Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in West Virginia
West Virginia has 23 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is McDowell County at 19.0 per 100K , while the safest is Monongalia County at 2.0 per 100K .
8 of 23 counties (35%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
West Virginia — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
West Virginia — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
West Virginia — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
West Virginia — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
West Virginia — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in West Virginia
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McDowell County | 17.9K | 19.0 per 100K +137.0% | 28.1 per 100K | 180.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Clay County | 7.8K | 15.8 per 100K +97.5% | 38.9 per 100K | 83.2 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Nicholas County | 24.3K | 10.4 per 100K +30.3% | 31.9 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Kanawha County | 176.5K | 10.1 per 100K +26.2% | 21.9 per 100K | 104.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Cabell County | 92.7K | 9.8 per 100K +22.4% | 16.4 per 100K | 131.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Boone County | 21.0K | 9.2 per 100K +15.3% | 24.4 per 100K | 108.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Mercer County | 58.6K | 8.9 per 100K +11.6% | 17.4 per 100K | 118.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Wyoming County | 20.6K | 8.3 per 100K +3.8% | 19.4 per 100K | 119.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Mingo County | 22.5K | 7.9 per 100K -1.2% | 18.1 per 100K | 119.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Lincoln County | 19.9K | 7.7 per 100K -3.9% | 22.8 per 100K | 98.2 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in West Virginia
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K -74.8% | 9.4 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 22 | Jefferson County | 59.3K | 3.0 per 100K -62.6% | 13.2 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Wayne County | 38.2K | 4.3 per 100K -45.6% | 14.4 per 100K | 114.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 20 | Berkeley County | 129.5K | 4.8 per 100K -40.6% | 14.0 per 100K | 77.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 19 | Greenbrier County | 32.4K | 5.0 per 100K -37.4% | 16.6 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Wood County | 83.4K | 5.4 per 100K -32.0% | 16.5 per 100K | 53.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 17 | Mason County | 25.0K | 5.5 per 100K -31.9% | 23.1 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 16 | Preston County | 34.2K | 5.5 per 100K -31.4% | 18.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Marion County | 55.9K | 5.8 per 100K -26.9% | 17.9 per 100K | 61.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Harrison County | 65.0K | 6.0 per 100K -25.2% | 21.1 per 100K | 63.5 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
All 23 Counties Ranked
Every county in West Virginia ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McDowell County | 17.9K | 19.0 per 100K +137.0% | 28.1 per 100K | 180.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Clay County | 7.8K | 15.8 per 100K +97.5% | 38.9 per 100K | 83.2 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Nicholas County | 24.3K | 10.4 per 100K +30.3% | 31.9 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 4 | Kanawha County | 176.5K | 10.1 per 100K +26.2% | 21.9 per 100K | 104.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 5 | Cabell County | 92.7K | 9.8 per 100K +22.4% | 16.4 per 100K | 131.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 6 | Boone County | 21.0K | 9.2 per 100K +15.3% | 24.4 per 100K | 108.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 7 | Mercer County | 58.6K | 8.9 per 100K +11.6% | 17.4 per 100K | 118.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Wyoming County | 20.6K | 8.3 per 100K +3.8% | 19.4 per 100K | 119.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 9 | Mingo County | 22.5K | 7.9 per 100K -1.2% | 18.1 per 100K | 119.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 10 | Lincoln County | 19.9K | 7.7 per 100K -3.9% | 22.8 per 100K | 98.2 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Logan County | 31.4K | 7.5 per 100K -6.0% | 18.2 per 100K | 164.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 12 | Raleigh County | 73.2K | 6.9 per 100K -13.2% | 21.8 per 100K | 138.0 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Fayette County | 39.5K | 6.5 per 100K -19.4% | 12.1 per 100K | 99.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 14 | Harrison County | 65.0K | 6.0 per 100K -25.2% | 21.1 per 100K | 63.5 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 15 | Marion County | 55.9K | 5.8 per 100K -26.9% | 17.9 per 100K | 61.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 16 | Preston County | 34.2K | 5.5 per 100K -31.4% | 18.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Mason County | 25.0K | 5.5 per 100K -31.9% | 23.1 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Wood County | 83.4K | 5.4 per 100K -32.0% | 16.5 per 100K | 53.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 19 | Greenbrier County | 32.4K | 5.0 per 100K -37.4% | 16.6 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 20 | Berkeley County | 129.5K | 4.8 per 100K -40.6% | 14.0 per 100K | 77.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 21 | Wayne County | 38.2K | 4.3 per 100K -45.6% | 14.4 per 100K | 114.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 22 | Jefferson County | 59.3K | 3.0 per 100K -62.6% | 13.2 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 23 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K -74.8% | 9.4 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in West Virginia
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pendleton County | 6.0K | — | 39.3 per 100K +120.0% | — | 25.6 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Clay County | 7.8K | 15.8 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K +117.3% | 83.2 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Webster County | 8.1K | — | 34.3 per 100K +91.6% | 40.9 per 100K | — | 25.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Roane County | 13.8K | — | 32.0 per 100K +78.7% | 24.3 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Nicholas County | 24.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K +78.4% | 52.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Hardy County | 14.2K | — | 30.2 per 100K +68.9% | 47.6 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Calhoun County | 6.0K | — | 29.6 per 100K +65.5% | — | — | 27.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Monroe County | 12.4K | — | 29.5 per 100K +65.0% | 68.7 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Lewis County | 16.7K | — | 29.5 per 100K +64.9% | 50.5 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Tucker County | 6.7K | — | 29.0 per 100K +62.4% | — | 31.8 per 100K | — |
