Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in California
California has 51 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is Modoc County at 17.3 per 100K , while the safest is Napa County at 1.6 per 100K .
9 of 51 counties (18%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
California — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
California — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
California — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
California — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
California — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in California
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Modoc County | 8.6K | 17.3 per 100K +116.3% | — | — | 24.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Kern County | 915.1K | 12.0 per 100K +49.8% | 15.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Trinity County | 15.9K | 11.3 per 100K +40.9% | 30.5 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Del Norte County | 27.1K | 9.8 per 100K +22.5% | 18.0 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 5 | San Joaquin County | 797.3K | 9.5 per 100K +18.4% | 12.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Lassen County | 30.4K | 8.8 per 100K +9.7% | 18.8 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Fresno County | 1.0M | 8.5 per 100K +6.7% | 11.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K +6.3% | 17.0 per 100K | 86.4 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Glenn County | 28.5K | 8.1 per 100K +1.0% | 13.4 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Solano County | 451.9K | 7.9 per 100K -1.6% | 12.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
Safest Counties in California
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | Napa County | 134.9K | 1.6 per 100K -79.4% | 6.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 50 | San Luis Obispo County | 281.6K | 1.8 per 100K -77.3% | 9.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 49 | Marin County | 258.0K | 1.9 per 100K -76.6% | 4.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 48 | Placer County | 419.2K | 1.9 per 100K -75.9% | 7.4 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 47 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K -73.8% | 4.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 46 | Orange County | 3.2M | 2.3 per 100K -71.4% | 4.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 45 | Sonoma County | 485.0K | 2.4 per 100K -70.0% | 7.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 44 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K -69.9% | 3.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 43 | El Dorado County | 192.7K | 2.5 per 100K -69.1% | 9.3 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 42 | Tuolumne County | 54.5K | 2.6 per 100K -67.3% | 12.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
All 51 Counties Ranked
Every county in California ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Modoc County | 8.6K | 17.3 per 100K +116.3% | — | — | 24.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 2 | Kern County | 915.1K | 12.0 per 100K +49.8% | 15.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Trinity County | 15.9K | 11.3 per 100K +40.9% | 30.5 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K |
| 4 | Del Norte County | 27.1K | 9.8 per 100K +22.5% | 18.0 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 5 | San Joaquin County | 797.3K | 9.5 per 100K +18.4% | 12.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 6 | Lassen County | 30.4K | 8.8 per 100K +9.7% | 18.8 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Fresno County | 1.0M | 8.5 per 100K +6.7% | 11.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 8 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K +6.3% | 17.0 per 100K | 86.4 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K |
| 9 | Glenn County | 28.5K | 8.1 per 100K +1.0% | 13.4 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Solano County | 451.9K | 7.9 per 100K -1.6% | 12.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 11 | Humboldt County | 134.5K | 7.8 per 100K -2.7% | 15.6 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 12 | Tulare County | 478.7K | 7.7 per 100K -3.6% | 9.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 13 | San Bernardino County | 2.2M | 7.5 per 100K -6.0% | 11.5 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 14 | Merced County | 290.2K | 7.4 per 100K -7.0% | 11.4 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 15 | Monterey County | 437.6K | 7.4 per 100K -7.3% | 8.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 16 | Yuba County | 84.5K | 7.4 per 100K -8.0% | 13.6 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 17 | Siskiyou County | 43.5K | 7.2 per 100K -10.0% | 19.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Madera County | 160.9K | 7.2 per 100K -10.5% | 10.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 19 | Kings County | 153.3K | 7.2 per 100K -10.6% | 8.3 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 20 | Amador County | 41.4K | 6.8 per 100K -14.5% | 21.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Mendocino County | 90.2K | 6.8 per 100K -14.9% | 14.0 per 100K | 67.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 22 | Alameda County | 1.6M | 6.7 per 100K -15.9% | 8.8 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 23 | Tehama County | 65.2K | 6.7 per 100K -16.9% | 20.4 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 24 | Los Angeles County | 9.8M | 6.4 per 100K -19.6% | 8.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Sacramento County | 1.6M | 6.3 per 100K -20.8% | 10.1 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 26 | Shasta County | 181.4K | 5.9 per 100K -26.7% | 19.3 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 27 | Contra Costa County | 1.2M | 5.6 per 100K -29.9% | 8.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Imperial County | 180.2K | 5.5 per 100K -31.9% | 7.0 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 29 | Sutter County | 98.9K | 5.1 per 100K -35.8% | 9.8 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 30 | San Francisco County | 830.2K | 5.0 per 100K -37.6% | 5.3 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K |
