Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania has 47 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Philadelphia County at 26.1 per 100K , while the safest is Butler County at 1.0 per 100K .
6 of 47 counties (13%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Pennsylvania — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Pennsylvania — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Pennsylvania — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Pennsylvania — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Pennsylvania — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Pennsylvania
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia County | 1.6M | 26.1 per 100K +225.7% | 30.4 per 100K | 75.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Schuylkill County | 143.6K | 14.9 per 100K +86.9% | 14.8 per 100K | 45.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Montour County | 18.1K | 13.3 per 100K +66.9% | 11.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Lycoming County | 113.5K | 10.3 per 100K +28.8% | 11.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Delaware County | 579.2K | 8.6 per 100K +7.5% | 12.5 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Allegheny County | 1.2M | 8.6 per 100K +7.0% | 14.7 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Dauphin County | 289.6K | 7.2 per 100K -10.1% | 12.2 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Fayette County | 126.0K | 5.8 per 100K -28.1% | 19.2 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Lawrence County | 85.0K | 5.5 per 100K -31.4% | 16.6 per 100K | 73.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Cambria County | 131.5K | 5.4 per 100K -32.3% | 14.1 per 100K | 65.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Pennsylvania
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | Butler County | 197.3K | 1.0 per 100K -87.8% | 9.6 per 100K | 36.9 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 46 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K -84.5% | 6.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 45 | Chester County | 547.8K | 1.7 per 100K -78.6% | 7.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K -78.4% | 8.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Indiana County | 83.0K | 1.9 per 100K -76.6% | 10.3 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Bucks County | 647.5K | 1.9 per 100K -76.6% | 7.8 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 41 | Somerset County | 72.8K | 1.9 per 100K -75.8% | 10.9 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 40 | Clearfield County | 78.6K | 2.0 per 100K -75.3% | 13.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 39 | Blair County | 121.3K | 2.0 per 100K -75.1% | 13.3 per 100K | 41.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Northampton County | 318.6K | 2.2 per 100K -72.8% | 7.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
All 47 Counties Ranked
Every county in Pennsylvania ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia County | 1.6M | 26.1 per 100K +225.7% | 30.4 per 100K | 75.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Schuylkill County | 143.6K | 14.9 per 100K +86.9% | 14.8 per 100K | 45.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 3 | Montour County | 18.1K | 13.3 per 100K +66.9% | 11.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Lycoming County | 113.5K | 10.3 per 100K +28.8% | 11.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 5 | Delaware County | 579.2K | 8.6 per 100K +7.5% | 12.5 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Allegheny County | 1.2M | 8.6 per 100K +7.0% | 14.7 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 7 | Dauphin County | 289.6K | 7.2 per 100K -10.1% | 12.2 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 8 | Fayette County | 126.0K | 5.8 per 100K -28.1% | 19.2 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Lawrence County | 85.0K | 5.5 per 100K -31.4% | 16.6 per 100K | 73.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Cambria County | 131.5K | 5.4 per 100K -32.3% | 14.1 per 100K | 65.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 11 | York County | 462.9K | 5.1 per 100K -36.3% | 13.5 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Carbon County | 65.4K | 4.9 per 100K -39.0% | 22.3 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Northumberland County | 90.6K | 4.5 per 100K -43.3% | 9.9 per 100K | 42.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Erie County | 269.1K | 4.4 per 100K -45.4% | 12.5 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 15 | Berks County | 433.0K | 4.3 per 100K -46.8% | 10.7 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 16 | Luzerne County | 327.7K | 4.2 per 100K -47.5% | 13.1 per 100K | 56.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 17 | Wayne County | 51.3K | 4.2 per 100K -47.6% | 23.0 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Columbia County | 65.4K | 4.2 per 100K -48.1% | 16.0 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Beaver County | 166.3K | 4.0 per 100K -50.2% | 12.9 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Monroe County | 167.5K | 4.0 per 100K -50.2% | 13.3 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 21 | Greene County | 34.8K | 4.0 per 100K -50.5% | 12.9 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 22 | Lehigh County | 378.8K | 3.9 per 100K -51.8% | 9.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Susquehanna County | 38.2K | 3.6 per 100K -55.3% | 16.7 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 24 | Crawford County | 82.7K | 3.4 per 100K -57.8% | 12.4 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 25 | Armstrong County | 64.6K | 3.3 per 100K -58.9% | 14.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 26 | Bedford County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K -59.0% | 20.9 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 27 | Mercer County | 109.3K | 3.2 per 100K -59.5% | 12.2 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 28 | Adams County | 106.1K | 2.9 per 100K -63.7% | 11.4 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Bradford County | 59.9K | 2.8 per 100K -64.6% | 11.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 30 | Washington County | 210.0K | 2.8 per 100K -64.8% | 14.1 per 100K | 48.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 31 | Pike County | 60.6K | 2.5 per 100K -68.8% | 13.2 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 32 | Lebanon County | 144.2K | 2.4 per 100K -69.8% | 12.5 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 33 | Westmoreland County | 352.5K | 2.4 per 100K -70.5% | 12.5 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 34 | Lackawanna County | 216.1K | 2.3 per 100K -71.4% | 10.0 per 100K | 44.