Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Ohio
Ohio has 54 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Cuyahoga County at 15.8 per 100K , while the safest is Delaware County at 0.9 per 100K .
10 of 54 counties (19%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Ohio — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Ohio — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Ohio — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Ohio — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Ohio — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Ohio
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cuyahoga County | 1.2M | 15.8 per 100K +97.8% | 21.7 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Lucas County | 428.0K | 11.6 per 100K +45.1% | 18.4 per 100K | 57.2 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Franklin County | 1.3M | 11.6 per 100K +44.4% | 16.3 per 100K | 61.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Mahoning County | 226.5K | 11.4 per 100K +42.5% | 20.6 per 100K | 65.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Hamilton County | 830.8K | 11.2 per 100K +39.9% | 17.9 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Montgomery County | 536.1K | 10.9 per 100K +35.7% | 18.9 per 100K | 57.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Ashtabula County | 97.2K | 9.4 per 100K +17.4% | 14.6 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Highland County | 43.5K | 9.3 per 100K +15.7% | 13.9 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Summit County | 537.9K | 8.9 per 100K +11.5% | 16.4 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Pike County | 27.0K | 8.8 per 100K +9.5% | 17.4 per 100K | 74.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Ohio
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K -88.1% | 6.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 53 | Wood County | 132.1K | 1.2 per 100K -84.9% | 8.5 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 52 | Medina County | 183.7K | 1.3 per 100K -84.1% | 8.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 51 | Wayne County | 116.6K | 1.5 per 100K -81.5% | 8.8 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 50 | Warren County | 250.0K | 1.9 per 100K -75.9% | 8.9 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 49 | Geauga County | 95.5K | 2.0 per 100K -75.3% | 8.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 48 | Portage County | 162.0K | 2.0 per 100K -74.8% | 10.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 47 | Clermont County | 211.2K | 2.1 per 100K -73.3% | 13.1 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Greene County | 169.7K | 2.2 per 100K -72.4% | 8.8 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 45 | Athens County | 61.7K | 2.2 per 100K -72.2% | 9.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
All 54 Counties Ranked
Every county in Ohio ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cuyahoga County | 1.2M | 15.8 per 100K +97.8% | 21.7 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Lucas County | 428.0K | 11.6 per 100K +45.1% | 18.4 per 100K | 57.2 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Franklin County | 1.3M | 11.6 per 100K +44.4% | 16.3 per 100K | 61.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Mahoning County | 226.5K | 11.4 per 100K +42.5% | 20.6 per 100K | 65.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Hamilton County | 830.8K | 11.2 per 100K +39.9% | 17.9 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Montgomery County | 536.1K | 10.9 per 100K +35.7% | 18.9 per 100K | 57.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Ashtabula County | 97.2K | 9.4 per 100K +17.4% | 14.6 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Highland County | 43.5K | 9.3 per 100K +15.7% | 13.9 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Summit County | 537.9K | 8.9 per 100K +11.5% | 16.4 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Pike County | 27.0K | 8.8 per 100K +9.5% | 17.4 per 100K | 74.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 11 | Allen County | 101.3K | 7.8 per 100K -2.4% | 15.5 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 12 | Clark County | 135.2K | 7.2 per 100K -9.8% | 20.5 per 100K | 53.7 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 13 | Gallia County | 29.1K | 6.7 per 100K -15.9% | 21.0 per 100K | 78.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 14 | Trumbull County | 200.9K | 6.7 per 100K -15.9% | 15.8 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 15 | Adams County | 27.5K | 6.2 per 100K -22.5% | 23.9 per 100K | 60.6 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Scioto County | 72.6K | 6.1 per 100K -23.5% | 12.4 per 100K | 126.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 17 | Stark County | 373.7K | 5.8 per 100K -27.0% | 14.3 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Hocking County | 27.8K | 5.6 per 100K -30.4% | 17.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K |
| 19 | Lawrence County | 56.8K | 5.3 per 100K -33.5% | 16.8 per 100K | 82.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 20 | Jefferson County | 64.5K | 5.2 per 100K -34.5% | 19.4 per 100K | 55.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 21 | Lorain County | 317.1K | 5.2 per 100K -34.5% | 12.1 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 22 | Butler County | 392.9K | 4.8 per 100K -39.5% | 12.0 per 100K | 52.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 23 | Richland County | 125.1K | 4.7 per 100K -41.5% | 15.0 per 100K | 57.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 24 | Marion County | 65.0K | 4.6 per 100K -42.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 58.0 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 25 | Jackson County | 32.6K | 4.4 per 100K -45.0% | 17.2 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 26 | Guernsey County | 38.2K | 4.1 per 100K -49.3% | 14.5 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 27 | Perry County | 35.5K | 4.0 per 100K -50.4% | 16.7 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Erie County | 74.6K | 3.8 per 100K -52.1% | 11.6 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 29 | Brown County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K -55.1% | 12.9 per 100K | 58.1 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 30 | Hancock County | 74.9K | 3.2 per 100K -59.7% | 9.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 31 | Pickaway County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K -60.4% | 8.8 per 100K | 47.2 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Ross County | 76.5K | 3.2 per 100K -60.5% | 12.5 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Logan County | 46.1K | 3.1 per 100K -60.7% | 13.6 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Washington County | 59.0K | 3.1 per 100K -61.3% | 11.1 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 35 | Licking County | 181.8K | 3.1 per 100K -61.6% | 10.4 per 100K | 34.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Fairfield County | 163.5K | 2.9 per 100K -63.7% | 10.2 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Muskingum County | 86.4K | 2.8 per 100K -64.8% | 11.4 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 38 | Knox County | 63.1K | 2.8 per 100K -65.3% | 10.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 39 | Belmont County | 65.5K | 2.8 per 100K -65.4% | 13.3 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 40 | Columbiana County | 100.7K | 2.7 per 100K -66.8% | 15.0 per 100K | 43.6 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 41 | Tuscarawas County | 92.4K | 2.5 per 100K -69.0% | 12.2 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Huron County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K -69.4% | 12.7 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 43 | Sandusky County | 58.8K | 2.4 per 100K -69.6% | 9.6 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 44 | Lake County | 232.2K | 2.2 per 100K -72.1% | 10.1 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 45 | Athens County | 61.7K | 2.2 per 100K -72.2% | 9.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Greene County | 169.7K | 2.2 per 100K -72.4% | 8.8 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 47 | Clermont County | 211.2K | 2.1 per 100K -73.3% | 13.1 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 48 | Portage County | 162.0K | 2.0 per 100K -74.8% | 10.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 49 | Geauga County | 95.5K | 2.0 per 100K -75.3% | 8.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 50 | Warren County | 250.0K | 1.9 per 100K -75.9% | 8.9 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 51 | Wayne County | 116.6K | 1.5 per 100K -81.5% | 8.8 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 52 | Medina County | 183.7K | 1.3 per 100K -84.1% | 8.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 53 | Wood County | 132.1K | 1.2 per 100K -84.9% | 8.5 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 54 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K -88.1% | 6.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Ohio