| 31 | Riverside County | 2.5M | 4.7 per 100K -41.8% | 9.0 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 32 | Calaveras County | 46.2K | 4.4 per 100K -45.5% | 15.6 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 33 | San Benito County | 67.3K | 4.1 per 100K -49.1% | 7.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 34 | Stanislaus County | 554.0K | 3.9 per 100K -51.2% | 8.3 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 35 | Butte County | 207.9K | 3.8 per 100K -52.0% | 12.4 per 100K | 47.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 36 | Santa Barbara County | 443.7K | 3.8 per 100K -53.1% | 7.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 37 | Ventura County | 837.5K | 3.3 per 100K -59.4% | 6.5 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 38 | Nevada County | 102.5K | 3.1 per 100K -60.9% | 11.9 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 39 | Santa Cruz County | 264.9K | 3.0 per 100K -61.9% | 5.8 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 40 | San Diego County | 3.3M | 3.0 per 100K -63.1% | 6.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K |
| 41 | Yolo County | 220.6K | 2.9 per 100K -64.1% | 5.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 42 | Tuolumne County | 54.5K | 2.6 per 100K -67.3% | 12.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 43 | El Dorado County | 192.7K | 2.5 per 100K -69.1% | 9.3 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 44 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K -69.9% | 3.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 45 | Sonoma County | 485.0K | 2.4 per 100K -70.0% | 7.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 46 | Orange County | 3.2M | 2.3 per 100K -71.4% | 4.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 47 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K -73.8% | 4.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 48 | Placer County | 419.2K | 1.9 per 100K -75.9% | 7.4 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 49 | Marin County | 258.0K | 1.9 per 100K -76.6% | 4.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 50 | San Luis Obispo County | 281.6K | 1.8 per 100K -77.3% | 9.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 51 | Napa County | 134.9K | 1.6 per 100K -79.4% | 6.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in California
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trinity County | 15.9K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K +70.5% | 25.0 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Amador County | 41.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +19.1% | 20.4 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Tehama County | 65.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +13.9% | 30.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Shasta County | 181.4K | 5.9 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +7.9% | 35.2 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Siskiyou County | 43.5K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +7.6% | 38.9 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Lassen County | 30.4K | 8.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +5.0% | 38.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Mariposa County | 17.1K | — | 18.6 per 100K +4.0% | 31.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Del Norte County | 27.1K | 9.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +0.7% | 56.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -5.1% | 86.4 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Kern County | 915.1K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -10.9% | 49.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
Safest Counties in California
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K | 3.9 per 100K -78.5% | 17.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 53 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K | 4.1 per 100K -77.0% | 16.8 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 52 | Marin County | 258.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K -74.0% | 23.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 51 | Orange County | 3.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K -72.4% | 25.2 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 50 | San Francisco County | 830.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 5.3 per 100K -70.6% | 63.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K |
| 49 | Yolo County | 220.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -69.0% | 16.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 48 | Santa Cruz County | 264.9K | 3.0 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K -67.3% | 29.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 47 | Ventura County | 837.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -63.4% | 27.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 46 | San Diego County | 3.3M | 3.0 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K -62.4% | 27.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K |
| 45 | Napa County | 134.9K | 1.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -61.5% | 18.7 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
All 54 Counties Ranked
Every county in California ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trinity County | 15.9K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K +70.5% | 25.0 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Amador County | 41.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K +19.1% | 20.4 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Tehama County | 65.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K +13.9% | 30.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Shasta County | 181.4K | 5.9 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K +7.9% | 35.2 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Siskiyou County | 43.5K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +7.6% | 38.9 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Lassen County | 30.4K | 8.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +5.0% | 38.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 7 | Mariposa County | 17.1K | — | 18.6 per 100K +4.0% | 31.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K |
