Most Dangerous & Safest Counties in Missouri
Missouri has 43 counties with crime data. The county with the highest homicide rate is St. Louis city at 50.6 per 100K , while the safest is St. Charles County at 2.7 per 100K .
13 of 43 counties (30%) have a homicide rate above the national average of 8 per 100K. All rates are per 100,000 residents and come from County Health Rankings, which compiles data from the CDC, FBI, and other federal sources.
Metric
Missouri — Homicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Missouri — Firearm Fatalities by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Missouri — Drug Overdose Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Missouri — Suicide Rate by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Missouri — Motor Vehicle Deaths by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Most Dangerous Counties in Missouri
Top 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis city | 288.5K | 50.6 per 100K +533.0% | 57.1 per 100K | 101.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Jackson County | 720.0K | 23.7 per 100K +196.5% | 35.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Pemiscot County | 15.0K | 22.4 per 100K +179.9% | 41.2 per 100K | — | 14.4 per 100K | 32.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Crawford County | 22.8K | 16.9 per 100K +111.5% | 23.9 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 5 | St. Louis County | 995.6K | 16.3 per 100K +103.6% | 24.2 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Mississippi County | 11.9K | 14.3 per 100K +78.9% | 26.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Ripley County | 10.7K | 12.4 per 100K +55.0% | 19.6 per 100K | — | 25.2 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Butler County | 42.0K | 9.8 per 100K +22.0% | 22.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Dunklin County | 27.5K | 9.3 per 100K +16.9% | 17.5 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 10 | New Madrid County | 15.7K | 9.3 per 100K +16.3% | 22.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Missouri
Bottom 10 counties ranked by homicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | St. Charles County | 414.5K | 2.7 per 100K -66.8% | 11.7 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Taney County | 56.5K | 3.1 per 100K -61.6% | 13.5 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 41 | Newton County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K -60.5% | 12.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 40 | Camden County | 43.7K | 3.2 per 100K -60.3% | 17.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 39 | Christian County | 92.9K | 3.4 per 100K -57.8% | 18.2 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 38 | Lincoln County | 63.1K | 3.6 per 100K -54.6% | 15.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Pettis County | 43.4K | 3.7 per 100K -54.0% | 13.6 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Johnson County | 54.7K | 3.7 per 100K -53.8% | 17.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 35 | Lawrence County | 38.6K | 3.7 per 100K -53.5% | 15.1 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 34 | Pulaski County | 53.9K | 3.8 per 100K -52.6% | 16.2 per 100K | 55.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
All 43 Counties Ranked
Every county in Missouri ranked by homicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis city | 288.5K | 50.6 per 100K +533.0% | 57.1 per 100K | 101.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Jackson County | 720.0K | 23.7 per 100K +196.5% | 35.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 3 | Pemiscot County | 15.0K | 22.4 per 100K +179.9% | 41.2 per 100K | — | 14.4 per 100K | 32.2 per 100K |
| 4 | Crawford County | 22.8K | 16.9 per 100K +111.5% | 23.9 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 5 | St. Louis County | 995.6K | 16.3 per 100K +103.6% | 24.2 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Mississippi County | 11.9K | 14.3 per 100K +78.9% | 26.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 7 | Ripley County | 10.7K | 12.4 per 100K +55.0% | 19.6 per 100K | — | 25.2 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K |
| 8 | Butler County | 42.0K | 9.8 per 100K +22.0% | 22.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 9 | Dunklin County | 27.5K | 9.3 per 100K +16.9% | 17.5 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 10 | New Madrid County | 15.7K | 9.3 per 100K +16.3% | 22.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 11 | Texas County | 25.2K | 9.0 per 100K +12.4% | 25.3 per 100K | 50.4 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 12 | Benton County | 20.2K | 8.8 per 100K +10.0% | 28.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Buchanan County | 83.6K | 8.4 per 100K +5.0% | 15.1 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 14 | Greene County | 303.4K | 6.8 per 100K -15.1% | 20.5 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 15 | Boone County | 188.0K | 6.7 per 100K -16.5% | 16.4 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 16 | St. Francois County | 67.0K | 6.4 per 100K -19.9% | 15.5 per 100K | 56.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 17 | Howell County | 40.4K | 6.4 per 100K -20.0% | 21.9 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K |
| 18 | McDonald County | 23.7K | 6.3 per 100K -21.3% | 18.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 19 | Cole County | 77.0K | 6.1 per 100K -23.3% | 16.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 20 | Cape Girardeau County | 82.7K | 6.1 per 100K -24.0% | 17.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 21 | Laclede County | 36.4K | 6.0 per 100K -25.2% | 24.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K |
| 22 | Scott County | 37.9K | 6.0 per 100K -25.4% | 15.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 23 | Jasper County | 124.4K | 5.4 per 100K -32.4% | 16.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 24 | Stone County | 32.0K | 4.9 per 100K -38.2% | 18.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 25 | Phelps County | 45.2K | 4.8 per 100K -40.1% | 16.5 per 100K | 54.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 26 | Cass County | 110.8K | 4.7 per 100K -41.3% | 24.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 27 | Franklin County | 106.0K | 4.5 per 100K -43.5% | 17.2 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 28 | Jefferson County | 229.5K | 4.5 per 100K -43.9% | 19.9 per 100K | 49.7 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 29 | Webster County | 40.5K | 4.4 per 100K -45.5% | 17.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 30 | Clay County | 258.1K | 4.2 per 100K -47.6% | 17.4 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 31 | Warren County | 37.2K | 4.1 per 100K -49.0% | 15.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 32 | Platte County | 110.4K | 4.0 per 100K -50.5% | 10.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 33 | Callaway County | 44.7K | 3.8 per 100K -52.3% | 13.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 34 | Pulaski County | 53.9K | 3.8 per 100K -52.6% | 16.2 per 100K | 55.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 35 | Lawrence County | 38.6K | 3.7 per 100K -53.5% | 15.1 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 36 | Johnson County | 54.7K | 3.7 per 100K -53.8% | 17.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 37 | Pettis County | 43.4K | 3.7 per 100K -54.0% | 13.6 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 38 | Lincoln County | 63.1K | 3.6 per 100K -54.6% | 15.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 39 | Christian County | 92.9K | 3.4 per 100K -57.8% | 18.2 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 40 | Camden County | 43.7K | 3.2 per 100K -60.3% | 17.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 41 | Newton County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K -60.5% | 12.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 42 | Taney County | 56.5K | 3.1 per 100K -61.6% | 13.5 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 43 | St. Charles County | 414.5K | 2.7 per 100K -66.8% | 11.7 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Missouri