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 35 | Lancaster County | 557.9K | 2.2 per 100K -72.2% | 8.2 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Montgomery County | 867.6K | 2.2 per 100K -72.2% | 6.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Franklin County | 157.4K | 2.2 per 100K -72.4% | 8.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Northampton County | 318.6K | 2.2 per 100K -72.8% | 7.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 39 | Blair County | 121.3K | 2.0 per 100K -75.1% | 13.3 per 100K | 41.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 40 | Clearfield County | 78.6K | 2.0 per 100K -75.3% | 13.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Somerset County | 72.8K | 1.9 per 100K -75.8% | 10.9 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Bucks County | 647.5K | 1.9 per 100K -76.6% | 7.8 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 43 | Indiana County | 83.0K | 1.9 per 100K -76.6% | 10.3 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K -78.4% | 8.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Chester County | 547.8K | 1.7 per 100K -78.6% | 7.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 46 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K -84.5% | 6.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 47 | Butler County | 197.3K | 1.0 per 100K -87.8% | 9.6 per 100K | 36.9 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Pennsylvania
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia County | 1.6M | 26.1 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K +69.9% | 75.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Wayne County | 51.3K | 4.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +28.7% | 35.8 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Carbon County | 65.4K | 4.9 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +24.6% | 60.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Bedford County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +17.1% | 36.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Potter County | 16.2K | — | 20.7 per 100K +15.8% | 21.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Fayette County | 126.0K | 5.8 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +7.4% | 65.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Elk County | 30.5K | — | 17.2 per 100K -3.7% | 36.3 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Venango County | 49.8K | — | 17.1 per 100K -4.5% | 34.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Clarion County | 37.2K | — | 16.8 per 100K -5.8% | 18.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Susquehanna County | 38.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -6.5% | 26.6 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Pennsylvania
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -66.6% | 9.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 63 | Montgomery County | 867.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -62.2% | 24.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Union County | 42.5K | — | 6.8 per 100K -61.7% | 11.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 61 | Chester County | 547.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -60.7% | 22.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 60 | Bucks County | 647.5K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.7% | 32.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 59 | Northampton County | 318.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.3% | 34.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 58 | Lancaster County | 557.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.4% | 25.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 57 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.1% | 18.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 56 | Franklin County | 157.4K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -50.4% | 18.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 55 | Snyder County | 39.7K | — | 9.0 per 100K -49.8% | 9.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
All 64 Counties Ranked
Every county in Pennsylvania ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia County | 1.6M | 26.1 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K +69.9% | 75.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Wayne County | 51.3K | 4.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +28.7% | 35.8 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Carbon County | 65.4K | 4.9 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +24.6% | 60.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Bedford County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +17.1% | 36.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 5 | Potter County | 16.2K | — | 20.7 per 100K +15.8% | 21.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Fayette County | 126.0K | 5.8 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +7.4% | 65.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Elk County | 30.5K | — | 17.2 per 100K -3.7% | 36.3 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Venango County | 49.8K | — | 17.1 per 100K -4.5% | 34.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Clarion County | 37.2K | — | 16.8 per 100K -5.8% | 18.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 10 | Susquehanna County | 38.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -6.5% | 26.6 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 11 | Lawrence County | 85.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -7.0% | 73.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Columbia County | 65.4K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -10.5% | 32.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Schuylkill County | 143.6K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -17.3% | 45.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Allegheny County | 1.2M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -18.1% | 52.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Armstrong County | 64.6K | 3.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -20.6% | 45.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Clinton County | 37.8K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.8% | 22.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Washington County | 210.0K | 2.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -21.0% | 48.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Cambria County | 131.5K | 5.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -21.4% | 65.