| 8 | Del Norte County | 27.1K | 9.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +0.7% | 56.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 9 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -5.1% | 86.4 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K |
| 10 | Kern County | 915.1K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -10.9% | 49.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 11 | Humboldt County | 134.5K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -12.6% | 47.0 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 12 | Calaveras County | 46.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -12.7% | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 13 | Mendocino County | 90.2K | 6.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -21.5% | 67.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 14 | Yuba County | 84.5K | 7.4 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -24.0% | 33.1 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 15 | Plumas County | 19.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K -24.2% | 29.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K |
| 16 | Glenn County | 28.5K | 8.1 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -25.1% | 41.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 17 | Butte County | 207.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.5% | 47.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Tuolumne County | 54.5K | 2.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K -30.6% | 28.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 19 | San Joaquin County | 797.3K | 9.5 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -32.0% | 23.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 20 | Solano County | 451.9K | 7.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -32.9% | 24.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 21 | Inyo County | 18.7K | — | 12.0 per 100K -32.9% | 50.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 22 | Nevada County | 102.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -33.5% | 37.3 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 23 | Fresno County | 1.0M | 8.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -34.4% | 19.6 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 24 | San Bernardino County | 2.2M | 7.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -35.6% | 24.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 25 | Merced County | 290.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K -36.1% | 20.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 26 | Madera County | 160.9K | 7.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -41.4% | 18.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 27 | Colusa County | 22.0K | — | 10.2 per 100K -43.0% | 16.8 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 28 | Sacramento County | 1.6M | 6.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -43.5% | 28.5 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Tulare County | 478.7K | 7.7 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K -44.7% | 18.7 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 30 | Sutter County | 98.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -45.0% | 30.6 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 31 | El Dorado County | 192.7K | 2.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K -47.7% | 23.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 32 | San Luis Obispo County | 281.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -49.4% | 34.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 33 | Riverside County | 2.5M | 4.7 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -49.8% | 32.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 34 | Alameda County | 1.6M | 6.7 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -51.1% | 19.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 35 | Monterey County | 437.6K | 7.4 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -52.6% | 22.0 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Stanislaus County | 554.0K | 3.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -53.3% | 28.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 37 | Kings County | 153.3K | 7.2 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -53.9% | 17.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 38 | Los Angeles County | 9.8M | 6.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.0% | 23.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 39 | Contra Costa County | 1.2M | 5.6 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -54.1% | 21.7 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 40 | Sonoma County | 485.0K | 2.4 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K -56.0% | 29.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 41 | San Benito County | 67.3K | 4.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -58.4% | 20.7 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 42 | Placer County | 419.2K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K -58.8% | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 43 | Santa Barbara County | 443.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K -59.6% | 25.7 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 44 | Imperial County | 180.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -60.9% | 21.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 45 | Napa County | 134.9K | 1.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K -61.5% | 18.7 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 46 | San Diego County | 3.3M | 3.0 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K -62.4% | 27.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K |
| 47 | Ventura County | 837.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K -63.4% | 27.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 48 | Santa Cruz County | 264.9K | 3.0 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K -67.3% | 29.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 49 | Yolo County | 220.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -69.0% | 16.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 50 | San Francisco County | 830.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 5.3 per 100K -70.6% | 63.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K |