Safest Counties in West Virginia
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -47.4% | 42.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 50 | Hancock County | 28.4K | — | 11.2 per 100K -37.5% | 62.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 49 | Brooke County | 21.8K | — | 11.8 per 100K -33.7% | 68.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Hampshire County | 23.5K | — | 12.0 per 100K -32.8% | 60.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Fayette County | 39.5K | 6.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -32.4% | 99.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 46 | Ohio County | 41.6K | — | 13.0 per 100K -27.2% | 74.0 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 45 | Jefferson County | 59.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -26.4% | 54.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 44 | Upshur County | 23.7K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.6% | 34.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Berkeley County | 129.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -21.6% | 77.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 42 | Putnam County | 57.2K | — | 14.1 per 100K -21.2% | 45.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
All 51 Counties Ranked
Every county in West Virginia ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pendleton County | 6.0K | — | 39.3 per 100K +120.0% | — | 25.6 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Clay County | 7.8K | 15.8 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K +117.3% | 83.2 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Webster County | 8.1K | — | 34.3 per 100K +91.6% | 40.9 per 100K | — | 25.9 per 100K |
| 4 | Roane County | 13.8K | — | 32.0 per 100K +78.7% | 24.3 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 5 | Nicholas County | 24.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K +78.4% | 52.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 6 | Hardy County | 14.2K | — | 30.2 per 100K +68.9% | 47.6 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Calhoun County | 6.0K | — | 29.6 per 100K +65.5% | — | — | 27.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Monroe County | 12.4K | — | 29.5 per 100K +65.0% | 68.7 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K |
| 9 | Lewis County | 16.7K | — | 29.5 per 100K +64.9% | 50.5 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Tucker County | 6.7K | — | 29.0 per 100K +62.4% | — | 31.8 per 100K | — |
| 11 | Braxton County | 12.2K | — | 28.7 per 100K +60.6% | 68.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 12 | Ritchie County | 8.3K | — | 28.7 per 100K +60.3% | — | 22.3 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 13 | McDowell County | 17.9K | 19.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K +57.2% | 180.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 14 | Pocahontas County | 7.8K | — | 27.1 per 100K +51.8% | 67.1 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 15 | Doddridge County | 7.7K | — | 24.6 per 100K +37.6% | — | 36.4 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Boone County | 21.0K | 9.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +36.2% | 108.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Mason County | 25.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +29.4% | 94.1 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 18 | Lincoln County | 19.9K | 7.7 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +27.2% | 98.2 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Kanawha County | 176.5K | 10.1 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +22.8% | 104.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 20 | Raleigh County | 73.2K | 6.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K +21.9% | 138.0 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Taylor County | 16.5K | — | 21.7 per 100K +21.1% | 48.5 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 22 | Barbour County | 15.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K +18.4% | 38.0 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 23 | Harrison County | 65.0K | 6.0 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +18.0% | 63.5 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 24 | Wyoming County | 20.6K | 8.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +8.7% | 119.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 25 | Grant County | 11.0K | — | 18.8 per 100K +5.1% | 47.8 per 100K | — | 33.7 per 100K |
| 26 | Preston County | 34.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +2.5% | 36.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 27 | Logan County | 31.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +1.7% | 164.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 28 | Mingo County | 22.5K | 7.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +1.5% | 119.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 29 | Marion County | 55.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -0.2% | 61.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 30 | Mercer County | 58.6K | 8.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -3.0% | 118.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Morgan County | 17.4K | — | 17.0 per 100K -4.9% | 62.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K |
