30.2K | 5.0 per 100K -37.5% | 16.4 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 30 | Nelson County | 47.6K | 4.9 per 100K -38.4% | 18.0 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 31 | Jessamine County | 54.6K | 4.8 per 100K -40.1% | 17.0 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 32 | Henderson County | 44.3K | 4.8 per 100K -40.6% | 16.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 33 | Pike County | 56.7K | 4.7 per 100K -41.6% | 20.9 per 100K | 68.5 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K |
| 34 | Muhlenberg County | 30.6K | 4.6 per 100K -42.4% | 19.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 35 | Calloway County | 38.2K | 4.4 per 100K -44.5% | 19.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 36 | Shelby County | 49.1K | 4.4 per 100K -44.6% | 18.8 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 37 | Clark County | 37.2K | 4.4 per 100K -45.3% | 18.0 per 100K | 75.2 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 38 | Bullitt County | 84.0K | 4.2 per 100K -47.5% | 20.2 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 39 | Pulaski County | 65.9K | 4.2 per 100K -47.8% | 16.2 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 40 | Scott County | 59.5K | 4.0 per 100K -49.8% | 16.3 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 41 | Boyd County | 47.9K | 3.9 per 100K -51.1% | 18.2 per 100K | 95.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 42 | Kenton County | 171.3K | 3.2 per 100K -59.5% | 11.9 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 43 | Hopkins County | 45.1K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 18.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Madison County | 95.8K | 2.6 per 100K -67.4% | 11.3 per 100K | 78.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 45 | Campbell County | 93.4K | 2.1 per 100K -73.1% | 6.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Boone County | 139.8K | 1.9 per 100K -76.0% | 9.3 per 100K | 37.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Kentucky
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owsley County | 4.0K | — | 45.2 per 100K +152.6% | 81.9 per 100K | — | 66.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Leslie County | 10.1K | — | 42.0 per 100K +134.8% | 43.3 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Jackson County | 13.1K | 12.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +94.7% | 35.6 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Trimble County | 8.6K | — | 32.9 per 100K +84.1% | 43.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Knott County | 13.8K | — | 31.8 per 100K +77.7% | 117.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Wolfe County | 6.4K | — | 30.7 per 100K +71.5% | 99.9 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Todd County | 12.5K | — | 29.1 per 100K +63.0% | 40.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Russell County | 18.2K | — | 28.9 per 100K +61.4% | 22.1 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Breathitt County | 13.3K | — | 27.8 per 100K +55.3% | 63.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Lee County | 7.3K | — | 27.5 per 100K +53.6% | 104.6 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Kentucky
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | Campbell County | 93.4K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -61.7% | 47.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 105 | Taylor County | 26.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -52.6% | 54.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 104 | Boone County | 139.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -47.9% | 37.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 103 | Logan County | 28.0K | — | 9.5 per 100K -47.0% | 20.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 102 | Oldham County | 69.3K | — | 9.8 per 100K -45.5% | 16.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 101 | Rowan County | 24.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K -45.4% | 78.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 100 | Madison County | 95.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -36.9% | 78.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 99 | Mason County | 17.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K -34.3% | 47.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 98 | Kenton County | 171.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -33.5% | 53.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 97 | Bourbon County | 20.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K -33.0% | 61.4 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
All 106 Counties Ranked
Every county in Kentucky ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owsley County | 4.0K | — | 45.2 per 100K +152.6% | 81.9 per 100K | — | 66.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Leslie County | 10.1K | — | 42.0 per 100K +134.8% | 43.3 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Jackson County | 13.1K | 12.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +94.7% | 35.6 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Trimble County | 8.6K | — | 32.9 per 100K +84.1% | 43.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Knott County | 13.8K | — | 31.8 per 100K +77.7% | 117.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Wolfe County | 6.4K | — | 30.7 per 100K +71.5% | 99.9 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K |
| 7 | Todd County | 12.5K | — | 29.1 per 100K +63.0% | 40.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Russell County | 18.2K | — | 28.9 per 100K +61.4% | 22.1 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Breathitt County | 13.3K | — | 27.8 per 100K +55.3% | 63.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Lee County | 7.3K | — | 27.5 per 100K +53.6% | 104.6 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Jefferson County | 783.0K | 17.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +53.2% | 70.6 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 12 | Ballard County | 7.7K | — | 27.4 per 100K +53.1% | — | — | 40.0 per 100K |
| 13 | Green County | 11.4K | — | 27.0 per 100K +50.8% | — | — | 15.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Bracken County | 8.4K | — | 26.4 per 100K +47.5% | 59.6 per 100K | 34.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K |
| 15 | Johnson County | 22.3K | 9.6 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +45.6% | 35.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Lyon County | 8.9K | — | 26.0 per 100K +45.6% | — | 30.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Larue County | 15.1K | — | 25.9 per 100K +44.9% | 31.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Estill County | 14.0K | — | 25.5 per 100K +42.7% | 123.1 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Christian County | 72.1K | 10.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +41.8% | 37.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 20 | Caldwell County | 12.6K | — | 25.3 per 100K +41.3% | 26.4 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 21 | Whitley County | 36.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +37.7% | 60.8 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 22 | Crittenden County | 9.0K | — | 24.1 per 100K +35.0% | — | 27.3 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 23 | Livingston County | 8.9K | — | 23.8 per 100K +32.9% | — | 19.9 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 24 | Rockcastle County | 16.2K | — | 23.0 per 100K +28.7% | 65.2 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 25 | Ohio County | 23.7K | 7.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +26.7% | 16.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 26 | Hancock County | 9.0K | — | 22.6 per 100K +26.2% | — | 21.8 per 100K | — |
| 27 | Grayson County | 26.7K | 5.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +22.5% | 28.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Allen County | 21.3K | 8.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +21.6% | 31.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 29 | Metcalfe County | 10.4K | — | 21.6 per 100K +20.9% | — | 26.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 30 | Pike County | 56.7K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +16.9% | 68.5 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Harlan County | 25.8K | 5.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +16.3% | 59.4 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Fleming County | 15.3K | — | 20.6 per 100K +15.2% | 35.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 33 | Garrard County | 17.6K | — | 20.5 per 100K +14.5% | 68.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 34 | Spencer County | 20.2K | — | 20.4 per 100K +14.3% | 25.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 35 | Bullitt County | 84.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +12.8% | 51.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 36 | Webster County | 12.8K | — | 20.1 per 100K +12.7% | 28.6 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Simpson County | 20.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K +11.4% | 29.2 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 38 | Floyd County | 35.2K | 8.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +10.8% | 88.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 39 | Calloway County | 38.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +10.3% | 21.8 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 40 | Letcher County | 20.8K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +10.0% | 58.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K |