Top 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis city | 288.5K | 50.6 per 100K | 57.1 per 100K +219.5% | 101.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Pemiscot County | 15.0K | 22.4 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K +130.2% | — | 14.4 per 100K | 32.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Howard County | 10.1K | — | 37.6 per 100K +110.5% | — | 34.0 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Sullivan County | 5.9K | — | 36.5 per 100K +104.3% | — | 48.2 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Ozark County | 8.9K | — | 35.6 per 100K +98.9% | — | 37.3 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Jackson County | 720.0K | 23.7 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +97.2% | 34.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Carter County | 5.3K | — | 32.6 per 100K +82.6% | — | — | 36.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Reynolds County | 6.0K | — | 32.2 per 100K +79.9% | — | 34.0 per 100K | 48.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Caldwell County | 8.9K | — | 31.1 per 100K +73.9% | — | 36.0 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Macon County | 15.2K | — | 30.4 per 100K +70.1% | — | 30.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Missouri
Bottom 10 counties ranked by firearm fatalities.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96 | Nodaway County | 20.8K | — | 10.0 per 100K -44.0% | — | 19.6 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 95 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 10.4 per 100K -41.6% | 15.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 94 | Platte County | 110.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -40.2% | 19.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 93 | Andrew County | 18.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K -37.1% | 20.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 92 | Clinton County | 21.4K | — | 11.5 per 100K -35.5% | 22.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 91 | St. Charles County | 414.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -34.5% | 27.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 90 | Pike County | 17.7K | — | 12.3 per 100K -31.5% | 30.2 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 89 | Newton County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -29.7% | 19.7 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 88 | Audrain County | 24.5K | — | 12.8 per 100K -28.5% | 17.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 87 | Marion County | 28.5K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.4% | 25.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
All 96 Counties Ranked
Every county in Missouri ranked by firearm fatalities. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis city | 288.5K | 50.6 per 100K | 57.1 per 100K +219.5% | 101.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Pemiscot County | 15.0K | 22.4 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K +130.2% | — | 14.4 per 100K | 32.2 per 100K |
| 3 | Howard County | 10.1K | — | 37.6 per 100K +110.5% | — | 34.0 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K |
| 4 | Sullivan County | 5.9K | — | 36.5 per 100K +104.3% | — | 48.2 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K |
| 5 | Ozark County | 8.9K | — | 35.6 per 100K +98.9% | — | 37.3 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K |
| 6 | Jackson County | 720.0K | 23.7 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K +97.2% | 34.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Carter County | 5.3K | — | 32.6 per 100K +82.6% | — | — | 36.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Reynolds County | 6.0K | — | 32.2 per 100K +79.9% | — | 34.0 per 100K | 48.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Caldwell County | 8.9K | — | 31.1 per 100K +73.9% | — | 36.0 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K |
| 10 | Macon County | 15.2K | — | 30.4 per 100K +70.1% | — | 30.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Washington County | 23.5K | — | 28.9 per 100K +61.5% | 60.1 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K |
| 12 | Benton County | 20.2K | 8.8 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K +59.0% | 22.3 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 13 | Douglas County | 12.0K | — | 28.3 per 100K +58.3% | — | 29.6 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K |
| 14 | Mississippi County | 11.9K | 14.3 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K +49.9% | 27.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 15 | Grundy County | 9.8K | — | 26.6 per 100K +48.7% | — | 31.8 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 16 | Henry County | 22.3K | — | 25.4 per 100K +41.9% | 28.5 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Texas County | 25.2K | 9.0 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K +41.6% | 50.4 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 18 | Linn County | 11.9K | — | 25.2 per 100K +41.1% | — | 22.0 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K |
| 19 | Cass County | 110.8K | 4.7 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +37.3% | 18.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 20 | Laclede County | 36.4K | 6.0 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K +36.9% | 22.1 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K |
| 21 | Montgomery County | 11.4K | — | 24.4 per 100K +36.7% | 29.3 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 22 | Iron County | 9.4K | — | 24.4 per 100K +36.4% | 32.8 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K |
| 23 | St. Louis County | 995.6K | 16.3 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K +35.2% | 40.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 24 | Harrison County | 8.2K | — | 24.1 per 100K +35.0% | — | 24.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K |
| 25 | Daviess County | 8.5K | — | 24.0 per 100K +34.1% | — | 32.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 26 | Crawford County | 22.8K | 16.9 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +33.7% | 50.6 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 27 | Hickory County | 8.6K | — | 23.4 per 100K +30.9% | 35.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K |
| 28 | Gasconade County | 14.7K | — | 23.1 per 100K +29.3% | 47.6 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K |
| 29 | New Madrid County | 15.7K | 9.3 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +28.4% | 28.9 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 30 | Butler County | 42.0K | 9.8 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K +24.2% | 45.9 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Osage County | 13.4K | — | 22.2 per 100K +24.0% | — | 27.2 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K |
| 32 | Howell County | 40.4K | 6.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +22.4% | 10.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K |
| 33 | Moniteau County | 15.3K | — | 21.6 per 100K +21.0% | — | 24.2 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K |
| 34 | Bollinger County | 10.6K | — | 21.4 per 100K +19.6% | — | 22.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 35 | St. Clair County | 9.6K | — | 21.2 per 100K +18.7% | — | 19.8 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K |
| 36 | Polk County | 32.4K | — | 21.0 per 100K +17.7% | 15.4 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 37 | Cedar County | 14.6K | — | 20.9 per 100K +16.6% | — | 26.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K |
| 38 | DeKalb County | 10.9K | — | 20.5 per 100K +14.6% | — | 24.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 39 | Greene County | 303.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K +14.5% | 39.9 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 40 | Wright County | 19.0K | — | 20.5 per 100K +14.5% | 19.6 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 41 | Lewis County | 9.9K | — | 19.9 per 100K +11.2% | — | 26.9 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
| 42 | Jefferson County | 229.5K | 4.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K +11.1% | 49.7 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Wayne County | 10.9K | — | 19.8 per 100K +11.0% | — | 25.4 per 100K | 33.4 per 100K |
| 44 | Oregon County | 8.7K | — | 19.7 per 100K +10.4% | — | 29.0 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K |