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 19 | Warren County | 37.9K | — | 13.9 per 100K -22.0% | 15.7 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Clearfield County | 78.6K | 2.0 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -22.1% | 30.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 21 | Perry County | 46.2K | — | 13.9 per 100K -22.4% | 34.0 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 22 | Fulton County | 14.5K | — | 13.7 per 100K -23.2% | 41.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 23 | York County | 462.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -24.3% | 36.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 24 | Huntingdon County | 43.7K | — | 13.5 per 100K -24.4% | 25.1 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Monroe County | 167.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -25.3% | 44.4 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Blair County | 121.3K | 2.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -25.5% | 41.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 27 | Tioga County | 40.9K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.9% | 29.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Pike County | 60.6K | 2.5 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -26.3% | 36.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 29 | Luzerne County | 327.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -26.8% | 56.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Greene County | 34.8K | 4.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -27.9% | 41.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 31 | Beaver County | 166.3K | 4.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K -28.0% | 41.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 32 | Delaware County | 579.2K | 8.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -30.1% | 34.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Lebanon County | 144.2K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -30.1% | 26.3 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Westmoreland County | 352.5K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -30.1% | 41.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 35 | Erie County | 269.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -30.3% | 33.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 36 | Crawford County | 82.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.6% | 34.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 37 | McKean County | 39.9K | — | 12.4 per 100K -30.7% | 27.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 38 | Mercer County | 109.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -31.6% | 50.0 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 39 | Dauphin County | 289.6K | 7.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -31.8% | 34.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 40 | Wyoming County | 26.0K | — | 12.1 per 100K -32.4% | 30.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 41 | Juniata County | 23.4K | — | 11.6 per 100K -35.1% | 16.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 42 | Lycoming County | 113.5K | 10.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -35.9% | 27.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Adams County | 106.1K | 2.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -36.4% | 19.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 44 | Bradford County | 59.9K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -36.9% | 17.2 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 45 | Jefferson County | 43.9K | — | 11.0 per 100K -38.4% | 28.2 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 46 | Montour County | 18.1K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -38.5% | 29.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Somerset County | 72.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K -39.0% | 35.6 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 48 | Mifflin County | 46.0K | — | 10.8 per 100K -39.4% | 31.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 49 | Berks County | 433.0K | 4.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -40.2% | 31.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 50 | Indiana County | 83.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -42.4% | 49.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 51 | Lackawanna County | 216.1K | 2.3 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -44.1% | 44.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 52 | Northumberland County | 90.6K | 4.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -44.5% | 42.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 53 | Butler County | 197.3K | 1.0 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -46.2% | 36.9 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 54 | Lehigh County | 378.8K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.2% | 35.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Snyder County | 39.7K | — | 9.0 per 100K -49.8% | 9.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 56 | Franklin County | 157.4K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K -50.4% | 18.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 57 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.1% | 18.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 58 | Lancaster County | 557.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.4% | 25.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 59 | Northampton County | 318.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.3% | 34.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 60 | Bucks County | 647.5K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K -56.7% | 32.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 61 | Chester County | 547.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -60.7% | 22.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 62 | Union County | 42.5K | — | 6.8 per 100K -61.7% | 11.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 63 | Montgomery County | 867.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -62.2% | 24.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K |
| 64 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K -66.6% | 9.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Pennsylvania