| 41 | Muhlenberg County | 30.6K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +9.7% | 18.6 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 42 | Perry County | 27.5K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +9.7% | 94.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 43 | Bath County | 12.9K | — | 19.3 per 100K +8.1% | 105.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K |
| 44 | McCracken County | 67.6K | 5.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K +6.3% | 19.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 45 | Wayne County | 19.6K | — | 19.0 per 100K +6.0% | 30.3 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 46 | Barren County | 44.9K | — | 18.9 per 100K +5.8% | 18.7 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 47 | Shelby County | 49.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +5.2% | 40.8 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 48 | Greenup County | 35.5K | — | 18.7 per 100K +4.7% | 64.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 49 | Marion County | 19.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +3.2% | 59.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 50 | Owen County | 11.3K | — | 18.4 per 100K +3.2% | 50.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K |
| 51 | Graves County | 36.6K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +3.1% | 12.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 52 | Hopkins County | 45.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +2.2% | 17.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 53 | Boyd County | 47.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +1.7% | 95.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 54 | Clark County | 37.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +0.9% | 75.2 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 55 | Nelson County | 47.6K | 4.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +0.8% | 46.8 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 56 | Harrison County | 19.1K | — | 18.0 per 100K +0.4% | 66.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K |
| 57 | Laurel County | 63.0K | 6.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -0.2% | 34.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 58 | Casey County | 15.9K | — | 17.5 per 100K -2.0% | 23.0 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 59 | Butler County | 12.4K | — | 17.5 per 100K -2.2% | 29.5 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K |
| 60 | Magoffin County | 11.3K | — | 17.4 per 100K -2.8% | 91.8 per 100K | — | 39.0 per 100K |
| 61 | Union County | 13.3K | — | 17.2 per 100K -3.9% | 29.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 62 | Franklin County | 51.8K | 7.8 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -4.0% | 57.6 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 63 | Jessamine County | 54.6K | 4.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -4.7% | 61.1 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 64 | Daviess County | 103.6K | 5.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -5.9% | 23.4 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 65 | Martin County | 11.0K | — | 16.8 per 100K -6.2% | 72.2 per 100K | — | 16.4 per 100K |
| 66 | Lewis County | 13.0K | — | 16.7 per 100K -6.4% | 63.8 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K |
| 67 | Fayette County | 323.7K | 9.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -7.1% | 50.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 68 | Washington County | 12.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K -7.5% | 33.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 69 | Meade County | 30.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.1% | 37.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 70 | Anderson County | 24.4K | — | 16.3 per 100K -8.8% | 45.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 71 | Scott County | 59.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -9.0% | 44.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 72 | Morgan County | 14.1K | — | 16.2 per 100K -9.2% | 39.0 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 73 | Pulaski County | 65.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -9.2% | 47.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 74 | Powell County | 13.0K | 11.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -9.3% | 78.1 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K |
| 75 | Henderson County | 44.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -10.1% | 23.3 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 76 | Clay County | 19.9K | 9.9 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -10.3% | 56.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 77 | Marshall County | 31.7K | — | 15.9 per 100K -10.9% | 15.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 78 | Carter County | 26.3K | — | 15.8 per 100K -11.8% | 81.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 79 | Hardin County | 111.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -12.5% | 39.4 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 80 | Breckinridge County | 20.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -13.1% | 27.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K |
| 81 | McCreary County | 16.9K | — | 15.2 per 100K -14.8% | 35.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K |
| 82 | Trigg County | 14.3K | — | 15.2 per 100K -15.3% | 25.6 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K |
| 83 | Warren County | 140.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -15.6% | 23.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 84 | Grant County | 25.4K | — | 15.0 per 100K -15.9% | 70.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 85 | Montgomery County | 28.4K | — | 14.9 per 100K -16.8% | 80.2 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 86 | Lincoln County | 24.5K | 6.4 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -17.7% | 60.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K |
| 87 | Hart County | 19.6K | — | 14.6 per 100K -18.5% | 29.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K |
| 88 | Bell County | 23.5K | 5.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -19.8% | 53.5 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K |
| 89 | Henry County | 15.9K | — | 13.8 per 100K -22.8% | 61.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 90 | Pendleton County | 14.7K | — | 13.7 per 100K -23.3% | 57.0 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 91 | Knox County | 29.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -23.3% | 43.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 92 | Woodford County | 27.3K | — | 13.4 per 100K -24.9% | 43.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 93 | Lawrence County | 16.1K | — | 12.7 per 100K -29.0% | 62.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K |
| 94 | Mercer County | 23.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K -29.7% | 53.2 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K |
| 95 | Adair County | 19.1K | — | 12.5 per 100K -30.1% | 38.2 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K |