| 32 | Randolph County | 27.6K | — | 17.0 per 100K -5.0% | 27.4 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Greenbrier County | 32.4K | 5.0 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -7.2% | 76.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 34 | Wood County | 83.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -7.6% | 53.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 35 | Cabell County | 92.7K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.2% | 131.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 36 | Jackson County | 27.7K | — | 16.3 per 100K -8.9% | 57.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 37 | Summers County | 11.7K | — | 16.3 per 100K -9.0% | 113.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 38 | Marshall County | 29.9K | — | 15.9 per 100K -11.3% | 41.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 39 | Wetzel County | 14.1K | — | 15.0 per 100K -16.2% | 60.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 40 | Mineral County | 26.9K | — | 14.9 per 100K -16.7% | 43.5 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 41 | Wayne County | 38.2K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -19.6% | 114.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Putnam County | 57.2K | — | 14.1 per 100K -21.2% | 45.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 43 | Berkeley County | 129.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -21.6% | 77.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 44 | Upshur County | 23.7K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.6% | 34.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 45 | Jefferson County | 59.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -26.4% | 54.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 46 | Ohio County | 41.6K | — | 13.0 per 100K -27.2% | 74.0 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 47 | Fayette County | 39.5K | 6.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -32.4% | 99.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 48 | Hampshire County | 23.5K | — | 12.0 per 100K -32.8% | 60.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K |
| 49 | Brooke County | 21.8K | — | 11.8 per 100K -33.7% | 68.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 50 | Hancock County | 28.4K | — | 11.2 per 100K -37.5% | 62.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 51 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -47.4% | 42.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in West Virginia
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McDowell County | 17.9K | 19.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 180.7 per 100K +457.7% | 33.1 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Logan County | 31.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 164.4 per 100K +407.3% | 20.4 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 3 | Raleigh County | 73.2K | 6.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 138.0 per 100K +325.9% | 21.2 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Cabell County | 92.7K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 131.8 per 100K +306.7% | 17.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Wyoming County | 20.6K | 8.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 119.9 per 100K +270.2% | 23.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Mingo County | 22.5K | 7.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 119.7 per 100K +269.3% | 14.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Mercer County | 58.6K | 8.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 118.1 per 100K +264.6% | 15.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Wayne County | 38.2K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 114.2 per 100K +252.6% | 15.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Summers County | 11.7K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 113.5 per 100K +250.4% | 18.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Boone County | 21.0K | 9.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 108.9 per 100K +236.2% | 17.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in West Virginia
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | Roane County | 13.8K | — | 32.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K -24.9% | 23.8 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
| 47 | Randolph County | 27.6K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K -15.3% | 31.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Upshur County | 23.7K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K +7.6% | 17.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 45 | Preston County | 34.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +12.1% | 23.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Barbour County | 15.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K +17.4% | 25.6 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 43 | Webster County | 8.1K | — | 34.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K +26.2% | — | 25.9 per 100K |
| 42 | Marshall County | 29.9K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 41.1 per 100K +26.9% | 26.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 41 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K +30.2% | 13.1 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 40 | Mineral County | 26.9K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 43.5 per 100K +34.3% | 18.7 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 39 | Tyler County | 8.1K | — | — | 44.2 per 100K +36.5% | 26.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
All 48 Counties Ranked
Every county in West Virginia ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McDowell County | 17.9K | 19.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 180.7 per 100K +457.7% | 33.1 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K |
| 2 | Logan County | 31.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 164.4 per 100K +407.3% | 20.4 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K |
| 3 | Raleigh County | 73.2K | 6.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 138.0 per 100K +325.9% | 21.2 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Cabell County | 92.7K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 131.8 per 100K +306.7% | 17.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Wyoming County | 20.6K | 8.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 119.9 per 100K +270.2% | 23.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Mingo County | 22.5K | 7.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 119.7 per 100K +269.3% | 14.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Mercer County | 58.6K | 8.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 118.1 per 100K +264.6% | 15.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 8 | Wayne County | 38.2K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 114.2 per 100K +252.6% | 15.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Summers County | 11.7K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 113.5 per 100K +250.4% | 18.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 10 | Boone County | 21.0K | 9.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 108.9 per 100K +236.2% | 17.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Kanawha County | 176.5K | 10.1 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 104.4 per 100K +222.2% | 18.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 12 | Fayette County | 39.5K | 6.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 99.6 per 100K +207.4% | 15.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Lincoln County | 19.9K | 7.7 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 98.2 per 100K +203.1% | 26.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K |