| 45 | Madison County | 12.7K | — | 19.6 per 100K +9.5% | 40.0 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 46 | Ripley County | 10.7K | 12.4 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +9.5% | — | 25.2 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K |
| 47 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 19.5 per 100K +8.8% | 17.6 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 48 | Stoddard County | 28.5K | — | 19.4 per 100K +8.7% | 18.6 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 49 | Lafayette County | 33.1K | — | 18.9 per 100K +5.6% | 19.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 50 | Dent County | 14.5K | — | 18.6 per 100K +3.9% | 58.6 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 51 | Ray County | 23.1K | — | 18.3 per 100K +2.2% | 18.8 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K |
| 52 | Christian County | 92.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +1.7% | 20.7 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 53 | McDonald County | 23.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +1.5% | 14.5 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 54 | Stone County | 32.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +1.5% | 20.8 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 55 | Morgan County | 21.7K | — | 18.1 per 100K +1.3% | 15.7 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 56 | Cape Girardeau County | 82.7K | 6.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +0.1% | 15.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 57 | Camden County | 43.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -0.9% | 19.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 58 | Webster County | 40.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -1.5% | 14.2 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 59 | Dunklin County | 27.5K | 9.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -1.9% | 17.9 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 60 | Dallas County | 17.6K | — | 17.5 per 100K -2.2% | — | 19.1 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K |
| 61 | Clay County | 258.1K | 4.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K -2.5% | 21.0 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 62 | Franklin County | 106.0K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -3.8% | 48.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 63 | Johnson County | 54.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K -4.9% | 11.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 64 | Barry County | 35.0K | — | 16.9 per 100K -5.3% | 15.2 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 65 | Vernon County | 19.7K | — | 16.9 per 100K -5.6% | 16.3 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 66 | Phelps County | 45.2K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -7.6% | 54.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 67 | Ste. Genevieve County | 18.6K | — | 16.5 per 100K -7.8% | 41.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 68 | Cole County | 77.0K | 6.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.2% | 17.8 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 69 | Boone County | 188.0K | 6.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -8.5% | 25.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 70 | Pulaski County | 53.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K -9.3% | 55.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 71 | Jasper County | 124.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K -10.3% | 21.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 72 | Miller County | 25.3K | — | 15.7 per 100K -12.0% | 13.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 73 | Scott County | 37.9K | 6.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -12.0% | 16.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 74 | Lincoln County | 63.1K | 3.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -12.8% | 36.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 75 | St. Francois County | 67.0K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -13.1% | 56.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 76 | Warren County | 37.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -13.4% | 41.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 77 | Buchanan County | 83.6K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -15.3% | 35.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 78 | Lawrence County | 38.6K | 3.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K -15.5% | 19.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 79 | Livingston County | 14.4K | — | 14.7 per 100K -17.7% | 27.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 80 | Perry County | 19.0K | — | 14.7 per 100K -17.8% | 22.7 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 81 | Adair County | 25.3K | — | 14.2 per 100K -20.4% | 17.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 82 | Cooper County | 16.8K | — | 13.6 per 100K -23.9% | — | 14.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K |
| 83 | Bates County | 16.2K | — | 13.6 per 100K -24.0% | 28.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 84 | Pettis County | 43.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -24.2% | 11.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 85 | Taney County | 56.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K -24.4% | 34.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 86 | Callaway County | 44.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -25.1% | 26.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 87 | Marion County | 28.5K | — | 13.3 per 100K -25.4% | 25.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 88 | Audrain County | 24.5K | — | 12.8 per 100K -28.5% | 17.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 89 | Newton County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -29.7% | 19.7 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 90 | Pike County | 17.7K | — | 12.3 per 100K -31.5% | 30.2 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 91 | St. Charles County | 414.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -34.5% | 27.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 92 | Clinton County | 21.4K | — | 11.5 per 100K -35.5% | 22.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 93 | Andrew County | 18.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K -37.1% | 20.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 94 | Platte County | 110.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K -40.2% | 19.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 95 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 10.4 per 100K -41.6% | 15.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 96 | Nodaway County | 20.8K | — | 10.0 per 100K -44.0% | — | 19.6 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Missouri
Top 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis city | 288.5K | 50.6 per 100K | 57.1 per 100K | 101.8 per 100K +214.1% | 14.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Washington County | 23.5K | — | 28.9 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K +85.5% | 25.6 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Dent County | 14.5K | — | 18.6 per 100K | 58.6 per 100K +80.8% | 23.1 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 4 | St. Francois County | 67.0K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 56.2 per 100K +73.5% | 18.4 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Pulaski County | 53.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 55.5 per 100K +71.2% | 17.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Phelps County | 45.2K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 54.2 per 100K +67.3% | 18.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Crawford County | 22.8K | 16.9 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K +56.1% | 27.5 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Texas County | 25.2K | 9.0 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 50.4 per 100K +55.5% | 22.1 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Jefferson County | 229.5K | 4.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 49.7 per 100K +53.5% | 25.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Franklin County | 106.0K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K +49.6% | 22.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Missouri