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vinton County | 12.6K | — | 29.5 per 100K +64.9% | 115.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Adams County | 27.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +33.8% | 60.6 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Cuyahoga County | 1.2M | 15.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +21.1% | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Gallia County | 29.1K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +17.2% | 78.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Coshocton County | 36.7K | — | 20.8 per 100K +16.2% | 32.8 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Mahoning County | 226.5K | 11.4 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +15.1% | 65.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Clark County | 135.2K | 7.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +14.7% | 53.7 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Meigs County | 21.9K | — | 19.5 per 100K +9.2% | 90.0 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Jefferson County | 64.5K | 5.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.4% | 55.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Monroe County | 13.2K | — | 19.2 per 100K +7.6% | — | 25.8 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Ohio
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87 | Holmes County | 44.4K | — | 5.0 per 100K -72.1% | 8.3 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 86 | Union County | 67.3K | — | 6.2 per 100K -65.6% | 16.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 85 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -64.6% | 15.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 84 | Mercer County | 42.5K | — | 6.3 per 100K -64.5% | 11.1 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 83 | Putnam County | 34.3K | — | 7.6 per 100K -57.5% | 10.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 82 | Defiance County | 38.3K | — | 7.9 per 100K -55.9% | 28.9 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 81 | Henry County | 27.6K | — | 8.1 per 100K -54.8% | 18.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 80 | Fayette County | 28.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K -53.2% | 46.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 79 | Wood County | 132.1K | 1.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -52.3% | 19.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 78 | Fulton County | 42.2K | — | 8.5 per 100K -52.3% | 27.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
All 87 Counties Ranked
Every county in Ohio ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vinton County | 12.6K | — | 29.5 per 100K +64.9% | 115.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Adams County | 27.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +33.8% | 60.6 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Cuyahoga County | 1.2M | 15.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +21.1% | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Gallia County | 29.1K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +17.2% | 78.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Coshocton County | 36.7K | — | 20.8 per 100K +16.2% | 32.8 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Mahoning County | 226.5K | 11.4 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +15.1% | 65.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Clark County | 135.2K | 7.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +14.7% | 53.7 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Meigs County | 21.9K | — | 19.5 per 100K +9.2% | 90.0 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Jefferson County | 64.5K | 5.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.4% | 55.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Monroe County | 13.2K | — | 19.2 per 100K +7.6% | — | 25.8 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Montgomery County | 536.1K | 10.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +5.8% | 57.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 12 | Lucas County | 428.0K | 11.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +3.1% | 57.2 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Hamilton County | 830.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -0.1% | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Harrison County | 14.3K | — | 17.6 per 100K -1.8% | 22.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Pike County | 27.0K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -2.5% | 74.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Jackson County | 32.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -3.6% | 58.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Hocking County | 27.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -4.6% | 48.8 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K |
| 18 | Morgan County | 13.7K | — | 17.0 per 100K -5.1% | 28.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Lawrence County | 56.8K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -6.3% | 82.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 20 | Perry County | 35.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -6.4% | 53.2 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 21 | Summit County | 537.9K | 8.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.1% | 42.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Franklin County | 1.3M | 11.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -8.7% | 61.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 23 | Trumbull County | 200.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -11.8% | 63.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 24 | Allen County | 101.3K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -13.3% | 38.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 25 | Richland County | 125.1K | 4.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -16.2% | 57.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 26 | Columbiana County | 100.7K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -16.2% | 43.6 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 27 | Marion County | 65.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -17.4% | 58.0 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 28 | Ashtabula County | 97.2K | 9.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -18.2% | 41.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 29 | Guernsey County | 38.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -18.9% | 43.4 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 30 | Stark County | 373.7K | 5.8 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -20.2% | 37.6 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 31 | Williams County | 36.7K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.7% | 21.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 32 | Highland County | 43.5K | 9.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -22.4% | 42.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 33 | Morrow County | 35.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K -23.9% | 37.8 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Logan County | 46.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -24.1% | 20.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 35 | Carroll County | 26.7K | — | 13.4 per 100K -25.0% | 14.9 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 36 | Clinton County | 42.0K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.4% | 52.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 37 | Belmont County | 65.5K | 2.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -25.8% | 39.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 38 | Clermont County | 211.2K | 2.