| 14 | Mason County | 25.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K +190.5% | 25.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Clay County | 7.8K | 15.8 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 83.2 per 100K +156.7% | 24.5 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K |
| 16 | Berkeley County | 129.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 77.3 per 100K +138.6% | 18.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K |
| 17 | Greenbrier County | 32.4K | 5.0 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K +136.1% | 21.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Ohio County | 41.6K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 74.0 per 100K +128.2% | 19.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K |
| 19 | Monroe County | 12.4K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 68.7 per 100K +112.0% | 19.4 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K |
| 20 | Brooke County | 21.8K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 68.7 per 100K +111.9% | 13.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 21 | Braxton County | 12.2K | — | 28.7 per 100K | 68.2 per 100K +110.4% | 23.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K |
| 22 | Pocahontas County | 7.8K | — | 27.1 per 100K | 67.1 per 100K +107.1% | 28.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 23 | Harrison County | 65.0K | 6.0 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 63.5 per 100K +95.9% | 25.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 24 | Morgan County | 17.4K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 62.8 per 100K +93.9% | 22.5 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K |
| 25 | Hancock County | 28.4K | — | 11.2 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K +91.5% | 13.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K |
| 26 | Marion County | 55.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 61.9 per 100K +91.2% | 16.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K |
| 27 | Wetzel County | 14.1K | — | 15.0 per 100K | 60.3 per 100K +86.2% | 23.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K |
| 28 | Wirt County | 5.1K | — | — | 60.3 per 100K +86.0% | — | — |
| 29 | Hampshire County | 23.5K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K +85.3% | 16.3 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K |
| 30 | Jackson County | 27.7K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 57.2 per 100K +76.6% | 21.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K |
| 31 | Jefferson County | 59.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K +69.5% | 18.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 32 | Wood County | 83.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 53.6 per 100K +65.5% | 21.0 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 33 | Nicholas County | 24.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K +60.7% | 28.4 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 34 | Lewis County | 16.7K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 50.5 per 100K +56.0% | 28.8 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K |
| 35 | Taylor County | 16.5K | — | 21.7 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K +49.5% | 24.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K |
| 36 | Grant County | 11.0K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K +47.6% | — | 33.7 per 100K |
| 37 | Hardy County | 14.2K | — | 30.2 per 100K | 47.6 per 100K +47.0% | 29.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K |
| 38 | Putnam County | 57.2K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K +39.2% | 17.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 39 | Tyler County | 8.1K | — | — | 44.2 per 100K +36.5% | 26.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 40 | Mineral County | 26.9K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 43.5 per 100K +34.3% | 18.7 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K |
| 41 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K +30.2% | 13.1 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 42 | Marshall County | 29.9K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 41.1 per 100K +26.9% | 26.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 43 | Webster County | 8.1K | — | 34.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K +26.2% | — | 25.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Barbour County | 15.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K +17.4% | 25.6 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K |
| 45 | Preston County | 34.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +12.1% | 23.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 46 | Upshur County | 23.7K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K +7.6% | 17.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 47 | Randolph County | 27.6K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K -15.3% | 31.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K |
| 48 | Roane County | 13.8K | — | 32.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K -24.9% | 23.8 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in West Virginia
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doddridge County | 7.7K | — | 24.6 per 100K | — | 36.4 per 100K +159.3% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 2 | McDowell County | 17.9K | 19.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 180.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K +135.5% | 27.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Tucker County | 6.7K | — | 29.0 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K +126.6% | — |