| 96 | Boyle County | 30.9K | — | 12.5 per 100K -30.1% | 46.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 97 | Bourbon County | 20.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K -33.0% | 61.4 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 98 | Kenton County | 171.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -33.5% | 53.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 99 | Mason County | 17.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K -34.3% | 47.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 100 | Madison County | 95.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -36.9% | 78.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 101 | Rowan County | 24.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K -45.4% | 78.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 102 | Oldham County | 69.3K | — | 9.8 per 100K -45.5% | 16.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 103 | Logan County | 28.0K | — | 9.5 per 100K -47.0% | 20.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 104 | Boone County | 139.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -47.9% | 37.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 105 | Taylor County | 26.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -52.6% | 54.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 106 | Campbell County | 93.4K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -61.7% | 47.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Kentucky
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Estill County | 14.0K | — | 25.5 per 100K | 123.1 per 100K +279.9% | 26.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 2 | Knott County | 13.8K | — | 31.8 per 100K | 117.8 per 100K +263.6% | 23.7 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Bath County | 12.9K | — | 19.3 per 100K | 105.0 per 100K +224.1% | 18.3 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Lee County | 7.3K | — | 27.5 per 100K | 104.6 per 100K +223.0% | 30.0 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Wolfe County | 6.4K | — | 30.7 per 100K | 99.9 per 100K +208.5% | 35.9 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Boyd County | 47.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 95.4 per 100K +194.5% | 20.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Perry County | 27.5K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K +190.5% | 9.6 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Magoffin County | 11.3K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 91.8 per 100K +183.2% | — | 39.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Gallatin County | 8.8K | — | — | 91.2 per 100K +181.5% | 25.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Floyd County | 35.2K | 8.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 88.4 per 100K +172.8% | 20.5 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Kentucky
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | Graves County | 36.6K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -60.6% | 16.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 105 | Marshall County | 31.7K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -51.1% | 15.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 104 | Oldham County | 69.3K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.3% | 15.8 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 103 | Ohio County | 23.7K | 7.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -49.1% | 23.2 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 102 | Hopkins County | 45.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.3% | 24.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 101 | Muhlenberg County | 30.6K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.7% | 19.5 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 100 | Barren County | 44.9K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.3% | 22.7 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 99 | McCracken County | 67.6K | 5.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K -38.5% | 21.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 98 | Logan County | 28.0K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K -36.8% | 15.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 97 | Calloway County | 38.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K -32.6% | 24.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
All 106 Counties Ranked
Every county in Kentucky ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Estill County | 14.0K | — | 25.5 per 100K | 123.1 per 100K +279.9% | 26.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 2 | Knott County | 13.8K | — | 31.8 per 100K | 117.8 per 100K +263.6% | 23.7 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Bath County | 12.9K | — | 19.3 per 100K | 105.0 per 100K +224.1% | 18.3 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Lee County | 7.3K | — | 27.5 per 100K | 104.6 per 100K +223.0% | 30.0 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Wolfe County | 6.4K | — | 30.7 per 100K | 99.9 per 100K +208.5% | 35.9 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Boyd County | 47.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 95.4 per 100K +194.5% | 20.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Perry County | 27.5K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K +190.5% | 9.6 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Magoffin County | 11.3K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 91.8 per 100K +183.2% | — | 39.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Gallatin County | 8.8K | — | — | 91.2 per 100K +181.5% | 25.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Floyd County | 35.2K | 8.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 88.4 per 100K +172.8% | 20.5 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Carter County | 26.3K | — | 15.8 per 100K | 81.9 per 100K +152.8% | 17.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Owsley County | 4.0K | — | 45.2 per 100K | 81.9 per 100K +152.7% | — | 66.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Montgomery County | 28.4K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 80.2 per 100K +147.6% | 12.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Madison County | 95.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 78.8 per 100K +143.3% | 15.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Rowan County | 24.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 78.5 per 100K +142.1% | 11.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 16 | Powell County | 13.0K | 11.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 78.1 per 100K +140.9% | 17.5 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Clark County | 37.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 75.2 per 100K +132.0% | 21.2 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 18 | Martin County | 11.0K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 72.2 per 100K +122.7% | — | 16.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Grant County | 25.4K | — | 15.0 per 100K | 70.9 per 100K +118.9% | 18.8 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 20 | Carroll County | 11.0K | — | — | 70.7 per 100K +118.2% | 33.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 21 | Jefferson County | 783.0K | 17.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 70.6 per 100K +118.0% | 17.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 22 | Pike County | 56.7K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 68.5 per 100K +111.5% | 19.2 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K |
| 23 | Garrard County | 17.6K | — | 20.5 per 100K | 68.3 per 100K +111.0% | 18.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K |
| 24 | Harrison County | 19.1K | — | 18.0 per 100K | 66.7 per 100K +105.9% | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K |
| 25 | Rockcastle County | 16.2K | — | 23.0 per 100K | 65.2 per 100K +101.1% | 28.6 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 26 | Greenup County | 35.5K | — | 18.7 per 100K | 64.2 per 100K +98.1% | 21.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 27 | Lewis County | 13.0K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 63.8 per 100K +96.8% | 25.7 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K |
| 28 | Breathitt County | 13.3K | — | 27.8 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K +95.6% | 22.5 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Lawrence County | 16.1K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 62.7 per 100K +93.6% | 19.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K |
| 30 | Bourbon County | 20.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 61.4 per 100K +89.6% | 10.0 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 31 | Jessamine County | 54.6K | 4.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K +88.7% | 17.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K |
| 32 | Henry County | 15.9K | — | 13.8 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K +88.5% | 15.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 33 | Whitley County | 36.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 60.8 per 100K +87.5% | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 34 | Lincoln County | 24.5K | 6.4 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 60.2 per 100K +85.9% | 19.6 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K |