Bottom 10 counties ranked by drug overdose deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71 | Howell County | 40.4K | 6.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -66.8% | 20.6 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K |
| 70 | Pettis County | 43.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -64.1% | 15.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 69 | Johnson County | 54.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -64.0% | 18.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 68 | Miller County | 25.3K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -59.6% | 14.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 67 | Webster County | 40.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -56.2% | 20.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 66 | McDonald County | 23.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -55.3% | 24.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 65 | Barry County | 35.0K | — | 16.9 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -53.2% | 18.3 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 64 | Polk County | 32.4K | — | 21.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -52.4% | 23.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 63 | Cape Girardeau County | 82.7K | 6.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -52.0% | 18.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 62 | Morgan County | 21.7K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.7% | 26.5 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
All 71 Counties Ranked
Every county in Missouri ranked by drug overdose deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis city | 288.5K | 50.6 per 100K | 57.1 per 100K | 101.8 per 100K +214.1% | 14.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K |
| 2 | Washington County | 23.5K | — | 28.9 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K +85.5% | 25.6 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K |
| 3 | Dent County | 14.5K | — | 18.6 per 100K | 58.6 per 100K +80.8% | 23.1 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K |
| 4 | St. Francois County | 67.0K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 56.2 per 100K +73.5% | 18.4 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Pulaski County | 53.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 55.5 per 100K +71.2% | 17.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K |
| 6 | Phelps County | 45.2K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 54.2 per 100K +67.3% | 18.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Crawford County | 22.8K | 16.9 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K +56.1% | 27.5 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Texas County | 25.2K | 9.0 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 50.4 per 100K +55.5% | 22.1 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Jefferson County | 229.5K | 4.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 49.7 per 100K +53.5% | 25.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K |
| 10 | Franklin County | 106.0K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K +49.6% | 22.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K |
| 11 | Gasconade County | 14.7K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 47.6 per 100K +46.9% | 25.9 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K |
| 12 | Butler County | 42.0K | 9.8 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K +41.6% | 19.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K |
| 13 | Maries County | 8.4K | — | — | 41.9 per 100K +29.3% | — | 21.4 per 100K |
| 14 | Ste. Genevieve County | 18.6K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K +28.7% | 19.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Warren County | 37.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K +28.6% | 19.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 16 | St. Louis County | 995.6K | 16.3 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K +25.6% | 14.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K |
| 17 | Madison County | 12.7K | — | 19.6 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K +23.4% | 20.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Greene County | 303.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K +23.2% | 23.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K |
| 19 | Lincoln County | 63.1K | 3.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K +11.9% | 19.6 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 20 | Hickory County | 8.6K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K +10.4% | 23.3 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Buchanan County | 83.6K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K +8.5% | 19.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K |
| 22 | Taney County | 56.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K +7.6% | 18.0 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K |
| 23 | Jackson County | 720.0K | 23.7 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K +6.3% | 21.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K |
| 24 | Iron County | 9.4K | — | 24.4 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K +1.1% | 19.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K |
| 25 | Pike County | 17.7K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K -6.8% | 20.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K |
| 26 | Montgomery County | 11.4K | — | 24.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K -9.7% | 37.3 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K |
| 27 | New Madrid County | 15.7K | 9.3 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K -10.8% | 20.7 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K |
| 28 | Bates County | 16.2K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K -11.0% | 14.7 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 29 | Henry County | 22.3K | — | 25.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K -12.1% | 27.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K |
| 30 | Livingston County | 14.4K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K -15.0% | 15.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K |
| 31 | Mississippi County | 11.9K | 14.3 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K -16.6% | 20.2 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K |
| 32 | St. Charles County | 414.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K -16.7% | 14.4 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Callaway County | 44.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K -17.3% | 18.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K |
| 34 | Marion County | 28.5K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K -20.5% | 20.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K |
| 35 | Boone County | 188.0K | 6.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K -22.9% | 15.5 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K |
| 36 | Perry County | 19.0K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K -29.9% | 18.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K |
| 37 | Benton County | 20.2K | 8.8 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K -31.2% | 33.5 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K |
| 38 | Clinton County | 21.4K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K -31.6% | 11.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K |
| 39 | Laclede County | 36.4K | 6.0 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K -31.6% | 28.5 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K |
| 40 | Jasper County | 124.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K -33.1% | 17.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 41 | Clay County | 258.1K | 4.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K -35.1% | 19.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K |
| 42 | Stone County | 32.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K -35.8% | 24.0 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K |
| 43 | Christian County | 92.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K -36.1% | 19.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K |
| 44 | Andrew County | 18.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K -36.6% | 15.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K |