| 51 | Orange County | 3.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K -72.4% | 25.2 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 52 | Marin County | 258.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K -74.0% | 23.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 53 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K | 4.1 per 100K -77.0% | 16.8 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 54 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K | 3.9 per 100K -78.5% | 17.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in California
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 86.4 per 100K +166.6% | 25.9 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Mendocino County | 90.2K | 6.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 67.0 per 100K +106.8% | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 3 | San Francisco County | 830.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 5.3 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K +95.3% | 8.3 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Del Norte County | 27.1K | 9.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K +74.4% | 23.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Inyo County | 18.7K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 50.2 per 100K +55.1% | 14.7 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Kern County | 915.1K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K +51.7% | 13.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Butte County | 207.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 47.9 per 100K +47.8% | 18.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Humboldt County | 134.5K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K +45.1% | 22.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Glenn County | 28.5K | 8.1 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K +26.5% | 15.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Siskiyou County | 43.5K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K +20.1% | 25.6 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K |
Safest Counties in California
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | Yolo County | 220.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.5% | 8.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
| 53 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K | 4.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.3% | 8.2 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 52 | Colusa County | 22.0K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.1% | 9.2 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 51 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K | 3.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -46.3% | 8.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 50 | Kings County | 153.3K | 7.2 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -44.9% | 11.9 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 49 | Madera County | 160.9K | 7.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -43.8% | 11.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 48 | Tulare County | 478.7K | 7.7 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.3% | 8.4 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 47 | Napa County | 134.9K | 1.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.3% | 10.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 46 | Placer County | 419.2K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -41.7% | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 45 | Fresno County | 1.0M | 8.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -39.5% | 10.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
All 54 Counties Ranked
Every county in California ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 86.4 per 100K +166.6% | 25.9 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K |
| 2 | Mendocino County | 90.2K | 6.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 67.0 per 100K +106.8% | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 3 | San Francisco County | 830.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 5.3 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K +95.3% | 8.3 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Del Norte County | 27.1K | 9.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K +74.4% | 23.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K |
| 5 | Inyo County | 18.7K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 50.2 per 100K +55.1% | 14.7 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Kern County | 915.1K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K +51.7% | 13.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K |
| 7 | Butte County | 207.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 47.9 per 100K +47.8% | 18.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Humboldt County | 134.5K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K +45.1% | 22.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K |
| 9 | Glenn County | 28.5K | 8.1 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K +26.5% | 15.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Siskiyou County | 43.5K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K +20.1% | 25.6 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K |
| 11 | Lassen County | 30.4K | 8.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K +19.4% | 28.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 12 | Nevada County | 102.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K +15.2% | 19.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 13 | Shasta County | 181.4K | 5.9 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K +8.7% | 26.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 14 | San Luis Obispo County | 281.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +6.4% | 15.9 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 15 | Yuba County | 84.5K | 7.4 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K +2.1% | 16.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K |
| 16 | Riverside County | 2.5M | 4.7 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K -0.2% | 11.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 17 | Mariposa County | 17.1K | — | 18.6 per 100K | 31.2 per 100K -3.8% | 29.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K |