| 35 | Bracken County | 8.4K | — | 26.4 per 100K | 59.6 per 100K +83.9% | 34.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K |
| 36 | Marion County | 19.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 59.5 per 100K +83.7% | 15.5 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 37 | Harlan County | 25.8K | 5.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 59.4 per 100K +83.5% | 17.0 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K |
| 38 | Letcher County | 20.8K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K +80.2% | 14.5 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K |
| 39 | Menifee County | 6.2K | — | — | 58.1 per 100K +79.2% | — | 33.5 per 100K |
| 40 | Franklin County | 51.8K | 7.8 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K +77.9% | 19.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 41 | Pendleton County | 14.7K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 57.0 per 100K +75.9% | 17.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K |
| 42 | Clay County | 19.9K | 9.9 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 56.9 per 100K +75.6% | 11.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K |
| 43 | Taylor County | 26.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K +69.4% | 12.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Bell County | 23.5K | 5.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 53.5 per 100K +65.1% | 19.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K |
| 45 | Mercer County | 23.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K +64.3% | 17.2 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K |
| 46 | Kenton County | 171.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K +64.1% | 15.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 47 | Nicholas County | 7.7K | — | — | 52.7 per 100K +62.8% | — | 50.6 per 100K |
| 48 | Bullitt County | 84.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K +57.5% | 20.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 49 | Owen County | 11.3K | — | 18.4 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K +56.1% | 18.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K |
| 50 | Fayette County | 323.7K | 9.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K +54.2% | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 51 | Clinton County | 9.2K | — | — | 49.1 per 100K +51.6% | — | 31.7 per 100K |
| 52 | Campbell County | 93.4K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K +47.5% | 11.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 53 | Pulaski County | 65.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K +47.5% | 21.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 54 | Mason County | 17.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 47.1 per 100K +45.5% | 14.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 55 | Nelson County | 47.6K | 4.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K +44.5% | 22.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 56 | Boyle County | 30.9K | — | 12.5 per 100K | 46.7 per 100K +44.2% | 17.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Anderson County | 24.4K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K +38.9% | 17.8 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 58 | Elliott County | 7.3K | — | — | 44.6 per 100K +37.8% | — | 21.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Scott County | 59.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K +36.9% | 14.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 60 | Leslie County | 10.1K | — | 42.0 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K +33.7% | 22.3 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K |
| 61 | Woodford County | 27.3K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K +33.5% | 16.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 62 | Trimble County | 8.6K | — | 32.9 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K +33.2% | 29.8 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 63 | Knox County | 29.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 43.0 per 100K +32.7% | 12.6 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 64 | Shelby County | 49.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +26.0% | 18.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 65 | Todd County | 12.5K | — | 29.1 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K +24.7% | 17.6 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Hardin County | 111.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K +21.7% | 19.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K |
| 67 | Morgan County | 14.1K | — | 16.2 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K +20.2% | 16.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 68 | Adair County | 19.1K | — | 12.5 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K +18.0% | 16.1 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K |
| 69 | Christian County | 72.1K | 10.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K +15.3% | 20.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 70 | Meade County | 30.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K +14.8% | 19.1 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K |
| 71 | Boone County | 139.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 37.1 per 100K +14.6% | 13.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 72 | Johnson County | 22.3K | 9.6 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K +10.9% | 14.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K |
| 73 | Jackson County | 13.1K | 12.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K +10.0% | 32.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 74 | McCreary County | 16.9K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K +9.7% | 16.9 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K |
| 75 | Fleming County | 15.3K | — | 20.6 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K +9.4% | 14.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K |
| 76 | Laurel County | 63.0K | 6.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +7.5% | 14.5 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 77 | Washington County | 12.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K +2.1% | 22.6 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 78 | Allen County | 21.3K | 8.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K -2.6% | 23.9 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 79 | Larue County | 15.1K | — | 25.9 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K -3.2% | 27.9 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 80 | Wayne County | 19.6K | — | 19.0 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K -6.5% | 22.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K |
| 81 | Edmonson County | 12.4K | — | — | 30.3 per 100K -6.6% | — | 22.2 per 100K |
| 82 | Butler County | 12.4K | — | 17.5 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K -9.0% | 20.2 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K |
| 83 | Union County | 13.3K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K -9.5% | 23.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 84 | Hart County | 19.6K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K -9.7% | 12.8 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K |
| 85 | Simpson County | 20.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K -10.0% | 23.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 86 | Grayson County | 26.7K | 5.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K -10.9% | 20.8 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K |
| 87 | Webster County | 12.8K | — | 20.1 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K -11.7% | 22.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K |
| 88 | Breckinridge County | 20.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K -15.6% | 15.2 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K |
| 89 | Caldwell County | 12.6K | — | 25.3 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K -18.5% | 31.0 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 90 | Trigg County | 14.3K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K -20.9% | 17.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K |
| 91 | Spencer County | 20.2K | — | 20.4 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K -22.5% | 22.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 92 | Daviess County | 103.6K | 5.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K -27.9% | 21.0 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 93 | Warren County | 140.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K -28.0% | 15.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 94 | Henderson County | 44.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K -28.1% | 16.6 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 95 | Casey County | 15.9K | — | 17.5 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K -29.0% | 27.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K |