| 45 | Newton County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K -39.3% | 20.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 46 | Wright County | 19.0K | — | 20.5 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K -39.5% | 21.9 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K |
| 47 | Camden County | 43.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K -39.9% | 21.6 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K |
| 48 | Lafayette County | 33.1K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -40.6% | 23.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 49 | Lawrence County | 38.6K | 3.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K -41.0% | 19.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K |
| 50 | Platte County | 110.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -41.2% | 13.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K |
| 51 | Ray County | 23.1K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -41.9% | 31.6 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K |
| 52 | Cass County | 110.8K | 4.7 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K -42.4% | 24.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K |
| 53 | Stoddard County | 28.5K | — | 19.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K -42.5% | 17.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K |
| 54 | Dunklin County | 27.5K | 9.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -44.9% | 20.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K |
| 55 | Cole County | 77.0K | 6.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -45.1% | 16.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K |
| 56 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K -45.6% | 22.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K |
| 57 | Audrain County | 24.5K | — | 12.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -46.0% | 17.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 58 | Adair County | 25.3K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K -47.3% | 18.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K |
| 59 | Scott County | 37.9K | 6.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K -48.5% | 17.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K |
| 60 | Vernon County | 19.7K | — | 16.9 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K -49.8% | 23.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K |
| 61 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K -50.9% | 13.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K |
| 62 | Morgan County | 21.7K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K -51.7% | 26.5 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K |
| 63 | Cape Girardeau County | 82.7K | 6.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K -52.0% | 18.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K |
| 64 | Polk County | 32.4K | — | 21.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K -52.4% | 23.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K |
| 65 | Barry County | 35.0K | — | 16.9 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K -53.2% | 18.3 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K |
| 66 | McDonald County | 23.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K -55.3% | 24.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K |
| 67 | Webster County | 40.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -56.2% | 20.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K |
| 68 | Miller County | 25.3K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K -59.6% | 14.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K |
| 69 | Johnson County | 54.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K -64.0% | 18.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K |
| 70 | Pettis County | 43.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K -64.1% | 15.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K |
| 71 | Howell County | 40.4K | 6.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K -66.8% | 20.6 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Missouri
Top 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sullivan County | 5.9K | — | 36.5 per 100K | — | 48.2 per 100K +243.4% | 28.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Ozark County | 8.9K | — | 35.6 per 100K | — | 37.3 per 100K +165.8% | 31.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Montgomery County | 11.4K | — | 24.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K +165.4% | 22.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Caldwell County | 8.9K | — | 31.1 per 100K | — | 36.0 per 100K +156.7% | 38.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Reynolds County | 6.0K | — | 32.2 per 100K | — | 34.0 per 100K +142.0% | 48.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Howard County | 10.1K | — | 37.6 per 100K | — | 34.0 per 100K +141.9% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Benton County | 20.2K | 8.8 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K +138.7% | 28.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Daviess County | 8.5K | — | 24.0 per 100K | — | 32.7 per 100K +133.0% | 17.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Grundy County | 9.8K | — | 26.6 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K +126.2% | 23.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Ray County | 23.1K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K +124.7% | 26.2 per 100K |
Safest Counties in Missouri
Bottom 10 counties ranked by suicide rate.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 | Clinton County | 21.4K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -15.9% | 11.0 per 100K |
| 97 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -2.9% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 96 | Platte County | 110.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.6% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 95 | St. Louis County | 995.6K | 16.3 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +0.8% | 12.2 per 100K |
| 94 | St. Louis city | 288.5K | 50.6 per 100K | 57.1 per 100K | 101.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +1.1% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 93 | Pemiscot County | 15.0K | 22.4 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K | — | 14.4 per 100K +2.8% | 32.2 per 100K |
| 92 | St. Charles County | 414.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.9% | 8.1 per 100K |
| 91 | Bates County | 16.2K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K +4.6% | 24.6 per 100K |
| 90 | Miller County | 25.3K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.5% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 89 | Cooper County | 16.8K | — | 13.6 per 100K | — | 14.8 per 100K +5.5% | 14.0 per 100K |
All 98 Counties Ranked
Every county in Missouri ranked by suicide rate. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sullivan County | 5.9K | — | 36.5 per 100K | — | 48.2 per 100K +243.4% | 28.2 per 100K |
| 2 | Ozark County | 8.9K | — | 35.6 per 100K | — | 37.3 per 100K +165.8% | 31.5 per 100K |
| 3 | Montgomery County | 11.4K | — | 24.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K +165.4% | 22.4 per 100K |
| 4 | Caldwell County | 8.9K | — | 31.1 per 100K | — | 36.0 per 100K +156.7% | 38.0 per 100K |
| 5 | Reynolds County | 6.0K | — | 32.2 per 100K | — | 34.0 per 100K +142.0% | 48.2 per 100K |
| 6 | Howard County | 10.1K | — | 37.6 per 100K | — | 34.0 per 100K +141.9% | 22.6 per 100K |
| 7 | Benton County | 20.2K | 8.8 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K +138.7% | 28.6 per 100K |
| 8 | Daviess County | 8.5K | — | 24.0 per 100K | — | 32.7 per 100K +133.0% | 17.2 per 100K |
| 9 | Grundy County | 9.8K | — | 26.6 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K +126.2% | 23.2 per 100K |
| 10 | Ray County | 23.1K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K +124.7% | 26.2 per 100K |
| 11 | Macon County | 15.2K | — | 30.4 per 100K | — | 30.8 per 100K +119.2% | 14.2 per 100K |
| 12 | Douglas County | 12.0K | — | 28.3 per 100K | — | 29.6 per 100K +110.5% | 22.2 per 100K |
| 13 | Shelby County | 6.0K | — | — | — | 29.2 per 100K +107.8% | 28.6 per 100K |
| 14 | Oregon County | 8.7K | — | 19.7 per 100K | — | 29.0 per 100K +106.3% | 39.9 per 100K |