| 18 | Sutter County | 98.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K -5.5% | 10.6 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 19 | Tehama County | 65.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K -6.7% | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Santa Cruz County | 264.9K | 3.0 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K -9.2% | 12.6 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Plumas County | 19.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K -9.9% | 22.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K |
| 22 | Sonoma County | 485.0K | 2.4 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K -10.1% | 14.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Stanislaus County | 554.0K | 3.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K -11.4% | 11.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 24 | Sacramento County | 1.6M | 6.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K -12.0% | 12.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 25 | Tuolumne County | 54.5K | 2.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K -12.0% | 21.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Ventura County | 837.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K -13.9% | 10.4 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K |
| 27 | San Diego County | 3.3M | 3.0 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K -14.6% | 11.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K |
| 28 | Santa Barbara County | 443.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K -20.7% | 11.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K |
| 29 | Orange County | 3.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K -22.1% | 10.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K |
| 30 | Trinity County | 15.9K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K -22.9% | 31.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K |
| 31 | Solano County | 451.9K | 7.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K -23.5% | 13.2 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K |
| 32 | San Bernardino County | 2.2M | 7.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K -25.3% | 11.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Marin County | 258.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K -27.0% | 13.5 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K |
| 34 | El Dorado County | 192.7K | 2.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K -27.5% | 16.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 35 | San Joaquin County | 797.3K | 9.5 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K -28.2% | 11.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K |
| 36 | Los Angeles County | 9.8M | 6.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K -29.0% | 8.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K |
| 37 | Monterey County | 437.6K | 7.4 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K -32.2% | 10.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K |
| 38 | Contra Costa County | 1.2M | 5.6 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K -33.1% | 9.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K |
| 39 | Imperial County | 180.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K -34.7% | 5.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K |
| 40 | Merced County | 290.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K -35.4% | 9.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K |
| 41 | San Benito County | 67.3K | 4.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K -36.2% | 7.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K |
| 42 | Amador County | 41.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K -37.1% | 29.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K |
| 43 | Calaveras County | 46.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K -37.9% | 22.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K |
| 44 | Alameda County | 1.6M | 6.7 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K -38.6% | 8.7 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K |
| 45 | Fresno County | 1.0M | 8.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -39.5% | 10.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 46 | Placer County | 419.2K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K -41.7% | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K |
| 47 | Napa County | 134.9K | 1.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.3% | 10.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K |
| 48 | Tulare County | 478.7K | 7.7 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.3% | 8.4 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K |
| 49 | Madera County | 160.9K | 7.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -43.8% | 11.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K |
| 50 | Kings County | 153.3K | 7.2 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -44.9% | 11.9 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K |
| 51 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K | 3.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -46.3% | 8.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K |
| 52 | Colusa County | 22.0K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.1% | 9.2 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K |
| 53 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K | 4.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K -48.3% | 8.2 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K |
| 54 | Yolo County | 220.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.5% | 8.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in California
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trinity County | 15.9K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K +121.5% | 48.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Amador County | 41.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K +110.6% | 23.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Mariposa County | 17.1K | — | 18.6 per 100K | 31.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +108.8% | 27.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Lassen County | 30.4K | 8.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K +102.8% | 19.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Shasta County | 181.4K | 5.9 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K +90.2% | 17.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 86.4 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K +84.7% | 27.5 per 100K |