| 4 | Randolph County | 27.6K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K +121.6% | 17.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Hardy County | 14.2K | — | 30.2 per 100K | 47.6 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K +107.4% | 24.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Lewis County | 16.7K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 50.5 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K +105.2% | 22.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Nicholas County | 24.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K +102.6% | 30.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Pocahontas County | 7.8K | — | 27.1 per 100K | 67.1 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +100.7% | 26.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Marshall County | 29.9K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 41.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K +90.2% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Lincoln County | 19.9K | 7.7 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 98.2 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K +88.5% | 23.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in West Virginia
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -7.0% | 7.0 per 100K |
| 49 | Brooke County | 21.8K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 68.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.6% | 9.0 per 100K |
| 48 | Hancock County | 28.4K | — | 11.2 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -4.1% | 9.9 per 100K |
| 47 | Mingo County | 22.5K | 7.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 119.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.2% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 46 | Fayette County | 39.5K | 6.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 99.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.6% | 17.3 per 100K |
| 45 | Mercer County | 58.6K | 8.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 118.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.5% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Wayne County | 38.2K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 114.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +10.8% | 22.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Hampshire County | 23.5K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.1% | 28.8 per 100K |
| 42 | Marion County | 55.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 61.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K +17.0% | 10.4 per 100K |
| 41 | Cabell County | 92.7K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 131.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.6% | 11.0 per 100K |
All 50 Counties Ranked
Every county in West Virginia ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doddridge County | 7.7K | — | 24.6 per 100K | — | 36.4 per 100K +159.3% | 17.0 per 100K |
| 2 | McDowell County | 17.9K | 19.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 180.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K +135.5% | 27.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Tucker County | 6.7K | — | 29.0 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K +126.6% | — |
| 4 | Randolph County | 27.6K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K +121.6% | 17.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Hardy County | 14.2K | — | 30.2 per 100K | 47.6 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K +107.4% | 24.7 per 100K |
| 6 | Lewis County | 16.7K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 50.5 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K +105.2% | 22.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Nicholas County | 24.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K +102.6% | 30.1 per 100K |
| 8 | Pocahontas County | 7.8K | — | 27.1 per 100K | 67.1 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +100.7% | 26.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Marshall County | 29.9K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 41.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K +90.2% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 10 | Lincoln County | 19.9K | 7.7 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 98.2 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K +88.5% | 23.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Tyler County | 8.1K | — | — | 44.2 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K +85.1% | 18.3 per 100K |
| 12 | Harrison County | 65.0K | 6.0 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 63.5 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K +83.7% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 13 | Barbour County | 15.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +82.4% | 25.5 per 100K |
| 14 | Pendleton County | 6.0K | — | 39.3 per 100K | — | 25.6 per 100K +82.3% | 31.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Mason County | 25.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K +80.1% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 16 | Pleasants County | 7.5K | — | — | — | 25.2 per 100K +79.5% | — |
| 17 | Taylor County | 16.5K | — | 21.7 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +75.1% | 11.1 per 100K |
| 18 | Clay County | 7.8K | 15.8 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 83.2 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K +74.3% | 39.1 per 100K |
| 19 | Roane County | 13.8K | — | 32.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.7% | 19.6 per 100K |
| 20 | Wyoming County | 20.6K | 8.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 119.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +68.6% | 13.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Preston County | 34.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +67.9% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 22 | Wetzel County | 14.1K | — | 15.0 per 100K | 60.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.1% | 21.1 per 100K |
| 23 | Braxton County | 12.2K | — | 28.7 per 100K | 68.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +64.7% | 28.4 per 100K |
| 24 | Morgan County | 17.4K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 62.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +60.0% | 27.5 per 100K |
| 25 | Ritchie County | 8.3K | — | 28.7 per 100K | — | 22.3 per 100K +59.0% | 23.1 per 100K |
| 26 | Greenbrier County | 32.4K | 5.0 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +51.9% | 14.2 per 100K |
| 27 | Raleigh County | 73.2K | 6.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 138.0 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K +51.1% | 15.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Jackson County | 27.7K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 57.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +50.4% | 20.1 per 100K |