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -26.8% | 39.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 39 | Crawford County | 41.7K | — | 13.0 per 100K -27.3% | 28.9 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 40 | Champaign County | 38.8K | — | 12.9 per 100K -27.9% | 30.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Brown County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -28.1% | 58.1 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 42 | Paulding County | 18.8K | — | 12.8 per 100K -28.4% | — | 23.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 43 | Huron County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -29.0% | 46.4 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 44 | Ross County | 76.5K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -30.0% | 76.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 45 | Scioto County | 72.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.6% | 126.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 46 | Ottawa County | 40.0K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.6% | 32.4 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 47 | Hardin County | 30.5K | — | 12.2 per 100K -31.6% | 44.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Tuscarawas County | 92.4K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -32.0% | 30.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 49 | Lorain County | 317.1K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -32.4% | 45.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 50 | Butler County | 392.9K | 4.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -32.8% | 52.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 51 | Shelby County | 47.9K | — | 12.0 per 100K -32.8% | 27.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 52 | Erie County | 74.6K | 3.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -35.3% | 38.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 53 | Muskingum County | 86.4K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -36.4% | 42.5 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 54 | Seneca County | 54.8K | — | 11.3 per 100K -36.9% | 40.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Washington County | 59.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -38.1% | 34.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 56 | Knox County | 63.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -39.2% | 23.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Portage County | 162.0K | 2.0 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -39.4% | 25.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 58 | Madison County | 44.4K | — | 10.8 per 100K -39.4% | 30.9 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Darke County | 51.6K | — | 10.5 per 100K -41.2% | 33.0 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Licking County | 181.8K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -41.7% | 34.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 61 | Fairfield County | 163.5K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -43.2% | 38.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 62 | Lake County | 232.2K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -43.8% | 38.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Preble County | 40.8K | — | 9.8 per 100K -45.2% | 41.7 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 64 | Sandusky County | 58.8K | 2.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -46.6% | 33.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 65 | Hancock County | 74.9K | 3.2 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -48.0% | 33.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 66 | Wyandot County | 21.6K | — | 9.2 per 100K -48.5% | 23.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 67 | Auglaize County | 46.1K | — | 9.2 per 100K -48.8% | 13.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 68 | Van Wert County | 28.8K | — | 9.2 per 100K -48.8% | 26.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 69 | Athens County | 61.7K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -48.9% | 40.8 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 70 | Ashland County | 52.3K | — | 9.1 per 100K -49.4% | 29.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 71 | Warren County | 250.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -50.2% | 24.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 72 | Miami County | 110.3K | — | 8.9 per 100K -50.3% | 26.0 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 73 | Medina County | 183.7K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.6% | 19.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 74 | Pickaway County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.6% | 47.2 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 75 | Wayne County | 116.6K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -50.9% | 30.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 76 | Greene County | 169.7K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -51.0% | 28.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 77 | Geauga County | 95.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -51.4% | 13.0 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 78 | Fulton County | 42.2K | — | 8.5 per 100K -52.3% | 27.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 79 | Wood County | 132.1K | 1.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -52.3% | 19.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 80 | Fayette County | 28.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K -53.2% | 46.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 81 | Henry County | 27.6K | — | 8.1 per 100K -54.8% | 18.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 82 | Defiance County | 38.3K | — | 7.9 per 100K -55.9% | 28.9 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 83 | Putnam County | 34.3K | — | 7.6 per 100K -57.5% | 10.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 84 | Mercer County | 42.5K | — | 6.3 per 100K -64.5% | 11.1 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 85 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -64.6% | 15.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 86 | Union County | 67.3K | — | 6.2 per 100K -65.6% | 16.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 87 | Holmes County | 44.4K | — | 5.0 per 100K -72.1% | 8.3 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Ohio
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scioto County | 72.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 126.0 per 100K +288.8% | 18.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Vinton County | 12.6K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 115.1 per 100K +255.2% | 33.7 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Meigs County | 21.9K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K +177.7% | 21.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Lawrence County | 56.8K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 82.0 per 100K +153.1% | 18.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Gallia County | 29.1K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 78.4 per 100K +141.9% | 26.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Ross County | 76.5K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K +136.3% | 15.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Pike County | 27.0K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 74.6 per 100K +130.2% | 19.4 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Mahoning County | 226.5K | 11.4 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 65.4 per 100K +102.0% | 16.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Trumbull County | 200.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K +95.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Franklin County | 1.3M | 11.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 61.2 per 100K +88.8% | 12.0 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Ohio