| 96 | Russell County | 18.2K | — | 28.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K -31.8% | 25.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 97 | Calloway County | 38.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K -32.6% | 24.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 98 | Logan County | 28.0K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K -36.8% | 15.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 99 | McCracken County | 67.6K | 5.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K -38.5% | 21.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 100 | Barren County | 44.9K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.3% | 22.7 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K |
| 101 | Muhlenberg County | 30.6K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.7% | 19.5 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 102 | Hopkins County | 45.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.3% | 24.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 103 | Ohio County | 23.7K | 7.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -49.1% | 23.2 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K |
| 104 | Oldham County | 69.3K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -50.3% | 15.8 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 105 | Marshall County | 31.7K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -51.1% | 15.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 106 | Graves County | 36.6K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -60.6% | 16.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Kentucky
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolfe County | 6.4K | — | 30.7 per 100K | 99.9 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K +155.8% | 41.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Bracken County | 8.4K | — | 26.4 per 100K | 59.6 per 100K | 34.1 per 100K +143.2% | 24.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Carroll County | 11.0K | — | — | 70.7 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K +138.4% | 21.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Jackson County | 13.1K | 12.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K +132.9% | 26.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Caldwell County | 12.6K | — | 25.3 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K +120.7% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Lyon County | 8.9K | — | 26.0 per 100K | — | 30.1 per 100K +114.5% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Lee County | 7.3K | — | 27.5 per 100K | 104.6 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K +113.4% | 24.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Trimble County | 8.6K | — | 32.9 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +111.9% | 30.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Rockcastle County | 16.2K | — | 23.0 per 100K | 65.2 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K +103.8% | 20.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Larue County | 15.1K | — | 25.9 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +98.4% | 26.6 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Kentucky
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | Perry County | 27.5K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -31.9% | 37.0 per 100K |
| 103 | Bourbon County | 20.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 61.4 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -28.7% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 102 | Campbell County | 93.4K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -20.8% | 8.1 per 100K |
| 101 | Rowan County | 24.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 78.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -16.4% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 100 | Clay County | 19.9K | 9.9 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 56.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.5% | 22.7 per 100K |
| 99 | Montgomery County | 28.4K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 80.2 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -14.2% | 19.3 per 100K |
| 98 | Knox County | 29.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 43.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.1% | 22.2 per 100K |
| 97 | Fayette County | 323.7K | 9.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.8% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 96 | Hart County | 19.6K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -8.5% | 26.2 per 100K |
| 95 | Taylor County | 26.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -8.0% | 18.3 per 100K |
All 104 Counties Ranked
Every county in Kentucky ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolfe County | 6.4K | — | 30.7 per 100K | 99.9 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K +155.8% | 41.0 per 100K |
| 2 | Bracken County | 8.4K | — | 26.4 per 100K | 59.6 per 100K | 34.1 per 100K +143.2% | 24.0 per 100K |
| 3 | Carroll County | 11.0K | — | — | 70.7 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K +138.4% | 21.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Jackson County | 13.1K | 12.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K +132.9% | 26.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Caldwell County | 12.6K | — | 25.3 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K +120.7% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Lyon County | 8.9K | — | 26.0 per 100K | — | 30.1 per 100K +114.5% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Lee County | 7.3K | — | 27.5 per 100K | 104.6 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K +113.4% | 24.2 per 100K |
| 8 | Trimble County | 8.6K | — | 32.9 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K +111.9% | 30.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Rockcastle County | 16.2K | — | 23.0 per 100K | 65.2 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K +103.8% | 20.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Larue County | 15.1K | — | 25.9 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K +98.4% | 26.6 per 100K |
| 11 | Casey County | 15.9K | — | 17.5 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K +96.2% | 26.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Crittenden County | 9.0K | — | 24.1 per 100K | — | 27.3 per 100K +94.7% | 27.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Metcalfe County | 10.4K | — | 21.6 per 100K | — | 26.6 per 100K +89.4% | 25.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Estill County | 14.0K | — | 25.5 per 100K | 123.1 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +88.0% | 13.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Russell County | 18.2K | — | 28.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K +83.8% | 20.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Lewis County | 13.0K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 63.8 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K +82.8% | 40.0 per 100K |
| 17 | Gallatin County | 8.8K | — | — | 91.2 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +79.3% | 24.4 per 100K |
| 18 | Calloway County | 38.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +72.2% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 19 | Hopkins County | 45.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +71.8% | 17.1 per 100K |
| 20 | Allen County | 21.3K | 8.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +70.6% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 21 | Knott County | 13.8K | — | 31.8 per 100K | 117.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +68.6% | 30.0 per 100K |
| 22 | Ohio County | 23.7K | 7.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.0% | 25.0 per 100K |
| 23 | Union County | 13.3K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.0% | 23.1 per 100K |
| 24 | Simpson County | 20.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.0% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 25 | Whitley County | 36.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 60.8 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +64.6% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Barren County | 44.9K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +61.9% | 19.7 per 100K |
| 27 | Webster County | 12.8K | — | 20.1 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +61.9% | 24.2 per 100K |
| 28 | McLean County | 9.1K | — | — | — | 22.6 per 100K +61.0% | 15.5 per 100K |