| 29 | Wood County | 83.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 53.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +49.6% | 12.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Logan County | 31.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 164.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +45.0% | 19.4 per 100K |
| 31 | Ohio County | 41.6K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 74.0 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K +40.6% | 9.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Monroe County | 12.4K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 68.7 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +38.2% | 23.0 per 100K |
| 33 | Kanawha County | 176.5K | 10.1 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 104.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +33.9% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 34 | Summers County | 11.7K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 113.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +33.8% | 18.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Mineral County | 26.9K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 43.5 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +33.0% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 36 | Jefferson County | 59.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.2% | 12.7 per 100K |
| 37 | Berkeley County | 129.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 77.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +28.2% | 15.4 per 100K |
| 38 | Putnam County | 57.2K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +27.3% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 39 | Upshur County | 23.7K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K +24.5% | 17.1 per 100K |
| 40 | Boone County | 21.0K | 9.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 108.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.9% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 41 | Cabell County | 92.7K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 131.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.6% | 11.0 per 100K |
| 42 | Marion County | 55.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 61.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K +17.0% | 10.4 per 100K |
| 43 | Hampshire County | 23.5K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.1% | 28.8 per 100K |
| 44 | Wayne County | 38.2K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 114.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +10.8% | 22.1 per 100K |
| 45 | Mercer County | 58.6K | 8.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 118.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K +8.5% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 46 | Fayette County | 39.5K | 6.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 99.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K +6.6% | 17.3 per 100K |
| 47 | Mingo County | 22.5K | 7.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 119.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.2% | 23.7 per 100K |
| 48 | Hancock County | 28.4K | — | 11.2 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -4.1% | 9.9 per 100K |
| 49 | Brooke County | 21.8K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 68.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -5.6% | 9.0 per 100K |
| 50 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -7.0% | 7.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in West Virginia
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clay County | 7.8K | 15.8 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 83.2 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K +93.2% |
| 2 | Grant County | 11.0K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | — | 33.7 per 100K +66.7% |
| 3 | Pendleton County | 6.0K | — | 39.3 per 100K | — | 25.6 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K +57.4% |
| 4 | Nicholas County | 24.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K +48.8% |
| 5 | Hampshire County | 23.5K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K +42.2% |
| 6 | Braxton County | 12.2K | — | 28.7 per 100K | 68.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K +40.6% |
| 7 | McDowell County | 17.9K | 19.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 180.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K +36.6% |
| 8 | Morgan County | 17.4K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 62.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K +36.0% |
| 9 | Calhoun County | 6.0K | — | 29.6 per 100K | — | — | 27.0 per 100K +33.3% |
| 10 | Pocahontas County | 7.8K | — | 27.1 per 100K | 67.1 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +29.0% |
Safest Counties in West Virginia
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.4% |
| 51 | Brooke County | 21.8K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 68.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.4% |
| 50 | Ohio County | 41.6K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 74.0 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.3% |
| 49 | Marshall County | 29.9K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 41.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.6% |
| 48 | Hancock County | 28.4K | — | 11.2 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -51.2% |
| 47 | Marion County | 55.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 61.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.5% |
| 46 | Cabell County | 92.7K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 131.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -45.6% |
| 45 | Taylor County | 16.5K | — | 21.7 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.1% |
| 44 | Wood County | 83.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 53.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.5% |
| 43 | Jefferson County | 59.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.3% |
All 52 Counties Ranked
Every county in West Virginia ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clay County | 7.8K | 15.8 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 83.2 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 39.1 per 100K +93.2% |
| 2 | Grant County | 11.0K | — | 18.8 per 100K | 47.8 per 100K | — | 33.7 per 100K +66.7% |
| 3 | Pendleton County | 6.0K | — | 39.3 per 100K | — | 25.6 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K +57.4% |