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 | Holmes County | 44.4K | — | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -74.3% | 5.0 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 85 | Putnam County | 34.3K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -66.6% | 10.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 84 | Mercer County | 42.5K | — | 6.3 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -65.7% | 8.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 83 | Geauga County | 95.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -59.8% | 13.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 82 | Auglaize County | 46.1K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -59.7% | 12.1 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 81 | Carroll County | 26.7K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -53.9% | 14.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 80 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -51.0% | 11.3 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 79 | Union County | 67.3K | — | 6.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.5% | 12.6 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 78 | Henry County | 27.6K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -43.5% | 9.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 77 | Medina County | 183.7K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -41.4% | 13.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
All 86 Counties Ranked
Every county in Ohio ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scioto County | 72.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 126.0 per 100K +288.8% | 18.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Vinton County | 12.6K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 115.1 per 100K +255.2% | 33.7 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Meigs County | 21.9K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K +177.7% | 21.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Lawrence County | 56.8K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 82.0 per 100K +153.1% | 18.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Gallia County | 29.1K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 78.4 per 100K +141.9% | 26.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 6 | Ross County | 76.5K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K +136.3% | 15.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Pike County | 27.0K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 74.6 per 100K +130.2% | 19.4 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 8 | Mahoning County | 226.5K | 11.4 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 65.4 per 100K +102.0% | 16.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Trumbull County | 200.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K +95.4% | 14.8 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 10 | Franklin County | 1.3M | 11.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 61.2 per 100K +88.8% | 12.0 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Adams County | 27.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 60.6 per 100K +87.1% | 26.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 12 | Jackson County | 32.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K +80.3% | 21.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Brown County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 58.1 per 100K +79.4% | 19.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 14 | Marion County | 65.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 58.0 per 100K +79.1% | 19.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Richland County | 125.1K | 4.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 57.9 per 100K +78.7% | 16.1 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Montgomery County | 536.1K | 10.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 57.8 per 100K +78.5% | 15.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Lucas County | 428.0K | 11.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 57.2 per 100K +76.4% | 15.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 18 | Jefferson County | 64.5K | 5.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 55.6 per 100K +71.8% | 19.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Clark County | 135.2K | 7.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 53.7 per 100K +65.8% | 22.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Perry County | 35.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K +64.2% | 20.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 21 | Butler County | 392.9K | 4.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 52.5 per 100K +62.0% | 13.6 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 22 | Clinton County | 42.0K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K +61.8% | 16.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 23 | Hocking County | 27.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K +50.6% | 19.1 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K |
| 24 | Pickaway County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 47.2 per 100K +45.6% | 14.4 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Huron County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K +43.2% | 20.9 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Fayette County | 28.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K | 46.3 per 100K +43.0% | 9.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K |
| 27 | Lorain County | 317.1K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K +40.6% | 15.3 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Cuyahoga County | 1.2M | 15.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K +40.6% | 13.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Hamilton County | 830.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K +40.4% | 13.8 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 30 | Hardin County | 30.5K | — | 12.2 per 100K | 44.3 per 100K +36.8% | 17.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 31 | Columbiana County | 100.7K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 43.6 per 100K +34.5% | 17.2 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Guernsey County | 38.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K +34.0% | 18.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 33 | Summit County | 537.9K | 8.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K +32.1% | 15.3 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K |
| 34 | Muskingum County | 86.4K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K +31.3% | 18.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 35 | Highland County | 43.5K | 9.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K +30.5% | 14.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 36 | Preble County | 40.8K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K +28.7% | 16.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Ashtabula County | 97.2K | 9.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K +27.3% | 18.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 38 | Athens County | 61.7K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K +25.8% | 14.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 39 | Seneca County | 54.8K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 40.1 per 100K +23.9% | 18.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 40 | Belmont County | 65.5K | 2.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K +20.5% | 17.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 41 | Clermont County | 211.2K | 2.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K +20.4% | 15.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Fairfield County | 163.5K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K +19.3% | 13.8 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 43 | Erie County | 74.6K | 3.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K +19.0% | 14.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Lake County | 232.2K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K +18.0% | 15.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K |
| 45 | Allen County | 101.3K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K +17.5% | 16.8 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Morrow County | 35.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K +16.6% | 17.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 47 | Stark County | 373.7K | 5.8 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K +16.1% | 17.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K |