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia County | 1.6M | 26.1 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 75.4 per 100K +132.7% | 10.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Lawrence County | 85.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 73.6 per 100K +127.2% | 18.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Fayette County | 126.0K | 5.8 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K +103.4% | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Cambria County | 131.5K | 5.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 65.0 per 100K +100.6% | 17.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Carbon County | 65.4K | 4.9 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K +85.2% | 26.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Luzerne County | 327.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 56.4 per 100K +74.2% | 17.9 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Allegheny County | 1.2M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K +61.8% | 13.3 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Mercer County | 109.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K +54.4% | 15.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Indiana County | 83.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K +52.2% | 15.1 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Washington County | 210.0K | 2.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 48.7 per 100K +50.2% | 18.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Pennsylvania
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | Snyder County | 39.7K | — | 9.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -71.6% | 11.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 63 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -70.9% | 11.0 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 62 | Union County | 42.5K | — | 6.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -64.3% | 11.4 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 61 | Warren County | 37.9K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.6% | 17.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 60 | Juniata County | 23.4K | — | 11.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.0% | 14.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 59 | Bradford County | 59.9K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -46.9% | 14.6 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 58 | Franklin County | 157.4K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.7% | 12.6 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 57 | Clarion County | 37.2K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.5% | 18.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 56 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.4% | 10.6 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 55 | Adams County | 106.1K | 2.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.8% | 13.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
All 64 Counties Ranked
Every county in Pennsylvania ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia County | 1.6M | 26.1 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 75.4 per 100K +132.7% | 10.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Lawrence County | 85.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 73.6 per 100K +127.2% | 18.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Fayette County | 126.0K | 5.8 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K +103.4% | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Cambria County | 131.5K | 5.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 65.0 per 100K +100.6% | 17.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Carbon County | 65.4K | 4.9 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K +85.2% | 26.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 6 | Luzerne County | 327.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 56.4 per 100K +74.2% | 17.9 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K |
| 7 | Allegheny County | 1.2M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K +61.8% | 13.3 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Mercer County | 109.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K +54.4% | 15.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Indiana County | 83.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K +52.2% | 15.1 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Washington County | 210.0K | 2.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 48.7 per 100K +50.2% | 18.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 11 | Armstrong County | 64.6K | 3.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K +41.6% | 21.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 12 | Schuylkill County | 143.6K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 45.4 per 100K +40.2% | 20.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Lackawanna County | 216.1K | 2.3 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 44.5 per 100K +37.4% | 17.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K |
| 14 | Monroe County | 167.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K +37.1% | 15.7 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Northumberland County | 90.6K | 4.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 42.0 per 100K +29.5% | 15.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K |
| 16 | Beaver County | 166.3K | 4.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K +29.1% | 15.2 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K |
| 17 | Westmoreland County | 352.5K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K +29.1% | 16.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 18 | Greene County | 34.8K | 4.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K +28.5% | 18.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Blair County | 121.3K | 2.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 41.5 per 100K +28.1% | 17.3 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K |
| 20 | Fulton County | 14.5K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K +27.6% | 14.7 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 21 | Butler County | 197.3K | 1.0 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 36.9 per 100K +13.7% | 13.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 22 | Bedford County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K +12.5% | 19.7 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 23 | Elk County | 30.5K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +12.1% | 25.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 24 | York County | 462.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +11.9% | 15.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K |
| 25 | Pike County | 60.6K | 2.5 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K +11.9% | 17.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 26 | Wayne County | 51.3K | 4.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K +10.4% | 23.5 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 27 | Somerset County | 72.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K +9.8% | 14.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 28 | Lehigh County | 378.8K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K +8.1% | 12.4 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Crawford County | 82.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K +7.5% | 18.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K |