| 15 | Laclede County | 36.4K | 6.0 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K +102.7% | 25.9 per 100K |
| 16 | Henry County | 22.3K | — | 25.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K +97.6% | 24.1 per 100K |
| 17 | Crawford County | 22.8K | 16.9 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K +95.8% | 23.6 per 100K |
| 18 | Osage County | 13.4K | — | 22.2 per 100K | — | 27.2 per 100K +93.7% | 12.6 per 100K |
| 19 | Lewis County | 9.9K | — | 19.9 per 100K | — | 26.9 per 100K +91.2% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 20 | Morgan County | 21.7K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K +88.6% | 24.8 per 100K |
| 21 | Cedar County | 14.6K | — | 20.9 per 100K | — | 26.4 per 100K +88.1% | 19.0 per 100K |
| 22 | Gasconade County | 14.7K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 47.6 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K +84.7% | 26.2 per 100K |
| 23 | Washington County | 23.5K | — | 28.9 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +82.2% | 28.1 per 100K |
| 24 | Wayne County | 10.9K | — | 19.8 per 100K | — | 25.4 per 100K +81.2% | 33.4 per 100K |
| 25 | Ripley County | 10.7K | 12.4 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | — | 25.2 per 100K +79.6% | 35.0 per 100K |
| 26 | Jefferson County | 229.5K | 4.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 49.7 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K +79.0% | 18.1 per 100K |
| 27 | Cass County | 110.8K | 4.7 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +76.9% | 14.1 per 100K |
| 28 | DeKalb County | 10.9K | — | 20.5 per 100K | — | 24.4 per 100K +73.9% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 29 | McDonald County | 23.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K +73.9% | 32.3 per 100K |
| 30 | Harrison County | 8.2K | — | 24.1 per 100K | — | 24.3 per 100K +73.3% | 23.9 per 100K |
| 31 | Moniteau County | 15.3K | — | 21.6 per 100K | — | 24.2 per 100K +72.4% | 17.2 per 100K |
| 32 | Stone County | 32.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K +70.8% | 30.1 per 100K |
| 33 | Lafayette County | 33.1K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K +69.5% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 34 | Vernon County | 19.7K | — | 16.9 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +66.2% | 14.8 per 100K |
| 35 | Hickory County | 8.6K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K +65.9% | 41.8 per 100K |
| 36 | Greene County | 303.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.4% | 13.6 per 100K |
| 37 | Polk County | 32.4K | — | 21.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +65.2% | 16.9 per 100K |
| 38 | Dent County | 14.5K | — | 18.6 per 100K | 58.6 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K +64.9% | 25.4 per 100K |
| 39 | Bollinger County | 10.6K | — | 21.4 per 100K | — | 22.9 per 100K +63.2% | 22.0 per 100K |
| 40 | Texas County | 25.2K | 9.0 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 50.4 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +57.4% | 20.2 per 100K |
| 41 | Franklin County | 106.0K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K +57.2% | 20.7 per 100K |
| 42 | Linn County | 11.9K | — | 25.2 per 100K | — | 22.0 per 100K +56.7% | 17.9 per 100K |
| 43 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +56.7% | 13.3 per 100K |
| 44 | Wright County | 19.0K | — | 20.5 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K +56.0% | 23.2 per 100K |
| 45 | Camden County | 43.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K +54.1% | 20.3 per 100K |
| 46 | Ralls County | 10.4K | — | — | — | 21.2 per 100K +51.0% | 23.6 per 100K |
| 47 | Jackson County | 720.0K | 23.7 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K +50.1% | 14.6 per 100K |
| 48 | Webster County | 40.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K +48.9% | 19.2 per 100K |
| 49 | Pike County | 17.7K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K +48.0% | 15.0 per 100K |
| 50 | New Madrid County | 15.7K | 9.3 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +47.2% | 27.1 per 100K |
| 51 | Howell County | 40.4K | 6.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +46.9% | 25.6 per 100K |
| 52 | Marion County | 28.5K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K +46.9% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 53 | Dunklin County | 27.5K | 9.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +44.1% | 24.6 per 100K |
| 54 | Mississippi County | 11.9K | 14.3 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K +44.0% | 29.7 per 100K |
| 55 | Newton County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K +42.9% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 56 | Madison County | 12.7K | — | 19.6 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K +42.4% | 26.6 per 100K |
| 57 | Lawrence County | 38.6K | 3.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K +42.1% | 26.4 per 100K |
| 58 | Buchanan County | 83.6K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K +41.4% | 13.0 per 100K |
| 59 | Iron County | 9.4K | — | 24.4 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K +40.7% | 25.9 per 100K |
| 60 | St. Clair County | 9.6K | — | 21.2 per 100K | — | 19.8 per 100K +40.7% | 36.3 per 100K |
| 61 | Warren County | 37.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +39.7% | 16.5 per 100K |
| 62 | Nodaway County | 20.8K | — | 10.0 per 100K | — | 19.6 per 100K +39.5% | 14.4 per 100K |
| 63 | Lincoln County | 63.1K | 3.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K +39.2% | 23.2 per 100K |
| 64 | Butler County | 42.0K | 9.8 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K +38.7% | 19.9 per 100K |
| 65 | Christian County | 92.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K +38.2% | 13.9 per 100K |
| 66 | Clay County | 258.1K | 4.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +37.0% | 10.1 per 100K |
| 67 | Ste. Genevieve County | 18.6K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K +37.0% | 22.9 per 100K |
| 68 | Dallas County | 17.6K | — | 17.5 per 100K | — | 19.1 per 100K +35.9% | 25.2 per 100K |
| 69 | Cape Girardeau County | 82.7K | 6.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K +33.9% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 70 | Perry County | 19.0K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K +33.3% | 14.2 per 100K |
| 71 | Phelps County | 45.2K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 54.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K +32.0% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 72 | St. Francois County | 67.0K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 56.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K +31.4% | 22.0 per 100K |
| 73 | Barry County | 35.0K | — | 16.9 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.6% | 30.2 per 100K |
| 74 | Callaway County | 44.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K +30.6% | 17.5 per 100K |
| 75 | Adair County | 25.3K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K +29.3% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 76 | Johnson County | 54.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K +29.0% | 17.7 per 100K |
| 77 | Taney County | 56.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K +28.3% | 16.6 per 100K |
| 78 | Scott County | 37.9K | 6.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +27.5% | 18.3 per 100K |
| 79 | Jasper County | 124.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K +27.4% | 14.7 per 100K |
| 80 | Pulaski County | 53.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 55.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K +25.1% | 14.9 per 100K |
| 81 | Carroll County | 8.4K | — | — | — | 17.4 per 100K +23.9% | 33.1 per 100K |
| 82 | Stoddard County | 28.5K | — | 19.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K +23.8% | 18.2 per 100K |
| 83 | Audrain County | 24.5K | — | 12.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K +21.3% | 16.4 per 100K |
| 84 | Cole County | 77.0K | 6.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K +20.2% | 12.5 per 100K |
| 85 | Livingston County | 14.4K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K +11.3% | 13.4 per 100K |
| 86 | Boone County | 188.0K | 6.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.4% | 9.0 per 100K |
| 87 | Andrew County | 18.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K +10.3% | 16.1 per 100K |