| 29 | Washington County | 12.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +60.9% | 24.8 per 100K |
| 30 | Breathitt County | 13.3K | — | 27.8 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +60.2% | 42.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Nelson County | 47.6K | 4.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +59.0% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Leslie County | 10.1K | — | 42.0 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +58.5% | 38.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Spencer County | 20.2K | — | 20.4 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K +58.3% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Wayne County | 19.6K | — | 19.0 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +57.2% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 35 | Pulaski County | 65.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +55.9% | 18.0 per 100K |
| 36 | Hancock County | 9.0K | — | 22.6 per 100K | — | 21.8 per 100K +55.3% | — |
| 37 | Greenup County | 35.5K | — | 18.7 per 100K | 64.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +55.3% | 14.5 per 100K |
| 38 | McCracken County | 67.6K | 5.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +52.6% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 39 | Clark County | 37.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 75.2 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +51.1% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 40 | Daviess County | 103.6K | 5.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +49.4% | 13.6 per 100K |
| 41 | Boyd County | 47.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 95.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +48.3% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 42 | Grayson County | 26.7K | 5.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +47.9% | 37.3 per 100K |
| 43 | Bullitt County | 84.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +46.2% | 15.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Floyd County | 35.2K | 8.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 88.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +45.9% | 26.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Christian County | 72.1K | 10.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +45.0% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Butler County | 12.4K | — | 17.5 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +43.8% | 31.6 per 100K |
| 47 | Livingston County | 8.9K | — | 23.8 per 100K | — | 19.9 per 100K +41.9% | 29.7 per 100K |
| 48 | Lawrence County | 16.1K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 62.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +40.7% | 24.5 per 100K |
| 49 | Lincoln County | 24.5K | 6.4 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 60.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +39.6% | 29.2 per 100K |
| 50 | Hardin County | 111.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +39.4% | 18.4 per 100K |
| 51 | Muhlenberg County | 30.6K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +39.1% | 28.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Bell County | 23.5K | 5.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 53.5 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +38.2% | 29.0 per 100K |
| 53 | Franklin County | 51.8K | 7.8 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +37.1% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 54 | Pike County | 56.7K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 68.5 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +36.8% | 27.8 per 100K |
| 55 | Harrison County | 19.1K | — | 18.0 per 100K | 66.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +36.6% | 23.5 per 100K |
| 56 | Meade County | 30.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K +36.4% | 25.7 per 100K |
| 57 | Owen County | 11.3K | — | 18.4 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.6% | 32.6 per 100K |
| 58 | Grant County | 25.4K | — | 15.0 per 100K | 70.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +34.0% | 25.0 per 100K |
| 59 | Garrard County | 17.6K | — | 20.5 per 100K | 68.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +31.4% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 60 | Shelby County | 49.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +31.2% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 61 | Bath County | 12.9K | — | 19.3 per 100K | 105.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.6% | 27.4 per 100K |
| 62 | Anderson County | 24.4K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K +26.9% | 13.0 per 100K |
| 63 | Pendleton County | 14.7K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 57.0 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K +25.4% | 21.5 per 100K |
| 64 | Todd County | 12.5K | — | 29.1 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K +25.0% | 33.6 per 100K |
| 65 | Carter County | 26.3K | — | 15.8 per 100K | 81.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K +24.9% | 21.9 per 100K |
| 66 | Powell County | 13.0K | 11.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 78.1 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K +24.6% | 29.6 per 100K |
| 67 | Jessamine County | 54.6K | 4.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +22.9% | 13.8 per 100K |
| 68 | Jefferson County | 783.0K | 17.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 70.6 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K +22.6% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 69 | Mercer County | 23.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K +22.4% | 25.3 per 100K |
| 70 | Boyle County | 30.9K | — | 12.5 per 100K | 46.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.7% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 71 | Harlan County | 25.8K | 5.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 59.4 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.4% | 27.2 per 100K |
| 72 | Trigg County | 14.3K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.0% | 30.6 per 100K |
| 73 | McCreary County | 16.9K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K +20.3% | 27.4 per 100K |
| 74 | Henderson County | 44.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K +17.9% | 15.8 per 100K |
| 75 | Graves County | 36.6K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K +17.5% | 23.2 per 100K |
| 76 | Morgan County | 14.1K | — | 16.2 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K +17.2% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 77 | Adair County | 19.1K | — | 12.5 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +15.0% | 28.9 per 100K |
| 78 | Woodford County | 27.3K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +14.6% | 14.5 per 100K |
| 79 | Madison County | 95.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 78.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.9% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 80 | Oldham County | 69.3K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.7% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 81 | Marion County | 19.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 59.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.1% | 32.3 per 100K |
| 82 | Warren County | 140.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K +9.7% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 83 | Kenton County | 171.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +9.3% | 8.3 per 100K |
| 84 | Logan County | 28.0K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +8.9% | 23.6 per 100K |
| 85 | Marshall County | 31.7K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +8.9% | 23.2 per 100K |
| 86 | Breckinridge County | 20.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.4% | 39.8 per 100K |
| 87 | Henry County | 15.9K | — | 13.8 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.4% | 19.7 per 100K |
| 88 | Scott County | 59.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +6.2% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 89 | Mason County | 17.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 47.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.7% | 16.7 per 100K |
| 90 | Laurel County | 63.0K | 6.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.2% | 21.2 per 100K |
| 91 | Letcher County | 20.8K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.0% | 28.3 per 100K |
| 92 | Johnson County | 22.3K | 9.6 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K +0.4% | 21.7 per 100K |
| 93 | Fleming County | 15.3K | — | 20.6 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.1% | 21.3 per 100K |
| 94 | Boone County | 139.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 37.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -6.4% | 7.4 per 100K |