| 30 | Venango County | 49.8K | — | 17.1 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K +7.0% | 20.8 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K |
| 31 | Dauphin County | 289.6K | 7.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +6.4% | 13.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Delaware County | 579.2K | 8.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K +6.1% | 11.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Northampton County | 318.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K +5.0% | 14.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K |
| 34 | Perry County | 46.2K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K +4.9% | 18.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 35 | Erie County | 269.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K +3.9% | 16.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 36 | Bucks County | 647.5K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K +0.7% | 12.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Columbia County | 65.4K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K -0.1% | 18.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 38 | Berks County | 433.0K | 4.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K -3.4% | 14.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K |
| 39 | Mifflin County | 46.0K | — | 10.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K -4.0% | 15.6 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 40 | Wyoming County | 26.0K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K -5.8% | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 41 | Clearfield County | 78.6K | 2.0 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K -6.1% | 20.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Montour County | 18.1K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K -8.9% | 22.8 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K |
| 43 | Tioga County | 40.9K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K -9.2% | 18.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Jefferson County | 43.9K | — | 11.0 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K -12.8% | 16.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K |
| 45 | Lycoming County | 113.5K | 10.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K -14.7% | 15.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K |
| 46 | McKean County | 39.9K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K -15.2% | 15.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Susquehanna County | 38.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K -17.8% | 22.7 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Lebanon County | 144.2K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K -18.7% | 13.7 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 49 | Lancaster County | 557.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K -21.5% | 10.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 50 | Huntingdon County | 43.7K | — | 13.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K -22.7% | 20.2 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 51 | Montgomery County | 867.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K -24.5% | 11.3 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K |
| 52 | Clinton County | 37.8K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K -29.2% | 15.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 53 | Chester County | 547.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K -29.7% | 11.6 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K |
| 54 | Potter County | 16.2K | — | 20.7 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K -32.5% | 22.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 55 | Adams County | 106.1K | 2.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.8% | 13.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 56 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.4% | 10.6 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 57 | Clarion County | 37.2K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.5% | 18.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 58 | Franklin County | 157.4K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.7% | 12.6 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K |
| 59 | Bradford County | 59.9K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -46.9% | 14.6 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 60 | Juniata County | 23.4K | — | 11.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.0% | 14.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 61 | Warren County | 37.9K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.6% | 17.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K |
| 62 | Union County | 42.5K | — | 6.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -64.3% | 11.4 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K |
| 63 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -70.9% | 11.0 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K |
| 64 | Snyder County | 39.7K | — | 9.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -71.6% | 11.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Pennsylvania
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forest County | 6.7K | — | — | — | 27.0 per 100K +92.6% | 21.1 per 100K |
| 2 | Carbon County | 65.4K | 4.9 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +85.0% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Elk County | 30.5K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +81.3% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Wayne County | 51.3K | 4.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +67.6% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Montour County | 18.1K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +62.5% | 7.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Potter County | 16.2K | — | 20.7 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +62.3% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Susquehanna County | 38.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +61.8% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Wyoming County | 26.0K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +55.6% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Armstrong County | 64.6K | 3.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +55.5% | 11.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Venango County | 49.8K | — | 17.1 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +47.9% | 16.0 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Pennsylvania