| 7 | Siskiyou County | 43.5K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +82.5% | 28.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Modoc County | 8.6K | 17.3 per 100K | — | — | 24.8 per 100K +76.4% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Del Norte County | 27.1K | 9.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.3% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Tehama County | 65.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +61.0% | 24.4 per 100K |
Safest Counties in California
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | Imperial County | 180.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -59.4% | 13.1 per 100K |
| 55 | San Benito County | 67.3K | 4.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -46.8% | 18.5 per 100K |
| 54 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K | 4.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -41.8% | 5.5 per 100K |
| 53 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K | 3.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -41.7% | 7.0 per 100K |
| 52 | Los Angeles County | 9.8M | 6.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -41.0% | 9.4 per 100K |
| 51 | San Francisco County | 830.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 5.3 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -40.6% | 4.6 per 100K |
| 50 | Tulare County | 478.7K | 7.7 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -40.0% | 18.0 per 100K |
| 49 | Yolo County | 220.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -37.8% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 48 | Alameda County | 1.6M | 6.7 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -37.7% | 6.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Colusa County | 22.0K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -34.8% | 26.3 per 100K |
All 56 Counties Ranked
Every county in California ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trinity County | 15.9K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K +121.5% | 48.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Amador County | 41.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K +110.6% | 23.8 per 100K |
| 3 | Mariposa County | 17.1K | — | 18.6 per 100K | 31.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K +108.8% | 27.3 per 100K |
| 4 | Lassen County | 30.4K | 8.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K +102.8% | 19.9 per 100K |
| 5 | Shasta County | 181.4K | 5.9 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K +90.2% | 17.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 86.4 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K +84.7% | 27.5 per 100K |
| 7 | Siskiyou County | 43.5K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +82.5% | 28.5 per 100K |
| 8 | Modoc County | 8.6K | 17.3 per 100K | — | — | 24.8 per 100K +76.4% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Del Norte County | 27.1K | 9.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.3% | 19.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Tehama County | 65.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +61.0% | 24.4 per 100K |
| 11 | Plumas County | 19.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +59.9% | 22.5 per 100K |
| 12 | Humboldt County | 134.5K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K +58.5% | 18.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Calaveras County | 46.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K +57.9% | 26.1 per 100K |
| 14 | Tuolumne County | 54.5K | 2.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +50.6% | 16.2 per 100K |
| 15 | Mendocino County | 90.2K | 6.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 67.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +43.2% | 22.2 per 100K |
| 16 | Nevada County | 102.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +41.3% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 17 | Butte County | 207.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 47.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.6% | 18.5 per 100K |
| 18 | Yuba County | 84.5K | 7.4 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K +18.3% | 21.0 per 100K |
| 19 | El Dorado County | 192.7K | 2.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K +16.3% | 13.0 per 100K |
| 20 | San Luis Obispo County | 281.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K +13.2% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Glenn County | 28.5K | 8.1 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K +12.1% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 22 | Inyo County | 18.7K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 50.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K +4.9% | 12.5 per 100K |
| 23 | Mono County | 13.1K | — | — | — | 14.5 per 100K +3.4% | 10.2 per 100K |
| 24 | Sonoma County | 485.0K | 2.4 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K +1.8% | 9.6 per 100K |
| 25 | Marin County | 258.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -3.8% | 5.6 per 100K |
| 26 | Solano County | 451.9K | 7.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -5.8% | 11.6 per 100K |
| 27 | Kern County | 915.1K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K -6.1% | 19.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Santa Cruz County | 264.9K | 3.0 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -10.2% | 9.7 per 100K |
| 29 | Placer County | 419.2K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K -13.6% | 8.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Sacramento County | 1.6M | 6.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K -14.3% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 31 | Kings County | 153.3K | 7.2 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K -15.0% | 15.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Madera County | 160.9K | 7.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -17.8% | 20.6 per 100K |
| 33 | Stanislaus County | 554.0K | 3.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -18.2% | 17.3 per 100K |