| 48 | Washington County | 59.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +7.5% | 15.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 49 | Licking County | 181.8K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 34.6 per 100K +6.9% | 15.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 50 | Hancock County | 74.9K | 3.2 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K +4.3% | 15.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 51 | Darke County | 51.6K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K +2.0% | 15.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 52 | Sandusky County | 58.8K | 2.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K +1.9% | 12.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 53 | Coshocton County | 36.7K | — | 20.8 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +1.4% | 19.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K |
| 54 | Ottawa County | 40.0K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K +0.0% | 22.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 55 | Madison County | 44.4K | — | 10.8 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K -4.5% | 13.4 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 56 | Champaign County | 38.8K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K -4.5% | 16.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K |
| 57 | Tuscarawas County | 92.4K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K -5.0% | 14.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 58 | Wayne County | 116.6K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K -5.4% | 14.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 59 | Ashland County | 52.3K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K -8.1% | 12.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 60 | Defiance County | 38.3K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K -10.7% | 13.4 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 61 | Crawford County | 41.7K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K -10.8% | 17.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 62 | Morgan County | 13.7K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K -11.1% | 20.7 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Greene County | 169.7K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K -11.1% | 12.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 64 | Noble County | 14.3K | — | — | 28.0 per 100K -13.6% | 15.5 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K |
| 65 | Fulton County | 42.2K | — | 8.5 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K -14.6% | 16.7 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K |
| 66 | Shelby County | 47.9K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K -16.4% | 18.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 67 | Van Wert County | 28.8K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K -17.1% | 7.6 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 68 | Miami County | 110.3K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K -19.8% | 13.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 69 | Portage County | 162.0K | 2.0 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K -20.1% | 15.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 70 | Warren County | 250.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K -24.4% | 12.9 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 71 | Knox County | 63.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K -28.0% | 15.6 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 72 | Wyandot County | 21.6K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K -28.8% | 19.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 73 | Harrison County | 14.3K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K -29.6% | 20.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 74 | Williams County | 36.7K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K -32.6% | 18.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 75 | Logan County | 46.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K -37.1% | 20.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 76 | Wood County | 132.1K | 1.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -39.1% | 13.0 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 77 | Medina County | 183.7K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -41.4% | 13.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 78 | Henry County | 27.6K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -43.5% | 9.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 79 | Union County | 67.3K | — | 6.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.5% | 12.6 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 80 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -51.0% | 11.3 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 81 | Carroll County | 26.7K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -53.9% | 14.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 82 | Auglaize County | 46.1K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -59.7% | 12.1 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K |
| 83 | Geauga County | 95.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -59.8% | 13.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 84 | Mercer County | 42.5K | — | 6.3 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -65.7% | 8.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 85 | Putnam County | 34.3K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -66.6% | 10.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K |
| 86 | Holmes County | 44.4K | — | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -74.3% | 5.0 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Ohio
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vinton County | 12.6K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 115.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +139.8% | 24.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Gallia County | 29.1K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 78.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K +90.9% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Adams County | 27.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 60.6 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K +86.5% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Monroe County | 13.2K | — | 19.2 per 100K | — | 25.8 per 100K +84.0% | 25.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Paulding County | 18.8K | — | 12.8 per 100K | — | 23.4 per 100K +67.0% | 23.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Ottawa County | 40.0K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +56.6% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Clark County | 135.2K | 7.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 53.7 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +56.4% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Jackson County | 32.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +54.6% | 23.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Meigs County | 21.9K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +53.5% | 18.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Huron County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +49.1% | 16.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Ohio
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 | Holmes County | 44.4K | — | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -64.7% | 9.7 per 100K |
| 87 | Van Wert County | 28.8K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -46.1% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 86 | Mercer County | 42.5K | — | 6.3 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -39.7% | 14.5 per 100K |
| 85 | Henry County | 27.6K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -33.0% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 84 | Fayette County | 28.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K | 46.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -32.0% | 15.9 per 100K |
| 83 | Putnam County | 34.3K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -22.7% | 10.9 per 100K |
| 82 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.2% | 5.6 per 100K |
| 81 | Ashland County | 52.3K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -14.7% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 80 | Franklin County | 1.3M | 11.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 61.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -14.5% | 10.2 per 100K |
| 79 | Auglaize County | 46.1K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -13.7% | 10.6 per 100K |
All 88 Counties Ranked