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 | Lancaster County | 557.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -26.1% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 64 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -24.6% | 7.4 per 100K |
| 63 | Philadelphia County | 1.6M | 26.1 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 75.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -23.2% | 8.6 per 100K |
| 62 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -21.7% | 7.6 per 100K |
| 61 | Montgomery County | 867.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.2% | 5.9 per 100K |
| 60 | Union County | 42.5K | — | 6.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -19.0% | 7.4 per 100K |
| 59 | Chester County | 547.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -17.3% | 6.3 per 100K |
| 58 | Snyder County | 39.7K | — | 9.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -16.3% | 14.2 per 100K |
| 57 | Delaware County | 579.2K | 8.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.2% | 7.1 per 100K |
| 56 | Lehigh County | 378.8K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.6% | 7.6 per 100K |
All 65 Counties Ranked
Every county in Pennsylvania ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forest County | 6.7K | — | — | — | 27.0 per 100K +92.6% | 21.1 per 100K |
| 2 | Carbon County | 65.4K | 4.9 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +85.0% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Elk County | 30.5K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +81.3% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 4 | Wayne County | 51.3K | 4.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K +67.6% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 5 | Montour County | 18.1K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +62.5% | 7.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Potter County | 16.2K | — | 20.7 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +62.3% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Susquehanna County | 38.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K +61.8% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Wyoming County | 26.0K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +55.6% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Armstrong County | 64.6K | 3.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +55.5% | 11.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Venango County | 49.8K | — | 17.1 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +47.9% | 16.0 per 100K |
| 11 | Schuylkill County | 143.6K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 45.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +44.0% | 15.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Huntingdon County | 43.7K | — | 13.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +43.9% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 13 | Clearfield County | 78.6K | 2.0 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.5% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 14 | Bedford County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +40.1% | 17.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Greene County | 34.8K | 4.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.5% | 17.4 per 100K |
| 16 | Fayette County | 126.0K | 5.8 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.5% | 15.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Perry County | 46.2K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K +34.3% | 18.0 per 100K |
| 18 | Lawrence County | 85.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 73.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +33.8% | 15.8 per 100K |
| 19 | Tioga County | 40.9K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.8% | 14.3 per 100K |
| 20 | Clarion County | 37.2K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.8% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 21 | Washington County | 210.0K | 2.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 48.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K +32.1% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 22 | Columbia County | 65.4K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +30.8% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 23 | Crawford County | 82.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +28.3% | 14.5 per 100K |
| 24 | Luzerne County | 327.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 56.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +27.8% | 10.2 per 100K |
| 25 | Pike County | 60.6K | 2.5 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K +27.1% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 26 | Cambria County | 131.5K | 5.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 65.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K +26.6% | 10.2 per 100K |
| 27 | Blair County | 121.3K | 2.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 41.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +23.1% | 11.7 per 100K |
| 28 | Warren County | 37.9K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K +22.9% | 12.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Lackawanna County | 216.1K | 2.3 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 44.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K +21.5% | 11.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Westmoreland County | 352.5K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K +16.9% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Erie County | 269.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.4% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 32 | Jefferson County | 43.9K | — | 11.0 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K +15.3% | 12.4 per 100K |
| 33 | Lycoming County | 113.5K | 10.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K +13.4% | 11.4 per 100K |
| 34 | York County | 462.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K +13.2% | 9.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Monroe County | 167.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +11.9% | 12.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Clinton County | 37.8K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +11.8% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Northumberland County | 90.6K | 4.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 42.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +11.3% | 11.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Mifflin County | 46.0K | — | 10.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +10.8% | 15.8 per 100K |