| 95 | Taylor County | 26.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -8.0% | 18.3 per 100K |
| 96 | Hart County | 19.6K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -8.5% | 26.2 per 100K |
| 97 | Fayette County | 323.7K | 9.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -9.8% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 98 | Knox County | 29.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 43.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.1% | 22.2 per 100K |
| 99 | Montgomery County | 28.4K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 80.2 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -14.2% | 19.3 per 100K |
| 100 | Clay County | 19.9K | 9.9 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 56.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.5% | 22.7 per 100K |
| 101 | Rowan County | 24.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 78.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -16.4% | 20.4 per 100K |
| 102 | Campbell County | 93.4K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -20.8% | 8.1 per 100K |
| 103 | Bourbon County | 20.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 61.4 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -28.7% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 104 | Perry County | 27.5K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -31.9% | 37.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Kentucky
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owsley County | 4.0K | — | 45.2 per 100K | 81.9 per 100K | — | 66.6 per 100K +229.1% |
| 2 | Nicholas County | 7.7K | — | — | 52.7 per 100K | — | 50.6 per 100K +149.9% |
| 3 | Breathitt County | 13.3K | — | 27.8 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K +111.7% |
| 4 | Wolfe County | 6.4K | — | 30.7 per 100K | 99.9 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K +102.6% |
| 5 | Lewis County | 13.0K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 63.8 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K +97.6% |
| 6 | Ballard County | 7.7K | — | 27.4 per 100K | — | — | 40.0 per 100K +97.4% |
| 7 | Breckinridge County | 20.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K +96.8% |
| 8 | Magoffin County | 11.3K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 91.8 per 100K | — | 39.0 per 100K +92.7% |
| 9 | Leslie County | 10.1K | — | 42.0 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K +88.1% |
| 10 | Grayson County | 26.7K | 5.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K +84.3% |
Safest Counties in Kentucky
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Boone County | 139.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 37.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -63.6% |
| 117 | Campbell County | 93.4K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -59.8% |
| 116 | Kenton County | 171.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.1% |
| 115 | Boyd County | 47.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 95.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -56.9% |
| 114 | Fayette County | 323.7K | 9.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.6% |
| 113 | Oldham County | 69.3K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.5% |
| 112 | Madison County | 95.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 78.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.3% |
| 111 | Shelby County | 49.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.0% |
| 110 | Franklin County | 51.8K | 7.8 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.9% |
| 109 | Warren County | 140.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.8% |
All 118 Counties Ranked
Every county in Kentucky ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owsley County | 4.0K | — | 45.2 per 100K | 81.9 per 100K | — | 66.6 per 100K +229.1% |
| 2 | Nicholas County | 7.7K | — | — | 52.7 per 100K | — | 50.6 per 100K +149.9% |
| 3 | Breathitt County | 13.3K | — | 27.8 per 100K | 63.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K +111.7% |
| 4 | Wolfe County | 6.4K | — | 30.7 per 100K | 99.9 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K +102.6% |
| 5 | Lewis County | 13.0K | — | 16.7 per 100K | 63.8 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K +97.6% |
| 6 | Ballard County | 7.7K | — | 27.4 per 100K | — | — | 40.0 per 100K +97.4% |
| 7 | Breckinridge County | 20.9K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 39.8 per 100K +96.8% |
| 8 | Magoffin County | 11.3K | — | 17.4 per 100K | 91.8 per 100K | — | 39.0 per 100K +92.7% |
| 9 | Leslie County | 10.1K | — | 42.0 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K +88.1% |
| 10 | Grayson County | 26.7K | 5.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K +84.3% |
| 11 | Perry County | 27.5K | 9.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 37.0 per 100K +82.8% |
| 12 | Todd County | 12.5K | — | 29.1 per 100K | 40.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 33.6 per 100K +66.1% |
| 13 | Menifee County | 6.2K | — | — | 58.1 per 100K | — | 33.5 per 100K +65.6% |
| 14 | Carlisle County | 4.8K | — | — | — | — | 32.8 per 100K +61.8% |
| 15 | Owen County | 11.3K | — | 18.4 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K +60.9% |
| 16 | Marion County | 19.7K | 7.4 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 59.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K +59.7% |
| 17 | Hickman County | 4.4K | — | — | — | — | 32.1 per 100K +58.5% |
| 18 | Clinton County | 9.2K | — | — | 49.1 per 100K | — | 31.7 per 100K +56.7% |
| 19 | Butler County | 12.4K | — | 17.5 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K +56.1% |
| 20 | Trigg County | 14.3K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K +51.2% |
| 21 | Trimble County | 8.6K | — | 32.9 per 100K | 43.2 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K +48.9% |
| 22 | Knott County | 13.8K | — | 31.8 per 100K | 117.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K +48.4% |
| 23 | Fulton County | 6.4K | — | — | — | — | 30.0 per 100K +48.3% |
| 24 | Livingston County | 8.9K | — | 23.8 per 100K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +46.8% |
| 25 | Powell County | 13.0K | 11.5 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 78.1 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K +46.1% |
| 26 | Lincoln County | 24.5K | 6.4 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 60.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K +44.4% |
| 27 | Bell County | 23.5K | 5.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 53.5 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 29.0 per 100K +43.1% |
| 28 | Adair County | 19.1K | — | 12.5 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K +43.0% |
| 29 | Cumberland County | 5.9K | — | — | — | — | 28.9 per 100K +42.5% |
| 30 | Muhlenberg County | 30.6K | 4.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K +40.3% |
| 31 | Letcher County | 20.8K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 28.3 per 100K +39.8% |
| 32 | Pike County | 56.7K | 4.7 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 68.5 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 27.8 per 100K +37.4% |
| 33 | McCreary County | 16.9K | — | 15.2 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +35.6% |
| 34 | Bath County | 12.9K | — | 19.3 per 100K | 105.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K +35.2% |
| 35 | Harlan County | 25.8K | 5.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 59.4 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 27.2 per 100K +34.5% |
| 36 | Crittenden County | 9.0K | — | 24.1 per 100K | — | 27.3 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +33.8% |
| 37 | Jackson County | 13.1K | 12.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 32.7 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K +33.0% |
| 38 | Casey County | 15.9K | — | 17.5 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K +33.0% |
| 39 | Larue County | 15.1K | — | 25.9 per 100K | 31.4 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K +31.3% |
| 40 | Floyd County | 35.2K | 8.0 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 88.4 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +30.4% |
| 41 | Hart County | 19.6K | — | 14.6 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K +29.6% |
| 42 | Meade County | 30.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 37.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K +27.0% |
| 43 | Metcalfe County | 10.4K | — | 21.6 per 100K | — | 26.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +25.2% |
| 44 | Mercer County | 23.0K | — | 12.6 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K +24.9% |