Every county in Ohio ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vinton County | 12.6K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 115.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +139.8% | 24.3 per 100K |
| 2 | Gallia County | 29.1K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 78.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K +90.9% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Adams County | 27.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 60.6 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K +86.5% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Monroe County | 13.2K | — | 19.2 per 100K | — | 25.8 per 100K +84.0% | 25.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Paulding County | 18.8K | — | 12.8 per 100K | — | 23.4 per 100K +67.0% | 23.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Ottawa County | 40.0K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +56.6% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Clark County | 135.2K | 7.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 53.7 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +56.4% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Jackson County | 32.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K +54.6% | 23.8 per 100K |
| 9 | Meigs County | 21.9K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +53.5% | 18.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Huron County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +49.1% | 16.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Morgan County | 13.7K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +47.3% | 20.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Perry County | 35.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +47.1% | 18.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Logan County | 46.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +44.1% | 20.1 per 100K |
| 14 | Harrison County | 14.3K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +43.9% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Brown County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 58.1 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +40.7% | 16.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Jefferson County | 64.5K | 5.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 55.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +39.4% | 8.9 per 100K |
| 17 | Marion County | 65.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 58.0 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +39.0% | 16.7 per 100K |
| 18 | Pike County | 27.0K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 74.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +38.4% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 19 | Wyandot County | 21.6K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +37.7% | 23.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Coshocton County | 36.7K | — | 20.8 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +37.5% | 16.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Hocking County | 27.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K +35.9% | 18.7 per 100K |
| 22 | Muskingum County | 86.4K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.5% | 13.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Williams County | 36.7K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +33.7% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 24 | Guernsey County | 38.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +33.2% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Seneca County | 54.8K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 40.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +31.1% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 26 | Shelby County | 47.9K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +31.1% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 27 | Lawrence County | 56.8K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 82.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.0% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 28 | Ashtabula County | 97.2K | 9.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +28.7% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 29 | Scioto County | 72.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 126.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +28.0% | 16.3 per 100K |
| 30 | Stark County | 373.7K | 5.8 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.8% | 10.5 per 100K |
| 31 | Hardin County | 30.5K | — | 12.2 per 100K | 44.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.6% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 32 | Crawford County | 41.7K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +22.9% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Morrow County | 35.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K +22.6% | 21.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Columbiana County | 100.7K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 43.6 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K +22.3% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 35 | Belmont County | 65.5K | 2.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.4% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Champaign County | 38.8K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K +20.5% | 12.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Allen County | 101.3K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K +19.9% | 12.1 per 100K |
| 38 | Fulton County | 42.2K | — | 8.5 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K +19.1% | 19.3 per 100K |
| 39 | Clinton County | 42.0K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K +17.7% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 40 | Preble County | 40.8K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K +17.2% | 19.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Richland County | 125.1K | 4.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 57.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +14.9% | 11.0 per 100K |
| 42 | Mahoning County | 226.5K | 11.4 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 65.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K +14.4% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 43 | Ross County | 76.5K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K +13.4% | 17.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Darke County | 51.6K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K +13.0% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 45 | Hancock County | 74.9K | 3.2 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K +12.6% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 46 | Lake County | 232.2K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +11.9% | 6.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Licking County | 181.8K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 34.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +11.2% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 48 | Knox County | 63.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +11.0% | 13.1 per 100K |
| 49 | Noble County | 14.3K | — | — | 28.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.7% | 12.0 per 100K |
| 50 | Clermont County | 211.2K | 2.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K +9.5% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 51 | Portage County | 162.0K | 2.0 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K +9.4% | 9.4 per 100K |
| 52 | Summit County | 537.9K | 8.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +9.2% | 8.9 per 100K |
| 53 | Lorain County | 317.1K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +8.9% | 9.3 per 100K |
| 54 | Montgomery County | 536.1K | 10.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 57.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +8.6% | 13.1 per 100K |
| 55 | Washington County | 59.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.2% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 56 | Lucas County | 428.0K | 11.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 57.2 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.6% | 12.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Tuscarawas County | 92.4K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +6.3% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 58 | Carroll County | 26.7K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K +5.9% | 18.0 per 100K |