| 39 | McKean County | 39.9K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.5% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 40 | Mercer County | 109.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K +9.0% | 11.9 per 100K |
| 41 | Beaver County | 166.3K | 4.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.1% | 8.6 per 100K |
| 42 | Indiana County | 83.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.8% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Fulton County | 14.5K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K +4.9% | 20.6 per 100K |
| 44 | Bradford County | 59.9K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K +4.1% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 45 | Juniata County | 23.4K | — | 11.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K +3.8% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 46 | Somerset County | 72.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K +3.0% | 13.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Berks County | 433.0K | 4.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.9% | 10.7 per 100K |
| 48 | Northampton County | 318.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.6% | 7.7 per 100K |
| 49 | Dauphin County | 289.6K | 7.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -1.3% | 10.4 per 100K |
| 50 | Lebanon County | 144.2K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -2.2% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 51 | Butler County | 197.3K | 1.0 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 36.9 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -2.4% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 52 | Allegheny County | 1.2M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.3% | 6.3 per 100K |
| 53 | Adams County | 106.1K | 2.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -7.1% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 54 | Franklin County | 157.4K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.6% | 12.3 per 100K |
| 55 | Bucks County | 647.5K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -11.2% | 8.2 per 100K |
| 56 | Lehigh County | 378.8K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -11.6% | 7.6 per 100K |
| 57 | Delaware County | 579.2K | 8.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.2% | 7.1 per 100K |
| 58 | Snyder County | 39.7K | — | 9.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -16.3% | 14.2 per 100K |
| 59 | Chester County | 547.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -17.3% | 6.3 per 100K |
| 60 | Union County | 42.5K | — | 6.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -19.0% | 7.4 per 100K |
| 61 | Montgomery County | 867.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.2% | 5.9 per 100K |
| 62 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -21.7% | 7.6 per 100K |
| 63 | Philadelphia County | 1.6M | 26.1 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 75.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -23.2% | 8.6 per 100K |
| 64 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -24.6% | 7.4 per 100K |
| 65 | Lancaster County | 557.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -26.1% | 10.1 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Pennsylvania
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sullivan County | 5.9K | — | — | — | — | 23.8 per 100K +17.6% |
| 2 | Forest County | 6.7K | — | — | — | 27.0 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +4.2% |
| 3 | Fulton County | 14.5K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +1.9% |
| 4 | Wyoming County | 26.0K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -10.3% |
| 5 | Perry County | 46.2K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K -11.2% |
| 6 | Bradford County | 59.9K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.5% |
| 7 | Greene County | 34.8K | 4.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -13.8% |
| 8 | Bedford County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -14.6% |
| 9 | Clarion County | 37.2K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.7% |
| 10 | Elk County | 30.5K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -18.3% |
Safest Counties in Pennsylvania
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66 | Montgomery County | 867.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K -71.0% |
| 65 | Chester County | 547.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -69.0% |
| 64 | Allegheny County | 1.2M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -68.8% |
| 63 | Delaware County | 579.2K | 8.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -64.7% |
| 62 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -63.6% |
| 61 | Union County | 42.5K | — | 6.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -63.3% |
| 60 | Lehigh County | 378.8K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.6% |
| 59 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.3% |
| 58 | Northampton County | 318.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -61.9% |
| 57 | Montour County | 18.1K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -61.2% |
All 66 Counties Ranked
Every county in Pennsylvania ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sullivan County | 5.9K | — | — | — | — | 23.8 per 100K +17.6% |
| 2 | Forest County | 6.7K | — | — | — | 27.0 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +4.2% |
| 3 | Fulton County | 14.5K | — | 13.7 per 100K | 41.3 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +1.9% |
| 4 | Wyoming County | 26.0K | — | 12.1 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -10.3% |
| 5 | Perry County | 46.2K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K -11.2% |
| 6 | Bradford County | 59.9K | 2.8 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.5% |
| 7 | Greene County | 34.8K | 4.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 41.6 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -13.8% |
| 8 | Bedford County | 47.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 36.4 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -14.6% |
| 9 | Clarion County | 37.2K | — | 16.8 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.7% |
| 10 | Elk County | 30.5K | — | 17.2 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -18.3% |
| 11 | Pike County | 60.6K | 2.5 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -18.4% |
| 12 | Wayne County | 51.3K | 4.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -18.6% |
| 13 | Venango County | 49.8K | — | 17.1 per 100K | 34.7 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -20.9% |
| 14 | Lawrence County | 85.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 73.6 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -22.0% |