| 4 | Nicholas County | 24.3K | 10.4 per 100K | 31.9 per 100K | 52.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K +48.8% |
| 5 | Hampshire County | 23.5K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 60.0 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K +42.2% |
| 6 | Braxton County | 12.2K | — | 28.7 per 100K | 68.2 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K +40.6% |
| 7 | McDowell County | 17.9K | 19.0 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K | 180.7 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 27.6 per 100K +36.6% |
| 8 | Morgan County | 17.4K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 62.8 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K +36.0% |
| 9 | Calhoun County | 6.0K | — | 29.6 per 100K | — | — | 27.0 per 100K +33.3% |
| 10 | Pocahontas County | 7.8K | — | 27.1 per 100K | 67.1 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +29.0% |
| 11 | Webster County | 8.1K | — | 34.3 per 100K | 40.9 per 100K | — | 25.9 per 100K +28.0% |
| 12 | Barbour County | 15.4K | — | 21.2 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 25.5 per 100K +26.1% |
| 13 | Hardy County | 14.2K | — | 30.2 per 100K | 47.6 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 24.7 per 100K +22.1% |
| 14 | Mingo County | 22.5K | 7.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 119.7 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K +17.1% |
| 15 | Ritchie County | 8.3K | — | 28.7 per 100K | — | 22.3 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +14.0% |
| 16 | Lincoln County | 19.9K | 7.7 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K | 98.2 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +13.9% |
| 17 | Monroe County | 12.4K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 68.7 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K +13.8% |
| 18 | Lewis County | 16.7K | — | 29.5 per 100K | 50.5 per 100K | 28.8 per 100K | 22.8 per 100K +12.7% |
| 19 | Wayne County | 38.2K | 4.3 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 114.2 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +9.4% |
| 20 | Gilmer County | 7.3K | — | — | — | — | 22.0 per 100K +8.5% |
| 21 | Wetzel County | 14.1K | — | 15.0 per 100K | 60.3 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +4.0% |
| 22 | Jackson County | 27.7K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 57.2 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -0.8% |
| 23 | Roane County | 13.8K | — | 32.0 per 100K | 24.3 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -3.3% |
| 24 | Logan County | 31.4K | 7.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 164.4 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K -3.9% |
| 25 | Boone County | 21.0K | 9.2 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 108.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.7% |
| 26 | Tyler County | 8.1K | — | — | 44.2 per 100K | 26.0 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -9.4% |
| 27 | Summers County | 11.7K | — | 16.3 per 100K | 113.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -9.4% |
| 28 | Fayette County | 39.5K | 6.5 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 99.6 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -14.5% |
| 29 | Upshur County | 23.7K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -15.5% |
| 30 | Randolph County | 27.6K | — | 17.0 per 100K | 27.4 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -15.6% |
| 31 | Doddridge County | 7.7K | — | 24.6 per 100K | — | 36.4 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -15.9% |
| 32 | Mason County | 25.0K | 5.5 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 94.1 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.5% |
| 33 | Mercer County | 58.6K | 8.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 118.1 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.5% |
| 34 | Preston County | 34.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.7% |
| 35 | Raleigh County | 73.2K | 6.9 per 100K | 21.8 per 100K | 138.0 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 15.8 per 100K -21.9% |
| 36 | Berkeley County | 129.5K | 4.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 77.3 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -23.8% |
| 37 | Putnam County | 57.2K | — | 14.1 per 100K | 45.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.7% |
| 38 | Kanawha County | 176.5K | 10.1 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 104.4 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.9% |
| 39 | Greenbrier County | 32.4K | 5.0 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 76.5 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -29.8% |
| 40 | Wyoming County | 20.6K | 8.3 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 119.9 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 13.7 per 100K -32.3% |
| 41 | Harrison County | 65.0K | 6.0 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 63.5 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.5% |
| 42 | Mineral County | 26.9K | — | 14.9 per 100K | 43.5 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.2% |
| 43 | Jefferson County | 59.3K | 3.0 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 54.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 12.7 per 100K -37.3% |
| 44 | Wood County | 83.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 53.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.5% |
| 45 | Taylor County | 16.5K | — | 21.7 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -45.1% |
| 46 | Cabell County | 92.7K | 9.8 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 131.8 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -45.6% |
| 47 | Marion County | 55.9K | 5.8 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 61.9 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -48.5% |
| 48 | Hancock County | 28.4K | — | 11.2 per 100K | 62.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -51.2% |
| 49 | Marshall County | 29.9K | — | 15.9 per 100K | 41.1 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.6% |
| 50 | Ohio County | 41.6K | — | 13.0 per 100K | 74.0 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -54.3% |
| 51 | Brooke County | 21.8K | — | 11.8 per 100K | 68.7 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.4% |
| 52 | Monongalia County | 107.2K | 2.0 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 42.2 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.4% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within West Virginia only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.