| 59 | Trumbull County | 200.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.6% | 10.4 per 100K |
| 60 | Highland County | 43.5K | 9.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K +4.5% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 61 | Pickaway County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 47.2 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.7% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 62 | Athens County | 61.7K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +2.1% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 63 | Wayne County | 116.6K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K +0.3% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 64 | Erie County | 74.6K | 3.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -0.4% | 10.3 per 100K |
| 65 | Cuyahoga County | 1.2M | 15.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.5% | 8.6 per 100K |
| 66 | Hamilton County | 830.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.5% | 8.3 per 100K |
| 67 | Fairfield County | 163.5K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.9% | 13.6 per 100K |
| 68 | Geauga County | 95.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -2.8% | 8.6 per 100K |
| 69 | Butler County | 392.9K | 4.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 52.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -3.5% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 70 | Madison County | 44.4K | — | 10.8 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -4.2% | 11.7 per 100K |
| 71 | Defiance County | 38.3K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -4.3% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 72 | Miami County | 110.3K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -6.6% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 73 | Medina County | 183.7K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -7.4% | 7.5 per 100K |
| 74 | Wood County | 132.1K | 1.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -7.7% | 9.3 per 100K |
| 75 | Warren County | 250.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -8.2% | 7.7 per 100K |
| 76 | Sandusky County | 58.8K | 2.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.3% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 77 | Union County | 67.3K | — | 6.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.5% | 8.1 per 100K |
| 78 | Greene County | 169.7K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -12.2% | 9.0 per 100K |
| 79 | Auglaize County | 46.1K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -13.7% | 10.6 per 100K |
| 80 | Franklin County | 1.3M | 11.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 61.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -14.5% | 10.2 per 100K |
| 81 | Ashland County | 52.3K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -14.7% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 82 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.2% | 5.6 per 100K |
| 83 | Putnam County | 34.3K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -22.7% | 10.9 per 100K |
| 84 | Fayette County | 28.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K | 46.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -32.0% | 15.9 per 100K |
| 85 | Henry County | 27.6K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -33.0% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 86 | Mercer County | 42.5K | — | 6.3 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -39.7% | 14.5 per 100K |
| 87 | Van Wert County | 28.8K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -46.1% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 88 | Holmes County | 44.4K | — | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K -64.7% | 9.7 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Ohio
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monroe County | 13.2K | — | 19.2 per 100K | — | 25.8 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K +23.9% |
| 2 | Vinton County | 12.6K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 115.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +20.2% |
| 3 | Harrison County | 14.3K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.1% |
| 4 | Jackson County | 32.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +17.3% |
| 5 | Pike County | 27.0K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 74.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +17.1% |
| 6 | Paulding County | 18.8K | — | 12.8 per 100K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.6% |
| 7 | Wyandot County | 21.6K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.4% |
| 8 | Williams County | 36.7K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.3% |
| 9 | Morrow County | 35.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +4.3% |
| 10 | Morgan County | 13.7K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +3.5% |
Safest Counties in Ohio
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -72.1% |
| 87 | Lake County | 232.2K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -65.7% |
| 86 | Medina County | 183.7K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -62.8% |
| 85 | Warren County | 250.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -61.9% |
| 84 | Union County | 67.3K | — | 6.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -60.1% |
| 83 | Hamilton County | 830.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.0% |
| 82 | Cuyahoga County | 1.2M | 15.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -57.5% |
| 81 | Geauga County | 95.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -57.3% |
| 80 | Summit County | 537.9K | 8.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -56.2% |
| 79 | Jefferson County | 64.5K | 5.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 55.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -55.8% |
All 88 Counties Ranked
Every county in Ohio ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monroe County | 13.2K | — | 19.2 per 100K | — | 25.8 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K +23.9% |
| 2 | Vinton County | 12.6K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 115.1 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K +20.2% |
| 3 | Harrison County | 14.3K | — | 17.6 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.1% |
| 4 | Jackson County | 32.6K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 58.4 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +17.3% |
| 5 | Pike County | 27.0K | 8.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 74.6 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +17.1% |
| 6 | Paulding County | 18.8K | — | 12.8 per 100K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.6% |
| 7 | Wyandot County | 21.6K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.4% |
| 8 | Williams County | 36.7K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.3% |
| 9 | Morrow County | 35.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 37.8 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +4.3% |
| 10 | Morgan County | 13.7K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +3.5% |
| 11 | Logan County | 46.1K | 3.1 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -0.8% |
| 12 | Preble County | 40.8K | — | 9.8 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K -1.7% |
| 13 | Fulton County | 42.2K | — | 8.5 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K -4.7% |
| 14 | Meigs County | 21.9K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 90.0 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -6.7% |
| 15 | Gallia County | 29.1K | 6.7 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 78.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.3% |
| 16 | Hocking County | 27.8K | 5.6 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -7.5% |
| 17 | Perry County | 35.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 53.2 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -9.5% |
| 18 | Adams County | 27.5K | 6.2 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 60.6 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -10.7% |
| 19 | Carroll County | 26.7K | — | 13.4 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K -11.3% |
| 20 | Henry County | 27.6K | — | 8.1 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -12.0% |
| 21 | Ross County | 76.5K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -15.5% |
| 22 | Darke County | 51.6K | — | 10.5 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.3% |