| 15 | Mifflin County | 46.0K | — | 10.8 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -22.0% |
| 16 | Schuylkill County | 143.6K | 14.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 45.4 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K -24.7% |
| 17 | Fayette County | 126.0K | 5.8 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 65.9 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -25.2% |
| 18 | Clearfield County | 78.6K | 2.0 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.2% |
| 19 | Juniata County | 23.4K | — | 11.6 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.4% |
| 20 | Potter County | 16.2K | — | 20.7 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.5% |
| 21 | Crawford County | 82.7K | 3.4 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 34.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -28.2% |
| 22 | Huntingdon County | 43.7K | — | 13.5 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -29.0% |
| 23 | Tioga County | 40.9K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K -29.2% |
| 24 | Snyder County | 39.7K | — | 9.0 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -29.8% |
| 25 | Indiana County | 83.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 49.3 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.4% |
| 26 | Susquehanna County | 38.2K | 3.6 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -31.0% |
| 27 | Somerset County | 72.8K | 1.9 per 100K | 10.9 per 100K | 35.6 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -31.1% |
| 28 | Warren County | 37.9K | — | 13.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 12.8 per 100K -36.7% |
| 29 | Carbon County | 65.4K | 4.9 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.5% |
| 30 | Clinton County | 37.8K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.5% |
| 31 | Jefferson County | 43.9K | — | 11.0 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -38.6% |
| 32 | Franklin County | 157.4K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.9 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -39.1% |
| 33 | Lebanon County | 144.2K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 12.3 per 100K -39.2% |
| 34 | Monroe County | 167.5K | 4.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 44.4 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -40.2% |
| 35 | McKean County | 39.9K | — | 12.4 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.1% |
| 36 | Mercer County | 109.3K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 50.0 per 100K | 15.3 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -41.2% |
| 37 | Blair County | 121.3K | 2.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 41.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -42.3% |
| 38 | Adams County | 106.1K | 2.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -42.6% |
| 39 | Lycoming County | 113.5K | 10.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -43.5% |
| 40 | Northumberland County | 90.6K | 4.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 42.0 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -44.3% |
| 41 | Washington County | 210.0K | 2.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 48.7 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -44.4% |
| 42 | Lackawanna County | 216.1K | 2.3 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 44.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 11.2 per 100K -44.7% |
| 43 | Armstrong County | 64.6K | 3.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -45.8% |
| 44 | Berks County | 433.0K | 4.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 31.3 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -47.3% |
| 45 | Dauphin County | 289.6K | 7.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.6% |
| 46 | Cambria County | 131.5K | 5.4 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K | 65.0 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -49.6% |
| 47 | Luzerne County | 327.7K | 4.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 56.4 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -49.7% |
| 48 | Lancaster County | 557.9K | 2.2 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.1% |
| 49 | Columbia County | 65.4K | 4.2 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 32.4 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.3% |
| 50 | Westmoreland County | 352.5K | 2.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.4% |
| 51 | Erie County | 269.1K | 4.4 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 33.7 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.4% |
| 52 | Butler County | 197.3K | 1.0 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K | 36.9 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.5% |
| 53 | York County | 462.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -54.0% |
| 54 | Beaver County | 166.3K | 4.0 per 100K | 12.9 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -57.3% |
| 55 | Philadelphia County | 1.6M | 26.1 per 100K | 30.4 per 100K | 75.4 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 8.6 per 100K -57.3% |
| 56 | Bucks County | 647.5K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 32.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -59.3% |
| 57 | Montour County | 18.1K | 13.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 29.5 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -61.2% |
| 58 | Northampton County | 318.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 7.8 per 100K | 34.0 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 7.7 per 100K -61.9% |
| 59 | Centre County | 158.6K | 1.2 per 100K | 6.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.3% |
| 60 | Lehigh County | 378.8K | 3.9 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 7.6 per 100K -62.6% |
| 61 | Union County | 42.5K | — | 6.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -63.3% |
| 62 | Cumberland County | 268.3K | 1.7 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -63.6% |
| 63 | Delaware County | 579.2K | 8.6 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K | 34.4 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 7.1 per 100K -64.7% |
| 64 | Allegheny County | 1.2M | 8.6 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 52.4 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -68.8% |
| 65 | Chester County | 547.8K | 1.7 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 6.3 per 100K -69.0% |
| 66 | Montgomery County | 867.6K | 2.2 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 5.9 per 100K -71.0% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Pennsylvania only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.