| 34 | Riverside County | 2.5M | 4.7 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -18.4% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 35 | San Diego County | 3.3M | 3.0 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -18.4% | 8.5 per 100K |
| 36 | Santa Barbara County | 443.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K -19.7% | 9.8 per 100K |
| 37 | San Bernardino County | 2.2M | 7.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K -21.3% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 38 | San Joaquin County | 797.3K | 9.5 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -21.9% | 17.3 per 100K |
| 39 | Fresno County | 1.0M | 8.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -24.0% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 40 | Sutter County | 98.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K -24.6% | 18.5 per 100K |
| 41 | Monterey County | 437.6K | 7.4 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K -24.9% | 11.8 per 100K |
| 42 | Ventura County | 837.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K -25.6% | 9.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Napa County | 134.9K | 1.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K -26.6% | 8.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Orange County | 3.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K -28.9% | 7.5 per 100K |
| 45 | Merced County | 290.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -31.1% | 20.5 per 100K |
| 46 | Contra Costa County | 1.2M | 5.6 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -32.8% | 8.8 per 100K |
| 47 | Colusa County | 22.0K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K -34.8% | 26.3 per 100K |
| 48 | Alameda County | 1.6M | 6.7 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -37.7% | 6.8 per 100K |
| 49 | Yolo County | 220.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -37.8% | 11.5 per 100K |
| 50 | Tulare County | 478.7K | 7.7 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K -40.0% | 18.0 per 100K |
| 51 | San Francisco County | 830.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 5.3 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -40.6% | 4.6 per 100K |
| 52 | Los Angeles County | 9.8M | 6.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -41.0% | 9.4 per 100K |
| 53 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K | 3.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -41.7% | 7.0 per 100K |
| 54 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K | 4.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -41.8% | 5.5 per 100K |
| 55 | San Benito County | 67.3K | 4.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -46.8% | 18.5 per 100K |
| 56 | Imperial County | 180.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K -59.4% | 13.1 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in California
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trinity County | 15.9K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K +140.9% |
| 2 | Siskiyou County | 43.5K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K +40.6% |
| 3 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 86.4 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K +35.8% |
| 4 | Mariposa County | 17.1K | — | 18.6 per 100K | 31.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +34.8% |
| 5 | Colusa County | 22.0K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K +30.0% |
| 6 | Calaveras County | 46.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +29.1% |
| 7 | Tehama County | 65.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +20.4% |
| 8 | Amador County | 41.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +17.3% |
| 9 | Modoc County | 8.6K | 17.3 per 100K | — | — | 24.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.0% |
| 10 | Plumas County | 19.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +11.3% |
Safest Counties in California
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | San Francisco County | 830.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 5.3 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K -77.5% |
| 55 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K | 4.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -72.7% |
| 54 | Marin County | 258.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -72.5% |
| 53 | Alameda County | 1.6M | 6.7 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -66.3% |
| 52 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K | 3.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.7% |
| 51 | Orange County | 3.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -63.2% |
| 50 | Placer County | 419.2K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -59.5% |
| 49 | Napa County | 134.9K | 1.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.1% |
| 48 | San Diego County | 3.3M | 3.0 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -58.2% |
| 47 | Contra Costa County | 1.2M | 5.6 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -56.5% |
All 56 Counties Ranked
Every county in California ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trinity County | 15.9K | 11.3 per 100K | 30.5 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 31.1 per 100K | 48.8 per 100K +140.9% |
| 2 | Siskiyou County | 43.5K | 7.2 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 38.9 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K +40.6% |
| 3 | Lake County | 68.2K | 8.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 86.4 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K +35.8% |
| 4 | Mariposa County | 17.1K | — | 18.6 per 100K | 31.2 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 27.3 per 100K +34.8% |
| 5 | Colusa County | 22.0K | — | 10.2 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 9.2 per 100K | 26.3 per 100K +30.0% |
| 6 | Calaveras County | 46.2K | 4.4 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 26.1 per 100K +29.1% |
| 7 | Tehama County | 65.2K | 6.7 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +20.4% |
| 8 | Amador County | 41.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 21.3 per 100K | 20.4 per 100K | 29.6 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +17.3% |
| 9 | Modoc County | 8.6K | 17.3 per 100K | — | — | 24.8 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.0% |
| 10 | Plumas County | 19.4K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 29.2 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K | 22.5 per 100K +11.3% |