| 23 | Defiance County | 38.3K | — | 7.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.7% |
| 24 | Coshocton County | 36.7K | — | 20.8 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -17.0% |
| 25 | Brown County | 43.8K | 3.6 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 58.1 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -17.4% |
| 26 | Marion County | 65.0K | 4.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 58.0 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -17.5% |
| 27 | Clark County | 135.2K | 7.2 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 53.7 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.2% |
| 28 | Scioto County | 72.6K | 6.1 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 126.0 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -19.7% |
| 29 | Huron County | 58.3K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K | 46.4 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -20.1% |
| 30 | Crawford County | 41.7K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.4% |
| 31 | Hardin County | 30.5K | — | 12.2 per 100K | 44.3 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -20.8% |
| 32 | Clinton County | 42.0K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -20.9% |
| 33 | Ashtabula County | 97.2K | 9.4 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -21.0% |
| 34 | Fayette County | 28.9K | — | 8.4 per 100K | 46.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -21.3% |
| 35 | Ashland County | 52.3K | — | 9.1 per 100K | 29.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.0% |
| 36 | Highland County | 43.5K | 9.3 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 42.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.2% |
| 37 | Lawrence County | 56.8K | 5.3 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 82.0 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -24.8% |
| 38 | Wayne County | 116.6K | 1.5 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 30.7 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -25.9% |
| 39 | Sandusky County | 58.8K | 2.4 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 33.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.8% |
| 40 | Shelby County | 47.9K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -27.0% |
| 41 | Mercer County | 42.5K | — | 6.3 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -28.4% |
| 42 | Guernsey County | 38.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 43.4 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -29.0% |
| 43 | Ottawa County | 40.0K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.1% |
| 44 | Muskingum County | 86.4K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 42.5 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -32.8% |
| 45 | Fairfield County | 163.5K | 2.9 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -32.9% |
| 46 | Columbiana County | 100.7K | 2.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 43.6 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.6% |
| 47 | Pickaway County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 47.2 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.7% |
| 48 | Montgomery County | 536.1K | 10.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 57.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.2% |
| 49 | Knox County | 63.1K | 2.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.2% |
| 50 | Champaign County | 38.8K | — | 12.9 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -36.3% |
| 51 | Washington County | 59.0K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.5% |
| 52 | Hancock County | 74.9K | 3.2 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 33.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -39.2% |
| 53 | Allen County | 101.3K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 38.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.0% |
| 54 | Lucas County | 428.0K | 11.6 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 57.2 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.2% |
| 55 | Noble County | 14.3K | — | — | 28.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -40.9% |
| 56 | Tuscarawas County | 92.4K | 2.5 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 30.8 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.0% |
| 57 | Athens County | 61.7K | 2.2 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 40.8 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.8% |
| 58 | Madison County | 44.4K | — | 10.8 per 100K | 30.9 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -42.4% |
| 59 | Miami County | 110.3K | — | 8.9 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -42.7% |
| 60 | Van Wert County | 28.8K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 26.9 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -42.8% |
| 61 | Licking County | 181.8K | 3.1 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 34.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.3% |
| 62 | Richland County | 125.1K | 4.7 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 57.9 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -45.7% |
| 63 | Putnam County | 34.3K | — | 7.6 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -46.0% |
| 64 | Seneca County | 54.8K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 40.1 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.4% |
| 65 | Auglaize County | 46.1K | — | 9.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -47.6% |
| 66 | Stark County | 373.7K | 5.8 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 37.6 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -48.0% |
| 67 | Trumbull County | 200.9K | 6.7 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.4% |
| 68 | Erie County | 74.6K | 3.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 38.5 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -48.9% |
| 69 | Franklin County | 1.3M | 11.6 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 61.2 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -49.8% |
| 70 | Clermont County | 211.2K | 2.1 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.1% |
| 71 | Belmont County | 65.5K | 2.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 39.0 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.5% |
| 72 | Holmes County | 44.4K | — | 5.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 5.0 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -51.9% |
| 73 | Mahoning County | 226.5K | 11.4 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 65.4 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.7% |
| 74 | Portage County | 162.0K | 2.0 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -53.5% |
| 75 | Lorain County | 317.1K | 5.2 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -54.0% |
| 76 | Wood County | 132.1K | 1.2 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -54.2% |
| 77 | Butler County | 392.9K | 4.8 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 52.5 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.8% |
| 78 | Greene County | 169.7K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.4% |
| 79 | Jefferson County | 64.5K | 5.2 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 55.6 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -55.8% |
| 80 | Summit County | 537.9K | 8.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 42.8 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -56.2% |
| 81 | Geauga County | 95.5K | 2.0 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -57.3% |
| 82 | Cuyahoga County | 1.2M | 15.8 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -57.5% |
| 83 | Hamilton County | 830.8K | 11.2 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 45.5 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.0% |
| 84 | Union County | 67.3K | — | 6.2 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -60.1% |
| 85 | Warren County | 250.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -61.9% |
| 86 | Medina County | 183.7K | 1.3 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -62.8% |
| 87 | Lake County | 232.2K | 2.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 38.2 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -65.7% |
| 88 | Delaware County | 226.8K | 0.9 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -72.1% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Ohio only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.