| 45 | Ohio County | 23.7K | 7.8 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K +23.7% |
| 46 | Grant County | 25.4K | — | 15.0 per 100K | 70.9 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K +23.4% |
| 47 | Washington County | 12.1K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +22.4% |
| 48 | Lawrence County | 16.1K | — | 12.7 per 100K | 62.7 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K +20.9% |
| 49 | Gallatin County | 8.8K | — | — | 91.2 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +20.7% |
| 50 | Webster County | 12.8K | — | 20.1 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +19.7% |
| 51 | Lee County | 7.3K | — | 27.5 per 100K | 104.6 per 100K | 30.0 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +19.6% |
| 52 | Bracken County | 8.4K | — | 26.4 per 100K | 59.6 per 100K | 34.1 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K +18.7% |
| 53 | Monroe County | 11.3K | — | — | — | — | 23.8 per 100K +17.4% |
| 54 | Logan County | 28.0K | — | 9.5 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.5% |
| 55 | Harrison County | 19.1K | — | 18.0 per 100K | 66.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +16.0% |
| 56 | Marshall County | 31.7K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +14.7% |
| 57 | Graves County | 36.6K | 7.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +14.6% |
| 58 | Union County | 13.3K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +14.3% |
| 59 | Clay County | 19.9K | 9.9 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 56.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +12.2% |
| 60 | Caldwell County | 12.6K | — | 25.3 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 31.0 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +11.6% |
| 61 | Lyon County | 8.9K | — | 26.0 per 100K | — | 30.1 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +11.5% |
| 62 | Edmonson County | 12.4K | — | — | 30.3 per 100K | — | 22.2 per 100K +9.7% |
| 63 | Knox County | 29.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 43.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K +9.7% |
| 64 | Carter County | 26.3K | — | 15.8 per 100K | 81.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +8.2% |
| 65 | Johnson County | 22.3K | 9.6 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 35.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +7.0% |
| 66 | Pendleton County | 14.7K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 57.0 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 21.5 per 100K +6.4% |
| 67 | Bourbon County | 20.2K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 61.4 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +5.7% |
| 68 | Fleming County | 15.3K | — | 20.6 per 100K | 35.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +5.4% |
| 69 | Carroll County | 11.0K | — | — | 70.7 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +5.0% |
| 70 | Laurel County | 63.0K | 6.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +4.9% |
| 71 | Wayne County | 19.6K | — | 19.0 per 100K | 30.3 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +4.8% |
| 72 | Whitley County | 36.9K | 10.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 60.8 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +4.6% |
| 73 | Elliott County | 7.3K | — | — | 44.6 per 100K | — | 21.1 per 100K +4.2% |
| 74 | Allen County | 21.3K | 8.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +3.9% |
| 75 | Russell County | 18.2K | — | 28.9 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +2.3% |
| 76 | Rockcastle County | 16.2K | — | 23.0 per 100K | 65.2 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +2.1% |
| 77 | Clark County | 37.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 75.2 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +0.8% |
| 78 | Garrard County | 17.6K | — | 20.5 per 100K | 68.3 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +0.6% |
| 79 | Rowan County | 24.6K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 78.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +0.6% |
| 80 | Henry County | 15.9K | — | 13.8 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -2.6% |
| 81 | Barren County | 44.9K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -2.8% |
| 82 | Montgomery County | 28.4K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 80.2 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K -4.6% |
| 83 | Christian County | 72.1K | 10.6 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 37.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.5% |
| 84 | Morgan County | 14.1K | — | 16.2 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.6% |
| 85 | Hardin County | 111.9K | 5.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 39.4 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K -9.0% |
| 86 | Taylor County | 26.4K | 6.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -9.7% |
| 87 | Nelson County | 47.6K | 4.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 46.8 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -10.1% |
| 88 | McCracken County | 67.6K | 5.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -10.1% |
| 89 | Pulaski County | 65.9K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K -10.9% |
| 90 | Hopkins County | 45.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -15.5% |
| 91 | Mason County | 17.0K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 47.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -17.3% |
| 92 | Martin County | 11.0K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 72.2 per 100K | — | 16.4 per 100K -18.9% |
| 93 | Simpson County | 20.0K | — | 19.9 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -21.1% |
| 94 | Bullitt County | 84.0K | 4.2 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 51.0 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -21.3% |
| 95 | Henderson County | 44.3K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -21.8% |
| 96 | Calloway County | 38.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.2% |
| 97 | McLean County | 9.1K | — | — | — | 22.6 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -23.3% |
| 98 | Green County | 11.4K | — | 27.0 per 100K | — | — | 15.4 per 100K -23.8% |
| 99 | Boyle County | 30.9K | — | 12.5 per 100K | 46.7 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.4% |
| 100 | Greenup County | 35.5K | — | 18.7 per 100K | 64.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -28.2% |
| 101 | Woodford County | 27.3K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 43.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -28.6% |
| 102 | Spencer County | 20.2K | — | 20.4 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.3% |
| 103 | Scott County | 59.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.4% |
| 104 | Jefferson County | 783.0K | 17.5 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 70.6 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -30.8% |
| 105 | Jessamine County | 54.6K | 4.8 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 61.1 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -31.6% |
| 106 | Daviess County | 103.6K | 5.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 23.4 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -32.6% |
| 107 | Estill County | 14.0K | — | 25.5 per 100K | 123.1 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.2% |
| 108 | Anderson County | 24.4K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 45.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -35.6% |
| 109 | Warren County | 140.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.8% |
| 110 | Franklin County | 51.8K | 7.8 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 57.6 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.9% |
| 111 | Shelby County | 49.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.0% |
| 112 | Madison County | 95.8K | 2.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 78.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.3% |
| 113 | Oldham County | 69.3K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.5% |
| 114 | Fayette County | 323.7K | 9.4 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.6% |
| 115 | Boyd County | 47.9K | 3.9 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 95.4 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -56.9% |
| 116 | Kenton County | 171.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.1% |
| 117 | Campbell County | 93.4K | 2.1 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -59.8% |
| 118 | Boone County | 139.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 37.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -63.6% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Kentucky only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.