| 88 | Pettis County | 43.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K +7.3% | 18.8 per 100K |
| 89 | Cooper County | 16.8K | — | 13.6 per 100K | — | 14.8 per 100K +5.5% | 14.0 per 100K |
| 90 | Miller County | 25.3K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K +5.5% | 21.4 per 100K |
| 91 | Bates County | 16.2K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K +4.6% | 24.6 per 100K |
| 92 | St. Charles County | 414.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K +2.9% | 8.1 per 100K |
| 93 | Pemiscot County | 15.0K | 22.4 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K | — | 14.4 per 100K +2.8% | 32.2 per 100K |
| 94 | St. Louis city | 288.5K | 50.6 per 100K | 57.1 per 100K | 101.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +1.1% | 17.8 per 100K |
| 95 | St. Louis County | 995.6K | 16.3 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K +0.8% | 12.2 per 100K |
| 96 | Platte County | 110.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K -1.6% | 8.7 per 100K |
| 97 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -2.9% | 15.6 per 100K |
| 98 | Clinton County | 21.4K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K -15.9% | 11.0 per 100K |
Most Dangerous Counties in Missouri
Top 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reynolds County | 6.0K | — | 32.2 per 100K | — | 34.0 per 100K | 48.2 per 100K +138.3% |
| 2 | Shannon County | 7.2K | — | — | — | — | 45.2 per 100K +123.5% |
| 3 | Hickory County | 8.6K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K +106.4% |
| 4 | Oregon County | 8.7K | — | 19.7 per 100K | — | 29.0 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K +97.1% |
| 5 | Caldwell County | 8.9K | — | 31.1 per 100K | — | 36.0 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K +87.7% |
| 6 | Carter County | 5.3K | — | 32.6 per 100K | — | — | 36.6 per 100K +81.0% |
| 7 | St. Clair County | 9.6K | — | 21.2 per 100K | — | 19.8 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +79.5% |
| 8 | Scotland County | 4.7K | — | — | — | — | 35.3 per 100K +74.6% |
| 9 | Ripley County | 10.7K | 12.4 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | — | 25.2 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K +72.7% |
| 10 | Wayne County | 10.9K | — | 19.8 per 100K | — | 25.4 per 100K | 33.4 per 100K +64.9% |
Safest Counties in Missouri
Bottom 10 counties ranked by motor vehicle deaths.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | St. Charles County | 414.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -60.0% |
| 108 | Platte County | 110.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -56.8% |
| 107 | Boone County | 188.0K | 6.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.7% |
| 106 | Clay County | 258.1K | 4.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.1% |
| 105 | Clinton County | 21.4K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -45.6% |
| 104 | St. Louis County | 995.6K | 16.3 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.9% |
| 103 | Cole County | 77.0K | 6.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.4% |
| 102 | Osage County | 13.4K | — | 22.2 per 100K | — | 27.2 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.5% |
| 101 | Buchanan County | 83.6K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -35.7% |
| 100 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.4% |
All 109 Counties Ranked
Every county in Missouri ranked by motor vehicle deaths. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Pop. | Homicides | Firearms | Overdoses | Suicides | Vehicle Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reynolds County | 6.0K | — | 32.2 per 100K | — | 34.0 per 100K | 48.2 per 100K +138.3% |
| 2 | Shannon County | 7.2K | — | — | — | — | 45.2 per 100K +123.5% |
| 3 | Hickory County | 8.6K | — | 23.4 per 100K | 35.8 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 41.8 per 100K +106.4% |
| 4 | Oregon County | 8.7K | — | 19.7 per 100K | — | 29.0 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K +97.1% |
| 5 | Caldwell County | 8.9K | — | 31.1 per 100K | — | 36.0 per 100K | 38.0 per 100K +87.7% |
| 6 | Carter County | 5.3K | — | 32.6 per 100K | — | — | 36.6 per 100K +81.0% |
| 7 | St. Clair County | 9.6K | — | 21.2 per 100K | — | 19.8 per 100K | 36.3 per 100K +79.5% |
| 8 | Scotland County | 4.7K | — | — | — | — | 35.3 per 100K +74.6% |
| 9 | Ripley County | 10.7K | 12.4 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | — | 25.2 per 100K | 35.0 per 100K +72.7% |
| 10 | Wayne County | 10.9K | — | 19.8 per 100K | — | 25.4 per 100K | 33.4 per 100K +64.9% |
| 11 | Carroll County | 8.4K | — | — | — | 17.4 per 100K | 33.1 per 100K +63.4% |
| 12 | McDonald County | 23.7K | 6.3 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 14.5 per 100K | 24.4 per 100K | 32.3 per 100K +59.3% |
| 13 | Pemiscot County | 15.0K | 22.4 per 100K | 41.2 per 100K | — | 14.4 per 100K | 32.2 per 100K +59.3% |
| 14 | Ozark County | 8.9K | — | 35.6 per 100K | — | 37.3 per 100K | 31.5 per 100K +55.8% |
| 15 | Barry County | 35.0K | — | 16.9 per 100K | 15.2 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K +49.1% |
| 16 | Atchison County | 5.2K | — | — | — | — | 30.1 per 100K +48.8% |
| 17 | Stone County | 32.0K | 4.9 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 24.0 per 100K | 30.1 per 100K +48.7% |
| 18 | Mississippi County | 11.9K | 14.3 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 29.7 per 100K +46.9% |
| 19 | Shelby County | 6.0K | — | — | — | 29.2 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K +41.3% |
| 20 | Benton County | 20.2K | 8.8 per 100K | 28.4 per 100K | 22.3 per 100K | 33.5 per 100K | 28.6 per 100K +41.3% |
| 21 | Sullivan County | 5.9K | — | 36.5 per 100K | — | 48.2 per 100K | 28.2 per 100K +39.1% |
| 22 | Washington County | 23.5K | — | 28.9 per 100K | 60.1 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K | 28.1 per 100K +38.6% |
| 23 | New Madrid County | 15.7K | 9.3 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 27.1 per 100K +33.6% |
| 24 | Madison County | 12.7K | — | 19.6 per 100K | 40.0 per 100K | 20.0 per 100K | 26.6 per 100K +31.4% |
| 25 | Lawrence County | 38.6K | 3.7 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 19.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 26.4 per 100K +30.5% |
| 26 | Gasconade County | 14.7K | — | 23.1 per 100K | 47.6 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K +29.4% |
| 27 | Ray County | 23.1K | — | 18.3 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 31.6 per 100K | 26.2 per 100K +29.2% |
| 28 | Laclede County | 36.4K | 6.0 per 100K | 24.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K +28.1% |
| 29 | Iron County | 9.4K | — | 24.4 per 100K | 32.8 per 100K | 19.8 per 100K | 25.9 per 100K +28.0% |
| 30 | Howell County | 40.4K | 6.4 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 10.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 25.6 per 100K +26.4% |
| 31 | Dent County | 14.5K | — | 18.6 per 100K | 58.6 per 100K | 23.1 per 100K | 25.4 per 100K +25.5% |
| 32 | Dallas County | 17.6K | — | 17.5 per 100K | — | 19.1 per 100K | 25.2 per 100K +24.6% |
| 33 | Morgan County | 21.7K | — | 18.1 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 26.5 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K +22.5% |
| 34 | Bates County | 16.2K | — | 13.6 per 100K | 28.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +21.6% |
| 35 | Dunklin County | 27.5K | 9.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K +21.6% |
| 36 | Dade County | 7.6K | — | — | — | — | 24.4 per 100K +20.8% |
| 37 | Henry County | 22.3K | — | 25.4 per 100K | 28.5 per 100K | 27.7 per 100K | 24.1 per 100K +19.0% |
| 38 | Harrison County | 8.2K | — | 24.1 per 100K | — | 24.3 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K +18.2% |
| 39 | Ralls County | 10.4K | — | — | — | 21.2 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.6% |
| 40 | Crawford County | 22.8K | 16.9 per 100K | 23.9 per 100K | 50.6 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 23.6 per 100K +16.5% |
| 41 | Lincoln County | 63.1K | 3.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 36.2 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +14.8% |
| 42 | Wright County | 19.0K | — | 20.5 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 21.9 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +14.6% |