| 11 | Mendocino County | 90.2K | 6.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K | 67.0 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K +9.7% |
| 12 | Yuba County | 84.5K | 7.4 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K +3.8% |
| 13 | Madera County | 160.9K | 7.2 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +1.6% |
| 14 | Merced County | 290.2K | 7.4 per 100K | 11.4 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +1.1% |
| 15 | Lassen County | 30.4K | 8.8 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 38.7 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K -1.9% |
| 16 | Kern County | 915.1K | 12.0 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 49.1 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K -2.0% |
| 17 | Del Norte County | 27.1K | 9.8 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 56.5 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -5.7% |
| 18 | Humboldt County | 134.5K | 7.8 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 47.0 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -8.1% |
| 19 | San Benito County | 67.3K | 4.1 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -8.4% |
| 20 | Butte County | 207.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 47.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -8.6% |
| 21 | Sutter County | 98.9K | 5.1 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K | 30.6 per 100K | 10.6 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K -8.6% |
| 22 | Glenn County | 28.5K | 8.1 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 41.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -10.2% |
| 23 | Tulare County | 478.7K | 7.7 per 100K | 9.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 8.4 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K -11.1% |
| 24 | Fresno County | 1.0M | 8.5 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -12.1% |
| 25 | San Joaquin County | 797.3K | 9.5 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -14.5% |
| 26 | Stanislaus County | 554.0K | 3.9 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 28.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 17.3 per 100K -14.8% |
| 27 | Shasta County | 181.4K | 5.9 per 100K | 19.3 per 100K | 35.2 per 100K | 26.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -15.0% |
| 28 | Tuolumne County | 54.5K | 2.6 per 100K | 12.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -19.8% |
| 29 | San Bernardino County | 2.2M | 7.5 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 11.1 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.7% |
| 30 | Kings County | 153.3K | 7.2 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -24.7% |
| 31 | Nevada County | 102.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 11.9 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -27.0% |
| 32 | Riverside County | 2.5M | 4.7 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.6% |
| 33 | Imperial County | 180.2K | 5.5 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K | 21.2 per 100K | 5.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -35.2% |
| 34 | El Dorado County | 192.7K | 2.5 per 100K | 9.3 per 100K | 23.5 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -35.7% |
| 35 | Sacramento County | 1.6M | 6.3 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.7% |
| 36 | Inyo County | 18.7K | — | 12.0 per 100K | 50.2 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.2% |
| 37 | Monterey County | 437.6K | 7.4 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 10.5 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -41.7% |
| 38 | Solano County | 451.9K | 7.9 per 100K | 12.0 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 13.2 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -42.6% |
| 39 | Yolo County | 220.6K | 2.9 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K -43.3% |
| 40 | Mono County | 13.1K | — | — | — | 14.5 per 100K | 10.2 per 100K -49.9% |
| 41 | San Luis Obispo County | 281.6K | 1.8 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.6% |
| 42 | Santa Barbara County | 443.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 7.2 per 100K | 25.7 per 100K | 11.3 per 100K | 9.8 per 100K -51.7% |
| 43 | Santa Cruz County | 264.9K | 3.0 per 100K | 5.8 per 100K | 29.4 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 9.7 per 100K -52.2% |
| 44 | Sonoma County | 485.0K | 2.4 per 100K | 7.9 per 100K | 29.1 per 100K | 14.3 per 100K | 9.6 per 100K -52.7% |
| 45 | Los Angeles County | 9.8M | 6.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 23.0 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K -53.3% |
| 46 | Ventura County | 837.5K | 3.3 per 100K | 6.5 per 100K | 27.9 per 100K | 10.4 per 100K | 9.1 per 100K -55.2% |
| 47 | Contra Costa County | 1.2M | 5.6 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 9.4 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K -56.5% |
| 48 | San Diego County | 3.3M | 3.0 per 100K | 6.7 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 11.5 per 100K | 8.5 per 100K -58.2% |
| 49 | Napa County | 134.9K | 1.6 per 100K | 6.9 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 10.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K -59.1% |
| 50 | Placer County | 419.2K | 1.9 per 100K | 7.4 per 100K | 18.9 per 100K | 12.1 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K -59.5% |
| 51 | Orange County | 3.2M | 2.3 per 100K | 4.9 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K | 10.0 per 100K | 7.5 per 100K -63.2% |
| 52 | Santa Clara County | 1.9M | 2.4 per 100K | 3.9 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 7.0 per 100K -65.7% |
| 53 | Alameda County | 1.6M | 6.7 per 100K | 8.8 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K | 6.8 per 100K -66.3% |
| 54 | Marin County | 258.0K | 1.9 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K | 23.7 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 5.6 per 100K -72.5% |
| 55 | San Mateo County | 742.3K | 2.1 per 100K | 4.1 per 100K | 16.8 per 100K | 8.2 per 100K | 5.5 per 100K -72.7% |
| 56 | San Francisco County | 830.2K | 5.0 per 100K | 5.3 per 100K | 63.3 per 100K | 8.3 per 100K | 4.6 per 100K -77.5% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within California only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.