| 43 | Grundy County | 9.8K | — | 26.6 per 100K | — | 31.8 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K +14.5% |
| 44 | Ste. Genevieve County | 18.6K | — | 16.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 22.9 per 100K +13.0% |
| 45 | Howard County | 10.1K | — | 37.6 per 100K | — | 34.0 per 100K | 22.6 per 100K +11.9% |
| 46 | Montgomery County | 11.4K | — | 24.4 per 100K | 29.3 per 100K | 37.3 per 100K | 22.4 per 100K +10.7% |
| 47 | Douglas County | 12.0K | — | 28.3 per 100K | — | 29.6 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K +9.5% |
| 48 | St. Francois County | 67.0K | 6.4 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 56.2 per 100K | 18.4 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +8.7% |
| 49 | Bollinger County | 10.6K | — | 21.4 per 100K | — | 22.9 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K +8.6% |
| 50 | Gentry County | 6.2K | — | — | — | — | 21.5 per 100K +6.2% |
| 51 | Miller County | 25.3K | — | 15.7 per 100K | 13.1 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +5.8% |
| 52 | Newton County | 60.1K | 3.2 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K | 19.7 per 100K | 20.1 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +5.7% |
| 53 | Maries County | 8.4K | — | — | 41.9 per 100K | — | 21.4 per 100K +5.6% |
| 54 | Lafayette County | 33.1K | — | 18.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 23.8 per 100K | 21.4 per 100K +5.5% |
| 55 | Clark County | 6.7K | — | — | — | — | 21.1 per 100K +4.3% |
| 56 | Franklin County | 106.0K | 4.5 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K | 48.5 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K +2.3% |
| 57 | DeKalb County | 10.9K | — | 20.5 per 100K | — | 24.4 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.3% |
| 58 | Camden County | 43.7K | 3.2 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 21.6 per 100K | 20.3 per 100K +0.1% |
| 59 | Texas County | 25.2K | 9.0 per 100K | 25.3 per 100K | 50.4 per 100K | 22.1 per 100K | 20.2 per 100K -0.0% |
| 60 | Butler County | 42.0K | 9.8 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 45.9 per 100K | 19.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K -1.8% |
| 61 | Chariton County | 7.4K | — | — | — | — | 19.2 per 100K -4.9% |
| 62 | Webster County | 40.5K | 4.4 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 20.9 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K -4.9% |
| 63 | Cedar County | 14.6K | — | 20.9 per 100K | — | 26.4 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K -6.1% |
| 64 | Pettis County | 43.4K | 3.7 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 11.6 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K -7.4% |
| 65 | Scott County | 37.9K | 6.0 per 100K | 15.7 per 100K | 16.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K -9.7% |
| 66 | Stoddard County | 28.5K | — | 19.4 per 100K | 18.6 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K -10.0% |
| 67 | Jefferson County | 229.5K | 4.5 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 49.7 per 100K | 25.1 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K -10.6% |
| 68 | Linn County | 11.9K | — | 25.2 per 100K | — | 22.0 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K -11.6% |
| 69 | St. Louis city | 288.5K | 50.6 per 100K | 57.1 per 100K | 101.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K -12.3% |
| 70 | Johnson County | 54.7K | 3.7 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 18.1 per 100K | 17.7 per 100K -12.5% |
| 71 | Callaway County | 44.7K | 3.8 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K | 26.8 per 100K | 18.3 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K -13.5% |
| 72 | Daviess County | 8.5K | — | 24.0 per 100K | — | 32.7 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -15.0% |
| 73 | Moniteau County | 15.3K | — | 21.6 per 100K | — | 24.2 per 100K | 17.2 per 100K -15.1% |
| 74 | Barton County | 11.7K | — | — | — | — | 17.0 per 100K -15.9% |
| 75 | Polk County | 32.4K | — | 21.0 per 100K | 15.4 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K -16.5% |
| 76 | Taney County | 56.5K | 3.1 per 100K | 13.5 per 100K | 34.9 per 100K | 18.0 per 100K | 16.6 per 100K -17.9% |
| 77 | Monroe County | 8.7K | — | — | — | — | 16.5 per 100K -18.3% |
| 78 | Marion County | 28.5K | — | 13.3 per 100K | 25.8 per 100K | 20.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -18.5% |
| 79 | Warren County | 37.2K | 4.1 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 41.7 per 100K | 19.6 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K -18.6% |
| 80 | Audrain County | 24.5K | — | 12.8 per 100K | 17.5 per 100K | 17.0 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -18.9% |
| 81 | Adair County | 25.3K | — | 14.2 per 100K | 17.1 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K -19.1% |
| 82 | Andrew County | 18.1K | — | 11.3 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 16.1 per 100K -20.2% |
| 83 | Phelps County | 45.2K | 4.8 per 100K | 16.5 per 100K | 54.2 per 100K | 18.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -22.7% |
| 84 | Saline County | 23.2K | — | 10.4 per 100K | 15.9 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K -23.0% |
| 85 | Pike County | 17.7K | — | 12.3 per 100K | 30.2 per 100K | 20.8 per 100K | 15.0 per 100K -25.9% |
| 86 | Pulaski County | 53.9K | 3.8 per 100K | 16.2 per 100K | 55.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 14.9 per 100K -26.5% |
| 87 | Vernon County | 19.7K | — | 16.9 per 100K | 16.3 per 100K | 23.3 per 100K | 14.8 per 100K -26.9% |
| 88 | Jasper County | 124.4K | 5.4 per 100K | 16.0 per 100K | 21.7 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.4% |
| 89 | Cape Girardeau County | 82.7K | 6.1 per 100K | 17.9 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 18.8 per 100K | 14.7 per 100K -27.6% |
| 90 | Jackson County | 720.0K | 23.7 per 100K | 35.3 per 100K | 34.5 per 100K | 21.1 per 100K | 14.6 per 100K -27.9% |
| 91 | Lewis County | 9.9K | — | 19.9 per 100K | — | 26.9 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -28.9% |
| 92 | Nodaway County | 20.8K | — | 10.0 per 100K | — | 19.6 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K -29.0% |
| 93 | Perry County | 19.0K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 22.7 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -29.8% |
| 94 | Macon County | 15.2K | — | 30.4 per 100K | — | 30.8 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K -30.1% |
| 95 | Cass County | 110.8K | 4.7 per 100K | 24.6 per 100K | 18.7 per 100K | 24.8 per 100K | 14.1 per 100K -30.3% |
| 96 | Cooper County | 16.8K | — | 13.6 per 100K | — | 14.8 per 100K | 14.0 per 100K -31.0% |
| 97 | Christian County | 92.9K | 3.4 per 100K | 18.2 per 100K | 20.7 per 100K | 19.4 per 100K | 13.9 per 100K -31.5% |
| 98 | Greene County | 303.4K | 6.8 per 100K | 20.5 per 100K | 39.9 per 100K | 23.2 per 100K | 13.6 per 100K -33.0% |
| 99 | Livingston County | 14.4K | — | 14.7 per 100K | 27.5 per 100K | 15.6 per 100K | 13.4 per 100K -33.7% |
| 100 | Randolph County | 24.4K | — | 19.5 per 100K | 17.6 per 100K | 22.0 per 100K | 13.3 per 100K -34.4% |
| 101 | Buchanan County | 83.6K | 8.4 per 100K | 15.1 per 100K | 35.1 per 100K | 19.9 per 100K | 13.0 per 100K -35.7% |
| 102 | Osage County | 13.4K | — | 22.2 per 100K | — | 27.2 per 100K | 12.6 per 100K -37.5% |
| 103 | Cole County | 77.0K | 6.1 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 17.8 per 100K | 16.9 per 100K | 12.5 per 100K -38.4% |
| 104 | St. Louis County | 995.6K | 16.3 per 100K | 24.2 per 100K | 40.7 per 100K | 14.2 per 100K | 12.2 per 100K -39.9% |
| 105 | Clinton County | 21.4K | — | 11.5 per 100K | 22.2 per 100K | 11.8 per 100K | 11.0 per 100K -45.6% |
| 106 | Clay County | 258.1K | 4.2 per 100K | 17.4 per 100K | 21.0 per 100K | 19.2 per 100K | 10.1 per 100K -50.1% |
| 107 | Boone County | 188.0K | 6.7 per 100K | 16.4 per 100K | 25.0 per 100K | 15.5 per 100K | 9.0 per 100K -55.7% |
| 108 | Platte County | 110.4K | 4.0 per 100K | 10.7 per 100K | 19.0 per 100K | 13.8 per 100K | 8.7 per 100K -56.8% |
| 109 | St. Charles County | 414.5K | 2.7 per 100K | 11.7 per 100K | 27.0 per 100K | 14.4 per 100K | 8.1 per 100K -60.0% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the County Health Rankings & Roadmaps (CDC, FBI, NCHS), published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Missouri only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.